Apple 9L0-207 Exam, Buy Best Apple 9L0-207 Practice Exam With Low Price

Welcome to download the newest Examwind VCP550D dumps:

The objective of FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-207 exam sample questions bundle would be to market Apple 9L0-207 test concerns. It is surely not an relatively easy job to accomplish still performing the Apple 9L0-207 pdf by working with our training package will make sure in addition to motivate that you can earn the Apple 9L0-207 information technology exam questions. Preparing along with FLYDUMPS for the Apple 9L0-207 exam sample questions won’t save you power and assets but period at the same time, since we’ve carried out every little thing for you, what typically requires you months to attain. Obtaining Apple 9L0-207 exam sample questions associated with Apple 9L0-207 in your collection can do miracles for your profession.

QUESTION 126
You are troubleshooting an intermittent video issue on an PowerBookG4 (17-inch
1.5 GHz). Which of the following is the most appropriate way to approach this problem?
A. Do nothing. The problem may resolve itself.
B. Run looping diagnostics to verify the issue.
C. Replace the Display the Assembly inside the PowerBook.
D. Follow component isolation steps to resolve the issue.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 127
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?
A. No video at startup
B. Error beep at startup
C. Distorted video at startup
D. Blinking question mark at startup

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 128
You are troubleshooting a PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW 800) that shuts down intermittently. Rank the following possible causes from FIRST to LAST, in the order you should check for them: <1> Faulty DC-In Board <2> Faulty Logic Board <3> Blowers faulty or blower cables disconnected <4> Faulty battery or battery connector <5> Missing feet on bottom case
A. 1,3,4,5,2
B. 2,1,4,3,5
C. 3,1,4,2,5
D. 4,3,5,1,2
E. 5,1,2,4,3

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 129
A customer’s PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz) is freezing intermittently. Which of the following steps should you try FIRST to identify the problem?
A. Try quick fixes.
B. Repair the PowerBook.
C. Perform a split-half search.
D. Run appropriate diagnostics
E. Escalate the problem to Apple.
F. Gather information about the problem.

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 130
A PowerBook G4 has no video, but power on with a normal startup chime, and normal startup sounds from the hard drive. Which of the following steps should you try next?
A. Update the PowerBook G4’s firmware.
B. Replace the PowerBook G4 logic board.
C. Replace the PowerBook G4 LCD display.
D. Connect a known-good external display.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 131
Which of the following are true statements about screws inside a PowerBook or iBook?
A. All screws are interchangeable.
B. It is not necessary to replace all screws after a repair.
C. Screws should always be only comfortably tightened.
D. Screws should always be tightened as much as possible.
E. Screws should always be replaced exactly where they came from.
F. Torx and hex (Allen) screws can both be driven by either type of driver.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 132
What tool does the service manual recommend you use to separate plastics and lift components of PowerBook and iBook computers?
A. Nylon probe tool
B. Jeweler screwdriver
C. Flatblade screwdriver
D. Precision needle nose pliers

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 133
When setting up a minimal system using the component isolation technique, you start with only the components necessary to _______.
A. boot the system into Mac OS 9
B. boot the system into Mac OS X
C. boot the system into Open firmware diagnostics
D. hear a boot chime and/or see a flashing question mark on a display
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 134
The basis for the component isolation troubleshooting technique is an understanding of _______
A. power flow
B. software data flow
C. firmware data flow
D. processor instruction flow

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 135
When practicing component isolation, which ONE of following components would NOT be a part of a minimal system configuration for a PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW 800)?
A. SDRAM
B. Speaker
C. Hard Drive
D. DC-in Board
E. Backup battery
F. Power adapter
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 136
Which of the following components routes power between the AC adapter, main battery, and all other main modules inside an iBook (Dual USB)?
A. PMU
B. DC board
C. Logic Board
D. Inverter board

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 137
In the component isolation technique, if you do not get a startup chime and/or a flashing question mark, you check the components of the minimal system by ______.
A. visually inspecting them for damage
B. replacing them with known-good parts in any order
C. adding more known-good parts in a specified order
D. replacing them with known-good parts in a specified order

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 138
How often should you calibrate a PowerBook G4, s Lithium Ion battery?
A. Never
B. Just once when you first use the PowerBook
C. Whenever the PowerBook is forced in to sleep mode
D. When you first use the PowerBook and then every couple of months thereafter

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 139
What does recalibrating a Lithium Ion battery inside a PowerBook or iBook actually do?
A. Reconditions the battery to overcome the memory effect.
B. Keeps the onscreen battery time and percent display accurate.
C. Extends the, number of full discharge cycles available in battery.
D. Readjusts the Energy Saver preferences to the battery’ s performance.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 140
If you need to store a PowerBook or iBook battery without using it for a few weeks or more, at what change level does Apple recommend you store the battery?
A. 0%
B. 10%
C. 50%

D. 100%
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 141
What is the proper way to calibrate a lithium Ion battery used in a PowerBook G4 or iBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the battery calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box, on further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery fully. Run computer on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.
D. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 142
Which of the following steps are recommended to maximize battery life in a PowerBook G4? (choose all that apply)
A. Reduce brightness settings
B. Turn AirPort card off if installed
C. Disconnect any bus-powered USB peripherals
D. Remove any PC (PCMCIA) card from the pc card expansion slot.
E. Choose ‘Highest performance’ in the Energy Saver System preferences

Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 143
Which THREE of the following have an effect on the lifespan of Lithium Ion batteries used in PowerBooks and iBook?
A. Memory effect
B. Humidity extremes
C. Energy Saver settings
D. Temperature extremes
E. Number of discharge cycles

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 144
Which THREE of the following actions can put a PowerBook to sleep?
A. Close the PowerBook lid.
B. Press Command-Option-S.
C. Select sleep from the Location Manager.
D. Select sleep from the Location Manager.
E. Select Sleep in the Energy Saver pane of System Preferences.
F. Press the Power button and select Sleep from the dialog box.

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 145
An iBook G4 is running from the AC adapter, and has a battery installed which is charging. Which TWO of the following are valid visual cues indicating when the battery is fully charged?
A. The iBook backlight will return to full intensity.
B. All lights on the battery will illuminate when the button on the battery is pressed.
C. The sleep light will blink three times, indicating that the iBook is no longer charging.
D. The lighted ring on the power adapter connector will change from amber to green.
E. The sleep light will solidly illuminate, indicating that the iBook can be power on or awakened from sleep.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 146
Identify the correct procedure to reset the Power Manager on a PowerBook G4 (12-inch)?
A. Press the PMU Reset button on the main logic board.
B. Shut the computer down and press the reset button for 10 to 15 seconds.
C. Shut the computer down and press Shift-Control-Option-Power on the keyboard.
D. Remove the AC power adapter and battery, and let the computer sit for a minimum of 15 minutes.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 147
An iBook operating on battery power is in sleep mode and cannot be awakened. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this problem?
A. The iBook is malfunctioning.
B. The iBook has a crashed PMU.
C. The iBook’ s battery is too low to operate the iBook.
D. The iBook, s security features have been activated.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 148
What function does a PMU reset perform?
A. Recalibrates the main battery
B. Starts the battery charging cycle over
C. Returns the hardware to default settings
D. Removes all user preferences related to power

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 149
Where is the PMU reset button for the PowerBook G4 (DVI) located?
A. Behind the I/O panel between the modem and the S-video port
B. On the upper right side of the logic board near the power button
C. The button has been removed. Holding down Command-Shift-Fn-control resets the PMU.
D. The button has been removed. Holding down the power ,button for several seconds resets the PMU.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 150
Which of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention?
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Static-shielding bags

Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 151
Which FOUR of the following actions help reduce the risk of damage from ESD?
A. Ground yourself and the equipment you are working on.
B. Always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces.
C. Handle all ESD-sensitive boards by the connectors, not the edges.
D. Use static-shielding storage bags for ESD-sensitive components.
E. Do not touch anyone who is working on ESD-sensitive components.
F. Do not bring plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene near ESD-sensitive components.

Correct Answer: ADEF
QUESTION 152
What humidity level should be maintained to ensure an ESD-safe environment?
A. 25%-40%
B. 50%-75%
C. 70%-90%
D. 90%-100%

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 153
Which of the following is the most common example of electrostatic discharge?
A. You touch an object and feel a brief spark.
B. You see a bright flash on the LCD display of an iBook.
C. You plug a power cord into an outlet and you see a spark.
D. You hear a crackling noise coming from inside the computer.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 154
What is the BEST way to properly ground an ESD workbench mat?
A. Attach the mat to the unit being serviced.
B. Connect the mat to a grounded electrical outlet.
C. Connect only the wrist strap and cord to a grounded electrical outlet.
D. Connect the wrist strap and cord only to the mat.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 155
When practicing component isolation, which ONE of the following components would NOT be a part of a minimal system configuration for a PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1.5GHz)?
A. SDRAM
B. Speaker
C. Hard Drive
D. DC-in Board
E. Backup battery
F. Power adapter
Correct Answer: C

As being a Cisco is considered to be essentially the most broadly respectable along with acknowledged brands around for a many types of businesses, these types of recommendations are frequently really worth limited that another qualification really don’t give an individual’s take-home pay. Numerous online training these are available therefore you may possibly choose one that might produce a superior vent. A web site with a vent will have a very good knowing surroundings. Besides an individual vent it’s essential to in addition watch out for options like the dilemma level of quality and likewise the best way important its intended for successfully navigating the best Apple 9L0-207 exam sample questions!

Welcome to download the newest Examwind VCP550D dumps: http://www.examwind.com/VCP550D.html

Cisco 300-075 Demo Free Download, Buy Cisco 300-075 Questions With Accurate Answers

You may also like