Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 Exam Test Questions,Latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 PDF Download With Accurate Answers

There is No need to hassle if you are stuck in the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 exam difficulties,Flydumps will assist you right through exam specific preparation material.Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 exam curriculum.

QUESTION 11
True of False. There is a default network policy applied to all router interfaces?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
Which of the following are characteristics of DSCP. Choose 3 answers?
A. Part of the layer 3 header
B. A 6-bit field of which the first 3 bits indicate the IP Precedence bits
C. Specifies 8 different priorities
D. Specifies 3 precedence levels
E. Part of the layer 2 header
F. Specifies 64 different per hop behaviors

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 13
Which of the following QoS policies does not have a default policy?
ActualTests.com
A. Scheduler policies
B. Service ingress
C. Service egress
D. Network queue
E. Network
F. Slope

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
Which of the following is not one of the ingress matching criteria for a network policy? Choose all that apply.
A. TCP port numbers
B. LSP EXP
C. DSCP
D. Source and destination IP addresses
E. Dot1P priority
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 15
On the Alcatel-Lucent 7×50 SR, on what port is classification performed?
A. Access ports
B. Network ports
C. Access ports with q-in-q encapsulation
D. Both access and network ports
E. Neither access or network ports

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Which of the following are possible criteria for classifying packets at the network port ingress on the Alcatel-Lucent 7×50 SR? Choose all that apply.
A. The EXP bits in the MPLS header
B. The packet source and destination IP addresses
C. The packet DSCP bits
D. The dot1p bits in the frame header ActualTests.com
E. The ID of the SDP transporting the packet

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 17
A partial SAP-ingress policy configuration is shown below. A udp video stream is sent to a PC with IP address 192.168.1.100. Given the SAP-ingress policy, to which Forwarding Class is the traffic matched?

ActualTests.com
A. AF
B. EF
C. H2 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 7 Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107: Practice Exam
D. H1
E. BE
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18
Fill in the blank. On the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, sap-ingress policies can consist of up to ___ queues per forwarding class for multipoint traffic.
A. 64
B. 8
C. 3
D. 16
E. 1

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
Which of the following statements are false regarding buffer pool allocation? Choose 2.
A. Each network egress port receives its own buffer pool
B. Each SAP-egress port receives its own buffer pool
C. All SAP-ingress ports on the same MDA share a buffer pool
D. All the network ingress ports on the same MDA share a buffer pool
E. Each network ingress ports on the same MDA receives its own buffer pool

Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 20
Fill in the blanks with the correct entity. To manage the shared buffer space at network ports, slope policies are applied on _____ for the ingress direction and on ____ or _____ for the egress direction.
A. Interfaces, ports, SAPs
B. Ports, ports, MDAs
C. MDAs, MDAs, ports
D. Interfaces, interfaces, MDAs
E. MDAs, ports, interfaces

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21
True or False. By configuring queue 5 with a high-priority-only value of 0, in the network-queue policy, it means that all Out-of-Profile packets will be dropped?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 22
A service provider has applied the sap-ingress policy configuration below on their customer’s SAP. The service provider notices that all of the customer’s traffic is being dropped at the SAP ingress. Which of the following actions would resolve the problem if applied on its own? Choose 2.
ActualTests.com

A. Set the CIR of queue 3 to a non-zero value corresponding to the customer’s expected bandwidth requirements
B. Set the queue 3 to use Priority mode ActualTests.com
C. Set the traffic classification of packets to be In-profile
D. Set the High-priority-only value to 0
E. Map AF traffic to queue 1

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 23
Given that the slope-policy below has been enabled and applied on a network port, which of the following statements are true? Choose 3 answers.

A. All out-of-profile traffic will be dropped before any in-profile is dropped
B. The Time Average Factor of 0 will discard all packets arriving in the shared buffer pool
C. When the shared buffer utilization reaches 51% in-profile packets may be dropped
D. The highest probability with which an out-of-profile packet can be dropped is 20%
E. When an in-profile packet arrives and the shared buffer utilization is just at 69% the packet will ActualTests.com have approximately a 60% likelihood of being discarded

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 24
Fill in the blank. The high-slope and low-slope are not activated in the default slope policy. Which of the following commands must be executed in order to activate them?
A. Activate
B. Apply
C. Enable
D. No disable
E. No shutdown
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 25
True or False. WRED should not be used to avoid TCP Slow-Start synch problem?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 26
A queue is configured with the following attributes and it is assumed that there is no CBS overbooking, and that the slope-policy is disabled.
Queue attributes:
MBS = 10KB CBS = 5KB High-Priority-Only = 20%
If the current queue depth is 3KB what will happen to an out-of-profile packet arriving in the queue?
A. It will be discarded because the High-priority-only threshold is exceeded ActualTests.com
B. It will be queued in the reserved portion of the buffer pool if there are no in-profile packets already in the queue
C. It will be queued in the reserved portion of the buffer pool, and will remain out-of-profile
D. It will be queue in the shared portion of the buffer pool, but will contend for shared buffer space with packets from other queues
E. It will be queued in the shared portion of the buffer pool, but may be dropped if the buffer utilization has exceeded the low slope start-average value
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 27
If a service provider does not want packets to make use of the shared buffer space when they are queued, what should be done?
A. Set the CBS to 0
B. Set the MBS equal to the CBS
C. Set the high-priority-only equal to MBS
D. Set MBS equal to 0
E. Set high-priority-only equal to 0

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
True or False. Shaping prevents excessive traffic from congesting the network and assuring that classified traffic conforms to SLAs, whereas Policing improves bandwidth utilization and minimizes packet loss.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 29
What is the term used for the default method of scheduling queues in the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?
A. Single-tier
B. Hierarchical
C. Multi-tier ActualTests.com
D. Simple
E. Dynamic

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
To implement Hierarchical QoS (Multi-tiered scheduling) which of the following actions are needed. Choose 3 answers.
A. H-QoS capabilities must be enabled globally on the router
B. A scheduler policy must be configured
C. The queues in the sap-ingress and sap-egress policies require additional configuration attributes to make use of the hierarchical schedulers
D. The network queue policy must be configured to make use of the scheduler policy
E. The scheduler policy must be referenced in the sap-ingress and sap-egress policies using it
F. The scheduler policy must be applied on the service SAP

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 31
Scheduler policies are applied to the which of the following entities? Choose all that apply.
A. Network ingress port
B. ePipe ingress SAP
C. IES egress SAP
D. Ingress MDA
E. VPRN ingress interface
F. Shared buffer space

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 32
Fill in the blank. With hierarchical scheduling up to ___ tiers are supported on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.
A. 8
B. 3
C. 4 ActualTests.com
D. 5
E. 6
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33
Which QoS related policy is used to enable queue rates to be dynamic?
A. Slope-policy
B. Sap-ingress policy
C. Network-queue policy
D. Scheduler-policy
E. Network policy

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 34
Fill in the blank. Traffic assigned to forwarding classes is placed into queues and the contents of the queues are output in a controlled manner using ____________.
A. WRED
B. Shapers
C. Schedulers
D. Markers
E. Weighted Fair Queues (WFQ)

Correct Answer: C

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 easily.

Continue Reading

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Exam Dumps,100% Pass Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Questions For Download

You can pass Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam if you get a complete hold of Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 dumps in Lead2pass .what’s more, all the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps is the latest.
QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements best describes ARPANET?
A. ARPANET was an early packet switched network initially connecting 4 sites (Stanford, UC Santa Barbara, UCLA, and U of Utah).
B. The mission of ARPANET was to connect packet switched networks and other diverse networks, making an international network of networks.
C. ARPANET connected sites spread around the Hawaiian Islands to a central time-sharing computer on the University of Hawaii campus.
D. ARPANET was based on the use of TCP/IP to interconnect diverse systems.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
Kahn solved the problem of interconnecting different networks using different protocols by pioneering a new protocol called TCP that was capable of:
A. Secure transmission of information.
B. Enforcing a constant packet size to avoid discards.
C. Allowing remote logins.
D. Providing host to host connectivity with global addressing.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Which network was created to replace ARPANET?
A. INWG
B. ALOHANET
C. IETF
D. NSFNET
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which statement best describes how the internet evolved?
A. The internet emerged in the commercial world in the 1980s following the US militarys adoption of TCP/ IP in 1983.
B. The internet evolved from a military to a research to a commercial based network.
C. The internet remained primarily a research based network and was only commercially adopted in 2000 when the world wide web was conceived.
D. Internet service providers provided the services necessary for military based networks to evolve into research and education based networks.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which organization eventually became the standards body for IP and related protocols?
A. IEEE
B. IETF
C. NSFNET
D. ITU-T
E. APNIC
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
What is the name for an organization that provides Internet services to its customers
A. A large corporation.
B. An ISP.
C. A home based business.
D. A content provider.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
The IANA is responsible for:
A. Intra-city ISP traffic.
B. Allocation of the global IP address space.
C. Allocating IP addresses for residential customer traffic.
D. Allocating North American IP addresses .
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Which of the following is an important advantage of protocol layering? (Choose two)
A. Controls distribution of IP addresses.
B. Simplifies protocol functionality.
C. Isolates changes in lower layers from upper layers.
D. Increases protocol operational efficiencies.
E. Layering adds to the fragmentation of the data
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 19
To transmit its segments of data across the network TCP uses the services of which layer.
A. Application Layer.
B. Transport Layer.
C. IP Layer.
D. Data Link Layer
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following are protocols belonging to the OSI suite of protocols? (Choose two)
A. OSPF
B. BGP
C. X.500
D. IS-IS
E. Ethernet
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 21
Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the development of the OSI Reference Model?
A. OSI was developed as an alternative, open standard to IBMs SNA model.
B. OSI protocols were no longer used after TCP/IP was developed.
C. OSI model is much simpler than TCP/IP.
D. OSI model is maintained exclusively by the IETF.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
The TCP/IP and OSI models of protocol are similar in that they both have :
A. An application and session layer.
B. A network layer that provides a universal and consistent forwarding service.
C. A transport layer with two protocols.
D. An applications services layer with similar layering and service definitions.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
How many of the front access card slots of the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR-12 router are dedicated for redundant common equipment?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 7
D. 10

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
Which of the following is not supported on the Alcatel-Lucent 7450 ESS?
A. Support for IPv6.
B. Support for POS.
C. Upgrade path to the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.
D. Support for IS-IS
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
The TiMOS-m.n.Y.Z software image file is software that:
A. Contains all the components required to configure and run protocols on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR/7450 ESS.
B. Loads the router configuration.
C. Transfers the router configuration from the router to the network management system.
D. Loads the router software image.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 26
When entering a command on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR from the Command Line Interface (CLI), what would you use to list all the options for the command?
A. ?
B. tab character
C. space character
D. info

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
Which of the following describes the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR Input/Output Module (IOM)?
A. Small optical module available in a variety of formats.
B. Contains a CPU for managing the forwarding hardware in each flexible fast path.
C. Converts traffic from an external standard format to an internal format.
D. Contains the CPU that runs the routing protocol software as well as the switch fabric.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
A typical Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR Media Dependent Adapter (MDA) interfaces with:
A. A Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) module.
B. The Central Processing Unit (CPU).
C. The Control Plane.
D. The Switch Fabric.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
Which of the following best describes the operation of the Media Dependent Adapter (MDA)?
A. The MDA contains the flexible fast path complex used for forwarding data.
B. Excess data is discarded by the MDA and the remaining data forwarded for QoS processing.
C. The MDA buffers data and applies Quality of Service (QoS) to classify and treat the data appropriately.
D. The MDA converts data from its incoming physical format into an internal format and provides some minimal buffering.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
What is NOT a function of the IOM ?
A. It forwards the data to the switch fabric.
B. It discards excess data packets.
C. It converts the incoming data to an internal format.
D. It performs Quality of Service operations and buffers incoming data.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
Which compact flash on a Control/Switch processor of an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 router stores the runtime image and running configuration?
A. CF 1
B. CF 2
C. CF 3
D. Both A and B

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32
One of the tasks of the boot options file (BOF) is to: A. Specify authorization information to control access to the router.
B. Define an IP address for the CPM Ethernet port.
C. Initialize the hardware.
D. Set the date/time for the system.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33
Which of the following user interface sessions are accessible through Telnet and Secure Shell (SSH) on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR and 7450 ESS?
A. Graphic User Interface (GUI).
B. Node Management Terminal Interface (NMTI).
C. Command Line Interface (CLI).
D. All of the above.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
You are working from a particular Command Line Interface (CLI) context, and want to see the commands available from your current context. What command can you issue to view this information?
A. view tree
B. tree
C. info detail
D. info

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 35
What is available for auto completion of commands within the CLI on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR Service Router?
A. Type the first letters of the command, then press Ctrl C
B. Type the first letters of the command, then press Esc
C. Type the first letters of the command, then press Tab
D. Type the first letters of the command, then type ?
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
Which of the following is a File command in the File System context of the Command Line Interface (CLI)?
A. time-display
B. type
C. terminal
D. help
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37
What must occur for a LAG to become operational?
A. There must be multiple ports assigned to the LAG.
B. All ports in the LAG must be configured with the same characteristics.
C. Auto-negotiation must be enabled on all ports in the LAG.
D. All of the above.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38
If a 4-port LAG is configured with the option of ‘port-threshold 2’ and ‘action down’ what will happen if the total operational links in the LAG is 2?
A. If dynamic-cost is enabled it will adjust the cost for routing protocols such as OSPF. x
B. If dynamic-cost is not enabled it will adjust the cost for routing protocols such as OSPF by dividing the link bandwidth by 2.
C. The LAG will be changed to an operational state of ‘down’.
D. The LAG will function with only 2 ports. There will be no change to the routing metric.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
An Ethernet Local Area Network (LAN) consists of the components shown in the diagram below: How many broadcast and collision domains are on this LAN?

A. 9 broadcast domains, 3 collision domains.
B. 3 broadcast domains, 3 collision domains.
C. 3 broadcast domains, 9 collision domains.
D. 1 broadcast domain, 9 collision domains.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
As described by the CSMA/CD algorithm, what is the first thing to happen when Host A and Host B begin transmitting data at the same time?
A. Host A and B will generate a jam signal.
B. Listening hosts will request retransmission.
C. Host A or B will retry the transmission.
D. A back-off timer is started by Host A or B.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41

Flydumps is ready to provide Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 candidates with Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 certification, which means that candidates.Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 can easily get access to the services of Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 success rate.Though Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 tests are not easy at all,but they do not make Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 things complicated.

Continue Reading

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 Study Guide From Flydumps Guarantee You 100% Pass

Exam A
QUESTION 1
True of False: A proper end-to-end QoS solution is becoming more of an issue even as more bandwidth is being made available to today’s bandwidth-intensive, interactive multimedia applications.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Which of the following are examples of metrics for QoS?
A. Delay, jitter, packet loss
B. Latency, FIFO, WRED
C. Signal degradation, attenuation, line loss
D. SNR, radial CODEC inversion, latency
E. Inverse Queue Depletion, delay, packet loss

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which of the following are Ethernet SAP encapsulation types? Choose all that apply.
A. Null
B. Dot1Q ActualTests.com
C. Q-in-Q
D. IPCP
E. BCP-Null
F. BCPdot1.q
G. Frame Relay

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 4
Which of the following are not considered a differentiator/classifier of customer traffic at layer 2 or 3 of the OSI model? Choose all that apply.
A. DSCP
B. 802.1p
C. IP Precedence
D. TCP/UDP Port numbers
E. HTML version
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 5
Which of the following statements are true regarding the DSCP bits? Choose 3 answers.
A. The precedence level bits define 4 Assured Forwarding Classes
B. The three least significant bits of the DSCP bits specify the drop probability
C. The 8 bits of the TOS field are used for DSCP
D. To convert DSCP to IP Precedence the three most significant bits are matched
E. DSCP provides for 64 precedence levels with 3 drop probabilities

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 6
Pick from the following list the 3 major components of the QoS features on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.
A. Virtual inflow classification
B. Real-timeQoS shaping
C. Traffic classification
D. 802.1q p-bit rate-limiting ActualTests.com
E. Buffer memory management
F. Traffic scheduling

Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 7
The IOM is responsible for which of the tasks listed below? Choose 3 answers.
A. Local processing of critical control plane functions
B. IPSec VPN hardware accelerated encryption
C. Queuing, scheduling, and buffer management
D. IP/MPLS/MAC forwarding lookup
E. Layer 2 / Layer 3 encapsulation

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 8
Which of the following statement is true with regards to Q-in-Q on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?
A. Q-in-Q defines a mechanism for encapsulating queued DSCP traffic at the provider edge
B. Q-in-Q is a new protocol thatsupercedes 802.1p priority-bit mapping in a QoS-aware network
C. The use of either the inner or outer 802.1p bits in the 802.1q frames forQoS classification can be configured on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR
D. Q-in-Q is a protocol which re-encapsulates trunked p-bits in an outer label that is mapped into the EXP bits in an MPLS backbone
E. none of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Which of the following are not categories of forwarding classes on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR? Choose 3 answers.
A. Real-time
B. Assured
C. Non-conforming
D. High Priority
E. Expedited ActualTests.com
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 10
Which of the following are Trusted boundaries by default? Choose 2 answers.
A. An IES SAP
B. A VPLS SAP
C. A network port
D. A VPRN SAP
E. An access port

Continue Reading