Apple 9L0-207 Exam, Buy Best Apple 9L0-207 Practice Exam With Low Price

Welcome to download the newest Examwind VCP550D dumps:

The objective of FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-207 exam sample questions bundle would be to market Apple 9L0-207 test concerns. It is surely not an relatively easy job to accomplish still performing the Apple 9L0-207 pdf by working with our training package will make sure in addition to motivate that you can earn the Apple 9L0-207 information technology exam questions. Preparing along with FLYDUMPS for the Apple 9L0-207 exam sample questions won’t save you power and assets but period at the same time, since we’ve carried out every little thing for you, what typically requires you months to attain. Obtaining Apple 9L0-207 exam sample questions associated with Apple 9L0-207 in your collection can do miracles for your profession.

QUESTION 126
You are troubleshooting an intermittent video issue on an PowerBookG4 (17-inch
1.5 GHz). Which of the following is the most appropriate way to approach this problem?
A. Do nothing. The problem may resolve itself.
B. Run looping diagnostics to verify the issue.
C. Replace the Display the Assembly inside the PowerBook.
D. Follow component isolation steps to resolve the issue.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 127
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?
A. No video at startup
B. Error beep at startup
C. Distorted video at startup
D. Blinking question mark at startup

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 128
You are troubleshooting a PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW 800) that shuts down intermittently. Rank the following possible causes from FIRST to LAST, in the order you should check for them: <1> Faulty DC-In Board <2> Faulty Logic Board <3> Blowers faulty or blower cables disconnected <4> Faulty battery or battery connector <5> Missing feet on bottom case
A. 1,3,4,5,2
B. 2,1,4,3,5
C. 3,1,4,2,5
D. 4,3,5,1,2
E. 5,1,2,4,3

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 129
A customer’s PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz) is freezing intermittently. Which of the following steps should you try FIRST to identify the problem?
A. Try quick fixes.
B. Repair the PowerBook.
C. Perform a split-half search.
D. Run appropriate diagnostics
E. Escalate the problem to Apple.
F. Gather information about the problem.

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 130
A PowerBook G4 has no video, but power on with a normal startup chime, and normal startup sounds from the hard drive. Which of the following steps should you try next?
A. Update the PowerBook G4’s firmware.
B. Replace the PowerBook G4 logic board.
C. Replace the PowerBook G4 LCD display.
D. Connect a known-good external display.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 131
Which of the following are true statements about screws inside a PowerBook or iBook?
A. All screws are interchangeable.
B. It is not necessary to replace all screws after a repair.
C. Screws should always be only comfortably tightened.
D. Screws should always be tightened as much as possible.
E. Screws should always be replaced exactly where they came from.
F. Torx and hex (Allen) screws can both be driven by either type of driver.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 132
What tool does the service manual recommend you use to separate plastics and lift components of PowerBook and iBook computers?
A. Nylon probe tool
B. Jeweler screwdriver
C. Flatblade screwdriver
D. Precision needle nose pliers

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 133
When setting up a minimal system using the component isolation technique, you start with only the components necessary to _______.
A. boot the system into Mac OS 9
B. boot the system into Mac OS X
C. boot the system into Open firmware diagnostics
D. hear a boot chime and/or see a flashing question mark on a display
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 134
The basis for the component isolation troubleshooting technique is an understanding of _______
A. power flow
B. software data flow
C. firmware data flow
D. processor instruction flow

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 135
When practicing component isolation, which ONE of following components would NOT be a part of a minimal system configuration for a PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW 800)?
A. SDRAM
B. Speaker
C. Hard Drive
D. DC-in Board
E. Backup battery
F. Power adapter
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 136
Which of the following components routes power between the AC adapter, main battery, and all other main modules inside an iBook (Dual USB)?
A. PMU
B. DC board
C. Logic Board
D. Inverter board

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 137
In the component isolation technique, if you do not get a startup chime and/or a flashing question mark, you check the components of the minimal system by ______.
A. visually inspecting them for damage
B. replacing them with known-good parts in any order
C. adding more known-good parts in a specified order
D. replacing them with known-good parts in a specified order

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 138
How often should you calibrate a PowerBook G4, s Lithium Ion battery?
A. Never
B. Just once when you first use the PowerBook
C. Whenever the PowerBook is forced in to sleep mode
D. When you first use the PowerBook and then every couple of months thereafter

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 139
What does recalibrating a Lithium Ion battery inside a PowerBook or iBook actually do?
A. Reconditions the battery to overcome the memory effect.
B. Keeps the onscreen battery time and percent display accurate.
C. Extends the, number of full discharge cycles available in battery.
D. Readjusts the Energy Saver preferences to the battery’ s performance.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 140
If you need to store a PowerBook or iBook battery without using it for a few weeks or more, at what change level does Apple recommend you store the battery?
A. 0%
B. 10%
C. 50%

D. 100%
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 141
What is the proper way to calibrate a lithium Ion battery used in a PowerBook G4 or iBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the battery calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box, on further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery fully. Run computer on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.
D. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 142
Which of the following steps are recommended to maximize battery life in a PowerBook G4? (choose all that apply)
A. Reduce brightness settings
B. Turn AirPort card off if installed
C. Disconnect any bus-powered USB peripherals
D. Remove any PC (PCMCIA) card from the pc card expansion slot.
E. Choose ‘Highest performance’ in the Energy Saver System preferences

Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 143
Which THREE of the following have an effect on the lifespan of Lithium Ion batteries used in PowerBooks and iBook?
A. Memory effect
B. Humidity extremes
C. Energy Saver settings
D. Temperature extremes
E. Number of discharge cycles

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 144
Which THREE of the following actions can put a PowerBook to sleep?
A. Close the PowerBook lid.
B. Press Command-Option-S.
C. Select sleep from the Location Manager.
D. Select sleep from the Location Manager.
E. Select Sleep in the Energy Saver pane of System Preferences.
F. Press the Power button and select Sleep from the dialog box.

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 145
An iBook G4 is running from the AC adapter, and has a battery installed which is charging. Which TWO of the following are valid visual cues indicating when the battery is fully charged?
A. The iBook backlight will return to full intensity.
B. All lights on the battery will illuminate when the button on the battery is pressed.
C. The sleep light will blink three times, indicating that the iBook is no longer charging.
D. The lighted ring on the power adapter connector will change from amber to green.
E. The sleep light will solidly illuminate, indicating that the iBook can be power on or awakened from sleep.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 146
Identify the correct procedure to reset the Power Manager on a PowerBook G4 (12-inch)?
A. Press the PMU Reset button on the main logic board.
B. Shut the computer down and press the reset button for 10 to 15 seconds.
C. Shut the computer down and press Shift-Control-Option-Power on the keyboard.
D. Remove the AC power adapter and battery, and let the computer sit for a minimum of 15 minutes.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 147
An iBook operating on battery power is in sleep mode and cannot be awakened. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this problem?
A. The iBook is malfunctioning.
B. The iBook has a crashed PMU.
C. The iBook’ s battery is too low to operate the iBook.
D. The iBook, s security features have been activated.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 148
What function does a PMU reset perform?
A. Recalibrates the main battery
B. Starts the battery charging cycle over
C. Returns the hardware to default settings
D. Removes all user preferences related to power

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 149
Where is the PMU reset button for the PowerBook G4 (DVI) located?
A. Behind the I/O panel between the modem and the S-video port
B. On the upper right side of the logic board near the power button
C. The button has been removed. Holding down Command-Shift-Fn-control resets the PMU.
D. The button has been removed. Holding down the power ,button for several seconds resets the PMU.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 150
Which of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention?
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Static-shielding bags

Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 151
Which FOUR of the following actions help reduce the risk of damage from ESD?
A. Ground yourself and the equipment you are working on.
B. Always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces.
C. Handle all ESD-sensitive boards by the connectors, not the edges.
D. Use static-shielding storage bags for ESD-sensitive components.
E. Do not touch anyone who is working on ESD-sensitive components.
F. Do not bring plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene near ESD-sensitive components.

Correct Answer: ADEF
QUESTION 152
What humidity level should be maintained to ensure an ESD-safe environment?
A. 25%-40%
B. 50%-75%
C. 70%-90%
D. 90%-100%

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 153
Which of the following is the most common example of electrostatic discharge?
A. You touch an object and feel a brief spark.
B. You see a bright flash on the LCD display of an iBook.
C. You plug a power cord into an outlet and you see a spark.
D. You hear a crackling noise coming from inside the computer.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 154
What is the BEST way to properly ground an ESD workbench mat?
A. Attach the mat to the unit being serviced.
B. Connect the mat to a grounded electrical outlet.
C. Connect only the wrist strap and cord to a grounded electrical outlet.
D. Connect the wrist strap and cord only to the mat.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 155
When practicing component isolation, which ONE of the following components would NOT be a part of a minimal system configuration for a PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1.5GHz)?
A. SDRAM
B. Speaker
C. Hard Drive
D. DC-in Board
E. Backup battery
F. Power adapter
Correct Answer: C

As being a Cisco is considered to be essentially the most broadly respectable along with acknowledged brands around for a many types of businesses, these types of recommendations are frequently really worth limited that another qualification really don’t give an individual’s take-home pay. Numerous online training these are available therefore you may possibly choose one that might produce a superior vent. A web site with a vent will have a very good knowing surroundings. Besides an individual vent it’s essential to in addition watch out for options like the dilemma level of quality and likewise the best way important its intended for successfully navigating the best Apple 9L0-207 exam sample questions!

Welcome to download the newest Examwind VCP550D dumps: http://www.examwind.com/VCP550D.html

Cisco 300-075 Demo Free Download, Buy Cisco 300-075 Questions With Accurate Answers

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-004 PDF-Answers, Recenty Updated Apple 9L0-004 Certification Material Provider For Download

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most Apple 9L0-004 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Apple 9L0-004 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Apple 9L0-004 Questions Answers on Flydumps.

QUESTION 94
An eMac (USB 2.0) is displaying a flashing question mark at startup. When you start up the computer from a known-good bootable external FireWire hard drive the internal hard drive does not appear on the desktop. What is the recommended order in which to attempt the following troubleshooting steps on the internal hard drive?
1.
Replace the hard drive.

2.
Reinitialize the hard drive.

3.
Replace the hard drive cable.

4.
Verify the hard drive’s cable connections.

5.
Reinstall the software drivers for the hard drive.
A. 1, 3, 4, 2, 5
B. 2, 1, 3, 5, 4
C. 3, 1, 4, 5, 2
D. 4, 1, 5, 2, 3
E. 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 95
A customer states that he cannot open an AppleWorks file. What is the most productive question to ask him FIRST?
A. Can you open any files?
B. Can you open other AppleWorks files?
C. What version of AppleWorks are you using?
D. In your Mac connected to a network?

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 96
A hard dive in a Power Mac G4 (QuickSilver) is not spinning after the computer is powered on. You have verified that the drive power cable connector has no voltage by using a voltmeter. Which of the following is the most appropriate part or module to replace in this situation?
A. Hard Drive
B. Hard Drive Data Cable
C. Power Supply Assembly
D. Cable Harness Assembly

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 97
Which THREE of the following computers uses Serial ATA hard drive technology? Select three.
A. Power Mac G4 (FW 800)
B. Power Mac G5 (Uni 1.6GHz)
C. Power Mac G5 (Dual 2.0 GHz)
D. Power Mac G4 (Mirrored Drive Doors)
E. Power Mac G5 (June 2004 Dual 2.5 GHz)

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 98
A customer states that he has never been able to burn DVD’s with his eMac (USB 2.0), yet his friend has an identical-looking eMac (USB 2.0) that can burn DVD’s. You have verified that the customer’s eMac (USB 2.0) has a DVD / CD-RW Combo optical drive and is running the latest version of Mac OS X. The eMac has no other problems. What is the probable cause is this issue?
A. The eMac (USB 2.0) requires more RAM.
B. The eMac (USB 2.0) requires a firmware update.
C. The Combo drive is not capable of burning DVD’s.
D. The eMac (USB 2.O) optical drive is malfunctioning.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 99
You are working on an eMac that has no video on its built-in display. The fan is spinning, and there is drive activity present. You have tried resetting PRAM, booting to a known-good CD, and resetting the PMUm but the issue persists. You have also connected a known-good external VGA monitor to the eMac’s video out port, but failed to see any video on the external display. Which of the following is the most appropriate part or module to replace in this situation?
A. CRT
B. Logic Board
C. Power Supply
D. Display / Analog Assembly

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 100
Which THREE of the following symptoms would be best resolved by performing a PMU reset as a first step? (Choose three)
A. Network / Internet connectivity issue.
B. No power / computer does not function.
C. Cursor randomly freezes on the display.
D. USB and/or FireWire port(s) do not function.
E. Computer does not sleep / wake from sleep.

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 101
Which TWO of the following features are part of the Universal Motherboard Architecture in Apple desktop computers? (Choose two)
A. VGA
B. USB
C. FireWire
D. Target Disk Mode
E. Power Manager 2.0
F. Hardware DVD decoding

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 102
A Power Mac G5 fails to start up, and the status light on the front of the computer flashes three times. What does this indicate?
A. Thermal failure
B. No startup disk found
C. Firmware v3.0 upgrade required
D. No RAM bank passed memory testing

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 103
Which of the following Power Mac G5 internal fans can only be replaced by replacing the entire G5 enclosure?
A. Front inlet fan
B. Rear exhaust fan
C. Media blower / fan
D. Speaker / fan assembly
E. Power supply fan assembly
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 104
Which TWO of the following computers can accept a 184-pin DDR333 PC2700 SDRAM DIMM? (Choose two)
A. iMac (Flat Panel)
B. eMac (USB 2.0)
C. Power Mac G5 (Uni 1.6Ghz)
D. Power Mac G5 (Dual 2.0 Ghz)
E. Power Mac G5 (June 2004 Dual 2.5 Ghz)

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 105
What is the function of the PMU in an Apple desktop computer?
A. The PMU controls all aspects of power flow.
B. The PMU controls the speed of the hard drive.
C. The PMU manages the amount of virtual memory used.
D. The PMU manages all communication with attached peripherals.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 106
A Power Mac G5 sometimes becomes unresponsive and the cursor freezes on the display when running an application. You have verified the symptom, have already attempted to force the application to quit, but the computer remains unresponsive.
What should you try next?
A. Hold the mouse button down for several seconds to regain cursor control.
B. Press the power button for several seconds to try shutting the computer down.
C. Disconnect and reconnect all peripherals to reset the Open Firmware Device Tree.
D. Disconnect the power cord and the backup battery for several minutes to reset the PMU.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 107
The fans inside a customer’s Power Mac G5 seem to constantly run at full speed after a repair involving logic board replacement. What should be done FIRST to correct this problem?
A. Replace the processor(s).
B. Run Apple Service Diagnostic.
C. Replace the fans inside the Power Mac G5.
D. Replace the Power Mac G5 logic board again.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 108
You are troubleshooting an eMac system that has Mac OS X. The icon of a connected external FireWire drive is not appearing on the Finder Desktop. Which of the following would be MOST useful in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Terminal
B. Network Utility
C. Process Viewer
D. System Profile
E. Apple Hardware Test
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 109
A Macintosh can start up from Mac OS X, but not from Mac OS 9. If you select the Mac OS 9 System Folder in the Startup Disk preference pane of MAC OS X, a flashing question mark appears on the screen when you restart the computer. What is one possible cause of this condition?
A. The disk was reformatted using Disk Utility for Mac OS X, using the HFS Plus (extended) format instead of HFS format.
B. The disk was reformatted using Disk Utility for Mac OS X, and the option to install the Mac OS 9 drivers was not selected.
C. The disk was reformatted using Disk Utility for Mac OS X, using the HFS format instead of HFS Plus (extended) format.
D. This Macintosh does not support booting into Mac OS 9.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 110
What is the first step to take if you have an iMac (Flat Panel) that constantly ejects any CD / DVD that is inserted?
A. Replace the optical drive.
B. Replace the optical drive cable.
C. Replace the optical drive bezel.
D. Disconnect all peripheral devices, especially the mouse.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 111
A customer needs to transfer data from her eMac for use on her Power Mac G5, but the eMac fails to start up completely due to a video issue.
Which of the following would most easily accomplish the data transfer?
A. Remove the hard drive from the eMac and install it into the Power Mac G5.
B. The eMac will need to be replaced before any data can be recovered from it.
C. Boot the eMac into Mac OS X Safe Mode and connect the eMac and Power Mac G5 with an Ethernet cable.
D. Boot the eMac into Target Disk Mode and connect the eMac and Power Mac G5 with a FireWire cable.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 112
A Power Mac G4 (Mirrored Doors) displays a flashing question mark at startup. Which step does Apple recommend you take FIRST?
A. Reset Parameter RAM.
B. Try to start up from a bootable CD or DVD.
C. Reinitialize the hard disk and reinstall the Mac OS.
D. Replace the internal hard drive with a known-good hard drive.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 113
Which of the following Apple diagnostic utilities is the most appropriate for a service technician to test an eMac (USB 2.0)?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Tech Tool Deluxe
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 114
You have just completed replacing a logic board in an iMac (Flat Panel) and are reassembling the computer. Which of the following special tools is recommended during this reassembly?
A. CRT discharge tool
B. Torque screwdriver
C. Spring tensioning tool
D. Jumper adjustment tool

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 115
In the component isolation technique, if you do not get a startup chime and/or a flashing question mark, you check the components of the minimal system by _________.
A. Visually inspecting them for damage.
B. Replacing them with known-good parts in any order.
C. Adding more known-good parts in a specified order.
D. Replacing them with known-good parts in specified order.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 116
When practicing component isolation, which ONE of the following components would NOT be a part of a minimal system configuration for a Power Mac G4 (Mirrored Doors)?
A. SDRAM
B. Speaker
C. Hard Drive
D. Logic Board
E. Power Cable
F. Power Supply
G. Front Panel Board
H. Processor with Heatsink

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 117
The basis for the component isolation troubleshooting technique is an understanding of ______ within computers.
A. power flow
B. software data flow
C. firmware data flow
D. processor instruction flow

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 118
When setting up a minimal system using the component isolation technique, you start with only the components necessary to_____.
A. Boot the system into Mac OS 9.
B. Boot the system into Mac OS X.
C. Boot the system into Open Firmware diagnostics.
D. Hear a boot chime and/or see a flashing question mark on a display.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 119
You are using component isolation to troubleshoot a Power Mac G4 (Quicksilver).
You have already reduced the computer to the appropriate minimal configuration.
You have just installed a known-good video card and have attached a known-good external VGA display to it. Upon startup, you see a flashing question mark on the VGA display, but you hear no startup chime. What signals or power could be missing to cause this problem?
A. Timing signals to the processor through the logic board.
B. Power to the memory subsystem through the logic board.
C. Backup battery voltage to the PMU through the logic board.
D. Audio signals to the speaker through the front panel board.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 120
What is the BEST way to properly ground an ESD workbench mat?
A. Attach the mat to the unit being serviced.
B. Connect the mat to a grounded electrical outlet.
C. Connect only the wriest strap and cord to a grounded electrical outlet.
D. Connect the wrist strap and cord only to the mat.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 121
What humidity level should be maintained to ensure an ESD-safe environment?
A. 25%-40%
B. 50%-75%
C. 75%-90%
D. 90%-100%

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 122
Which FOUR of the following actions helps reduce the risk of damage from ESD? (Choose four)
A. Ground yourself and the equipment you are working on.
B. Always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces.
C. Handle all ESD-sensitive boards by the connectors, not the edges.
D. Use static-shielding storage bags for ESD-sensitive components.
E. Do not bring plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene near ESD-sensitive components.

Correct Answer: ACDE

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Apple 9L0-004 product from Certpaper, as “Apple 9L0-004 Questions & Answers with explanations”, you are automatically offered the Apple 9L0-004 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it. If you want to renew your Apple 9L0-004 purchase during the period of these 90 days, your Apple 9L0-004 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-207 Guide Provider, Most Popular Apple 9L0-207 Vce Files With The Knowledge And Skills

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Apple 9L0-207 exam in an easy way with Flydumps Apple 9L0-207 questions and answers.By training our vce dumps with all Apple 9L0-207 the latest questions,you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 65
You are troubleshooting an PowerBook G4 system that has Mac OS X. The icon of a connected external FireWire drive is not appearing on the Finder Desktop. Which of the following would be MOST useful in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Terminal
B. Network Utility
C. Process Viewer
D. System Profiler
E. Apple Hardware Test
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 66
You can start up a Macintosh from either Software Restore or Software Install discs.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67
A customer brings her iBook G4 (Late 2004) in with severely distorted sound. You boot to a known-good disc to rule out software, but the issue persists. Which of the following parts is most likely to be causing the problem and should be replaced?
A. Top Case
B. Logic board
C. Sound board
D. Inverter board

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 68
What is the purpose of Sudden Motion Sensor technology used in the newer PowerBook G4 models?
A. It physically locks the PowerBook down while it is activated.
B. It helps prevent hard drive failures if the computer is dropped.
C. It helps conserve energy by sensing when the hard disk spins up too often.
D. It Changes all Mac OS X location settings based upon your current GPS location.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 69
A customer’s iBook G4 (Late 2004) will not charge when the AC adapter is plugged in.
You test the iBook with a known good battery and known good A.C. adapter, but the issue persists. What part is the most likely to have failed?
A. DC board
B. Logic board
C. Reed switch
D. Inverter board

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 70
Exhibit:

In the exhibit, what is item number 3?
A. USB port
B. FireWire 400 port
C. FireWire 800 port
D. 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet port

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 71
What is the function of the inverter board inside a PowerBook or iBook?
A. The inverter board inverts the speaker signal phase.
B. The inverter board powers the LCD display backlight.
C. The inverter board controls the flow of power to the logic board.
D. The inverter board inverts the image that is displayed on the LCD.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 72
Exhibit:

What is the module shown in the exhibit?
A. Zip drive
B. Hard drive
C. Optical drive
D. Blower assembly
E. Lithium Ion battery

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 73
Which of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention?
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Wrist strap and cord
D. Static-shielding bags
E. Static-shielding bags

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 74
Which FOUR of the following actions help reduce the risk of damage from ESD?
A. Ground yourself and the equipment you are working on.
B. Always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces.
C. Handle all ESD-sensitive boards by the connectors, not the edges.
D. Use static-shielding storage bags for ESD-sensitive components.
E. Do not touch anyone who is working on ESD-sensitive components.
F. Do not bring plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene near ESD-sensitive components.

Correct Answer: ADEF
QUESTION 75
Which of the following is the most common example of electrostatic discharge?
A. You touch an object and feel a brief spark.
B. You see a bright flash on the LCD display of an iBook.
C. You plug a power cord into an outlet and you see a spark.
D. You hear a crackling noise coming from inside the computer.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 76
What humidity level should be maintained to ensure an ESD-safe environment?
A. 25%-40%
B. 50%-75%
C. 70%-90%
D. 90%-100%

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
What is the BEST way to properly ground an ESD workbench mat?
A. Attach the mat to the unit being serviced.
B. Connect the mat to a grounded electrical outlet.
C. Connect only the wrist strap and cord to a grounded electrical outlet.
D. Connect the wrist strap and cord only to the mat.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 78
Which TWO of the following features are available in the Aluminum PowerBook G4 models but not in the Titanium PowerBook G4 models?
A. USB ports
B. PCMCIA slot
C. Built-in modem
D. FireWire 800 port
E. Built-in Bluetooth
F. Built-in wireless networking
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 79
Which of the following iBook or PowerBook models requires the use of the 65 watt AC power adapter?
A. iBook G4
B. iBook G4 (14-inch)
C. PowerBook G4 (DVI)
D. PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW800)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 80
Identify the correct procedure for starting up a PowerBook in Target Disk Mode?
A. Press the D key during startup.
B. Press the T key during startup.
C. Press the Control and D keys during startup.
D. Press the Control and T keys during startup.
E. Press the Command and D keys during startup.
F. Press the Command and T keys during startup.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 81
Which THREE of the following features are available in the Aluminum PowerBook G4 models but not in the iBook G4 models?
A. USB ports
B. Audio input
C. PCMCIA slot
D. Built-in modem
E. Built-in Ethernet
F. FireWire 800 port

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 82
Which of the following iBook or PowerBook models requires the use of the 65 watt AC power adapter?
A. iBook (14-inch)
B. iBook G4 (Early 2004)
C. PowerBook G4 (12-inch)
D. PowerBook G4 (1 GHz/867 MHz)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 83
What function does Target Disk Mode perform?
A. It enables direct connectivity with a remote Macintosh over the Internet.
B. It converts a PC-formatted hard disk for use when connected to a Macintosh.
C. It allows access to a Macintosh’s internal hard disk from the Finder of a connected Macintosh via FireWire.
D. It allows two external FireWire hard disk to be connected and transfer data directly between them without need of a computer.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 84
A customer needs to transfer data from her PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) for use on her Power Mac G5, but the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) fails to start up completely due to a video issue. Which of the following would most easily accomplish the data transfer?
A. Remove the hard drive the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) and install it into the Power Mac G5.
B. The PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) will need to be repaired before any data can be recovered from it.
C. Boot the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) into Mac OS X Safe Mode and connect the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) and Power Mac G5 with an Ethernet cable.
D. Boot the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) into Target Disk Mode and connect the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) and Power MacG5 with a FireWire cable.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 85
A Macintosh can startup from Mac OS X, but not from Mac OS 9. If you select the Mac OS 9 System Folder in the Startup Disk preference pane of Mac OS X, a flashing question mark appears on the screen when you restart the computer. What is one possible cause of this condition?
A. The disk was reformatted using Disk Utility for Mac OS X, using the HFS Plus (extended) format instead of HFS format.
B. The disk was reformatted using Disk Utility for Mac OS X, and option to install the Mac OS 9 drivers was not selected.
C. The disk was reformatted using Disk Utility for Mac OS X, using the HFS format instead of HFS Plus (extended) format.
D. This Macintosh does not support booting into Mac OS 9.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 86
An iBook (G4) displays a flashing question mark at startup. Which step does Apple recommend you take FIRST?
A. Reset Parameter RAM
B. Try to startup from a bootable CD or DVD
C. Reinitialize the hard disk rein stall the Mac OS
D. Replace the internet hard drive with a known-good hard drive.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 87
You are replacing the logical board in a PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz). Which of the following special tools is recommended during disassembly?
A. Torque screwdriver
B. Nylon probe tool
C. Spring tensioning tool
D. Jumper adjustment tool

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
Which of the following Apple diagnostic utilities is the most appropriate for a service technician to test an iBook (G4)?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Tech Tool Deluxe
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 89
A customer reports that her PowerBook G4 (DVI) shuts down intermittently – sometime immediately after startup. Which of the following is the FIRST step you should take to correct the issue?
A. Reset PRAM.
B. Rest the PMU.
C. Disconnect all external peripherals.
D. Check battery connection to the logic board

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 90
You are troubleshooting an PowerBook G4 system that has Mac OS X. The icon of a connected external FireWire drive is not appearing on the Finder Desktop. Which of the following would be MOST useful in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Terminal
B. Network Utility
C. Process Viewer
D. System Profiler
E. Apple Hardware Test

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 91
Which of the following diagnostic utilities can be used by all customers to verify functionality of their own PowerBook and iBook?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Apple Display Utility
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
A customer states that he cannot access the Internet on his iBook G4 using a dialup modem connection. Which of the following is most likely to be the problem?
A. Apple Talk is not enabled on the iBook’s modem port.
B. The customer’s iBook is not configured with a modem.
C. The iBook is not running the latest version of Mac OS X.
D. The telephone cable is plugged into the Ethernet jack.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
You are attempting to share between your iBook (Early 2004) and a friend’s PC running Windows XP Professional. You have connected the two computers with an Ethernet cable, created a Mac OS X account to allow your friend still cannot access files on your iBook. Which of the following is most likely to be the problem?
A. File Sharing must be enabled on the PC first.
B. The file on your iBook must be converted to PC format first.
C. The IP address settings on your iBook and the PC are not on the same network.
D. You need to use an Ethernet crossover cable to connect the iBook and the PC.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 94
A customer states that when an external antenna is connected to her AirPort Extreme Base Station, the external antenna does not appear in the Show Summary screen of AirPort Admin Utility. What is most likely the problem?
A. The base station’s firmware needs to be updated.
B. The base station is malfunctioning and requires service.
C. The base station needs to be powered down and restarted.
D. The base station needs to be reconfigured to use the external antenna.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 95
Which of the following are potential sources of interference with an AirPort Extreme network? (Select three)
A. Wood
B. Metal
C. Microwave, oven
D. Cellular telephone
E. 2.4 GHz cordless telephone

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 96
AirPort Extreme operates under which of the following IEEE standards? (Select two.)
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11c
D. 802.11g
E. 802.11h
F. 802.11i
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 97
To utilize Gigabit Ethernet, you must use an Ethernet cable with.
A. tow wires (one pair) present.
B. four wires (two pairs) present.
C. six wires (three pairs) present.
D. all eight wires (four pairs) present.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 98
Which THREE of the following are symptoms of an incorrectly install AirPort Extreme Card?
A. Computer freezes during startup.
B. Computer beeps three times during startup.
C. AirPort operating range is severely reduced.
D. Computer has no network access from any port.
E. Computer reports required AirPort hardware not found?

Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 99
Basic computer-to-computer wireless networking with AirPort requires ________.
A. two or more AirPort clients
B. two ore more AirPort Base Stations
C. version 2.0.4 or later of the AirPort software
D. an AirPort Base Station and AirPort client

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 100
Which of the following AirPort Extreme ports should be used to connect to a DSLor Cable modem for Internet access?
A. LAN
B. WAN
C. Modem
D. Antenna

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 101
Exhibit

What is the module shown in this picture?
A. Zip drive
B. Hard drive
C. Optical drive
D. Blower assembly
E. Lithium Ion battery

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 102
What is the function of the inverter board inside a PowerBook or iBook?
A. The inverter board inverts the speaker signal phase.
B. The inverter board powers the LCD display backlight.
C. The inverter board controls the flow of power to the logic board.
D. The inverter board inverts the image that is displayed on the LCD.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 103
A customer brings her iBook (32 VRAM) in with severely distorted sound. You boot to a known- – good CD to rule out software, but the issue persists. Which of the following parts is most likely to be causing the problem and should be replaced?
A. Top Case
B. Logic board
C. Sound board
D. Inverter board

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
A customer states that he cannot access the Internet after connecting his new PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1GHz) to his cable modem via Ethernet. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this problem?
A. Apple Talk is not enabled on the computer’s Ethernet port.
B. The computer is not running the latest version of Mac OS X.
C. A faulty cable was used to connect the computer and the cable modem.
D. The cable modem’s Ethernet port is not computer with the computer ‘s Ethernet port.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 105
Which THREE of the following iBook or PowerBook can accept a 144-pin DDR266PC2100 SDRAM SO-DIMM?
A. iBook G4
B. iBook (Early 2003)
C. PowerBook G4 (DVI)
D. iBook G4 (Early 2004)
E. PowerBook G4 (17-inch)
F. PowerBook G4 (12-inch DVI)
Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 106
Exhibit:

In the exhibit, what is item number 3?
A. USB port
B. FireWire 400 port
C. FireWire 800 port
D. 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet port

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 107
A customer’s iBook will not charge when the A.C. adapter, but the issue persists. What part is the most likely to have failed?
A. Logic board
B. DC-in switch
C. Reed switch
D. Inverter board

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 108
A customer asks about RAM speed requirements to upgrade his iBook G4(Early 2004). What Apple resource should you refer this customer to?
A. Downloads
B. User’s Manual
C. Specifications
D. Service Manual

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 109
You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer’s iBook G4. Which of the following would be the choice Apple recommends for you to research the problem and possibly locate a solution or workaround for the problem?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. User’s Manual
D. Knowledge Base

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 110
Which section of the PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1.33GHz) Service Manual is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing a DC-in board?
A. Views
B. Basics
C. Take Apart
D. Troubleshooting

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 111
According to apple service manuals, what steps should you take before performing any take-apart steps when replacing a part in any Apple product?
A. Lay the product on its side so it will not fall over.
B. Update the product’s firmware to the latest version.
C. Discharge the CRT and establish an ongoing ground.
D. Gather all necessary tools and perform all preliminary steps.
E. Order all available service parts for the appropriate configuration of the product.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 112
Where is the BEST place to look for information about any special hardware repair tool required for disassembly of an Apple product?
A. Discussions
B. Service Name
C. User’s Manual
D. Service Manual

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 113
Which of the following would be the most appropriate question to ask FIRST, when gathering information from customers about a problem with their Apple product?
A. What is the issue?
B. What operating system are you using?
C. Did you turn off the computer improperly?
D. Is this the first time you have had this problem?

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 114
To isolate a video problem to hardware or software on a PowerBook G4 (17-inch), which of the following steps should you try FIRST?
A. Connect an external VGA display.
B. Reinstall the appropriate Mac OS.
C. Verify the hard disk with Disk First Aid.
D. Start up from a known-good startup disc.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 115
An iBook (900MHz 32 VRAM) powers on with a normal startup chime. But the LCD display seems dark. Upon closer examination with a flashlight you notice that
the LCD is displaying a faint image of the finder desktop. Which one of the following modules is MOST likely at fault?
A. LCD display panel
B. Inverter board
C. DC in board
D. Logic board

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 116
A PowerBook G4 (17-inch) has a malfunctioning logic board. You replace the logic board. Which of the following diagnostic utilities should you run to verify that the new logic board is functioning properly?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Disk First Aid
C. Tech Tool Deluxe
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 117
Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that ______
A. No new issues have arisen.
B. Third-party software is working.
C. The original issue has been resolved.
D. The computer falls under service warranty.
E. System Preferences settings are set correctly.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 118
Which of the following is the best way to eject a disc when normal methods for ejecting it, such as using the Mac OS Desktop or the keyboard, have not succeeded?
A. Boot into Open Firmware and type ‘reset-nvram’.
B. Restart the computer while holding down the track pad button.
C. Remove and disassemble the optical drive to remove the disk.
D. Remove the computer’s front bezel and manually pry the disc out of the drive.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 119
Which one of the following troubleshooting steps is NOT appropriate when
troubleshooting an iBook or PowerBook with on video on its built-in display?
A. Hold a bright light against the screen.
B. Check if brightness settings are all the way down.
C. Connect an external display to the iBook or PowerBook.
D. Check the network setting on the iBook or PowerBook.
E. Check the internal video cables & connectors for damage.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 120
A customer’s PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW 800) fails to power on with a known-good power adapter connected and plugged in. Which of the following steps should be tried FIRST?
A. Replace the logic board.
B. Replace the DC-in Board.
C. Run Apple Service diagnostic.
D. Perform a keyboard PMU reset.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 121
You are troubleshooting an iBook (G4) that will not boot, and emits error tones when powered on. You suspect that the customer may have installed incompatible or faulty RAM, but you aren’t sure. What should you do to verify the RAM requirements for this iBook (G4)?
A. Call Apple
B. Order Apple RAM
C. Check Specifications
D. Count the RAM sockets on the logic board.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 122
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTIANLY a software-related problem?
A. No video on display
B. Low disk space warning
C. Single beep at startup
D. No Internet connectivity

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 123
A customer states that he cannot open an AppleWorks file. What is the most productive question to ask him FIRST?
A. Can you open any files?
B. Can you open other AppleWorks file?
C. What version of AppleWorks are you using?
D. Is your Mac connected to network?

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 124
You have replaced the optical drive in a PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz). In what THREE ways should you test the repair before returning the system to the customer?
A. Leave the computer on overnight.
B. Verify that the original symptom is resolved.
C. Verify that no new symptoms have occurred.
D. Start up the computer in target Disk mode to test the internal hard drive.
E. Run all Apple Service Diagnostic tests for the PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz)
F. Run Apple Service Diagnostic optical drive tests for the PowerBook G4(12-inch 1 GHz)

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 125
A PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW 800) has the following symptom: The cursor does not move when the trackpad is used. You have verified that all peripherals have been disconnected and have booted from the Software Install all and restore DVD to verify that it is not a software problem. What is the recommended order in which to attempt the next troubleshooting steps? <1> Replace logic board <2> Check trackpad flex cable connection to logic board.
<3> Reset Power Manager.
<4>
Replace top case.

A.
1,4,3,2

B.
2,3,1,4

C.
3,2,4,1

D.
4,3,1,2

Correct Answer: C

Looking to become a certified Cisco professional? Would you like to reduce or minimize your Apple 9L0-207 certification cost? Do you want to pass all of the Apple 9L0-207 certification? If you answered YES, then look no further. Flydumps.com offers you the best Microsoft exam certification test questions which cover all core topics and certification requirements.

Apple 9L0-207 Guide Provider, Most Popular Apple 9L0-207 Vce Files With The Knowledge And Skills

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-060 Questions And Answers, Buy Latest Apple 9L0-060 Exam Online Shop

Flydumps just published the newest Apple 9L0-060 Dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers. We provide the latest version of Apple 9L0-060 PDF and VCE files with up-to-date questions and answers to ensure your exam 100% pass,on our website you will get the Apple 9L0-060 free new version VCE Player along with your VCE dumps.

QUESTION 31
How do you force a Macintosh computer to start up from a disc in the optical drive?
A. Press and hold the V key while the computer starts up, and enter boot cd at the prompt.
B. Press and hold the C key while the computer starts up.
C. Choose “Restart from Disc”from the Apple menu.
D. Press and hold the button for 5 seconds

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
When Maria logs in on her Mac OS X v10.4 computer, a utility she recently installed launches and disables the mouse and keyboard.
How can Maria prevent the utility from automatically launching when she logs in?
A. Hold down the V key while the computer start up.
B. Hold down the Shift key immediately after logging in.
C. Hold down the option key while the computer starts up.
D. Log in as another user and use Disk Utility to fix permissions on the boot volume

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 33
How do you start up a Mac OS X computer in single-user mode?
A. Restart while holding down Command -S
B. Restart while holding down command-option-S
C. Choose “Restart in single -user mode” from the Apple menu
D. Select Single-User Mode in the Startup Disk preference and restart

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
Starting up a Mac OS X v10.4 computer in verbose mode is a useful FIRST troubleshooting step when___________
A. applications are crashing frequently
B. you suspect a font might be corrupted
C. the system repeatedly crashes during startup
D. System Profiler cannot identify the startup device

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 35
After pressing the power button on your Macintosh you hear three beeps instead of a startup chime. What does this indicate?
A. The monitor is not properly connected
B. There is a hardware problem such as bad RAM.
C. The computer was not shut down properly the last time it was used.
D. The computer was unable to locate a disk with a bootable system folder.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 36
The Universal Access preferences allow you to ____________
A. create new keyboard shortcuts
B. apply interface themes the Finder
C. configure your computer as wireless access point
D. enable the use of assistive input and output devices

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
You have just completed a default installation of Mac OS v 10.4 (an “easy install”).Which THREE types of applications can run without requiring additional software installations?
A. BSD
B. DOS
C. Java
D. Windows
E. Mac OS 9
F. Native Carbon and Cocoa
Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 38
Which application provides the most detail about system processes in Mac OS X v10.4?
A. System Profiler
B. Activity Monitor
C. Process Manager
D. CPU Monitor Expanded Window

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
Which statement is true of protected memory in Mac OS X v10.4?
A. Protected memory is configured in System Preferences
B. Protected Memory is installed in a unique RAM slot on the motherboard.
C. Protected memory safeguard against native application errors impacting other running applications
D. Protected memory uses a temporary file to ensure there is sufficient RAM available for open application.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
A user is unable to open a document from within an application. Which is not a recommended troubleshooting procedure?
A. Try to open a different document with the same application
B. Double-click the document icon in the Finder while holding down the option key
C. Try to open the document from another application that support the same document type
D. Copy the document to the Shared folder then log in as another user and try to open the document

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
The default network protocol in Mac OS X 10.4 is___
A. IPX
B. SMB
C. TCP/IP
D. Netbios
E. Apple Talk
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 42
The Lookup tool in Network Utility____________
A. finds the complete route between your computer and another computer on an IP network
B. determines which ports are open on a remote computer
C. resolve host names to IP addresses
D. resolve IP addresses to host names
E. looks up routing table information
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 43
What printing system is used by Mac OS X v10.4?
A. Unified Printing Manager
B. Macunosh Printing MANAGER
C. Common UNIX printing System
D. Portable Document Printing System

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
An older network printer is not appearing in the list of discovered printers in Printer Setup Utility’s Default Browser pane in Mac OS X v10.4. What is a possible remedy?
A. Select the Apple Talk plugin in Directory Access.
B. Enable the Discover Printers option in Apple Talk preferences
C. Enable the Apple Talk option in the Printing pane of print & Fax preferences
D. Enable the Make Apple Talk Active option in the Apple Talk pane of Network preferences.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 45
How can you identify who is talking during a multi-way audio conference in Mac OS X 10.4?
A. The buddy’s icon is highlighted
B. By watching the sound-level meter
C. All other participants are dimmed
D. The buddy’s line marked with a “speaking” flag

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 46
What requirements must be met orderto participate in a multti-way video conference in Mac OS X 10.4 iCha?
A. Broadband internet connection, Mac OS X 10.4 iChat and Cinema Display
B. Any internet connection, iChatt AV 2.5 higher, iSigh, and Mac OS X 10.4
C. Any Internet connection. Mac OS X 10.4 iChat, AND COMPATIBLE VIDEO DEVICE
D. Broadband Internet connection, Mac OS X 10.4 iChat, and a compatible video device Correct Answer: D

Are you interested in successfully completing the Apple 9L0-060 certification then start to earning the high salary? Flydumps.com has leading edge developed test questions that will ensure you pass your exams! Flydumps.com provides the latest Apple 9L0-060 Dumps to help you pass you Apple 9L0-060 exam.

Apple 9L0-060 Questions And Answers, Buy Latest Apple 9L0-060 Exam Online Shop

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-010 Preparation Materials, Helpful Apple 9L0-010 Exam Engine Online Shop

 

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure eada10 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Flydumps Apple 9L0-010 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on  exam dumps on Flydumps, you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 51
Which THREE of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no power’ condition? SELECT THREE
A. You do not hear a startup chime.
B. You cannot connect to the Internet.
C. You do not hear any fan or drive noise.
D. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
E. The power button or power indicator does not light up at all.
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 52
What step is required before upgrading the RAM in a Mac Pro (Early 2009)?
A. Remove the processor tray.
B. Remove the hard drive carriers.
C. Remove the front inlet fan assembly.
D. Remove the Optical Drive and Carrier.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
The Mac Pro (Early 2009) has SMC functionality split between a primary SMC on the backplane board, and a secondary SMC on the processor board. What service issue should a technician be aware of when servicing the Mac Pro (Early 2009)?
A. SMC firmware must always match on both boards.
B. Three internal buttons must be pressed in order to reset both SMCs.
C. It is required to remove the memory riser card in order to reset the SMC.
D. Processor trays are interchangeable between similar Mac Pro (Early 2009) units.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 54
A computer service technician says “I don’t use ESD precautions and have never had a problem.” What (if anything) is wrong with this statement?
A. Nothing is wrong with this statement.
B. ESD damage may not appear immediately.
C. ESD happens only to inexperienced technicians.
D. ESD damage is really not as bad as everyone thinks.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 55
You want to follow ESD prevention rules, but your work area is too small for you to be tethered with a wired wrist strap. What is one acceptable alternative solution to this issue?
A. Use a wireless wrist strap.
B. Use a grounded ESD heel strap.
C. Do not practice ESD prevention.
D. Work on the floor instead of a table.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 56
When you work at a customer site, you do not need to take any precautions to avoid ESD damage.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 57
ESD causes damage to circuits by ________.
A. slowing the circuit down
B. blasting a hole in the circuit
C. cooling the circuit too quickly
D. increasing the circuit’s clock speed

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
You are preparing to service a MacBook. To reduce the risk of damage from ESD, you clear the area of plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene, and have static-shielding storage bags available for ESD-sensitive components. While you are working you should also remember to ________________ and _______________. SELECT TWO
A. ground yourself and the equipment you are working on
B. always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces
C. discharge the display to protect the other ESD-sensitive components
D. handle any ESD-sensitive components by the connectors, rather than by the edges
E. ask other technicians to avoid touching you when you are working on ESD-sensitive components

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 59
You are about to replace a MacBook Air (13-inch, Late 2010) logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?
A. Remove the thermal module.
B. Install the battery cover.
C. Remove the hard drive.
D. Remove the battery.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?
A. You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.
B. You want to verify product functionality after a repair.
C. Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.
D. You need to verify that all installed applications have been updated.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 61
A customer asks if there is a diagnostic that he can use to help troubleshoot a hardware problem with his MacBook Pro. Which of the following solutions should you suggest?
A. Apple Service Diagnostic
B. Apple Hardware Test
C. Terminal
D. Console

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 62
Apple Service Toolkit uses ____ to check Macs with Mac Resource Inspector and other diagnostic utilities.
A. NetBoot
B. Open Firmware
C. Target Disk Mode
D. Apple Remote Desktop

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63
Examine the exhibit.

Why is it necessary to use this Service Fixture when replacing the left fan or heat sink in a MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2009)?
A. This tool is used to avoid flexing the logic board.
B. This tool is used to avoid ESD damage to the logic board.
C. It is impossible to remove these components without this tool.
D. This tool is used to properly align the processor with its socket.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 64
You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) to replace the LCD display. Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO
A. Multimeter
B. Suction cups
C. Service stand
D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves
E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 65
Examine the exhibit.

This specialized tool is required for the removal of which component from the Mac mini (Mid 2010)?
A. Fan
B. Memory
C. Bottom Cover
D. Antenna Plate
E. Logic Board Assembly
Correct Answer: E

Flydumps Apple 9L0-010 practice tests are composed of latest exam questions formulate an actual exam scenario with an intent to expose your potentials and latent skills. Our Microsoft practice tests encompass all the fundamental of Apple 9L0-010 exam formats, orients your efforts towards guaranteed success for Apple 9L0-010 exams. You can hit your target with assurance if you have opted for our Apple 9L0-010 practice test training.

Pass4itsure eada10 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Apple 9L0-010 Preparation Materials, Helpful Apple 9L0-010 Exam Engine Online Shop

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-009 Cert Exam, Most Accurate Apple 9L0-009 exam questions Guaranteed Success

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2180-374 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2180-374.html

Flydumps Cisco Certification Apple 9L0-009 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Cisco lecturers and experts. They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.

QUESTION 55
Which safety issue applies to the iMac (Mid 2010)?
A. Liquid coolant spillage
B. Thermal grease toxicity
C. High voltage CRT discharge
D. Fragile glass panel breakage

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
You are removing the main battery from a MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2009). Which of the following is a best practice when handling this battery?
A. Handle the battery with one hand, pressing between the soft side and the hard side.
B. Re-cover any punctures or tears in the soft mylar covering with Kapton tape.
C. Handle the battery any way; it does not matter.
D. Hold the battery carefully by its edges only.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 57
When discharging a CRT, what part do you touch with the tip of the discharge tool?
A. Anode aperture
B. High voltage cable
C. Flyback transformer
D. Yoke connector/cable
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 58
What precautions should be taken if a discharged CRT must remain exposed for any length of time?
A. You should reset the Power Manager Unit on the logic board.
B. You should perform a full set of video adjustments on the CRT.
C. You should remove the CRT from the computer or display assembly.
D. You should establish an ongoing lead between the CRT anode and ground.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 59
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Mac computers?
A. Disconnect all peripherals.
B. Activate automatic display sleep.
C. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
D. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
E. Set up locations optimized for different environments.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
What is the proper way to calibrate the main battery in a MacBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.
D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.
E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 62
You can use a higher wattage power adapter with an Apple portable computer, but you cannot use one with less wattage without potential operating issues.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63
MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.
A. 45 Watt
B. 60 Watt
C. 65 Watt
D. 80 Watt
E. 85 Watt

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 64
Which of the following can permanently damage an LCD display?
A. Rubbing the display.
B. Using a screen saver.
C. Not using a screen saver.
D. Turning brightness up too high.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 65
Examine the exhibit. What is the correct name for this type of pixel anomaly?

A. Dark dot defect
B. Stuck sub-pixel
C. Bright dot defect
D. Vertical TAB fault

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 66
Which of the following statements describes how CCFL backlighting is similar to LED backlighting when troubleshooting backlighting issues in Apple displays?
A. Both types of displays use fluorescent lights.
B. Both types of displays use light emitting diodes.
C. Both types of displays are diagnosed identically.
D. Both types of displays have components that are individually replaceable.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 67
You are attempting to power a Mac mini (Mid 2007) with an 85 Watt power adapter. Will this work?
A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 68
Which piece of information is best used to determine any Mac’s correct AppleCare name?
A. the EMC number
B. the serial number
C. the MAC address
D. the model number

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 69
Where is the best place for a customer to look for information about locating her Mac’s serial number?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Service News
D. User’s manual

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
Examine the exhibit. What AirPort Extreme port does the number 3 identify?

A. USB
B. LAN
C. WAN
D. Power
E. FireWire

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 71
Which THREE of the following probing questions are most appropriate to ask the customer when troubleshooting AirPort issues? SELECT THREE
A. Are wired computers affected as well?
B. Are just wireless computers affected?
C. How much RAM do you have installed?
D. What is the computer’s processor speed?
E. What is the resolution of the computer’s display?
F. Are any hubs, routers, or other computers connected to the network?

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 72
If you are unable to find the password for an AirPort Extreme or Express Base Station, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 73
If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 74
Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?
A. Check for signal interference.
B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.
C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.
D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.
E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 75
A customer brings his MacBook Pro (17-inch Mid-2010) in for servicing. It is not functioning correctly and you suspect the machine has been damaged by the customer. As you inspect for accidental damage, you should open the lid and confirm that the hinges are working smoothly and inspect the LCD for scratches on the display coatings or cracks in the glass. You should also ____________________ and __________________. SELECT TWO
A. open the hard disk drive to check for scratches or dust inside
B. look for cracks, dents or scratches on the exterior of the system
C. connect the system to external speakers to check for sound output
D. check for any unusual odors coming from the system, which might indicate spill damage
E. ask the customer to describe in detail how he abused his computer to the point that it no longer functions

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 76
After identifying some accidental damage and pointing it out to the customer, the customer says “Apple’s warranty should cover this kind of problem.” How should you respond?
A. Apple will only cover the internal damage, not the cosmetic damage, so the charge will be less.
B. You’re right, Apple’s warranty does cover this kind of accidental damage, so the repair will be free.
C. Apple’s warranty does not cover this, but the AppleCare Protection Plan might, but only if you buy it now.
D. Apple’s warranty specifically calls out accidental damage as an instance where system failures are not covered.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 77
The purpose of Apple’s business conduct helpline is to _____.
A. ask technical support questions
B. report damaged service parts to Apple
C. report normal business operational details to Apple
D. raise a potential business conduct or ethics issue as it relates to Apple

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 78
You must provide your identity when you use Apple’s Business Conduct Helpline. You may not contact the Helpline anonymously.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 79
Which of the following is NOT a valid example of the type of information that Apple collects from its customers?
A. Credit card information.
B. Discussion blog postings mentioning Apple.
C. Apple product serial number and date of purchase.
D. Name, mailing address, phone number, email address.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 80
Which THREE of the following components should you be very careful with, when working inside an Apple portable? SELECT THREE
A. Plastic tab
B. Small screw
C. Ribbon cable
D. Deflection coil
E. Anode aperture
F. Flyback transformer
Correct Answer: ABC

The Flydumps New Apple 9L0-009 practice tests helps the user to keep a check on their learning and understanding and improve for the Apple 9L0-009 exam. Flydumps makes you pass your exam much easier.

Pass4itsure C2180-374 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2180-374.html

Apple 9L0-009 Cert Exam, Most Accurate Apple 9L0-009 exam questions Guaranteed Success

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-620 Practice Exam, Most Accurate Apple 9L0-620 Free Dowload With High Quality

Do not you know how to choose the Apple 9L0-620 exam dumps? Being worried about your Apple 9L0-620 exam? Just try Flydumps new version Apple 9L0-620 exam dumps.High pass rate and money back guarantee!

QUESTION 86
You are configuring an LDAP connection on a Mac OS X computer, you created a custom mapping between Open Directory and LDAP attributes. Where does Mac OS X v10.5 store the custom mapping that the LDAP plug-in uses?
A. /Library/Preferences/com.apple.directoryservices.plist
B. /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/preferences.plist
C. /Library/Preferences/DirectoryServices/DSLDAPv3PlugInConfig.plist
D. /Library/Application Support/Directory Access/LDAPv3/Templates/mappings.plist

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 87
How to create an Open Directory replica on a server named “mainserver.Real-Exams.net Company”?
A. You should use the command dscl localhost -createreplica /LDAPv3/mainserver.Real-Exams.net Company
B. You should use the command dscl localhost -startreplicator /LDAPv3/mainserver.Real-Exams.net Company
C. You should use the command slapconfig -createreplica mainserver.Real-Exams.net Company diradmin ‘Directory Administrator’ 1000
D. You should use the command slapconfig -startreplicator mainserver.Real-Exams.net Company diradmin ‘Directory Administrator’ 1000

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 88
You can use____ to map an Open Directory record to an LDAP record?
A. Directory Utility

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 89
Please point out which keys are stored in a Kerberos service principal?
A. The public keys used to encrypt the TGT
B. The public keys used to initiate an SSL connection
C. The secret keys use to authenticate the user with the KDC
D. The secret keys used to authenticate a server with the KDC

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 90
You have started up a Mac OS X v10.5 computer in single-user mode. In this mode, How to edit a user in the /Local/Default directory domain?
A. You should use the command-line tool vi
B. You should use the command-line tool ls
C. You should use the command-line tool plutil
D. You should use the command-line tool slapadd

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 91
You are reviewing the Directory Service log file on your Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer, you see error number -14002 listed. How to discover the meaning of this error number?
A. You should enter the command dserr -14002 in Terminal
B. You should enter the command dscl -e 14002 in Terminal
C. You should enter the command cat /var/db/err | grep 14002 in Terminal
D. You should enter the command DirectoryService -error 14002 in Terminal

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 92
Mike logs into a Mac OS X v10.5 computer using a non-administrator network user account hosted on a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. The user account is configured to use an Open Directory password. When Mike tries to connect to an AFP server that is configured to use only Kerberos authentication, an “Authenticate to Kerberos” dialog appears, requesting a name, realm, and password. Mike enters a valid user account name, realm, and password, and clicks OK. The same dialog reappears. How should a local system administrator resolve this issue?
A. Delete the System keychain on the Mac OS X client computer.
B. Use Directory Access on the Mac OS X client computer to enable the Kerberosv5 plug-in.
C. Run kdestroy on the Mac OS X client computer to destroy any existing tickets in the client computer’s cache.
D. Use Date & Time Preferences on the Mac OS X client computer to set the client’s date, time, and time zone to match the KDC.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 93
In Mac OS X v10.5, dscl makes requests through DirectoryService.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 94
In Mac OS X v10.5, dscl can edit BSD flat files.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 95
In Mac OS X v10.5, dscl shows native data types.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 96
In Mac OS X v10.5, dscl edits the local directory data store without starting another process.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 97
You are configuring a Mac OS X v10.5 computer to use an LDAP server for login window authentication. Which Open Directory user attribute must you map to an LDAP user attribute?
A. You must map GID to an LDAP user attribute
B. You must map MCXFlags to an LDAP user attribute
C. You must map RecordName to an LDAP user attribute
D. You must map AuthenticationAuthority to an LDAP user attribute

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 98
Which log file can you use to troubleshoot directory service promotion issues?
A. slapd.log
B. slurpd.log
C. slapconfig.log
D. ldapaccess.log

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 99
Which process provides directory services in Mac OS X v10.5?
A. slapd
B. lookupd
C. OpenDirectory
D. DirectoryService

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 100
What happens when you make changes to the LDAP and Password Server databases on a Mac OS X v10.5 Open Directory replica using Workgroup Manager?
A. Changes to the LDAP and Password Server databases on the replica are redirected to the Open Directory master.
B. Changes to the LDAP and Password Server databases on the replica are stored on the replica’s LDAP database and are forwarded on to the master.
C. Changes to the LDAP database on the replica are stored in the local LDAP database and are forwarded on to the master; password changes are simply redirected to the master.
D. Changes to the LDAP database on the replica are redirected to the Open Directory master; password changes are stored in the local Password Server database and are forwarded on to the master.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 101
A Mac OS X v10.5 client computer is bound to an Active Directory server providing user records and an Open Directory server providing user augment records. Which statement is true about this configuration?
A. The augment records can provide additional attributes to the user records provided by the Active Directory server.
B. The augment records can provide additional record types to the user records provided by the Active Directory server.
C. Attributes in the augment records on the Open Directory server will override conflicting attributes in the user records on the Active Directory server.
D. When an augment record has the same name as an Active Directory user record, Mac OS X uses the augment record in place of the Active Directory record.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 102
On a Mac OS X v10.5 computer, which file is consulted by the BSD plugin for user authentication?
A. /etc/groups
B. /etc/master.passwd
C. /var/db/dslocal/nodes/BSD/Users/root.plist
D. /var/db/dslocal/nodes/Default/Users/root.plist

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 103
Please point out which keys are stored in a Kerberos service principal?
A. The public keys used to encrypt the TGT
B. The public keys used to initiate an SSL connection
C. The secret keys use to authenticate the user with the KDC
D. The secret keys used to authenticate a server with the KDC

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 104
You are reviewing the Directory Service log file on your Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer, you see error number -14002 listed. How to discover the meaning of this error number?
A. You should enter the command dserr -14002 in Terminal
B. You should enter the command dscl -e 14002 in Terminal
C. You should enter the command cat /var/db/err | grep 14002 in Terminal
D. You should enter the command DirectoryService -error 14002 in Terminal

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 105
In Mac OS X v10.5, dscl shows native data types.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE Correct Answer: B

Passing Apple 9L0-620 exam questions is guaranteed with Flydumps.com. Flydumps.com provides a great deal of Apple 9L0-620 preparation resources mend to step up your career with the endorsement of technical proficiency. The earlier you use Flydumps.com products, the quicker you pass you Apple 9L0-620 exam.

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-616 Exam, Most Important Apple 9L0-616 Dump Test Online Store

Do not worry about your Apple 9L0-616 exam,Flydumps now has published the new veriosn Apple 9L0-616 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers,also you can free download Apple 9L0-616 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 60
Array-based virtualization allows ________.
A. data to be saved redundantly to multiple drives
B. hosts to access storage devices located in distant sites
C. multiple physical drives to be represented as a single LUN
D. each disk drive in an array to be mirrored by a backup drive
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 61
In which of these files is the metadata controller priority setting stored?
A. acfs.plist
B. role.plist
C. mdc.plist
D. priority.plist

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62
You want to use access control lists (ACLs) on your Xsan volumes. What minimum version of Xsan must be running on the SAN controller for you to do so?
A. version 1.1
B. version 1.2
C. version 1.3
D. version 1.4

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63
You are configuring an Apple Fibre Channel PCI-X card. What topology setting does Apple recommend?
A. Automatic
B. Point-to-Point
C. Arbitrated Loop
D. Switched Fabric

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 64
What should an Xsan volume’s configuration status be, when you enable access control lists (ACLs) on that volume?
A. The Xsan volume configuration should not have been saved yet.
B. Affinities should have been defined for the Xsan volume, and the volume should be started.
C. All clients and controllers in your Xsan environment should have the Xsan volume mounted, and the volume should be started.
D. No clients and controllers in your Xsan environment should have the Xsan volume mounted, and the volume should be stopped.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 65
World Wide Node Names (WWNNs) and World Wide Port Names (WWPNs) are assigned to devices by ________.
A. Xsan Admin, during configuration
B. RAID Admin, during configuration
C. the factory, during manufacturing
D. the Fibre Channel switch, during initialization

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 66
You have created a storage pool with three LUNs, each on a separate Xserve RAID controller. Assume that each RAID controller has a bandwidth of 200 MB/s. What is the theoretical bandwidth of this storage
pool?
Click the Calculator button below to display a calculator for use with this question.
The C button on the Calculator clears all previous entries.
The CE button clears the last entry only.

A. 66 MB/s
B. 200 MB/s
C. 300 MB/s
D. 600 MB/s
E. 900 MB/s

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 67
When a client accesses files on an Xsan volume, which THREE types of information are transferred across the metadata controller’s private Ethernet network?
A. file icons
B. file names
C. file contents
D. file permissions
E. file creation dates
F. Spotlight comments

Correct Answer: BDE QUESTION 68
Which parameter defines the number of file allocation blocks that a client writes to a LUN before moving on to the next LUN within a storage pool?
A. stripe breadth
B. number of LUNs
C. block allocation size
D. RAID level configuration

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 69
A metadata controller in your Xsan environment has 4 gigabytes of RAM installed. What is the maximum
number of Xsan volumes that Apple recommends you host on this controller to ensure good performance?
Click the Calculator button below to display a calculator for use with this question.
The C button on the Calculator clears all previous entries.
The CE button clears the last entry only.

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7

E. 8 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
What component(s) MUST be present for a SAN to be considered a Fibre Channel fabric?
A. at least one Fibre Channel hub
B. at least one Fibre Channel switch
C. at least two Fibre Channel host bus adapters
D. at least two initiator nodes and one target node, connected via the FC-AL protocol

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 71
When setting up user quotas in Xsan, you should ensure that each user account ________.
A. is a member of the xsanadmin group
B. resides on an Open Directory LDAP server
C. has disk quotas enabled in Workgroup Manager
D. has either a unique UID (User ID) or a unique GUID (Generated Unique ID)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 72
In a switched fabric, Fibre Channel IDs are resolved to World Wide Names (WWNs) by ________.
A. the SFP
B. the switch
C. the N_Ports
D. the metadata controller

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 73
You have created a storage pool with two LUNs that share the same RAID controller. Assume that the
RAID controller has a bandwidth of 200 MB/s. What is the theoretical bandwidth of the storage pool?
Click the Calculator button below to display a calculator for use with this question.
The C button on the Calculator clears all previous entries.
The CE button clears the last entry only.

A. 25 MB/s
B. 50 MB/s
C. 100 MB/s
D. 200 MB/s
E. 400 MB/s

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 74
Which TWO types of SAN client can recognize and use access control lists (ACLs) on an Xsan volume?
A. Xsan 1.2
B. Xsan 1.3
C. Xsan 1.4
D. compatible versions of Unix
E. compatible versions of Windows StorNext Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 75
What is the largest Xsan volume you can create on Mac OS X v10.4.x clients that are running Xsan 1.3 or later?
A. 16 terabytes
B. 64 terabytes
C. 128 terabytes
D. 2 petabytes

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 76
How is file system metadata transported between clients and the metadata controller?
A. over an iSCSI bus
B. over an 802.1x network
C. over an Ethernet network
D. over a Fibre Channel network

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 77
You want to host three SAN volumes on an Xsan controller. What is the minimum amount of RAM that
Apple recommends you install in the controller?
Click the Calculator button below to display a calculator for use with this question.
The C button on the Calculator clears all previous entries.
The CE button clears the last entry only.

A. 512 megabytes
B. 1.5 gigabyte
C. 2 gigabytes
D. 3 gigabytes

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 78
Which file contains the IP addresses of all metadata controllers?
A. fsmlist
B. fsname
C. fsmservers
D. fsnameservers

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 79
You have created a storage pool with three LUNs, each on a separate Xserve RAID controller. Assume that each RAID controller has a bandwidth of 200 MB/s. What is the theoretical bandwidth of this storage pool?
Click the Calculator button below to display a calculator for use with this question.
The C button on the Calculator clears all previous entries.
The CE button clears the last entry only.

A. 66 MB/s
B. 200 MB/s
C. 300 MB/s
D. 600 MB/s
E. 900 MB/s

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 80
When setting up user quotas in Xsan, you should ensure that each user account ________.
A. is a member of the xsanadmin group
B. resides on an Open Directory LDAP server
C. has disk quotas enabled in Workgroup Manager
D. has either a unique UID (User ID) or a unique GUID (Generated Unique ID)
Correct Answer: D

Flydumps.com takes in the latest Apple 9L0-616 questions in the Apple 9L0-616 exam materials so that our material should be always the latest and the most relevant. We know that Apple 9L0-616 examination wouldn’t repeat the same set of questions all the time. Microsoft certification examinations are stringent and focus is often kept on updated technology trends. The Apple 9L0-616 exam questions organized by the professionals will help to condition your mind to promptly grasp what you could be facing in the Apple 9L0-616 cert examination.

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-207 Q&A, Free Download Real Apple 9L0-207 Answers Is What You Need To Take

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps C4040-108 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/C4040-108.html

GOOD NEWS: You can free download 100% accurate Apple 9L0-207 practice test for training on Flydumps.com.Flydumps is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offers all the new Apple 9L0-207 questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Apple 9L0-207 VCE and PDF.

QUESTION 21
You are troubleshooting an intermittent video issue on an PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.67 GHz). Which of the following is the most appropriate way to approach this problem?
A. Do nothing. The problem may resolve itself.
B. Run looping diagnostics to verify the issue.
C. Replace the Display Assembly inside the PowerBook.
D. Follow component isolation steps to resolve the issue.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?
A. No video at startup
B. Error beep at startup
C. Distorted video at startup
D. Blinking question mark at startup

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
You are troubleshooting an iBook G4 that will not boot, and emits error tones when powered on. You suspect that the customer may have installed incompatible or faulty RAM, but you aren’t sure. What should you do to verify the RAM requirements for this iBook G4?
A. Call Apple.
B. Order Apple RAM.
C. Check Specifications.
D. Count the RAM sockets on the logic board.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Which of the following is the best way to eject a disc when normal methods for ejecting it, such as using the Mac OS X Finder or the keyboard, have not succeeded?
A. Boot into Open Firmware and type ‘reset-nvram’.
B. Restart the computer while holding down the trackpad button.
C. Remove and disassemble the optical drive to remove the disc.
D. Remove the computer’s front bezel and manually pry the disc out of the drive.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
Which of the following would be the most appropriate question to ask FIRST, when gathering information from customers about a problem with their Apple product?
A. What is the issue?
B. What operating system are you using?
C. Did you turn off the computer improperly?
D. Is this the first time you have had this problem?

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
A customer’s PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1.5GHz) fails to power on with a known-good power adapter connected and plugged in. Which of the following steps should be tried FIRST?
A. Replace the logic board.
B. Replace the DC-In Board.
C. Run Apple Service Diagnostic.
D. Perform a keyboard PMU reset.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27
The image displayed on an iBook (Late 2004) appears small and does not fill the screen. Which of the following best explains the cause of this symptom?
A. The logic board has failed.
B. The display backlight has failed.
C. The iBook’s battery power is depleted.
D. An earlier version of system software is installed.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
A PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.67GHz) has a malfunctioning logic board. You replace the logic board. Which of the following diagnostic utilities should you run to verify that the new logic board is functioning properly?
A. MacTest Pro
B. Disk First Aid
C. TechTool Deluxe
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 29
Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that _____.
A. No new issues have arisen.
B. Third-party software is working.
C. The original issue has been resolved.
D. The computer falls under service warranty.
E. System Preferences settings are set correctly.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 30
Which of the following is a valid reason to perform a soft reset on an AirPort Extreme Base Station?
A. to update base station firmware
B. to reset the base station password
C. to return the base station to its default settings
D. to erase AirPort client software from Mac OS X Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 31
AirPort Extreme operates under which TWO of the following IEEE standards?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11c
D. 802.11g
E. 802.11h
F. 802.11i

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 32
A customer states that he cannot transfer files over the Internet after connecting his new iBook G4 (Late 2004) to his cable modem via Ethernet. According to the Apple General Troubleshooting Flowchart, which of the following is the most efficient area to pursue FIRST?
A. The Internet Connect application is not running.
B. The iBook is not running the latest version of Mac OS X.
C. The computer and cable modem are not compatible with each other.
D. The iBook network system preferences are not configured properly.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
A customer states that he cannot access the Internet after connecting his new PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz) to his cable modem via Ethernet. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this problem?
A. AppleTalk is not enabled on the computer’s Ethernet port.
B. The computer is not running the latest version of Mac OS X.
C. A faulty cable was used to connect the computer and the cable modem.
D. The cable modem’s Ethernet port is not compatible with the computer’s Ethernet port.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
A customer complains that his PowerBook G4 (17-inch) will not allow a number of other workers in his office to share his files simultaneously. All the other computers are iMac G5 that are networked and configured properly. According to the Apple General Troubleshooting Flowchart which of the following is the best area to explore FIRST?
A. Does the customer have a firewall enabled?
B. Is the customer’s PowerBook Ethernet port faulty?
C. How many simultaneous users does the customer’s network have?
D. What version of Mac OS X is the customer’s PowerBook running?

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 35
A customer claims that her iBook G4 cannot connect to her AirPort Express network at home. Which of the following would be the BEST question to ask her FIRST?
A. Can any other computer successfully join this network?
B. Does your ISP support wireless access to the Internet?
C. What type of wireless card is installed in your iBook G4?
D. Have you upgraded to Mac OS X v10.4.2?

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
Which of the following AirPort Extreme ports should be used to connect to a DSL or Cable modem for Internet access?
A. LAN
B. WAN
C. Modem
D. Antenna

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37
To utilize Gigabit Ethernet, you must use an Ethernet cable with:
A. two wires (one pair) present.
B. four wires (two pairs) present.
C. six wires (three pairs) present.
D. eight wires (four pairs) present.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 38
Basic computer-to-computer wireless networking with AirPort requires _____.
A. two or more AirPort clients
B. two or more AirPort Base Stations
C. version 2.0.4 or later of the AirPort software
D. an AirPort Base Station and an AirPort client

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
A customer states that when an external antenna is connected to her AirPort Extreme Base Station, the external antenna does not appear in the Show Summary screen of AirPort Admin Utility. What is the most likely problem?
A. The base station’s firmware needs to be updated.
B. The base station is malfunctioning and requires service.
C. The base station needs to be powered down and restarted.
D. The base station needs to be upgraded to use the external antenna.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 40
A customer states that she sees an error message appear when she opens her Web browser with her iBook G4 using dial-up Internet service. The message displayed in the Web browser is “The specified server could not be found.” When she attempts to access the same Web page a second time the Web page is loaded without a problem. Which of the following is the BEST explanation for what is happening?
A. The iBook needs to warm up before it can access the Web page.
B. The Web browser is configured to only access Web pages when reloaded.
C. The iBook dial-up modem is configured for extra error correction resulting in the delay.
D. The Web browser attempted to load the page before the iBook dial-up modem had finished connecting to the Internet Service Provider.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 41
A PowerBook G4 that only requires a 45-Watt AC adapter will charge its main battery faster if a 65-Watt AC adapter is connected.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 42
What is the proper way to calibrate a lithium Ion battery used in a PowerBook G4 or iBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery fully. Run computer on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.
D. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 43
Which THREE of the following have an effect on the lifespan of Lithium Ion batteries used in PowerBooks and iBooks?
A. Memory effect
B. Processor speed
C. Energy Saver settings
D. Temperature extremes
E. Number of discharge cycles

Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 44
Which of the following steps is NOT recommended to maximize battery life in a PowerBook G4?
A. Reduce brightness settings
B. Turn AirPort card off if installed
C. Disconnect any bus-powered USB peripherals
D. Remove any PC (PCMCIA) card from the PC card expansion slot.
E. Choose ‘Highest Performance’ in the Energy Saver System Preferences

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 45
What does recalibrating a Lithium Ion battery inside a PowerBook or iBook actually do?
A. Reconditions the battery to overcome the memory effect.
B. Keeps the onscreen battery time and percent display accurate.
C. Extends the number of full discharge cycles available in the battery.
D. Readjusts the Energy Saver preferences to correspond to the battery’s performance.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 46
How often should you calibrate a PowerBook G4’s Lithium Ion battery?
A. Never
B. Just once when you first use the PowerBook
C. Whenever the PowerBook is forced into sleep mode
D. When you first use the PowerBook and then every couple of months thereafter

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 47
A customer asks about RAM speed requirements to upgrade his iBook G4 (Late 2004). What Apple resource should you refer this customer to?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. User’s manual
D. Service manual

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48
You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer’s iBook G4.
Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem?

A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. User’s manual
D. Knowledge Base

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 49
According to Apple service manuals, what steps should you take before performing any take-apart steps when replacing a part in any Apple product?
A. Lay the product on its side so it will not fall over.
B. Update the product’s firmware to the latest version.
C. Discharge the CRT and establish an ongoing ground.
D. Gather all necessary tools and perform all preliminary steps.
E. Order all available service parts for the appropriate configuration of the product.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 50
Which section of the PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1.5 GHz) Service manual is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing a DC-In board?
A. Views
B. Basics
C. Take Apart
D. Troubleshooting

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 51
Where is the BEST place to look for information regarding special take-apart tools for an Apple product?
A. Discussions
B. Service News
C. User’s manual
D. Service manual

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
Which of the following can permanently damage an LCD display?
A. Rubbing the display.
B. Using a screen saver.
C. Not using a screen saver.
D. Turning brightness up too high.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
Identify the correct procedure to reset the Power Manager on a PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1.5GHz).
A. Press the PMU Reset button on the main logic board.
B. Shut the computer down and press the reset button for 10 to 15 seconds.
C. Shut the computer down and press Shift-Control-Option-Power on the keyboard.
D. Remove the AC power adapter and battery, and let the computer sit for a minimum of 15 minutes.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 54
An iBook operating on battery power is in sleep mode and cannot be awakened. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this problem?
A. The iBook is malfunctioning.
B. The iBook has a crashed PMU.
C. The iBook’s battery is too low to operate the iBook.
D. The iBook’s security features have been activated.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
Which THREE of the following symptoms would be best resolved by performing a PMU reset as a first step?
A. Computer does not turn on
B. Fans run too loudly after startup
C. Network / Internet connectivity issues
D. USB and/or FireWire port(s) do not function
E. Computer does not sleep / wake from sleep
Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 56
What is the function of the PMU in an Apple portable computer?
A. The PMU controls all aspects of power flow.
B. The PMU controls the speed of the hard drive.
C. The PMU manages the amount of virtual memory used.
D. The PMU manages all communication with attached peripherals.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 57
An iBook G4 is running from the AC adapter, and has a battery installed which is charging. Which TWO of the following indicate that the battery is fully charged?
A. The iBook backlight will return to full intensity.
B. All lights on the battery will illuminate when the button on the battery is pressed.
C. The sleep light will blink three times, indicating that the iBook is no longer charging.
D. The lighted ring on the power adapter connector will change from amber to green.
E. The sleep light will solidly illuminate, indicating that the iBook can be powered on or awakened from sleep.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 58
Which THREE of the following actions can put a PowerBook to sleep?
A. Close the PowerBook lid.
B. Press Command-Option-S.
C. Select Sleep from the Apple menu.
D. Select Sleep from the Location Manager.
E. Select Sleep in the Energy Saver pane of System Preferences.
F. Press the Power button and select Sleep from the dialog box.

Correct Answer: ACF QUESTION 59
A customer needs to transfer data from her PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.67 GHz) for use on her Power Mac G5, but the PowerBook fails to start up completely due to a video issue.
Which of the following would most easily accomplish the data transfer?
A. Remove the hard drive from the PowerBook and install it into the Power Mac G5.
B. The PowerBook will need to be repaired before any data can be recovered from it.
C. Boot the PowerBook into Mac OS X Safe Mode and connect the PowerBook and Power Mac G5 with an Ethernet cable.
D. Boot the PowerBook into Target Disk Mode and connect the PowerBook and Power Mac G5 with a FireWire cable.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 60
Which of the following Apple diagnostic utilities is the most appropriate for a service technician to test an iBook (G4)?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Tech Tool Deluxe
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
What is the first step to take if you have an iBook G4 that constantly ejects any CD / DVD that is inserted?
A. Replace the logic board.
B. Replace the optical drive.
C. Replace the optical drive cable.
D. Disconnect all peripheral devices, especially the mouse.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
You are replacing the logic board in a PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1.5 GHz). Which of the following special tools is recommended during disassembly?
A. Nylon probe tool
B. Torque screwdriver
C. Spring tensioning tool
D. Jumper adjustment tool

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 63
Which of the following diagnostic utilities can be used by all customers to verify functionality of their own PowerBooks and iBooks?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Apple Display Utility
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
An iBook (G4) displays a flashing question mark at startup. Which step does Apple recommend you take FIRST?
A. Replace the logic board.
B. Try to start up from a bootable CD or DVD.
C. Reinitialize the hard disk and reinstall the Mac OS.
D. Replace the internal hard drive with a known-good hard drive.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 65

Apple 9L0-207 Interactive Testing Engine is an engine that can be downloaded and installed on your PC.This Apple 9L0-207 engine is not only advanced and equipped with much more features, it is also not internet dependent, once installed. It enables you to see questions and answers in a simulated Apple 9L0-207 exam environment. Working with Apple 9L0-207 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Apple 9L0-207 exam.

Flydumps C4040-108 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/C4040-108.html

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-060 Test Software, The Most Apple 9L0-060 Free Dowload For Download

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps MB6-700 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/MB6-700.html

Are you struggling for the Apple 9L0-060 exam? Good news,Just try Flydumps Apple 9L0-060 exam dumps,it will help you a lot.In Flydumps new Apple 9L0-060 vce or pdf braindump file,you can get all the Apple 9L0-060 new questions and answers,we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION 22
Which utility can gather information about a wide range of system components?
A. Setup Assistant
B. System Profiler
C. Keychain Access
D. Internet Connect
E. Network Diagnostics

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
The Console utility.____________________
A. displays log files
B. enables root access
C. invokes the command line
D. controls monitor configuration

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
Which THREE network connections can you troubleshoot using Mac OS X 10.4 Network Diagnostics?
A. AirPort
B. Internal Modem
C. Built-in-Ethernet
D. Built-in-FireWire
E. Bluetooth Modems

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 25
You should be able to connect to an AirPort network when your iBook starts up in Safe Mode in Mac OS X
10.4.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
Where can you reset the User Account password?
A. Disk Utility
B. Security system preference
C. Accounts system preference
D. Reset Password from the install disc
E. Login window ‘Forgot Password’ button
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 27
What is the best way to resolve most application/frameworks mismatches in Mac OS X 10.4?
A. Create a new user
B. Repair permissions
C. Run Software Update
D. Reinstall the application
E. Archive and install Mac OS X

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
What does starting up in Safe Mode in Mac OS X 10.4 do?
A. It disables Auto-login
B. It disable all Startup items
C. It disables all non-system fonts
D. It moves font caches to the trash
E. It disables only Non-Apple Startup items

Correct Answer: ABCD QUESTION 29
Mac OS X 10.4 Disk Utility lets you run Verify Disk on the current startup volume.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30
Which two options should be used when Disk Utility cant repair a disk in Mac OS X 10.4?
A. Back up the data, and erase and install Mac OS X
B. Archive and install Mac OS X preserving user and network settings
C. Click Repair Disk one more time to see if a second attempt resolves the issue
D. Archive and Install Mac OS X WITHOUT preserving user and network settings
E. Back up the data and use a Mac OS X 10.4 compatible third-party utility to repair the disk

Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 31

Apple 9L0-060 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Apple 9L0-060 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification.

Flydumps MB6-700 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/MB6-700.html

 

Continue Reading
1 2 3 5