Adobe_RealExamQuestions.Com 9A0-035 v2011-11-09_137q_By-Nicol

9A0-035 Exam Questions & Answers. https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-035.html – Adobe Real Exam Questions – 100% Free

Exam A QUESTION 1
Which Illustrator feature allows you to export Illustrator layers to HTML with absolute positioning and with the ability to overlap each other?
A. Slices
B. Guides
C. Symbols
D. CSS Layers

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
What should you do if you are creating graphics that will be used only on the Web?
A. work in RGB color mode
B. work in CMYK color mode
C. compress continuous-tone images with a broad range of subtle variations in brightness and hue with the GIF file format
D. use the JPEG file format to maintain high quality, vector images that will be used for creating animation frames on the Web

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
You have created artwork for the Web using your two company colors. Which format and settings from the Save for Web dialog box should you choose for optimization?
A. JPEG
B. PNG -8
C. GIF; Web
D. GIF; selective
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
You have created a document that contains your company logo using spot colors and an imported photograph of your business location. This document will be used on your website home page so flexibility in choosing image compression is a prerequisite. Which file format should you choose?
A. GIF
B. PNG
C. SVG
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
You are creating an SWF animation and want to reduce the size of your file. What should you do?
A. use Symbols
B. use Variables
C. choose Object > Blend > Expand
D. choose Object > Blend > Release Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You want to place a high quality resolution independent graphic on your Web page. Which format would you choose?
A. SVG
B. EPS
C. PNG
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
You are exporting artwork as an Illustrator Legacy file that is compatible with Illustrator 10. You have selected Embed All Fonts. Which statement is true when using the file on a system that does not have the original fonts?
A. The original fonts will display when the file is opened in Illustrator.
B. The original fonts will be rasterized when the file is opened in Illustrator.
C. The fonts will substitute when the file is placed in a page layout application.
D. The fonts will display and print properly when the file is placed in a page layout application.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
You need to produce a document which will be compatible with an older application that only supports the Adobe Illustrator 8 file format. What should you do?
A. choose File > Save a Copy
B. choose File > Save As, then select Illustrator EPS
C. choose File > Export then select Illustrator Legacy EPS (eps)
D. choose File > Save As, then select Adobe Illustrator Document

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
Which is a benefit of exporting a file to Photoshop format (PSD)?
A. Layers may be preserved.
B. You can set the frame rate.
C. HTML code can be generated
D. You can set image compression.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
Which file format supports partial opacity when exporting an Adobe Illustrator document?
A. GIF
B. PSD
C. PICT
D. JPEG
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
Which file format allows you to create resolution-independent Web graphics that support JavaScript?
A. GIF
B. SVG
C. BMP
D. JPEG
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
You need to export an Adobe Illustrator file to a format that supports lossless compression, the display of images on the World Wide Web, 24-bit images, and transparent backgrounds. Which format provides these options?
A. GIF
B. PNG
C. WMF
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 13
You have applied a Scatter brush to a path. The path is selected. What should you do to change the color or the brush objects?
A. double click the brush, set the Colorization Method to Tints and then select a fill color
B. double click the brush, set the Colorization Method to None and then select a fill color
C. double click the brush, set the Colorization Method to Tints and then select a stroke color
D. double click the brush, set the Colorization Method to None and then select a stroke color

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Which transparency blend mode multiplies the inverse of the blend and base colors, always resulting in a lighter color?
A. Multiply
B. Screen
C. Lighten
D. Color Dodge

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Which action can be used to update a symbol in the Symbols palette?
A. drag the modified symbol on top of the old symbol in the Symbols palette
B. click the Break Link button on the Symbols palette and edit the symbol in the artwork
C. Alt-drag (Windows) or Option-drag (Mac OS) the modified symbol on top of the old symbol in the Symbols palette
D. Ctrl-drag (Windows) or Command-drag (Mac OS) the modified symbol on top of the old symbol in the Symbols palette

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
You want to rotate the object by exactly 17 degrees around a specific reference point (marked by X in the exhibit.)

What should you do?
A. double-click the rotate tool and enter an angle of 17
B. select the rotate tool, click where you want the reference point to be and use the Transform palette to rotate 17 degrees
C. select the rotate tool, double-clickwhere you wantthe reference pointto be, then enter an angle of 17 in the Rotate dialog box
D. select the rotate tool, hold down Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) and click where you want the reference pointto be, then enter an angle of 17 in the Rotate dialog box

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
You use the selection tool to select an object, then switch to the zoom tool to increase the magnification of the selected object. Which command will temporarily switch you back to the selection tool?
A. Shift
B. Space bar
C. Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS)
D. Control (Windows) or Command (Mac OS)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
Which would you choose to change Object A to Object B?

A. Effect> Stylize > Scribble
B. Filter> Distort> Pucker & Bloat
C. Filter> Stylize > Round Corners
D. Effect> Distort & Transform > Pucker & Bloat

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
What should you do to add a spot color to the Swatches palette?
A. Shitt-drag a color to the Swatches palette
B. Option-drag a color to the Swatches palette
C. Ctrl-drag (Windows) or Command-drag (Mac OS) a color to the Swatches palette
D. Ctrl+Shitt-drag (Windows) or Command+Shitt-drag (Mac OS) a color to the Swatches palette

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
You have placed a red object with 30% opacity on top of a blue object with 80% opacity. You use the Add to Shape Area shape mode in the Pathfinder palette to combine the two objects. What is the resulting object’s color and opacity?
A. red with 30% opacity
B. red with 80% opacity
C. blue with 30% opacity
D. blue with 80% opacity

Correct Answer: A

read more: https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-035.html

You may also like