Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Exam Dumps,100% Pass Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Questions For Download

You can pass Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam if you get a complete hold of Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 dumps in Lead2pass .what’s more, all the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps is the latest.
QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements best describes ARPANET?
A. ARPANET was an early packet switched network initially connecting 4 sites (Stanford, UC Santa Barbara, UCLA, and U of Utah).
B. The mission of ARPANET was to connect packet switched networks and other diverse networks, making an international network of networks.
C. ARPANET connected sites spread around the Hawaiian Islands to a central time-sharing computer on the University of Hawaii campus.
D. ARPANET was based on the use of TCP/IP to interconnect diverse systems.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
Kahn solved the problem of interconnecting different networks using different protocols by pioneering a new protocol called TCP that was capable of:
A. Secure transmission of information.
B. Enforcing a constant packet size to avoid discards.
C. Allowing remote logins.
D. Providing host to host connectivity with global addressing.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Which network was created to replace ARPANET?
A. INWG
B. ALOHANET
C. IETF
D. NSFNET
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which statement best describes how the internet evolved?
A. The internet emerged in the commercial world in the 1980s following the US militarys adoption of TCP/ IP in 1983.
B. The internet evolved from a military to a research to a commercial based network.
C. The internet remained primarily a research based network and was only commercially adopted in 2000 when the world wide web was conceived.
D. Internet service providers provided the services necessary for military based networks to evolve into research and education based networks.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which organization eventually became the standards body for IP and related protocols?
A. IEEE
B. IETF
C. NSFNET
D. ITU-T
E. APNIC
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
What is the name for an organization that provides Internet services to its customers
A. A large corporation.
B. An ISP.
C. A home based business.
D. A content provider.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
The IANA is responsible for:
A. Intra-city ISP traffic.
B. Allocation of the global IP address space.
C. Allocating IP addresses for residential customer traffic.
D. Allocating North American IP addresses .
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Which of the following is an important advantage of protocol layering? (Choose two)
A. Controls distribution of IP addresses.
B. Simplifies protocol functionality.
C. Isolates changes in lower layers from upper layers.
D. Increases protocol operational efficiencies.
E. Layering adds to the fragmentation of the data
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 19
To transmit its segments of data across the network TCP uses the services of which layer.
A. Application Layer.
B. Transport Layer.
C. IP Layer.
D. Data Link Layer
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following are protocols belonging to the OSI suite of protocols? (Choose two)
A. OSPF
B. BGP
C. X.500
D. IS-IS
E. Ethernet
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 21
Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the development of the OSI Reference Model?
A. OSI was developed as an alternative, open standard to IBMs SNA model.
B. OSI protocols were no longer used after TCP/IP was developed.
C. OSI model is much simpler than TCP/IP.
D. OSI model is maintained exclusively by the IETF.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
The TCP/IP and OSI models of protocol are similar in that they both have :
A. An application and session layer.
B. A network layer that provides a universal and consistent forwarding service.
C. A transport layer with two protocols.
D. An applications services layer with similar layering and service definitions.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
How many of the front access card slots of the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR-12 router are dedicated for redundant common equipment?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 7
D. 10

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
Which of the following is not supported on the Alcatel-Lucent 7450 ESS?
A. Support for IPv6.
B. Support for POS.
C. Upgrade path to the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.
D. Support for IS-IS
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
The TiMOS-m.n.Y.Z software image file is software that:
A. Contains all the components required to configure and run protocols on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR/7450 ESS.
B. Loads the router configuration.
C. Transfers the router configuration from the router to the network management system.
D. Loads the router software image.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 26
When entering a command on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR from the Command Line Interface (CLI), what would you use to list all the options for the command?
A. ?
B. tab character
C. space character
D. info

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
Which of the following describes the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR Input/Output Module (IOM)?
A. Small optical module available in a variety of formats.
B. Contains a CPU for managing the forwarding hardware in each flexible fast path.
C. Converts traffic from an external standard format to an internal format.
D. Contains the CPU that runs the routing protocol software as well as the switch fabric.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
A typical Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR Media Dependent Adapter (MDA) interfaces with:
A. A Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) module.
B. The Central Processing Unit (CPU).
C. The Control Plane.
D. The Switch Fabric.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
Which of the following best describes the operation of the Media Dependent Adapter (MDA)?
A. The MDA contains the flexible fast path complex used for forwarding data.
B. Excess data is discarded by the MDA and the remaining data forwarded for QoS processing.
C. The MDA buffers data and applies Quality of Service (QoS) to classify and treat the data appropriately.
D. The MDA converts data from its incoming physical format into an internal format and provides some minimal buffering.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
What is NOT a function of the IOM ?
A. It forwards the data to the switch fabric.
B. It discards excess data packets.
C. It converts the incoming data to an internal format.
D. It performs Quality of Service operations and buffers incoming data.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
Which compact flash on a Control/Switch processor of an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 router stores the runtime image and running configuration?
A. CF 1
B. CF 2
C. CF 3
D. Both A and B

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32
One of the tasks of the boot options file (BOF) is to: A. Specify authorization information to control access to the router.
B. Define an IP address for the CPM Ethernet port.
C. Initialize the hardware.
D. Set the date/time for the system.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33
Which of the following user interface sessions are accessible through Telnet and Secure Shell (SSH) on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR and 7450 ESS?
A. Graphic User Interface (GUI).
B. Node Management Terminal Interface (NMTI).
C. Command Line Interface (CLI).
D. All of the above.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
You are working from a particular Command Line Interface (CLI) context, and want to see the commands available from your current context. What command can you issue to view this information?
A. view tree
B. tree
C. info detail
D. info

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 35
What is available for auto completion of commands within the CLI on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR Service Router?
A. Type the first letters of the command, then press Ctrl C
B. Type the first letters of the command, then press Esc
C. Type the first letters of the command, then press Tab
D. Type the first letters of the command, then type ?
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
Which of the following is a File command in the File System context of the Command Line Interface (CLI)?
A. time-display
B. type
C. terminal
D. help
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37
What must occur for a LAG to become operational?
A. There must be multiple ports assigned to the LAG.
B. All ports in the LAG must be configured with the same characteristics.
C. Auto-negotiation must be enabled on all ports in the LAG.
D. All of the above.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38
If a 4-port LAG is configured with the option of ‘port-threshold 2’ and ‘action down’ what will happen if the total operational links in the LAG is 2?
A. If dynamic-cost is enabled it will adjust the cost for routing protocols such as OSPF. x
B. If dynamic-cost is not enabled it will adjust the cost for routing protocols such as OSPF by dividing the link bandwidth by 2.
C. The LAG will be changed to an operational state of ‘down’.
D. The LAG will function with only 2 ports. There will be no change to the routing metric.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
An Ethernet Local Area Network (LAN) consists of the components shown in the diagram below: How many broadcast and collision domains are on this LAN?

A. 9 broadcast domains, 3 collision domains.
B. 3 broadcast domains, 3 collision domains.
C. 3 broadcast domains, 9 collision domains.
D. 1 broadcast domain, 9 collision domains.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
As described by the CSMA/CD algorithm, what is the first thing to happen when Host A and Host B begin transmitting data at the same time?
A. Host A and B will generate a jam signal.
B. Listening hosts will request retransmission.
C. Host A or B will retry the transmission.
D. A back-off timer is started by Host A or B.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41

Flydumps is ready to provide Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 candidates with Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 certification, which means that candidates.Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 can easily get access to the services of Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 success rate.Though Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 tests are not easy at all,but they do not make Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 things complicated.

You may also like

Loading Facebook Comments ...

1 Comment

  1. I must say you have very interesting articles here. Your blog should go viral.
    You need initial traffic only. How to get it? Search for; Miftolo’s tools go viral

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *