Where to get the latest Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-412 dumps and 70-412 practice test questions and answers | pass4cert

The latest updates Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-412 dumps, 70-412 pdf free download, 70-412 exam practice test questions to improve your skills. “Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services” 70-412 Exam. Easy to pass the exam: Pass4itsure.com!

The latest Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-412 pdf free download

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-412 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jugSOuejWZL9AO7pN8BUpqQUdPTiNZz4

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 70-412: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-412.aspx
This exam is part three of a series of three exams that test the skills and knowledge necessary to administer a Windows Server 2012
infrastructure in an enterprise environment. Passing this exam validates a candidate’s ability to perform the advanced configuring tasks
required to deploy, manage, and maintain a Windows Server 2012 infrastructure, such as fault tolerance, certificate services,
and identity federation. Passing this exam along with the other two exams confirms that a candidate has the skills and knowledge
necessary for implementing, managing, maintaining, and provisioning services and infrastructure in a Windows Server 2012 environment.

pass4itsure 70-412 exam Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam.

  • Configure and Manage High Availability
  • Configure File and Storage Solutions
  • Implement Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery
  • Configure Network Services
  • Configure the Active Directory Infrastructure
  • Configure Access and Information Protection Solutions

Latest Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-412 Exam Practice Test Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers named
Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All servers have the Hyper-V server role and
the Failover Clustering feature installed.pass4itsure 70-412 exam question q1

You need to replicate virtual machines from Cluster1 to Cluster2.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. From Hyper-V Manager on a node in Cluster2, create three virtual machines.
B. From Cluster2, add and configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker role.
C. From Failover Cluster Manager on Cluster1, configure each virtual machine for replication.
D. From Cluster1, add and configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker role.
E. From Hyper-V Manager on a node in Cluster2 modify the Hyper-V settings.
Correct Answer: CDE
D. You must configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker for cluster1.
E. We must configure configure the Replica server to receive replication from primary servers:
In Hyper-V Manager, click Hyper-V Settings in the Actions pane.
In the Hyper-V Settings dialog, click Replication Configuration.
In the Details pane, select Enable this computer as a Replica server.
C. Enable virtual machine replication.
Once the hosting server is configured for Replica, you can enable replication for each virtual machine that you want to
be replicated.
Reference: Deploy Hyper-V Replica
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134207.aspx

 

QUESTION 2
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The forest functional level is Windows Server
2012. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.1.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. All domain
controllers and RODCs are hosted on a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to identify which domain controllers are authorized to be cloned by using virtual domain controller cloning.
Which cmdlet should you use?
A. Get-ADGroupMember
B. Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicy
C. Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicyUsage
D. Get-ADDomain
E. Get-ADOptionalFeature
Correct Answer: A
If you want to be able to clone a Domain Controller, then authorize the original source Domain Controller to be used as
the source for cloning by adding its computer object into the new “Cloneable Domain Controllers” Active Directory
group.
The Get-ADGroupMember cmdlet gets the members of an Active Directory group. Members can be users, groups, and
computers.
We use the Get-ADGroupMember cmdlet to retrieve the members of the “Cloneable Domain Controllers” Active
Directory group.
References:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2012/08/06/safely-cloning-an-active-directory-domain-controller-with-windows-server-2012-step-by-step-ws2012-hyperv-itpro-vmware.aspx

 

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a
branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and
Server2 that
run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Both servers have the DHCP Server server role installed.
Server1 is located in the main office site. Server2 is located in the branch office site.
Server1 provides IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the main office site.
Server2 provides IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the branch office site.
You need to ensure that if either Server1 or Server2 are offline, the client computers can still obtain IPv4 addresses.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
-The storage location of the DHCP databases must not be a single point of failure.
-Server1 must provide IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the branch office site only if Server2 is offline.

Server2 must provide IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the main office site only if Server1 is offline. Which
configuration should you use?
A.
load sharing mode failover partners
B.
a failover cluster
C.
hot standby mode failover partners
D.
a Network Load Balancing (NLB)cluster
Correct Answer: C
Needs to be a DHCP Failover optionpass4itsure 70-412 exam question q3

Incorrect Answers:
A: The load sharing mode of operation is best suited to deployments where both servers in a failover relationship are
located at the same physical site.
B: Hot standby mode of operation is best suited to deployments where a central office or data center server acts as a
standby backup server to a server at a remote site, which is local to the DHCP clients
D: Needs to be a DHCP Failover option
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831385.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/09/03/dhcp-failover-hot-standbymode.aspx


QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and
fabrikam.com.
The forest functional level is Windows 2000.
The contoso.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008
R2.
The domain functional level is Windows Server 2008.
The fabrikam.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows 2000 Server or Windows Server 2003.
The domain functional level is Windows 2000 native.
The contoso.com domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to add Server1 as a new domain controller in the contoso.com domain.
What should you do first?
A. Raise the functional level of the contoso.com domainto Windows Server 2008 R2.
B. Upgrade the domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 to Windows Server 2008 R2.
C. Raise the functional level of the fabrikam.com domain to Windows Server 2003.
D. Decommission the domain controllers that run Windows 2000.
E. Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2003.
Correct Answer: D
Server 2003 is the minimum Domain Functional level for any domain in the forest Windows Server 2012 R2 requires a
Windows Server 2003 forest functional level. That is, before you can add a domain controller that runs Windows Server
2012 R2 to an existing Active Directory forest, the forest functional level must be Windows Server 2003 or higher.pass4itsure 70-412 exam question q4

References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771294.aspx

 

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are creating a central access rule named TestFinance that will be used to grant members of the Authenticated
users group access to a folder stored on a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 server.
You need to ensure that the permissions are granted when the rule is published.
What should you do?
A. Set the Permissions to Use the following permissions as proposed permissions.
B. Set the Permissions to Use following permissions as current permissions.
C. Add a Resource condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.
D. Add a User condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.
Correct Answer: B
To create a central access rule (see step 5 below):
1.
In the left pane of the Active Directory Administrative Center, click Tree View, select Dynamic Access Control, and then
click Central Access Rules.
2.
Right-click Central Access Rules, click New, and then click Central Access Rule.
3.
In the Name field, type Finance Documents Rule.
4.
In the Target Resources section, click Edit, and in the Central Access Rule dialog box, click Add a condition. Add the
following condition:
[Resource] [Department] [Equals] [Value] [Finance], and then click OK.
5.
In the Permissions section, select Use following permissions as current permissions, click Edit, and in the Advanced
Security Settings for Permissions dialog box click Add.
Note (not A): Use the following permissions as proposed permissions option lets you create the policy in staging.
6 .In the Permission entry for Permissions dialog box, click Select a principal, type Authenticated Users, and then click
OK.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Proposed permissions enable an administrator to more accurately model the impact of potential changes to access
control settings without actually changing them.

 

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
A previous administrator implemented a Proof of Concept installation of Active Directory Rights Management Services
(AD RMS).
After the proof of concept was complete, the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role was removed.
You attempt to deploy AD RMS.
During the configuration of AD RMS, you receive an error message indicating that an existing AD RMS Service
Connection Point (SCP) was found.
You need to remove the existing AD RMS SCP.
Which tool should you use?
A. Services
B. Authorization Manager
C. Active Directory Sites and Services
D. TMP Management
E. Active Directory Users and Computers
F. Active Directory Domains and Trusts
Correct Answer: C
References: https://kb.watchfulsoftware.com/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=1999181

 

QUESTION 7
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Shadow copies are
enabled on all volumes.
You need to delete a specific shadow copy. The solution must minimize server downtime.
Which tool should you use?
A. Shadow
B. Vssadmin
C. Wbadmin
D. Diskpart
Correct Answer: B
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754968(v=ws.11).aspx

 

QUESTION 8
Which of the following CA types must be deployed on domain-joined computers?
A. Enterprise root
B. Enterprise subordinate
C. Standalone root
D. Standalone subordinate
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a
branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The
domain contains two domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.pass4itsure 70-412 exam question q9

DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com.
You add the DNS Server server role to DC2.
You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2.
You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2.
You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication.
Which tool should you use?
A. Ntdsutil
B. Repadmin
C. Dnslint
D. Active Directory Domains and Trusts
Correct Answer: B
If you see questions about AD Replication, First preference is AD sites and services, then Repadmin and then
DNSLINT.

 

QUESTION 10
You work as an administrator at contoso.com.
Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com.
All servers on the contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. Contoso.com has a server, named
SERVER1, which has the AD DS, DHCP and DNS server roles installed.
Contoso.com also has a server named SERVER2, which has the DHCP and Remote Access Server Role installed.
You have configured a server,which has the File and Storage Services Server role installed.to automatically acquire an
IP address.
The server is named Server3.
You then create a filter on SERVER1.
Which of the following is a reason for this configuration?
A. To make sure that SERVER1 issues Server3 an IP address.
B. To make sure that SERVER1 does not issue SERVER3 an IP address
C. To make sure that SERVER3 acquires a constant IP address from SERVER2 only.
D. To make sure that SERVER3 is configured with a static IP address
Correct Answer: B
Deny Filter would not allow SERVER1 to issue SERVER3 an IPpass4itsure 70-412 exam question q10

Incorrect Answers:
A: MAC Address Filtering allows the ability to Deny a MAC addresses to be issued a IP from the DHCP server
C: A DHCP Reservation onSERVER2 would be needed for a constant IP
D: QUESTION: states it is configured to automatically acquire IP
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779507(v=ws.10).aspx https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941155(v=ws.10).aspx

 

QUESTION 11
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and litwareinc.com. A two-way forest trusts
exists between the forest. Selective authentication is enabled on the trust.
The contoso.com forest contains a server named Server1.
You need to ensure that users in litwareinc.com can access resources on Server1.
What should you do?
A. Install Active Directory Rights Management Services on a domain controller in contoso.com.
B. Modify the permission on the Server1 computer account.
C. Install Active Directory Rights Management Services on a domain controller in litwareinc.com.
D. Configure SID filtering on the trust.
Correct Answer: B
Selective authentication between forests If you decide to set selective authentication on an incoming forest trust, you
need to manually assign permissions on each computer in the domain as well as the resources to which you want users
in the second forest to have access. To do this, set a control access right Allowed to authenticate on the computer
object that hosts the resource in Active Directory Users and Computers in the second forest. Then, allow user or group
access to the particular resources you want to share.
Reference: Accessing resources across forests

 

QUESTION 12
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 fails.
You identify that the master boot record (MBR) is corrupt.
You need to repair the MBR.
Which tool should you use?
A. Bcdedit
B. Bcdboot
C. Bootrec
D. Fixmbr
Correct Answer: C
Repairing an unbootable Windows installation with bootrec.exe If the boot/recovery partition is corrupted or lost, you can
modify your Windows OS partition to boot.
Boot from your Windows Vista/7/Server2008/R2/2012 media and choose the “Repair Windows” option.
Open the command prompt.
Using diskpart, mark your Windows partition as bootable.
If your windows partition does not have it, copy the “boot” folder from the installation media.
Run the following commands:
>c:
>cd boot
>attrib bcd -s -h -r
>ren c:\boot\bcd bcd.old
>bootrec /RebuildBcd
Reboot and Windows should boot normally. If not, return to the command prompt and run:
>bootrec /FixMBR
>bootrec /FixBoot
Incorrect Answers:
A: BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating
new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same
purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows
B: The BCDboot tool is a command-line tool that enables you to manage system partition files
D: Fixmbr is not a tool. Fixmbr is an option when using the bootrec tool.
References: Windows BCD Store http://www.itsgotme.com/wiki/Windows_BCD

 

QUESTION 13
Note: This question is part of series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be
correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains two child domains and six domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.pass4itsure 70-412 exam question q13

You need ensure that all Active Directory changes are replicated to all of the domain controllers in the forest within 30
minutes. What should you use?
A. Set-ADSite
B. Set-ADReplicationSite
C. Set-ADDomain
D. Set-ADReplicationSiteLink
E. Set-ADGroup
F. Set-ADForest
G. Netdom
Correct Answer: D
This command gets all the site links in the directory with replication frequency greater than or equal to 60minutes, and
then sets the Cost property on these sitelink objects to 200.
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/%5Clibrary/Hh852257(v=WPS.630).aspx

Follow us! We update the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year to help you improve your skills! Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-412 dumps share for free! Easy via 70-412 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-412.html (Q&As: 450)

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 70-412 coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for the Microsoft 70-412 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provides the latest real questions and answers with the lowest prices, help you pass the 70-412 exam easily at first try.

why pass4itsure 70-412 dumps

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers

Continue Reading

[2018 New Updated] 100% Pass Rate Microsoft 74-409 Dumps Windows Server 2012 Exam Video Q&As Online (Question 1 – Question 8)

Where can we download the newest 74-409 dumps, 74-409 exam and 74-409 pdf? pass4itsure 74-409 dumps pdf (Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center) is the part of Microsoft MCP certification. Passing Microsoft 74-409 exam in first attempt is easy with the help of Pass4itsure to become Microsoft certified. The Pass4itsure practice exam software offers you a real exam simulation for 74-409 Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center course exam.

Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center (Windows 74-409) is a qualifying exam for the Microsoft MCP certification. You can also be able to make use of the audio exam, video exam and brain dumps for 74-409 Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center coaching center is popular.

[2018 New Updated Pass4itsure 74-409 PDF Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=18sdyImWoGc8PsHpL6S6BUCHeDI7FxruI

[2018 New Updated Pass4itsure 74-409 PDF Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=14fBjnxAQ9DxW6704zhSaCemc5NPydZ0k

Exam Code: 74-409
Exam Name: Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center
Q&As: 343

Pass4itsure Latest and Most Accurate Microsoft 74-409 Dumps Exam Q&As(1-8)

QUESTION 1
A company has Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed. The guest virtual machines are configured as follows:
74-409 dumps
You need to ensure that the environment supports online virtual hard disk resizing. What should you do?
A. Convert the virtual machines to Generation 2 virtual machines.
B. Deploy clustered storage spaces.
C. Convert the drive format of the virtual machines to the VHDX file format.
D. Deploy Serial Attached SCSI (SAS).
74-409 exam Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Requirements
The following functionality is required for resizing a virtual hard disk: A server capable of running Hyper-V. The server must have processor support for hardware virtualization. The Hyper-V role must be installed. ?A user account that is a member of the local Hyper-V Administrators group or the Administrators group.
The following functionality is required for resizing a virtual hard disk:
VHDX – the ability to expand and shrink virtual hard disks is exclusive to virtual hard disks that are using the .vhdx file format. Online resizing is supported for VHDX disk types, including fixed, differencing, and dynamic disks. Virtual hard disks that use the .vhd file format are not supported for resizing operations. ?SCSI controller – the ability to expand or shrink the capacity of a virtual hard disk is exclusive to .vhdx files that are attached to a SCSI controller. VHDX files that are attached to an IDE controller are not supported.

QUESTION 2
A company has seven Windows Server 2012 R2 virtual machines (VMs). The VMs are running and are accessible over the network. You plan to copy a large .ISO file from the host server to each of the VMs.
The copy operations must meet the following requirements:
The VMs must remain accessible over the network during the copy operations.
The copy operations must NOT use a network connection.
You need to configure the VMs. What should you do on each VM?
A. Enable the Guest services integration service.
B. Enable the Data Exchange integration service.
C. Add a network adapter, and then enable the virtual machine queue (VMQ) option on the adapters.
D. Set the value of the Smart Paging File Location property to %SYSTEMROOT%\temp.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Q: What is the new Guest services integration service in Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V?
A: Several integration services are available for virtual machines (VMs) such as time synchronization, heartbeat, backup, OS shutdown, and data exchange. In Windows Server 2012 R2, a new integration service has been added, Guest services. Guest services enables the copying of files to a VM using WMI APIs or using the new Copy-VMFile Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

QUESTION 3
A company consolidates multiple data centers into a single centralized datacenter by using a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed. You must be able to support chargeback based on the usage of the following resources:
average CPU usage per virtual machine (VM) average physical memory used by a VM over a period of time
highest amount of memory assigned to a VM over a period of time
highest amount of disk spaced assigned to a VM over a period of time
You need to track the resources without installing any additional tools. Which tool should you use?
A. Process Explorer
B. Resource Metering
C. Reliability Monitor
D. Resource Monitor
74-409 dumps Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
A company has a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed. The server has a single processor and a single 10-gigabit network interface card (NIC). 12 virtual machines (VMs) run on the server.You need to configure Hyper-V to allow higher network throughput and reduce processing overhead related to network operations. What should you do?
A. Run the Windows PowerShell command Set-VMNetworkAdapter -VmqWeight 0 on the VMs.
B. In Hyper-V Manager, disable the protected network option for all NICs on the VMs.
C. in Hyper-V Manager, enable the Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV) option on the VMs.
D. Disable Internet Protocol security (IPsec) task offloading on the VMs.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
What is SR-IOV
Requires support in network adapter
Provides Direct Memory Access to virtual machines
Increases network throughput
Reduces network latency
Reduces CPU overhead on the Hyper-V server
Virtual machine bypasses virtual switch
Supports Live Migration, even when different SR_IOV adapters are used

QUESTION 5
You administer an environment that uses a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V cluster and System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You plan to deploy two virtual machines (VMs) that host a line-of-business (LOB) application. The VMs must reside on the same Hyper-V host server at all times. The LOB application does NOT require high availability.
You need to deploy the VMs. What should you do?
A. Add a custom property to both VMs, and assign the same value to each property. Configure the Hyper-V host cluster to use the same custom property and value. Configure a custom placement rule that uses filters that are based on the custom property and value.
B. Configure the VMs to use the same VM network.
C. Configure the VMs to reside on the same storage area networks (SANs).
D. Add a custom property to both VMs, and assign the same value to each property. Configure the VMs as members of the same availability set.
74-409 pdf Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
You are the virtualization administrator for an organization that manages private and public cloud-based resources. The organization uses Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Hyper-V. All Hyper-V host servers are configured as nodes in a four node cluster. The organization also uses System Center 2012 R2. Operating system updates to each host server require a system reboot. You need to ensure that the virtual machines remain online during any reboots required by the updates.
What should you do?
A. Apply updates by using the Virtual Machine Servicing Tool (VMST).
B. Configure orchestrated updates of Hyper-V host clusters in System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
C. Implement cluster-aware updating with the Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) wizard.
D. In System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager, add all of the servers to a collection.
Deploy updates to the collection.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CAU is an automated feature that enables you to update clustered servers with little or no loss of availability during the update process. During an Updating Run, CAU transparently performs the following tasks:
?Puts each node of the cluster into node maintenance mode
?Moves the clustered roles off the node
?Installs the updates and any dependent updates
?Performs a restart if necessary
?Brings the node out of maintenance mode
?Restores the clustered roles on the node
?Moves to update the next node
For many clustered roles (formerly called clustered applications and services) in the cluster, the automatic update process triggers a planned failover, and it can cause a transient service interruption for connected clients. However, in the case
of continuously available workloads such as Hyper-V with live migration or file server with SMB Transparent Failover, CAU can coordinate cluster updates with no impact to the service availability.
Note
The CAU feature is only compatible with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2012 failover clusters and the clustered roles that are supported on those versions.

QUESTION 7
An organization has private and public cloud resources. The organization has Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed. You have one four-node cluster of Hyper- V host servers. You use System Center 2012 R2. The virtual machines that run on the cluster must remain online when you install updates on the Hyper-V host servers.
You need to install updates on the Hyper-V host servers. What should you do?
A. Configure Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to provide updates to the Hyper-V host servers in the cluster.
B. Add all the virtual machines hosted on the cluster to a collection in System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager. Deploy updates to the collection.
C. Use the Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) wizard.
D. Configure Windows Update on the Hyper-V host servers to download updates from Microsoft Update.
74-409 vce Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CAU is an automated feature that enables you to update clustered servers with little or no loss of availability during the update process. During an Updating Run, CAU transparently performs the following tasks:Puts each node of the cluster into node maintenance mode ?Moves the clustered roles off the node ?Installs the updates and any dependent updates
Performs a restart if necessary
Brings the node out of maintenance mode
Restores the clustered roles on the node
Moves to update the next nodeFor many clustered roles (formerly called clustered applications and services) in the cluster, the automatic update process triggers a planned failover, and it can cause a transient service interruption for connected clients. However, in the case of continuously available workloads such as Hyper-V with live migration or file server with SMB Transparent Failover, CAU can coordinate cluster updates with no impact to the service availability.
Note
The CAU feature is only compatible with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2012 failover clusters and the clustered roles that are supported on those versions.

QUESTION 8
Your environment contains one Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All domain controllers have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. All domain controllers are virtualized domain controllers.
You design a disaster recovery strategy. You have the following requirements:
The domain controllers can be recovered in the event that a Hyper-V host server fails.
The AD DS domain must be restorable to a consistent state.
You must minimize the data loss. You need to ensure that the domain controllers can be recovered in the event of a failure. What should you do?
A. Clone the domain controller that holds the PDC Emulator role to a different Hyper-V host server. Schedule a Windows PowerShell job to run the Checkpoint- VM cmdlet on each virtual domain controller.
B. Run Windows Azure Hyper-V Recovery Manager.
C. On each guest operating system, run Windows Server Backup.
D. On the host operating system, run Windows Server Backup.
E. Schedule a Windows PowerShell job to back up each domain controller’s virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

Do you maintain 100% Guarantee on Pass4itsure.com products?

Yes. Our PDF of pass4itsure 74-409 dumps exam is designed to ensure everything which you need to pass your exam successfully. At Pass4itsure.com, we have a completely customer oriented policy. We invite the rich experience and expert knowledge of professionals from the IT certification industry to guarantee the PDF details precisely and logically. Our customers’ time is a precious concern for us. This requires us to provide you the products that can be utilized most efficiently.

Do you offer free after-sale services?

Yes. We provide 7/24 customer help and information on a wide range of issues. Our service is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous. Feel free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.

Do you provide free updates?

Yes, once there are some changes on 74-409 exam, we will update the study materials timely to make sure that our customer can download the latest edition. The updates are provided free for 120 days.

What if I don’t pass the exam? How do I claim Refund?

Any Pass4itsure.com user who fails the corresponding exam has 30 days from the date of purchase of Exam on Pass4itsure.com for a full refund. We can accept and arrange a full refund requests only if your score report or any relevant filed be confirmed.

pass4itsure is the website that provides all candidates with IT certification exam dumps and can help all candidates pass their exam with ease. pass4itsure IT expert edits all-time exam materials together on the basis of flexibly using the experiences of forefathers, thereby writing the best pass4itsure 74-409 dumps test questions.
74-409 dumps

Why Choose Pass4itsure 74-409 Dumps

  • Downloadable, Interactive 74-409 Dumps Testing engines
  • Quality and Value for the 74-409 Dumps
  • Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts
  • 100% Guarantee to Pass Your 74-409 Dumps
  • 74-409 Dumps Practice Test Questions accompanied by exhibits
  • Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual 74-409 Dumps Exams
  • Our Practice Test Questions are backed by our 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE.

pass4itsure 74-409 dumps
Pass4itsure Microsoft 74-409 Dumps Real Demo, 100% Pass Rate Microsoft 74-409 Dumps Exam Video Q&As Online, We Help You Pass Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center. Pass4itsure 74-409 Dumps Exam Youtube Free Online Test Here:

Continue Reading

100% Pass Rate 70-412 Exam New Microsoft Guide Configuring Advanced Microsoft Windows Server 2012 Services

Are you studying for the Microsoft 70-412 exam?  I presented the 70-412 Exam Prep session at Pass4itsure and the session is now available online.  If you are planning to take the exam, it would be worth the 75 minutes to check it out.  This session also covers part of the 070-412 exam.

Exam Code: 70-412
Exam Name: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
Updated: Apr 04, 2017
Q&As: 424

The MCSE Desktop Infrastructure certification validates your skills in desktop virtualization, remote desktop services and application virtualization. Show that you can deploy and manage desktops and devices that provide 70-412 exam access from anywhere, while maintaining security and compliance.

70-412 exam

Pass4itsure Latest and Most Accurate Microsoft 70-412 Exam Q&As   

QUESTION 11
The CEC is revised every four years.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Which of the following is the standard for “Recommended Practice for Installation Design and Installation of Valve Regulated Lead-Acid Storage Batteries for Stationary Applications”?
A. ANSI/IEEE C62.41
B. ANSI/IEEE C62.45
C. ANSI/IEEE P1188-1996
D. ANSI/IEEE P1187-1996
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
For design purposes, which of the following would be the typical size range of a 4-pair 100 ohm UTP or ScTP (FTP) cable?
A. .50 in to .75 in
B. .14 in to .25 in
C. .31 in to .43 in
D. .11 in to .18 in

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
In what year was the TIA formed?
A. 1985
B. 1965
C. 1958
D. 1956
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
In an “underfloor duct system”, the distribution ducts carry cables from the TR to the feeder ducts.
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
What is the standard floor space allocation used in an office environment for one individual work area?
A. 100 square feet.
B. 50 square feet.
C. 150 square feet.
D. 75 square feet.

Correct Answer: A

352-001 pdf  QUESTION 17
NRZ is the acronym for which of the following?
A. Non-return to zero.
B. Nominal return zone.
C. Network registration zone.
D. Normal return zone. Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Which of the following is the international standard for premises cabling?
A. ISO/IEC 18010
B. ISO/IEC 11801
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19
The inadvertent transposition of two conductors of separate pairs is called what?
A. Twisted pair
B. Transposed pairs
C. Reversed pair
D. Split pair

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
A “wye” is a power system in which only one point is grounded.
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 21
Improper grounding of telecommunications pathways may increase susceptibility of EMI.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23
A “sag” is a decrease in normal root mean square (rms) voltage or current lasting 0.5 cycles up to one minute.
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 24
Which of the following is an address used to uniquely identify each device on a LAN with an address coded in the network interface card?
A. MAC
B. TCP
C. IP
D. Physical Layer
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
In what year was BICSI formally incorporated?
A. 1977
B. 1984

C. 1967
D. 1940

Correct Answer: A

70-412 exam

Pass4itsure technical expert highly recommend that you buy this Microsoft 70-412 exam Q&A and Preparation Materials value pack. In order that candidates will better grasp the Microsoft 70-412 exam knowledge, our technical experts outline the examination topics and compile a set of Pass4itsure Preparation Materials, which not only covers all the main and important Microsoft exam, but also adds some sample questions and analysis of related certification.

For more 70-412 exam  self-guided learnings on other Microsoft products, you can go to Pass4itsure.com. There are a couple of new exciting Windows Server 2012 courses just added. If you are a travelling user and if enjoy doing some self-guided Windows Server 2012 hands-on labs in an “Anytime, Anywhere” basis, you can try out the Windows Server 2012 virtual labs at http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-412.html. They are cool and awesome, enjoy!

Read More:http://www.braindumpscity.com/free-70-412-exam.html

Free Demo Download: http://www.cisco350-018.com/guarantee-microsoft-70-412-dumps.html

 

 

Continue Reading

Guaranteed 100% Pass Microsoft 70-417 Exam

70-417 Exam

QUESTION 90
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You install Windows Server 2012 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to ensure that the next time. VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE.
What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Correct Answer: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first.

QUESTION 91
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on DC1.
B. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.
C. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.
D. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.
E. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.

Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers.
Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012. To manage
a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool.
You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and
Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating
systems.
Windows Management Framework 3.0 To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage
remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install
.NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers.

Reference:
Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You log on to Server1.
You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2.
Which command should you run from Server1?
A. netstat> server2
B. winrm get server2
C. winrs -r:server2netstat
D. dsquery * -scope base -attrip,server2

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This command line tool enables administrators to remotely execute most Cmd.exe commands using the
WSManagement protocol.

References:
QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On a server named Corel, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Corel to the adatum.com domain.
You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1. What should you do on Core1?
A. Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
B. Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
C. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
D. Install Windows Management Framework. Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server
2012. The domain contains a server named Server1.
You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you
click View script.

You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. Which file extension should you use to save the script?
A. .bat
B. .ps1
C. .xml

D. .cmd Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A PowerShell script is the equivalent of a Windows CMD or MS-DOS batch file, the file should be saved with a .ps1 extension, e.g. MyScript.ps1

 
QUESTION 95
In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed.
You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1.
You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A. Install-ADDSDomain
B. Install-ADDSForest
C. Install-ADDSDomainController
D. Install-WindowsFeature Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Install-ADDSDomainController Installs a domain controller in Active Directory. Install- ADDSDomain Installs a new Active Directory domain configuration. Install-ADDSForest Installs a new Active Directory forest configuration. Install-WindowsFeature Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either thelocal or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to andreplaces Add- WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features.
C:\PS>Install-ADDSForest -DomainName corp.contoso.com -CreateDNSDelegation DomainMode Win2008 -ForestMode Win2008R2 -DatabasePath “d:\NTDS” -SysvolPath “d:\SYSVOL” LogPath “e:\Logs”Installs a new forest named corp.contoso.com, creates a DNS delegation in the contoso.com domain, setsdomain functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2 and sets forest functional level to Windows Server 2008,installs the Active Directory database and SYSVOL on the D:\ drive, installs the log files on the E:\ drive andhas the server automatically restart after AD DS installation is complete and prompts the user to provide andconfirm the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password.

Flydumps Free  Microsoft 70-417 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Flydumps  Microsoft 70-417 exam dumps are one of the highest quality  Microsoft 70-417 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Flydumps guarantees you pass  Microsoft 70-417 exam at first attempt.

70-417 exam

Read More: http://www.work2you.org/ibm-c2020-703-exam-questions-and-answers-100-free-vce-files/

http://microsoft70-534exam.hatenablog.com/

Continue Reading