Apple 9L0-207 Demo Free Download, Latest Upload Apple 9L0-207 New Questions With Accurate Answers

100% Valid And Pass With latest Apple https://www.pass4itsure.com/9L0-207.html exam dumps, you will never fail your Apple 9L0-207 exam.All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Flydumps is offering free Apple 9L0-207 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 70
Exhibit:

In the exhibit, what is item number 3?
A. USB port
B. FireWire 400 port
C. FireWire 800 port
D. 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet port

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 71
What is the function of the inverter board inside a PowerBook or iBook?
A. The inverter board inverts the speaker signal phase.
B. The inverter board powers the LCD display backlight.
C. The inverter board controls the flow of power to the logic board.
D. The inverter board inverts the image that is displayed on the LCD.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 72
Exhibit:

What is the module shown in the exhibit?
A. Zip drive
B. Hard drive
C. Optical drive
D. Blower assembly
E. Lithium Ion battery

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 73
Which of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention?
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Wrist strap and cord
D. Static-shielding bags
E. Static-shielding bags

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 74
Which FOUR of the following actions help reduce the risk of damage from ESD?
A. Ground yourself and the equipment you are working on.
B. Always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces.
C. Handle all ESD-sensitive boards by the connectors, not the edges.
D. Use static-shielding storage bags for ESD-sensitive components.
E. Do not touch anyone who is working on ESD-sensitive components.
F. Do not bring plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene near ESD-sensitive components.

Correct Answer: ADEF
QUESTION 75
Which of the following is the most common example of electrostatic discharge?
A. You touch an object and feel a brief spark.
B. You see a bright flash on the LCD display of an iBook.
C. You plug a power cord into an outlet and you see a spark.
D. You hear a crackling noise coming from inside the computer.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 76
What humidity level should be maintained to ensure an ESD-safe environment?
A. 25%-40%
B. 50%-75%
C. 70%-90%
D. 90%-100%

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
What is the BEST way to properly ground an ESD workbench mat?
A. Attach the mat to the unit being serviced.
B. Connect the mat to a grounded electrical outlet.
C. Connect only the wrist strap and cord to a grounded electrical outlet.
D. Connect the wrist strap and cord only to the mat.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 78
Which TWO of the following features are available in the Aluminum PowerBook G4 models but not in the Titanium PowerBook G4 models?
A. USB ports
B. PCMCIA slot
C. Built-in modem
D. FireWire 800 port
E. Built-in Bluetooth
F. Built-in wireless networking
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 79
Which of the following iBook or PowerBook models requires the use of the 65 watt AC power adapter?
A. iBook G4
B. iBook G4 (14-inch)
C. PowerBook G4 (DVI)
D. PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW800)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 80
Identify the correct procedure for starting up a PowerBook in Target Disk Mode?
A. Press the D key during startup.
B. Press the T key during startup.
C. Press the Control and D keys during startup.
D. Press the Control and T keys during startup.
E. Press the Command and D keys during startup.
F. Press the Command and T keys during startup.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 81
Which THREE of the following features are available in the Aluminum PowerBook G4 models but not in the iBook G4 models?
A. USB ports
B. Audio input
C. PCMCIA slot
D. Built-in modem
E. Built-in Ethernet
F. FireWire 800 port

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 82
Which of the following iBook or PowerBook models requires the use of the 65 watt AC power adapter?
A. iBook (14-inch)
B. iBook G4 (Early 2004)
C. PowerBook G4 (12-inch)
D. PowerBook G4 (1 GHz/867 MHz)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 83
What function does Target Disk Mode perform?
A. It enables direct connectivity with a remote Macintosh over the Internet.
B. It converts a PC-formatted hard disk for use when connected to a Macintosh.
C. It allows access to a Macintosh’s internal hard disk from the Finder of a connected Macintosh via FireWire.
D. It allows two external FireWire hard disk to be connected and transfer data directly between them without need of a computer.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 84
A customer needs to transfer data from her PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) for use on her Power Mac G5, but the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) fails to start up completely due to a video issue. Which of the following would most easily accomplish the data transfer?
A. Remove the hard drive the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) and install it into the Power Mac G5.
B. The PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) will need to be repaired before any data can be recovered from it.
C. Boot the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) into Mac OS X Safe Mode and connect the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) and Power Mac G5 with an Ethernet cable.
D. Boot the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) into Target Disk Mode and connect the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) and Power MacG5 with a FireWire cable.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 85
A Macintosh can startup from Mac OS X, but not from Mac OS 9. If you select the Mac OS 9 System Folder in the Startup Disk preference pane of Mac OS X, a flashing question mark appears on the screen when you restart the computer. What is one possible cause of this condition?
A. The disk was reformatted using Disk Utility for Mac OS X, using the HFS Plus (extended) format instead of HFS format.
B. The disk was reformatted using Disk Utility for Mac OS X, and option to install the Mac OS 9 drivers was not selected.
C. The disk was reformatted using Disk Utility for Mac OS X, using the HFS format instead of HFS Plus (extended) format.
D. This Macintosh does not support booting into Mac OS 9.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 86
An iBook (G4) displays a flashing question mark at startup. Which step does Apple recommend you take FIRST?
A. Reset Parameter RAM
B. Try to startup from a bootable CD or DVD
C. Reinitialize the hard disk rein stall the Mac OS
D. Replace the internet hard drive with a known-good hard drive.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 87
You are replacing the logical board in a PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz). Which of the following special tools is recommended during disassembly?
A. Torque screwdriver
B. Nylon probe tool
C. Spring tensioning tool
D. Jumper adjustment tool

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
Which of the following Apple diagnostic utilities is the most appropriate for a service technician to test an iBook (G4)?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Tech Tool Deluxe
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 89
A customer reports that her PowerBook G4 (DVI) shuts down intermittently – sometime immediately after startup. Which of the following is the FIRST step you should take to correct the issue?
A. Reset PRAM.
B. Rest the PMU.
C. Disconnect all external peripherals.
D. Check battery connection to the logic board

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 90
You are troubleshooting an PowerBook G4 system that has Mac OS X. The icon of a connected external FireWire drive is not appearing on the Finder Desktop. Which of the following would be MOST useful in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Terminal
B. Network Utility
C. Process Viewer
D. System Profiler
E. Apple Hardware Test

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 91
Which of the following diagnostic utilities can be used by all customers to verify functionality of their own PowerBook and iBook?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Apple Display Utility
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
A customer states that he cannot access the Internet on his iBook G4 using a dialup modem connection. Which of the following is most likely to be the problem?
A. Apple Talk is not enabled on the iBook’s modem port.
B. The customer’s iBook is not configured with a modem.
C. The iBook is not running the latest version of Mac OS X.
D. The telephone cable is plugged into the Ethernet jack.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
You are attempting to share between your iBook (Early 2004) and a friend’s PC running Windows XP Professional. You have connected the two computers with an Ethernet cable, created a Mac OS X account to allow your friend still cannot access files on your iBook. Which of the following is most likely to be the problem?
A. File Sharing must be enabled on the PC first.
B. The file on your iBook must be converted to PC format first.
C. The IP address settings on your iBook and the PC are not on the same network.
D. You need to use an Ethernet crossover cable to connect the iBook and the PC.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 94
A customer states that when an external antenna is connected to her AirPort Extreme Base Station, the external antenna does not appear in the Show Summary screen of AirPort Admin Utility. What is most likely the problem?
A. The base station’s firmware needs to be updated.
B. The base station is malfunctioning and requires service.
C. The base station needs to be powered down and restarted.
D. The base station needs to be reconfigured to use the external antenna.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 95
Which of the following are potential sources of interference with an AirPort Extreme network? (Select three)
A. Wood
B. Metal
C. Microwave, oven
D. Cellular telephone
E. 2.4 GHz cordless telephone

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 96
AirPort Extreme operates under which of the following IEEE standards? (Select two.)
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11c
D. 802.11g
E. 802.11h
F. 802.11i
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 97
To utilize Gigabit Ethernet, you must use an Ethernet cable with.
A. tow wires (one pair) present.
B. four wires (two pairs) present.
C. six wires (three pairs) present.
D. all eight wires (four pairs) present.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 98
Which THREE of the following are symptoms of an incorrectly install AirPort Extreme Card?
A. Computer freezes during startup.
B. Computer beeps three times during startup.
C. AirPort operating range is severely reduced.
D. Computer has no network access from any port.
E. Computer reports required AirPort hardware not found?

Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 99
Basic computer-to-computer wireless networking with AirPort requires ________.
A. two or more AirPort clients
B. two ore more AirPort Base Stations
C. version 2.0.4 or later of the AirPort software
D. an AirPort Base Station and AirPort client

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 100
Which of the following AirPort Extreme ports should be used to connect to a DSLor Cable modem for Internet access?
A. LAN
B. WAN
C. Modem
D. Antenna

Correct Answer: B

Get certified Apple https://www.pass4itsure.com/9L0-207.html is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers.We help you do exactly that with our high quality Apple 9L0-207 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.

You may also like