Adobe 9A0-019 Exam, High Pass Rate Adobe 9A0-019 Certification Material With New Discount

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 210-065 dumps:

Flydumps delivers you the best possible study guide which is also updated regularly to take your Adobe 9A0-019 exam. The Adobe 9A0-019 real exam is planned and researched by IT experts who are very much involved in the IT field. They have been trying their level best to create concise and logical study guide by using their data. Using the product of Flydumps will not only help you pass the exam but also safe a bright future for you ahead.

QUESTION 86
You have created an image map in Adobe ImageReady. When the user click on the link in their browser, you want the link to display in a new window. Which option in the Image Map palette should you choose from the Target Pull-down menu?
A. _top
B. _self
C. _blank
D. _parent

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 87
Exhibit:

You have selected the shape tool, and want to draw a shape as a raster image. Which icon (designated by the red arrows) in the options bar should you select?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
You must commit changes to a type layer before you can perform other operations. Which keyboard stroke commits you changes.
A. pressing Shigt+Enter
B. pressing the Enter key
C. pressing the Enter key on the numeric keypad
D. pressing Option+Enter (Mac OS) or ALT+Enter (Windows)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 89
Which two file formats support annotations? (Choose two.)
A. TIF
B. PSD
C. EPS
D. PDF

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 90
Which tool should you use to reposition a point on an existing path?
A. pen
B. move
C. direct-selection
D. path component selection

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 91
You have created point type consisting of one word. You want the first character to be lower than the other characters in the word. After selecting the first character, what should you do?
A. increase the value for leading
B. increase the value for leading
C. enter a positive value for baseline shift
D. enter a negative value for baseline shift

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 92
You want to modify the lossiness setting to vary the compression of different areas on a Web graphic. What must be created before you can apply the settings?
A. a matte
B. a layer mask
C. a clipping path
D. an alpha channel

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 93
Which aspect of paragraph type do the Every-line composer and single-line composer control?
A. leading
B. font size
C. breakpoints
D. character height

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 94
Which varies JPEG quality settings across a selected slice?
A. a matte
B. an ICC profile
C. an image map
D. an alpha channel

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 95
What is and advantage of using Every-line composer when creating paragraph type?
A. Line breaks can be controlled manually.
B. Text is more evenly spaced with fewer hyphens.
C. Each line is evaluated independent for the best line break.
D. Hyphenation is preferred over compressed or expanded letter spacing.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 96
You have created a simple graphic with flat color and type that will be used on a Web site.
Which file format should you use to save the documents?
A. TIF
B. GIF
C. EPS
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 97
You use the pen tool to create a new shape layer. You want to export the path you created so you can use it in a drawing program. What should you do?
A. choose Save Path form the Paths palette menu.
B. choose Clipping Path from the Paths palette menu.
C. select the shape layer and choose File>Export>Paths to Illustrator
D. select the background layer and choose File>Export>Paths to Illustrator

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 98
You have created a multichannel file with two spot color channels. There are no other channels inn the file. Which file format should you use when saving the file?
A. OBG
B. TIFF
C. JPEG
D. Adobe Photoshop DCS 2.0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 99
You have created a banner for your Web page that includes fully transparent areas. Which two file formats preserve transparency when you save the file? (Choose two.)
A. GIF
B. PDF
C. EPS
D. PND
E. BMD

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 100
You make a selection by using the rectangular marquee. How do you modify the selection marquee without effecting the image?
A. choose Edit>Free Transform
B. choose Select>Transform Selection
C. choose Filter>Distort and select an option
D. choose Edit>Transform and select and option

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 101
You want to save an image with file size compression but NO loss in image quality. Which file format should you select?
A. TUFF
B. JPEG
C. Adobe Photoshop EPS
D. Adobe Photoshop DCS 2.0

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 102
You want a color correction to be applied to images as their data is sent to a printer. Which option on the Output pop-up menu of the Print Options dialog box should you use?
A. Bleed
B. Screen
C. Transfer
D. Background

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 103
You have created a quadtone image and need to print separations. It is important that the screen angle of each color is _______.
A. 53 lpi
B. different
C. the same
D. diamond shaped

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 104
You have created a Photoshop document that contains two spot channels. You need to place the graphic din a page layout application. Which file format should you use to save the document?
A. PNG
B. Scitex CT
C. Adobe Photoshop EPS
D. Adobe Photoshoe DCS 2.0
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 105
Which option is available when you save file in EPS format?
A. Matte
B. Transparency
C. Baseline Optimized
D. Include Halftone Screen
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 106
For duotone images, what has an impact to how the color in the image will appear in print?
A. the order in which the colors are printed.
B. the order in which the layer in file were created.
C. the Preview selected in the Save As DCS 2.0 dialog box.
D. the amount of bleed specified in the Output pop-up menu of the Print Options dialog box.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 107
With which format can you save a document and maintain all alpha channels and layers?
A. EPS
B. PNG
C. PDF
D. BMP
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 108
Which three file format allow you to save layer information in the File? (Choose three.)
A. PSD
B. PDF
C. EPS
D. JPEG
E. TIFF

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 109
Which option is available when saving an image as Photoshop EPS?
A. Interlaced
B. Matte Color
C. LZW Compression
D. Include Halftone Screen

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 110
You are printing a 72 ppi image and choose to scale the image to 50% in the Print Options dialog box. To which resolution will the image be printed?
A. 36 ppi
B. 72 ppi
C. 144 ppi
D. 360 ppi

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 111
On PostScript Level 2 or higher printers that have interpolation capability, what occurs when you select Interpolation in the Print Options dialog box?
A. A low resolution image will automatically be resampled up.
B. A low resolution image will automatically be resampled down.
C. A high resolution image will automatically be resampled up.
D. A high resolution image will automatically be resampled down.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 112
Exhibit: You want to create the hard and soft edge around an image. What area the red arrows indicating in the Zebra layer on the Layers. Palette? (Choose two.)

A. a layer mask
B. a clipping group
C. an adjustment layer
D. a layer clipping path

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 113
You are working with a 3 inch 5 inch image that will be printed on gloss paper with a line screen of 133. Which resolution should you use for the image.
A. 60 ppi
B. 85 ppi
C. 133 ppi
D. 266 ppi

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 114
You want to place multiple copies of a source image on a single page. Which Automate command should you use?
A. Fit Image
B. Contact Sheet
C. Picture Package
D. Web Photo Gallery
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 115

What is and advantage of using Every-line composer when creating paragraph type?
A. Line breaks can be controlled manually.
B. Text is more evenly spaced with fewer hyphens.
C. Each line is evaluated independent for the best line break.
D. Hyphenation is preferred over compressed or expanded letter spacing.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 116
Exhibit:

You want to create the hard and soft edge around an image. What area the red arrows indicating in the Zebra layer on the Layers. Palette? (Choose two.)
A. a layer mask
B. a clipping group
C. an adjustment layer
D. a layer clipping path

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 117
You are working with a 3 inch 5 inch image that will be printed on gloss paper with a line screen of 133. Which resolution should you use for the image.
A. 60 ppi
B. 85 ppi
C. 133 ppi
D. 266 ppi

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 118
You want to place multiple copies of a source image on a single page. Which Automate command should you use?
A. Fit Image
B. Contact Sheet
C. Picture Package
D. Web Photo Gallery

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 119
What is and advantage of using Every-line composer when creating paragraph type?
A. Line breaks can be controlled manually.
B. Text is more evenly spaced with fewer hyphens.
C. Each line is evaluated independent for the best line break.
D. Hyphenation is preferred over compressed or expanded letter spacing.
Correct Answer: B

Flydumps is providing complete solutions for Adobe 9A0-019 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the Adobe 9A0-019 exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 210-065 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/210-065.html

SAP C_TBI30_73 Test, Sale Latest SAP C_TBI30_73 Questions Latest Version PDF&VCE

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-019 Study Guides, Discount Adobe 9A0-019 Exam Guide Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 350-060 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/350-060.html

Review all FLYDUMPS Adobe 9A0-019 exam sample questions carefully, we guarantee you wiil pass the Adobe 9A0-019 exam for you first attempt and get the Cisco Certification successed. The only thing you need to do just is memorizing all the FLYDUMPS Adobe 9A0-019 exam questions and answers. There are number of IT certifications popular today, on account of their market potential in the field of Information technology. EXIN Adobe 9A0-019 exam is one of these popular certifications which remain the preference of all IT professionals who want to improve their career opportunities.

QUESTION 70
You have placed 12 TIFF files that have embedded color space profiles in a folder. You want to apply in
action to all of the files that runs WITHOUT interruption or supervision.
What should you do?

A. drag the folder onto the name of the action in the Actions palette.
B. Choose File>Automate>Batch and select Log Errors to File from the Errors pull-down menu
C. Choose File>Automate>Batch and select Suppress Color Profile Warnings from the Source menu
D. Choose File>Automate>Creaate Dropet command and select Override Action “Open” Commands from the Play menu

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 71
You want to dock two palettes together so they can be moved as one. What should you do?
A. drag the title bar of the first palette over the title bar of the second palette until the title bar of the second palette becomes highlighted.
B. Drag the tab of the first palette over the total bar pf the second palette until the title bar of the second palette becomes highlighted.
C. Drag the title bar of the first palette over the bottom of the second palette until the bottom of the second palette becomes highlighted.
D. Drag the tab of the first palette over the bottom of the second palette until the bottom of the second highlighted.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 72
Which Color Correction dialog box allows you to sample a pixel in your image and plot its values on a graph?
A. Levels
B. Curves
C. Color Balance
D. Hue/Saturation

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 73
You want to create a droplet from an action. What should you do?
A. choose File>Automate>Batch
B. choose File>Automate>Create Droplet
C. choose Save Actions from the Action palette menu
D. select items in the History palette and drag them to the desktop.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 74
You want to create a rollover. Which palette should you use to modify the image for the rollover state?
A. the Slice palette
B. the layers palette
C. the History palette
D. the Rollover palette

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 75
You want to increase the midtone value of your image by 10%. Which command should you use?
A. Image>Adjust>Levels
B. Image>Adjust>Curves
C. Image>Adjust>Color Balance
D. Image>Adjust>Brightness/Contrast

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 76
You want to place multiple copies of a source image on a single page. Which Automate command should you use?
A. Fit Image
B. Contact Sheet
C. Picture Package
D. Web Photo Gallery

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
You have create a button with text in Adobe ImageReady. You want to add a rollover effect. After adding a new state, how can you change the appearance of the new state?
A. rotate the text
B. add a layer effect
C. change the color mode
D. change the optimization settings

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 78
Which command can you use to identify our-of-gamut colors?
A. View>Proof Setup
B. View>Gamut Warming
C. Image>Adjust>Color Balance
D. Image>Adjust>Hue/Saturation
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 79
The Multi-Page PDF to PSD command convert each page of a PDF document to ______.
A. an HTML file
B. a single Photoshop file
C. separate Photoshop files
D. a series of thumbnails on a single page

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
You create an image for the Web. One area of the image will contain an animation, while the remainder of the image will be static. Which feature should you use to optimize different areas of the image selectively, to achieve faster download speeds?
A. slices
B. rollovers
C. layer styles
D. image maps

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 81
What should you add to correct an image that contains a green color cast?
A. blue
B. cyan
C. yellow
D. magenta

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 82
You have used the Warp Text command to create an effect on text. Which statement is true?
A. The text is editable
B. The text is rasterized
C. You can apply a filter without rasterizing the text
D. You can use the Hue/Saturation command on the text.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 83
You want to link an area of an image to a URL. Which too should you select?
A. PICTURE
B. PICTURE
C. PICTURE
D. PICTURE

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 84
The foreground color is red. You create a new shape Layer by suing the polygon toll. How do you change the color of the polygon?
A. change the foreground color, and fill the layer with the new color
B. drag and drop a color from the Swatches palette onto the polygon
C. change the foreground color; select the polygon with the path component selection tool and choose Edit>Fill
D. change the foreground color; select Make Selection form the Paths palette pop-up menu, then choose Edit>Fill

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 85
When should you use pixels instead of points as units which creating a type layer?
A. when the type can be calibrated for prepress
B. when the type will appear as the ratio zoon factor
C. when the type will reflect the document resolution
D. when the type can be rendered for further manipulation

Correct Answer: C

Flydumps.com is providing complete solutions for Adobe 9A0-019 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the Adobe 9A0-019 exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 350-060 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/350-060.html

Adobe 9A0-019 Study Guides, Discount Adobe 9A0-019 Exam Guide Online Sale

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-019 Dumps PDF, Most Popular Adobe 9A0-019 Certification Braindumps With The Knowledge And Skills

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 1z1-060 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1z1-060.html

100% Pass!Do you want to pass Adobe 9A0-019 exam quickly? Go to flydumps.com to get more free exam dumps.All the Adobe 9A0-019 dumps are timely updated by the professional experts.Also we guarantee 100% pass and money back guarante.

QUESTION 56
You want to save custom color setting in the Settings menu of the Color Setting dialog box.
Where should you save the color setting file?
A. the Color folder
B. the Required folder
C. the Setting folder
D. the Preferences folder

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57
How do you apply a pattern a selection?
A. choose the pattern from the Color picker
B. choose the pattern from the Style palette
C. choose the pattern fro the Switches palette
D. choose Edit>Fill: select Pattern from the Use pull-down menu

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 58
How should you adjust the kerning between two characters?
A. highlight the characters and press the Right arrow key
B. click between the character and press the Right arrow key
C. highlight the characters and use the kerning control in the option bar
D. click between the character and use the kerning control in the Character palette

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 59
You select Color Management Off in the Settings pull-down menu of the Color Setting dialog box. What happens when you drag and drop a selection between images?
A. Color data is converted to the current working space.
B. Color data is aged with a profile to match the current working space.
C. The numeric values of the colors take precedence over the appearance.
D. Color appearance takes precedence over the numeric values of the colors.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60
What should you use to make a pattern?
A. an elliptical selection
B. a rectangular selection
C. an object created with the pen tool
D. an object created with the custom shape tool

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 61
Exhibit: Which statement could be made about the image represented by the histogram?

A. The image is low-key.
B. The image is high-key.
C. The image is average-key
D. The image has insufficient detail.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
Which does the Allow Non-linear History option in History palette allow you to do?
A. clear states
B. rearrange states
C. undo the deletion of states
D. make changes to a selected state WITHOUT deleting the state that come later

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
You want to create a gradient that includes transparent areas. What should you do?
A. reduce the value for Smoothness
B. select Noise from the Gradient Type pull-down menu
C. click on a Color Stop in the Gradient Editor dialog box, and reduce the value for Opacity.
D. Click on an Opacity Stop in the Gradient Editor dialog box, and reduce the value for Opacity.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64
What is the purpose of model control within an action?
A. It stops an action.
B. It accelerates the playback of an action.
C. It allows playback of the action by clicking on a button.
D. It pauses an action so that a user can specify values in a dialog box.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 65
You apply the Cloning Stamp to an image 27 times. You want to restore a option of the image the its original state by using the history brush too. What should you do?
A. Click on the name of the first snapshot and paint over the area with the history brush tool.
B. Click to set the source of the name of the first snapshot and paint over the area with the history brush tool.
C. Click on the name of the first history state called Clone Stamp in the History palette and paint over the area with the history brush tool.
D. Click to set the source of the first history state called Clone Stamp in the History palette and paint over the area with the history brush tool.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 66
Which adjustment allows you to use a gamma value to set midtones?
A. Levels
B. Curves
C. Color Balance
D. Hue/Saturation

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67
To add a set of actions to an existing Actions palette chose _____ from the Actions palette menu.
A. New Action
B. Load Actions
C. Clear Actions
D. Reset Actions

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 68
How do you turn off Thumbnails in the Layers palette?
A. select Layer Properties from the Layers palette menu.
B. choose Edit>Preferences>General, and deselect Thumbnails
C. click the Show/hide button next to each layer in the Layer palette
D. select Palette Options from the Layers Palette menu, and choose None for Thumbnail Size

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 69
What is an advantage of making a Curves adjustment by using an adjustment layer?
A. It will permanently alter pixels in the image.
B. The resolution of the layer can be adjusted.
C. The file size of the image will remain unchanged.
D. The changes will reside only in the adjustment layer.

Correct Answer: D

You will pass your Adobe 9A0-019 exam GUARANTEED using our accurate Adobe 9A0-019 practice questions and answers PDF&VCE dumps. Flydumps exam dumps will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time. Give your career a boost and start earning your Microsoft certification today!

Pass4itsure 1z1-060 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1z1-060.html

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-019 Prep Guide, Recenty Updated Adobe 9A0-019 Test Software On Sale

100% Pass!Do you want to pass Adobe 9A0-019 exam quickly? Go to flydumps.com to get more free exam dumps.All the Adobe 9A0-019 dumps are timely updated by the professional experts.Also we guarantee 100% pass and money back guarante

QUESTION 41
You have made a selection that you want to save as an alpha channel to be used in another image. What should you do?
A. with the selection active, choose Edit>Copy; open the other document and choose Edit>Paste
B. choose Select>Save Selection and select the other file as the destination image in the Document pull-down menu
C. choose File>Save and select As a Copy in the Save menu, and choose the other file as the destination image.
D. Press and hold the Option (Mac OS) or Alt (Windows); click Save Selection as Channel on the Channel palette, and choose the other document as the destination image in the Document menu

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
An image will be printed using a screen frequency of 150 lpi. Which resolution should you use to produce a high-quality halfone image?
A. 75 ppi
B. 150 ppi
C. 300 ppi
D. 600 ppi

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
You want to scan line art in Bitmap mode and print the image. At which resolution should you scan the line art?
A. the value of the line screen
B. the resolution of the printer
C. the resolution of the scanner
D. two times the value of the line screen

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
You create a complex selection that will use many times while working with a document. You choose Select>Save Select. The Selection is stored in the ______ palette.
A. Paths
B. Layers
C. Navigator
D. Channels
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 45
You are working with a 3 inch 5 inch image that will be printed on gloss paper with a line screen of 133. Which resolution should you use for the image.
A. 60 ppi
B. 85 ppi
C. 133 ppi
D. 266 ppi

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 46
Which defect can occur when scanning a photo from a printed document?
A. dithering
B. color fringing
C. downsampling

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 47
You are correcting images that will be incorporated into a Web site. You primary audience will be viewing
the images on Windows-based computers. You want to simulate how the images will appear on the
majority of their monitors.
Which value should you enter for the Gamma setting in the Adobe Gamma dialog box?

A. 1.0
B. 1.8
C. 2.0
D. 2.2

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 48
Which painting tool allows only hard-edged brushstrokes?
A. eraser
B. pencil
C. sharpen
D. pattern stamp

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 49
Which feature or command should you use to save a custom set of styles?
A. the Action palette
B. the Preset Manager
C. choose New Style from the Styles palette menu
D. choose New Style from the Layer Style dialog box.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
You have seamed an image into Adobe Photoshop. You have a profile for your scanner. Which command should you use to ensue that the image is properly color managed?
A. View>Proof Setup
B. View>Proof Colors
C. Image>Mode>Assign Profile
D. Image>Mode>Convert to Profile

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 51
Which painting tool builds up color if you hof the mouse button WITHOUT dragging?
A. pencil
B. airbrush
C. paintbrush
D. paint bucker

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
What is controlled by the Preset Manager?
A. tool preferences
B. application preferences
C. default palette locations
D. libraries of brushes, swatches, and styles

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 53
What is the purpose of the Adobe Gamma utility?
A. to set the midtones of an image
B. to change the color settings of you monitor
C. to calibrate and define the RGB space of your monitor
D. to calibrate and define the color space of your scanner

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 54
You want to use the Lighting Effects filter. The option is grayed out. What should you do?
A. make a selection
B. switch to RGM mode
C. deselect the selection
D. switch to CMYK mode

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 55
What can you display in the status bar?
A. filter
B. image mode
C. gamut warning
D. document profile

Correct Answer: D

Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass Adobe 9A0-019 exams and get the certifications.We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable,affordable,updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications. Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest Adobe 9A0-019 are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-019 Flydumps,Up To Date Adobe 9A0-019 Exam Online Sale

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate Adobe 9A0-019 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Adobe 9A0-019 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Flydumps Adobe 9A0-019 brain dumps on Flydumps.

QUESTION 21
You have an RGB image. The presence of ______ in parts of the channel indicates the presence of red in the image that location.
A. blue
B. blak
C. white
D. green

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
You have an existing selection. You click on the option bar. How will a new selection interact with the existing selection?
A. The new selection will be added to the existing selection.
B. The new selection will be intersected with the existing selection.
C. The new selection will be subtracted form the existing selection.
D. A new selection will be made the existing selection will be lost.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
You have created an RGB image with three spot color channels. Which statement is true?
A. White areas in each spot color channel indicate where the designated color will overprint the composited image.
B. White areas in each spot color channel indicate where the designated color will overprint the composited image
C. White areas in each spot color channel indicate where the designated color will be overprinted by the composited image.
D. White areas in each spot color channel indicate where the designated color will be overprinted by the composited image.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 24
In the levels dialog box, what does Option-dragging (Mac OS)or Alt-dragging (Windows) the Input Sliders accomplish?
A. IT sets the amount of clipping.
B. It resets the values in the dialog box.
C. It sets the black and white points in the image.
D. It display the lightest and darkest areas in the image.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 25
You making a selection with the polygonal lasso tool. You want to edit your selection before completing it. What should you?
A. press the Escape key
B. use the Deselect command
C. press Delete until the unwanted segment is removed.
D. Use the Undo command until the unwanted segment is removed

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26
You are creating an image that will be printed in black and one spot color. How do you add the spot color to the document?
A. create spot color channel and paint
B. add the spot color to the Swatches palette and paint
C. select the spot color as the foreground color and paint
D. create a new layer with the name of the spot color and paint

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
What is the resolution when you output a vector graphic to a PostScript printer?
A. 150 lpi
B. 300 dpi
C. the resolution of the printer
D. the original resolution of the vector graphic

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
You want to create a selection by using the elliptical marquee tool. Which key should you press to reposition the marquee while drawing it?
A. V
B. Shift
C. Spacbar
D. Cmd (Mac OS) or Ctrl (Windows)

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
You want to create a pattern fill layer that only applies to a selected area of your image. What should you do?
A. choose the Fill command; choose the Pattern option from the Use Pull-down menu, the choose a pattern
B. with the selection active, click the Create New Fill or Adjustment Layer button on the Layers palette and drag to Pattern
C. with the selection active, click the Add a Layer Style button on the Layers palette to create a masked pattern overly
D. create a new layer and set it to Overlay mode; choose the Fill command, then choose the Pattern option from the Use menu and select pattern.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30
Which statement about vector graphics is true?
A. They are made up of pixels.
B. They are resolution dependent.
C. They are resolution independent.
D. They are also know as raster images.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
You select an are with the crop tool. You select the Gropped Area: Hide option, and commit the crop operation. What happens?
A. A layer mask is created to cover the area that was outside the crop area
B. A new layer is created with the cropped image, and the original layer is hidden.
C. The image is cropped, but the area outside the crop area is NOT deleted form the document.
D. The area inside the crop marquee is hidden, and the area outside the marquee remains visible.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32
You create a mask and save it as an alpha channel. The mask contains clack, white and gray pixels. You load the mask as a selection so you can run a filter on the image. Which areas of the mask allow the image to be affected?
A. only black areas
B. only white areas
C. both black and gray areas
D. both white and gray areas

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 33
You want to adjust the tonal values of an image WITHOUT changing the hue of the pixels in the image. Which color mode should you use?
A. Lab
B. RGB
C. CMYK
D. Indexed Color

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
Which filter are you most likely to need after resampling an image?
A. Add Noise
B. De-Interlace
C. Unsharp Mask
D. Gaussian Blur

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
You mask a selection by using the lasso tool. You want to modify the selection by using painting tools. What should you do?
A. create a layer mask and paint
B. switch to Quick Mask mode and paint
C. select a painting tool; change the blending mode to Multiply, and paint on the active layer
D. select a painting tool; select Add to Existing Selection in the options bar, and paint on the active layer.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36
Which color space does Adobe Photoshop use as an intermediate color space when converting color modes?
A. Lab
B. HSL
C. HSB
D. RGB

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 37
Exhibit.

You use the Image Size command to resize a document. You have Resample Image selected. What happen when you reduce the resolution?
A. Pixel dimensions are reduced.
B. Pixel dimensions are increased.
C. Document size dimensions are reduced.
D. Document size dimensions are increased.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
You have created an elliptical marquee. You want to manipulate the selection edge with image editing tools. What should you do?
A. make a work path from the selection; use image tools to modify the path, then make a selection form the path
B. choose Select>Transform Selection; use image editing tools to modify the selection, then press Return (Mac OS) or Enter (Windows)
C. click the Edit in Quick Mask Mode button on the toolbox; use image editing the selection in the image, then Standard Mode button to exit Quick Mask mode.
D. Save the sel4ection as a mask in an Indexed Color mode image; use image editing tools to modify the selection in the image in the image, then load the selection into the original image file

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
You are scanning a photograph at 100%. It will be output to an imagesetter at 2450 dpi with a line screen of 150 tpi. You want to preserve the image quality and minimize the file size. With which resolution should you scan your photograph?
A. 150 lpi
B. 2450 dpi
C. 1.5 to 2 times the line screen
D. 3.5 to 5 times the line screen
Correct Answer: C

Preparing Adobe 9A0-019 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Adobe 9A0-019 Certification or Adobe 9A0-019 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Adobe 9A0-019 study material notes for test preparation.Latest Adobe 9A0-019 study material available.

Continue Reading

Adobe.Actualtests 9a0-019 v10.13.04.115q

Exam A
QUESTION 1
If you are working in a two-layer document, how should you make the top layer display only where it overlaps the content of the low layer.
A. link the layers
B. make a clipping group
C. link the layers and select Merge Linked
D. turn Preserve Transparency for the top layer

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
Which command converts a selection into a new layer?
A. Copy Merged
B. Layer Via Copy
C. New Adjustment Layer
D. Layer from Background

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Exhibit:

You want to create the hard and soft edge around an image. What area the red arrows indicating in the Zebra layer on the Layers. Palette? (Choose two.)
A. a layer mask
B. a clipping group
C. an adjustment layer
D. a layer clipping path

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 4
You want to make certain areas of a completely opaque layer partially transparent. You have added a new layer mask. What should you do?
A. paint with black
B. paint with a shade of gray
C. change the opacity of the layer
D. change the opacity of the layer mask

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Exhibit:

You have clicked the Lock image pixels checkbox in the Layers palette. Which action are you PREVENTED from doing?
A. changing the blending mode
B. changing the shape of the clipping path
C. using the painting tool to modify the layer mask
D. using the history brush to paint back form an earlier state

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
Exhibit:

You create a type layer and a fill layer with a pattern. You want the type to act as a mask so that the pattern appears only where there is type on the type layer. What should you do?
A. position the type layer above the fill layer: with the type layer active, choose Layer>Merge Down
B. position the type layer below the fill layer: with the fill layer active, choose Layer>Merge Down
C. position the type layer below the fill layer, with the fill layer active, choose Layer>Group with Previous
D. position the type flayer above the fill layer, with the type layer active, choose Layer>Group with Previous

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
What are two methods to create custom layer styles? (Choose two.)
A. choose the Layer Properties dialog box
B. choose Layer>Layer Style>Copy Layer Style
C. select New Style in the Layer Styles dialog box
D. select the Create New Style button on the Style Palette

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 8
Which command or tool effects all linked layers?
A. Paintbrush
B. Distort Filter
C. Free Transform
D. Levels Adjustment

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
You have created an action that you want to run on a folder of images. Which destination option within the Batch command saves the files to a new location and leaves the originals untouched?
A. None
B. Folder
C. Import
D. Save and Close

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
You are working in a layered Photoshop document. You add an adjustment layer. Which layer will be affected by the adjustment layer?
A. layers above the adjustment layer
B. layer below the adjustment layer
C. only layers included in the same layer set
D. only layers linked with the adjustment layer
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
You want to randomly display 7% of the pixels on a layer. What should you do?
A. set the layer opacity to 7% and the layer’s blending mode to Dissolve
B. set the layer opacity to 7% and the layer’s blending mode to Difference
C. apply the Pointillize file then choose the Fade command with 7% opacity
D. apply the Fragment filter then choose the Fade command with 7% opacity

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Which format supports layers in Adobe Photoshop?
A. JPG
B. TIFF
C. PICT
D. EPS

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 13
You are making selection by using the elliptical marquee. The value for Feather is set 10 pixels. When would you see the effect of the feathering option?
A. When you deselect
B. When you choose Select>Feather
C. When you move the selected pixels
D. As soon as you finish making the selection

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Which blending mode should you use to create a drop shadow?
A. Multiply
B. Dissolve
C. Difference
D. Color Burn

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
When creating animations in Adobe ImageReady, what does the Tween feature do?
A. It specifies looping for playback.
B. It specifies repeat options for playback.
C. It adds a series of layers between existing layers.
D. It adds a series of frames between existing frames.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
You make a selection with the polygon lasso tool. When a color fill is applied, the edg appears rough. Which tool option should have been selected to soften the selection edg.
A. Blur
B. Border
C. Smooth
D. Anti-Alised

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
A layer contains a shape filled with a solid color. You want to fill the shape with a gradient. What should you do?
A. select the shape layer and choose a gradient from the Swatches palette.
B. Select the gradient tool from the toolbox: select a gradient from the options bar, and drag the gradient tool across the shape
C. Select the shape layer; click the Layer Style button on the Layers palette and select Gradient Overly; choose a gradient and click OK
D. Select the shape layer; click the New Adjustment Layer button on the Layers palette and select Gradient Map: choose a gradient and click OK

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18
What is the most efficient method to isolate a complex object form is background?
A. create a layer mask
B. create an alpha channel
C. use the Extract Image command
D. use the lasso tool to create a selection

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
You make a selection by using the magnetic lasso tool you want modify the selection. Which tool or tools can you use to modify the selection?
A. any selection tool
B. only the magnetic lasso
C. lasso, magnetic lasso or polygonal lasso
D. any selection tool except the magic wand

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
Which file format supports spot color channel?
A. PICT
B. JPEG
C. Gif89a
D. DCS 2.0

Correct Answer: D

Continue Reading