Adobe _CertifyMe 9A0-040 v2011-04-15_126q_By-jordge

9A0-040 Dumps In PDF, Adobe https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-040.html Free Braindumps,Adobe _CertifyMe 9A0-040 v2011-04-15_126q_By-jordge

Exam A QUESTION 1
For which type of project would it be acceptable to ignore or turn off the Title Safe function in the Title Designer?
A. a project that will be used for NTSC broadcast TV
B. a project that will be output for web streaming
C. a project that will be used for PAL broadcast TV
D. a project where color safe levels are not important

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
You want to create transparency based on light or dark areas in your image. Which key should you use?
A. Difference Key
B. Chroma Key
C. Multiply Key
D. Luma Key

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
You want to export your sequence with an alpha channel for later import into an NTSC DV project. Which compression method should you choose in the Export Movie Settings dialog box?
A. QuickTime Cinepak
B. Uncompressed Microsoft .AVI with millions of colors+
C. QuickTime Sorenson
D. Microsoft DV

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
You have created a shape in the Adobe Title Designer. You want to maintain the aspect ratio of the shape while dragging the boundries of the shape. Which modifer key should you use?
A. Control / Alt key combination
B. Alt key
C. Control key
D. Shift key

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
What is the default crossfade between two audio tracks when you choose Sequence > Add Audio Transition?
A. Invert
B. Highpass
C. Constant Gain
D. Constant Power

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
You are editing a video that will be viewed over the Internet through a Web browser. Which setting should you choose from the General submenu of the Project Settings dialog box?
A. 29.97 fps Drop-Frame Timecode
B. 30 fps Timecode
C. 25 fps Timecode.
D. 50 fps Timecode

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
You want to evaluate the luminance levels of certain clips in a sequence. Which viewing mode would you use?
A. Waveform Monitor
B. Vectorscope
C. Composite
D. Alpha

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
You want to move clip A from left to right across the screen with one full revolution. Which should you use?
A. One position keyframe and one rotation keyframe.
B. Two position keyframes and one rotation keyframe.
C. Two position keyframes and two rotation keyframes.
D. Two motion keyframes and one rotation keyframe.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
You want to move clip A from left to right across the screen with one full revolution. Which should you use?
A. Two position keyframes and two rotation keyframes.
B. Two motion keyframes and one rotation keyframe.
C. Two position keyframes and one rotation keyframe.
D. One position keyframe and one rotation keyframe.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
You want to create a smooth, semi circle text path. What should you do?.
A. Select the Pen Tool, draw your path; then, drag the anchor point handles to smooth your path.
B. Selact the Path Type Tool, draw your path; then, drag the anchor point handles to smooth your path.
C. Select the Ellipse tool, draw your ellipse; then, select the Type Tool to type along the ellipse.
D. Select the Pen Tool, draw your path; then, right-click the path and choose Smooth Anchor Points.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
How do you increase the volume of a clip?
A. re-conform the audio and re-place the clip in the timeline
B. select Meter Inputs Only from the Audio Mixer palette menu
C. select a clip and then choose Clip > Audio Options > Audio Gain
D. boost the gain on your audio card

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Under which circumstance should you choose Audio Units in the Source view menu?
A. To display each track of a stereo clip separately.
B. To make an audio waveform appear in the Source view.
C. To create a 1kHz tone for use in a video leader.
D. To set the Source view’s time ruler to audio samples, so you can set sample-based In and Out points.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Which audio processing step occurs first when you import a project?
A. Premiere Pro processes track settings such as prefade effects, prefade sends, mute, etc.
B. Premiere Pro applies gain adjustments applied to clips by using the command Clip > Audio Options > Audio Gain.
C. Premiere Pro applies effects to clips.
D. Premiere Pro conforms its audio to the audio settings specified in the New Project dialog box.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
You want to copy a single effect from clip A to clip B. You do NOT want to copy all effects from clip
A. What should you do?
B. select Clip A and choose Edit > Copy; then,select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste
C. Right click on clip A and choose Copy; then, right click on clip B and choose Paste Attributes
D. select Clip A, select the effect in the Effect Controls window and choose Edit > Copy; then, select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste in the Effect Controls window
E. select Clip A and choose Edit > Copy; then,select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste Attributes
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Which statement about a static title created in the Adobe Title Designer is true?
A. If you are creating a static title in content for the Web or for a CD, the safe title and safe action zones do not apply since you can see the entire video.
B. You must apply transparency to a title before bringing it into the timeline.
C. The title is saved with a .ppj file extension.
D. Logos added to a static title cannot be resized.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
The source file of a clip does NOT contain an alpha channel. You want to manually apply transparency to individual clip instances. What should you do?
A. choose the File > Interpret Footage command to automatically add an alpha channel
B. apply a keying effect to the areas you want to be transparent
C. add a bright solid color matte on a track where you want transparency
D. convert the clip to a format that supports only the three RGB channels

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
An image has a particular color in it. You want all of the pixels with that color to be transparent. What is the term for this process?
A. Mask
B. Keying
C. Alpha Channel
D. Matte

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Click the Exhibit button.
Which tool or command was used to create the highlighted file? Exhibit: 040-b-28.JPG

A. Universal Counting Leader
B. File > Export > Movie
C. Adobe Title Designer
D. Sequence > Render Work Area

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
You want to export your sequence with an alpha channel for later import into an NTSC DV project. Which compression method should you choose in the Export Movie Settings dialog box?
A. Uncompressed Microsoft .AVI with millions of colors+
B. Microsoft DV
C. QuickTime Cinepak
D. QuickTime Sorenson

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
You want to ensure that a title will be completely visible on a television set. Which command should you choose?
A. Project > Project Settings > General > Action Safe Area
B. Title > View > Safe Title Margin
C. Project > Project Settings > General > Title Safe Area
D. Title > View > Safe Action Margin

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Which automation mode in the Audio Mixer window should you use if you want automation to start only when you begin to adjust a value, and the value to remain where it is when you stop adjusting it.
A. Latch
B. Touch
C. Read
D. Write
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22
Which is a valid purpose for exporting video with sequence markers?
A. To mark important points in individual clips in the sequence.
B. To add subtitles to a sequence.
C. To create Web links or chapter links in an exported sequence.
D. To view a comment in the Program monitor when the CTI is cued to the marker.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
You are working with a sequence that will be exported to a movie for streaming Web playback. Which three encoding formats should you choose? (Choose three)
A. RealMedia
B. MPEG2
C. Microsoft DV
D. QuickTime
E. MPEG1
F. Windows Media

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 24
Which is a valid use for a reference monitor?
A. Viewing multiple source clips at once.
B. Viewing the sequence in a secondary monitor, usually for the purpose of color correction or color matching.
C. Ganging the Source and Program views together.
D. Arranging the windows to simulate older versions of Premiere.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
You are working on your sequence and realize that you chose the wrong preset when you started the project. The audio sample rate of your project is 32kHz, but the sample rate of your source media audio is 48kHz. You do NOT want to downsample your audio. What should you do?
A. Nest the sequence in a new sequence that uses the proper sample rate.
B. Continue working, but make sure to export the project at 48kHz.
C. Start a new project with the 48kHz setting and import the sequence you were working on into that project.
D. change the audio sample rate to 48kHz in the General panel of the Project Settings dialog box,

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
A still image has a duration of 2 seconds in a project that is set to 30 frames per second. Which procedure will create a 2-second clip instead of 60 frames at 1/30 of a second each?
A. Select Millions of Colors from the Color Depth menu in the Video Rendering submenu of the Project Settings dialog box.
B. Select Scale Clips to Project Dimensions when Adding to Sequence from the General menu of the Project Settings dialog box.
C. Select Optimize Stills in the Video Rendering submenu of the Project Settings dialog box.
D. Select an appropriate codec from the Compressor menu in the Video Rendering submenu of the Project Settings dialog box.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
Your sequence has several clips on the Timeline. The edit points for the clips are timed to the beat of a music soundtrack. The edit point between the third and fourth clips are NOT in sync with the music. You want to drag the edit point between clips three and four to the correct location WITHOUT affecting any of the other edit points. Which tool should you use?
A. Pen
B. Rolling Edit
C. Ripple Edit
D. Slip

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 28
Which action can be performed while using the Capture window and playing back a tape for viewing or capture?
A. Changing the folder where clips are logged.
B. Changing the scratch disk.
C. Entering information about the next clip.
D. Logging clips to a batch list.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
You are working in the Adobe Title Designer. You want your title to begin off screen, roll from the bottom to the top, and finish off screen. What should you do?
A. Create your text. Right-click the text box and choose Roll From Bottom to Top, and check Start Off Screen and End Off Screen.
B. Create your text. Choose Title > Roll/Crawl Options and check Roll From Bottom to Top.
C. Select Roll from the Title Type pop up menu. Create your text. Choose Title > Roll/Crawl Options and check Start Off Screen and End Off Screen.
D. Create your text. Right-click the text box and choose Transform > Roll/Crawl Options and check Start Off Screen and End Off Screen.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30
You want to add a new video clip to your timeline between two existing video clips. You do NOT want to lose any existing footage. Which editing technique should you use?
A. rolling edit
B. insert edit
C. overlay edit
D. razor edit
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 31
Which task can be accomplished from the Audio Mixer window?
A. adding a split edit between two audio clips
B. adding an audio effect
C. adding a clip from a bin
D. adding a cross-fade to two audio clips

Correct Answer: B

read more: https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-040.html

You may also like