Adobe 9A0-044 Self Study,Buy Best Adobe 9A0-044 Real Exam Questions And Answers With New Discount

The 100% valid latest Adobe 9A0-044 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free Adobe 9A0-044 new version along with the VCE format Adobe 9A0-044 practice test. Free download more new Adobe https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-044.html PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 31
Which type of channel stores selections for editing specific parts of an image?
A. color channels
B. alpha channels
C. masking channel
D. spot color channels

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
Click the Exhibit button.
You are using a levels adjustment layer to adjust the tonal range of an image. Which statement is true?
A. The adjustment layer affects all layers above it.
B. The adjustment layer permanently modifies all pixels affected by it.
C. All input levels to the left of the black point slider are adjusted to solid white.
D. All input levels to the right of the white point slider are adjusted to solid white.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
Click the Exhibit button.
Which gradient style was used to make the gradient shown in the exhibit?

A. angle
B. radial
C. diamond
D. reflected

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
Which tool allows you to paint over a targeted color with a corrective color?
A. Brush
B. Clone Stamp
C. Healing Brush
D. Color Replacement

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 35
You are painting in your image with the Brush tool. You have enabled the airbrush capabilities. Which setting determines how quickly paint is applied?
A. Flow
B. Opacity
C. Scattering
D. Color Dynamics

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
Click the Exhibit button.
What happens if the curve adjustment shown in the exhibit is applied to an image?
A. The highlights are lightened, the shadows are darkened, and the contrast is increased.
B. The highlights are darkened, the shadows are lightened, and the contrast is increased.
C. The highlights are lightened, the shadows are darkened, and the contrast is decreased.
D. The highlights are darkened, the shadows are lightened, and the contrast is decreased.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 37
You are using a Brush tool. Which blending mode always results in a darker color?
A. Behind
B. Normal
C. Screen
D. Multiply

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 38
The Aligned checkbox for the Pattern Stamp tool in the Options Bar ensures that _____.
A. all areas painted with the tool are continuations of the same underlying pattern
B. you are sampling from the same pixels in the pattern with which you are painting
C. you are sampling from the same relative point in the pattern with which you are painting
D. the upper left corner of the pattern with which you are painting is aligned with the beginning of each brush stroke

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
Click the Exhibit button.
You have an image open in Photoshop and you move the Exposure slider to the left from the position shown in the exhibit. What happens to the image?

A. The image gets lighter.
B. The image gets darker.
C. The image gets blurrier.
D. The image gets sharper.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 40
You are creating an image for use solely on a computer monitor. Which pixel aspect ratio setting you should use?
A. Square
B. DV NTSC
C. Anamorphic
D. DV NTSC Widescreen

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 41
You create an image with square pixels that you want to preview on a standard NTSC 4:3 monitor. When you activate the Video Preview feature, Photoshop warns you that the document pixel settings do not match the device settings. What should you do to get an accurate preview?
A. select Do Not Scale
B. select Scale to Fit in Frame
C. select Apply Pixel Ratio to Preview
D. deselect Apply Pixel Ratio to Preview
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 42
What is the purpose of setting a pixel aspect ratio for an image?
A. to draw perfect squares or circles with the Marquee tool
B. to constrain the proportions of an image when it is scaled
C. to ensure that the resolution of the image is appropriate for printing
D. to compensate for scaling when the image is incorporated into video
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
Click the Exhibit button.
You are using Camera RAW to import an image. You want the leftmost data in the histogram to be farther to the left with little effect on the right.
Which slider under the Adjust tab should you use?

A. Contrast
B. Shadows
C. Exposure
D. Brightness

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 44
Which statement about Camera Raw images is true?
A. There is less degradation upsampling a Camera Raw image than other file formats.
B. You can correct for pincushion and barrel distortions while applying Camera Raw settings.
C. Each time the White Balance of the image is changed, there is degradation to the original image.
D. You can change Camera Raw settings to a Raw image numerous times without degradation to the original image.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 45
You are processing a Camera Raw image using the Adobe Camera Raw dialog box. You want the settings you have created to be updated and applied to the image without opening it. What should you do?
A. configure the settings, then click Done
B. configure the settings, then click Open
C. configure the settings, then click Alt-click (Windows) or Option-Click (Mac OS) Done
D. configure the settings, then click Alt-click (Windows) or Option-Click (Mac OS) Open

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
What is the Adobe Digital Negative (DNG) Format?
A. a file format specially tailored for creating photographic negatives
B. a file format specially tailored for scanned photographic negatives
C. a proprietary format for the raw files generated by certain digital cameras
D. a publicly documented archival format for the raw files generated by digital cameras

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 47
What should you do to ensure that an image’s History log is part of the image’s metadata?
A. in Photoshop’s General preferences, select History Log saved as metadata, and use File Info to view the log
B. in the History palette’s History Options, select Create New Snapshot When Saving, and use File Info to view the log
C. in Photoshop’s General preferences, select History Log saved as a text file, and use File Info to append the log to the metadata
D. in Photoshop’s General preferences, select History Log saved as a text file, and use Adobe Bridge to append the log to the metadata

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
Which color mode should you use when the color image is to be printed, but the printing requirements are uncertain?
A. RGB
B. Bitmap
C. Indexed
D. Multichannel

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49
What is the purpose of HDR images?
A. to simplify blending computations
B. to increase the luminance data in an image
C. to increase the bit depth of images from 8-bit to 16-bit
D. to combine multiple exposures of a scene into a panoramic image

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
Which is an advantage of working with 16-bit images rather than 8-bit images?
A. 16-bit images have a smaller file size.
B. 16-bit images provide finer distinctions in color.
C. Some filters can only be used on 16-bit images.
D. 16-bit images can be saved in a wider variety of file formats.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51
You are using Adobe Bridge to view metadata. You want to limit the information in each category to the information you use. What should you do?
A. choose View > Compact Mode
B. from the Metadata panel, click the triangle to the left of the items you want to hide
C. from the Preferences dialog box, click on Metadata, then uncheck items you want to hide
D. from the Metadata panel, select the items you want to view, then choose Window > Workspace > Save Workspace

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52
You have a folder of images. You want to rename each image with new text, a sequence number, and the current extension, and copy the renamed file to another folder. What should you do?
A. from Adobe Bridge, choose Tools > Batch Rename
B. from Photoshop, choose File > Scripts > Image Processor
C. from Adobe Bridge, choose Tools > Version Cue > Make Alternates
D. from Photoshop, choose File > Automate > Batch, then choose Rename from the Actions pop-up menu

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 53
What should you do to apply a keyword to a selected image being viewed in Adobe Bridge?
A. double-click the keyword in the Keywords panel
B. select the check box next to the keyword in the Keywords panel
C. drag the keyword from the Keywords panel to the image being viewed
D. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) the image and choose the keyword from the resulting menu

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54
Which items are saved as part of a workspace?
A. tool settings and palette positions
B. tool settings and keyboard shortcuts
C. palette positions and keyboard shortcuts
D. the positions of all open palettes and the toolbox

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55
The palettes you use most often when working with images for print differ from the palettes you use for images for the Web. You want to quickly switch from one set of palettes to another. What should you do for each arrangement of palettes?
A. create an action
B. create a tool preset
C. create a workspace
D. create a keyboard shortcut

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 56
You want to create several colors to use in a number of projects. You want to save the new colors independent of the defaults so that you can load them at any time. What should you do?
A. add the new colors to the Color palette, then choose Save Colors from the Colors palette menu
B. add the new colors to the Swatches palette, then choose Save Swatches from the Swatches palette menu
C. add the new colors to the Color palette, then from the Presets Manager, Shift-click on the new colors and click Save Set
D. add the new colors to the Swatches palette, then from the Presets Manager, Shift-click on the new swatches and click Save Set

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 57
Click the Exhibit button.
You want to highlight frequently-used menu items by assigning a color to them.
What should you do?
A. click and drag a swatch from the Swatches palette onto the menu item
B. choose Edit > Preferences > Guides, Grids and Slices, then select a color for Guides
C. choose Edit > Menus, select the menu item from the list, then select a color from the Color column
D. choose Edit > Preset Manager, choose Menus from the pop-up list, select the menu item, then choose a color from the Palette menu

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
Which filter allows you to apply different sharpening settings to shadows, highlights, and midtones?
A. Sharpen
B. Sharpen More
C. Unsharp Mask
D. Smart Sharpen

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 59
You take a picture with a digital camera using a long exposure time. You did NOT use a tripod. Which Smart Sharpen filter setting should you choose to help eliminate blurriness in the image?
A. Remove Lens Blur
B. Remove Radial Blur
C. Remove Motion Blur
D. Remove Gaussian Blur
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
Which filter command should you use to remove JPEG artifacts from an image?
A. Blur > Smart Blur
B. Noise > Add Noise
C. Blur > Surface Blur
D. Noise > Reduce Noise

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
Which statement about the Filter Gallery is true?
A. Filter effects can be temporarily hidden in the list of applied filters.
B. Filters that are hidden are still applied when click OK to apply filters.
C. All filters listed under the Filter menu are available in the Filter Gallery.
D. You get the same effect regardless of the order the filters appear in the list of applied filters.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
You want to apply a number of filters to your image to achieve a special effect. You want to apply some filters more than once, and you may need to rearrange the order in which the filters are applied or change the settings of the filters. What should you do?
A. choose Filter > Stylize
B. choose Filter > Artistic
C. choose Filter > Filter Gallery
D. choose Filter > Pattern Maker

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
You are printing an image to your desktop inkjet printer. You want to use a custom ICC profile for the paper to which you are printing. In the Print with Preview dialog box, you have specified the custom ICC profile as the Printer Profile. Which color handling method should you use?
A. Separations
B. No Color Management
C. Let Printer Determine Colors
D. Let Photoshop Determine Colors

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64
You enable color management in your printer driver dialog box. You want to print an RGB image. Which color handling method should you choose in the Print with Preview dialog box?
A. Separations
B. No Color Management
C. Let Printer Determine Colors
D. Let Photoshop Determine Colors
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 65
You want to print a file without displaying a dialog box. Which command should you use?
A. File > Print
B. File > Print Online
C. File > Print One Copy
D. File > Print with Preview

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 66
You measure a laser printer’s resolution in _____ per inch and you measure an image’s resolution in _____ per inch.
A. dots; dots
B. dots; pixels
C. pixels; dots
D. pixels; pixels

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 67
Which is an advantage of using vector drawing tools rather than raster drawing tools?
A. Vector shapes can be resized directly with a selection tool.
B. You can create multiple vector shapes on the same layer in ImageReady.
C. Vector shapes maintain crisp edges in a PDF file or when printed to a PostScript printer.
D. You can create vector shapes, but not rasterized shapes, in both Photoshop and ImageReady.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 68
You want to create several vector shapes on the same layer. You want the shapes to mask one another where they overlap. Which Vector tool option should you select?
A. Add to Shape Area
B. Intersect Shape Areas
C. Subtract from Shape Area
D. Exclude Overlapping Shape Areas

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 69
Click the Exhibit button.
Which text property was used for the letter d?
A. Kerning
B. Leading
C. Tracking
D. Baseline Shift

Correct Answer: D

The Adobe 9A0-044 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the Adobe https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-044.html configurations,get information about the Adobe 9A0-044 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Adobe 9A0-044 united computing systems.

You may also like