Apple 9L0-403 Real Exam Questions Downlaod – 100% Free VCE Files

Pass4itsure 9L0-403 Test Study Guide, Apple https://www.pass4itsure.com/9L0-403.html Real Exam Questions Downlaod – 100% Free VCE Files

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Review the four Apple System Profiler screenshots from a single Mac OS X v10.6 computer, and then answer the question below.

What version of EFI firmware is installed on the computer whose profile is shown above?
A. MP31.006C.B05
B. 1.25f4
C. 68929F4A-E7A4-5A2C-AFA2-F9E3467E872E
D. 01.00.252
E. BC14
F. 1.3.0
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2

When a user chooses Shut Down from the Apple menu, what process quits all of the user’s open applications and tells the kernel to power down the computer?
A. init
B. launchd
C. kernel_task
D. loginwindow

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
How do you start up a Mac OS X v10.6 computer in single-user mode?
A. Type the command reboot -single in Terminal.
B. Hold down the Command-S keys while the computer restarts.
C. Hold down the Shift-Option keys while the computer restarts.
D. Select Single-User Mode in the Startup Disk pane of System Preferences and restart the computer.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Which folder contains items that are started by the launchd process when a Mac OS X v10.6 computer starts up?
A. /etc/launchd/
B. /var/run/launchd/
C. /Library/Extensions/
D. /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Which statement describes characteristics of starting up a Mac OS X v10.6 computer in Safe Boot?
A. To simplify troubleshooting, non-core components of the operating system do not load.
B. To prevent user access to sensitive system files, Simple Finder loads instead of the standard Finder.
C. To increase data security, local volumes are mounted with read-only privileges assigned to all standard users.
D. To increase data security, Firewall and Sharing settings are modified to enable only the minimum set of protocols.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
You have restarted a computer from the Mac OS X v10.6 Install DVD in order to repair its hard disk. Which procedure below will let you perform the repair?
A. Advance to the volume selection pane in the Installer, select the hard disk, and click Verify & Repair.
B. Quit the Installer, then open Disk Utility from the /Applications/Utilities/ folder on the DVD, select the hard disk, and click Repair Disk.
C. Without quitting the Installer, open Disk Utility from the Utilities menu in the Installer application, select the hard disk, and click Repair Disk.
D. Quit the Installer, then open Disk Utility from the /Applications/Utilities/ folder on the computer’s hard disk, select the hard disk, and click Repair Disk.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7

When a user performs a default installation of Mac OS X v10.6 on a computer that has an earlier version of Mac OS X and existing user accounts, what happens?
A. The Installer archives the older operating system, and maintains the user accounts.
B. The Installer replaces the older operating system with the Mac OS X v10.6 operating system, and maintains the user accounts.
C. The Installer upgrades the older operating system to Mac OS X v10.6. It archives the user accounts, but they can be restored manually.
D. The Installer erases the older operating system and installs Mac OS X v10.6. It archives the user accounts, but they can be restored manually.
E. The Installer presents the options to upgrade, archive, or erase the older operating system and user accounts, and the installation proceeds according to the user’s selection.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
When installing onto a blank hard disk, which of these is installed by default by the Mac OS X v10.6 Installer?
A. X11
B. Rosetta
C. Developer Tools
D. QuickTime Player 7
E. All printer drivers on the Install DVD

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which task is NOT performed by loginwindow when a user logs in?
A. Launch Dock and Finder.
B. Launch Login Items specified in Accounts preferences.
C. Scan for new peripheral devices and register them with Launch Services.
D. Configure input device and system settings according to System Preferences.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Migration Assistant is running on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer. It CANNOT migrate user files from ________.
A. another volume on the same computer
B. a Time Machine archive on the same computer
C. an archive created by the Backup utility, and stored on a MobileMe user’s mounted iDisk
D. another Macintosh computer that is connected in target disk mode to the computer where Migration Assistant is running
Correct Answer: C

read more: https://www.pass4itsure.com/9L0-403.html

You may also like