Adobe.ActualTests 9A0-036 v01.18.06

Latest 9A0-036 Photoshop Exam – Adobe. Adobe.ActualTests https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-036.html v01.18.06

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which layer parameter can be saved when creating a Layer Comp?
A. layer styles
B. layer opacity
C. layer stacking order
D. layer blending mode

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
Which items are saved as part of a workspace?
A. tool settings and palette positions
B. tool settings and keyboard shortcuts
C. palette positions and keyboard shortcuts
D. the positions of all open palettes and the toolbox

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
Which parameter can you monitor in the Status Bar?
A. the name of the active layer
B. the document’s color profile
C. the name of the active document
D. the document’s modification date

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
You want to paint a layer by using the Brush tool with an opacity setting of 50%. Where do you change the opacity setting?
A. Status Bar
B. Layer palette
C. Brushes palette
D. Tool Options Bar

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
You have created several custom contours for Drop Shadow effects. You want to save the custom
contours as a set while maintaining the default contours.
What should you do?

A. from the Styles palette menu, choose Save Styles
B. from the Layer palette menu, choose New Layer Set
C. in the Preset Manager dialog box, select the contours and click on Save Set
D. while editing contours in the Layer Style dialog box, choose Save Contours from the fly-out menu.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
Exhibit.

Which Character palette option controls kerning?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
You have selected the Type tool. You want to create a new type layer overlapping a previous one. What should you do?
A. double click with the Type tool
B. hold down the Shift key as you click with the Type tool
C. hold down the Option (Mac OS) or Alt (Windows) key as you click with the Type tool.
D. Hold down the Command (Mac OS) or Ctrl (Windows) key as you click with the Type tool.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
Exhibit.

You have created type on a path. You want to move the type along the path. Which tool (s) should you sue to drag the type?
A. Move tool
B. Path Type tool
C. Horizontal or Vertical Type tool
D. Path Selection or Direct Selection tool

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
Exhibit.

In the exhibit, what does the icon on the left indicate?
A. that the action is currently being recorded
B. that all the steps in the action offer the user a dialog box
C. that one or more, but not all, steps in the action offer the user a dialog box
D. that the action is currently paused in playback, waiting for a response from the user

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
You are applying an action to a group of images using the Batch command. The action contains a Save As
TIFF command, with specific options chosen. You want the processed files to be saved with those options,
but to be renamed.
Which two options in the Batch dialog box should you choose? (Choose two.)

A. Batch Rename
B. Destination: Folder
C. Include All Subfolders
D. Destination: Save and Close
E. Override Action “Save As” Commands

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 11
You are recording an action. During its playback, you want an image’s magnification to be adjusted to fit
the image on screen.
What should you do?

A. choose View > Fit on Screen
B. when you get to the point for the magnification change, choose View > Fit on Screen
C. use the Insert Menu Item command from the Action palette menu, then choose View > Actual Pixels
D. Use the Insert Menu Item command from the Action palette menu, then choose View > Fit on Screen
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Exhibit.

The three images in the exhibit were scanned together. You apply the File>Automate>Crop and Straighten
Photos command. What is the result?
A. A separate layer is created for each image, excluding the white border, and each is rotated to correct for its crookedness.
B. A separate layer is created for each image, including some white border, and each is rotated to correct for its crookedness.
C. A separate document is created for each image, excluding the white border, and each is rotated to correct for its crookedness.
D. A separate document is created for each image, including some white border, and each is rotated to correct for its crookedness.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
You want to modify the tonal range of an image without permanently affecting the pixels.
What should you do?
A. use Variations
B. use Auto Levels
C. use a layer style
D. use an adjustment layer

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
What would you most likely need to do after resampling a 20 megabyte image to 100 kilobytes using Bicubic Interpolation?
A. Blur
B. Sharpen
C. Add Noise
D. Auto Levels

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
Which option in the Auto Color Correction Options dialog box preserves the overall color relationship while making highlights appear lighter and shadows appear darker?
A. Snap Neutral Midtones
B. Find Dark & Light Colors
C. Enhance Per Channel Contrast
D. Enhance Monochromatic Contrast

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
You are trying to lighten only the darkest shadows in an image by choosing Image > Adjustments >
Shadow/Highlight. You notice that lighter areas are being affected as well.
What should you do?

A. increase the Radius setting
B. decrease the Radius setting
C. increase the Tonal Width setting
D. decrease the Tonal Width setting

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
You are working in the Levels dialog box. The pixels in the image cover a range from 0-220. You want to
increase the contrast in the highlight areas of the image.
What should you do?

A. increase the value for the black Input Level
B. decrease the value for the white Input Level
C. increase the value for the black Output Level
D. decrease the value for the white Output Level

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
You are using the Shadow/Highlight command to correct an underexposed image. Which value determines the scale size for corrections?
A. Radius
B. Amount
C. Tonal Width
D. Midtone Contrast

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
An overexposed photograph has nearly no detail in its highlights, but otherwise has acceptable tonal
balance.
Which option from the Image > Adjustments menu should you use to reveal the details in the highlights?

A. Gradient Map
B. Channel Mixer
C. Shadow/Highlight
D. Brightness/Contrast

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
You want to crate a diagonal elliptical marquee. What should you do?
A. hold down the spacebar and rotate the marquee while dragging with the Elliptical Marquee tool
B. create a marquee with the Elliptical Marquee tool, then rotate it by choosing Edit > Free Transform
C. create a marquee with the Elliptical Marquee tool, then rotate it by choosing Select > Transform Selection
D. While dragging with the Elliptical Marquee tool, hold down Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) and rotate the marquee

Correct Answer: C

read more: https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-036.html

You may also like