Apple 9L0-206 Online Exam, Buy Best Apple 9L0-206 Real Questions Answers Online

Passed Apple https://www.pass4itsure.com/9L0-206.html yesterday on first attempt only using the Exampass premium vce and one corrected answers.Thanks a lot for your valuable update reagding premium dump.It will definitely help me for preparing for the exam before to write.

QUESTION 45
What does recalibrating a Lithium Ion battery inside a PowerBook or iBook actually do?
A. Reconditions the battery to overcome the memory effect.
B. Keeps the onscreen battery time and percent display accurate.
C. Extends the number of full discharge cycles available in the battery.
D. Readjusts the Energy Saver preferences to correspond to the battery’s performance.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 46
How often should you calibrate a PowerBook G4’s Lithium Ion battery?
A. Never
B. Just once when you first use the PowerBook
C. Whenever the PowerBook is forced into sleep mode
D. When you first use the PowerBook and then every couple of months thereafter

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 47
A customer asks about RAM speed requirements to upgrade his iBook G4 (Late 2004). What Apple resource should you refer this customer to?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. User’s manual
D. Service manual

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48
You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer’s iBook G4.
Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem?

A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. User’s manual
D. Knowledge Base

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 49
According to Apple service manuals, what steps should you take before performing any take-apart steps when replacing a part in any Apple product?
A. Lay the product on its side so it will not fall over.
B. Update the product’s firmware to the latest version.
C. Discharge the CRT and establish an ongoing ground.
D. Gather all necessary tools and perform all preliminary steps.
E. Order all available service parts for the appropriate configuration of the product.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 50
Which section of the PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1.5 GHz) Service manual is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing a DC-In board?
A. Views
B. Basics
C. Take Apart
D. Troubleshooting

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 51
Where is the BEST place to look for information regarding special take-apart tools for an Apple product?
A. Discussions
B. Service News
C. User’s manual
D. Service manual

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
Which of the following can permanently damage an LCD display?
A. Rubbing the display.
B. Using a screen saver.
C. Not using a screen saver.
D. Turning brightness up too high.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
Identify the correct procedure to reset the Power Manager on a PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1.5GHz).
A. Press the PMU Reset button on the main logic board.
B. Shut the computer down and press the reset button for 10 to 15 seconds.
C. Shut the computer down and press Shift-Control-Option-Power on the keyboard.
D. Remove the AC power adapter and battery, and let the computer sit for a minimum of 15 minutes.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 54
An iBook operating on battery power is in sleep mode and cannot be awakened. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this problem?
A. The iBook is malfunctioning.
B. The iBook has a crashed PMU.
C. The iBook’s battery is too low to operate the iBook.
D. The iBook’s security features have been activated.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
Which THREE of the following symptoms would be best resolved by performing a PMU reset as a first step?
A. Computer does not turn on
B. Fans run too loudly after startup
C. Network / Internet connectivity issues
D. USB and/or FireWire port(s) do not function
E. Computer does not sleep / wake from sleep
Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 56
What is the function of the PMU in an Apple portable computer?
A. The PMU controls all aspects of power flow.
B. The PMU controls the speed of the hard drive.
C. The PMU manages the amount of virtual memory used.
D. The PMU manages all communication with attached peripherals.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 57
An iBook G4 is running from the AC adapter, and has a battery installed which is charging. Which TWO of the following indicate that the battery is fully charged?
A. The iBook backlight will return to full intensity.
B. All lights on the battery will illuminate when the button on the battery is pressed.
C. The sleep light will blink three times, indicating that the iBook is no longer charging.
D. The lighted ring on the power adapter connector will change from amber to green.
E. The sleep light will solidly illuminate, indicating that the iBook can be powered on or awakened from sleep.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 58
Which THREE of the following actions can put a PowerBook to sleep?
A. Close the PowerBook lid.
B. Press Command-Option-S.
C. Select Sleep from the Apple menu.
D. Select Sleep from the Location Manager.
E. Select Sleep in the Energy Saver pane of System Preferences.
F. Press the Power button and select Sleep from the dialog box.

Correct Answer: ACF QUESTION 59
A customer needs to transfer data from her PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.67 GHz) for use on her Power Mac G5, but the PowerBook fails to start up completely due to a video issue.
Which of the following would most easily accomplish the data transfer?
A. Remove the hard drive from the PowerBook and install it into the Power Mac G5.
B. The PowerBook will need to be repaired before any data can be recovered from it.
C. Boot the PowerBook into Mac OS X Safe Mode and connect the PowerBook and Power Mac G5 with an Ethernet cable.
D. Boot the PowerBook into Target Disk Mode and connect the PowerBook and Power Mac G5 with a FireWire cable.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 60
Which of the following Apple diagnostic utilities is the most appropriate for a service technician to test an iBook (G4)?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Tech Tool Deluxe
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
What is the first step to take if you have an iBook G4 that constantly ejects any CD / DVD that is inserted?
A. Replace the logic board.
B. Replace the optical drive.
C. Replace the optical drive cable.
D. Disconnect all peripheral devices, especially the mouse.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
You are replacing the logic board in a PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1.5 GHz). Which of the following special tools is recommended during disassembly?
A. Nylon probe tool
B. Torque screwdriver
C. Spring tensioning tool
D. Jumper adjustment tool

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 63
Which of the following diagnostic utilities can be used by all customers to verify functionality of their own PowerBooks and iBooks?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Apple Display Utility
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
An iBook (G4) displays a flashing question mark at startup. Which step does Apple recommend you take FIRST?
A. Replace the logic board.
B. Try to start up from a bootable CD or DVD.
C. Reinitialize the hard disk and reinstall the Mac OS.
D. Replace the internal hard drive with a known-good hard drive.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 65
You are troubleshooting an PowerBook G4 system that has Mac OS X. The icon of a connected external FireWire drive is not appearing on the Finder Desktop. Which of the following would be MOST useful in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Terminal
B. Network Utility
C. Process Viewer
D. System Profiler
E. Apple Hardware Test
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 66
You can start up a Macintosh from either Software Restore or Software Install discs.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67
A customer brings her iBook G4 (Late 2004) in with severely distorted sound. You boot to a known-good disc to rule out software, but the issue persists. Which of the following parts is most likely to be causing the problem and should be replaced?
A. Top Case
B. Logic board
C. Sound board
D. Inverter board

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 68
What is the purpose of Sudden Motion Sensor technology used in the newer PowerBook G4 models?
A. It physically locks the PowerBook down while it is activated.
B. It helps prevent hard drive failures if the computer is dropped.
C. It helps conserve energy by sensing when the hard disk spins up too often.
D. It Changes all Mac OS X location settings based upon your current GPS location.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 69
A customer’s iBook G4 (Late 2004) will not charge when the AC adapter is plugged in.
You test the iBook with a known good battery and known good A.C. adapter, but the issue persists. What part is the most likely to have failed?
A. DC board
B. Logic board
C. Reed switch
D. Inverter board

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 70
Exhibit:

In the exhibit, what is item number 3?
A. USB port
B. FireWire 400 port
C. FireWire 800 port
D. 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet port

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 71
What is the function of the inverter board inside a PowerBook or iBook?
A. The inverter board inverts the speaker signal phase.
B. The inverter board powers the LCD display backlight.
C. The inverter board controls the flow of power to the logic board.
D. The inverter board inverts the image that is displayed on the LCD.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 72
Exhibit:

What is the module shown in the exhibit?
A. Zip drive
B. Hard drive
C. Optical drive
D. Blower assembly
E. Lithium Ion battery

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 73
Which of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention?
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Wrist strap and cord
D. Static-shielding bags
E. Static-shielding bags

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 74
Which FOUR of the following actions help reduce the risk of damage from ESD?
A. Ground yourself and the equipment you are working on.
B. Always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces.
C. Handle all ESD-sensitive boards by the connectors, not the edges.
D. Use static-shielding storage bags for ESD-sensitive components.
E. Do not touch anyone who is working on ESD-sensitive components.
F. Do not bring plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene near ESD-sensitive components.

Correct Answer: ADEF
QUESTION 75
Which of the following is the most common example of electrostatic discharge?
A. You touch an object and feel a brief spark.
B. You see a bright flash on the LCD display of an iBook.
C. You plug a power cord into an outlet and you see a spark.
D. You hear a crackling noise coming from inside the computer.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 76
What humidity level should be maintained to ensure an ESD-safe environment?
A. 25%-40%
B. 50%-75%
C. 70%-90%
D. 90%-100%

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
What is the BEST way to properly ground an ESD workbench mat?
A. Attach the mat to the unit being serviced.
B. Connect the mat to a grounded electrical outlet.
C. Connect only the wrist strap and cord to a grounded electrical outlet.
D. Connect the wrist strap and cord only to the mat.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 78
Which TWO of the following features are available in the Aluminum PowerBook G4 models but not in the Titanium PowerBook G4 models?
A. USB ports
B. PCMCIA slot
C. Built-in modem
D. FireWire 800 port
E. Built-in Bluetooth
F. Built-in wireless networking
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 79
Which of the following iBook or PowerBook models requires the use of the 65 watt AC power adapter?
A. iBook G4
B. iBook G4 (14-inch)
C. PowerBook G4 (DVI)
D. PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW800)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 80
Identify the correct procedure for starting up a PowerBook in Target Disk Mode?
A. Press the D key during startup.
B. Press the T key during startup.
C. Press the Control and D keys during startup.
D. Press the Control and T keys during startup.
E. Press the Command and D keys during startup.
F. Press the Command and T keys during startup.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 81
Which THREE of the following features are available in the Aluminum PowerBook G4 models but not in the iBook G4 models?
A. USB ports
B. Audio input
C. PCMCIA slot
D. Built-in modem
E. Built-in Ethernet
F. FireWire 800 port

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 82
Which of the following iBook or PowerBook models requires the use of the 65 watt AC power adapter?
A. iBook (14-inch)
B. iBook G4 (Early 2004)
C. PowerBook G4 (12-inch)
D. PowerBook G4 (1 GHz/867 MHz)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 83
What function does Target Disk Mode perform?
A. It enables direct connectivity with a remote Macintosh over the Internet.
B. It converts a PC-formatted hard disk for use when connected to a Macintosh.
C. It allows access to a Macintosh’s internal hard disk from the Finder of a connected Macintosh via FireWire.
D. It allows two external FireWire hard disk to be connected and transfer data directly between them without need of a computer.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 84
A customer needs to transfer data from her PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) for use on her Power Mac G5, but the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) fails to start up completely due to a video issue. Which of the following would most easily accomplish the data transfer?
A. Remove the hard drive the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) and install it into the Power Mac G5.
B. The PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) will need to be repaired before any data can be recovered from it.
C. Boot the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) into Mac OS X Safe Mode and connect the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) and Power Mac G5 with an Ethernet cable.
D. Boot the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) into Target Disk Mode and connect the PowerBook G4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz) and Power MacG5 with a FireWire cable.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 85
A Macintosh can startup from Mac OS X, but not from Mac OS 9. If you select the Mac OS 9 System Folder in the Startup Disk preference pane of Mac OS X, a flashing question mark appears on the screen when you restart the computer. What is one possible cause of this condition?
A. The disk was reformatted using Disk Utility for Mac OS X, using the HFS Plus (extended) format instead of HFS format.
B. The disk was reformatted using Disk Utility for Mac OS X, and option to install the Mac OS 9 drivers was not selected.
C. The disk was reformatted using Disk Utility for Mac OS X, using the HFS format instead of HFS Plus (extended) format.
D. This Macintosh does not support booting into Mac OS 9.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 86
An iBook (G4) displays a flashing question mark at startup. Which step does Apple recommend you take FIRST?
A. Reset Parameter RAM
B. Try to startup from a bootable CD or DVD
C. Reinitialize the hard disk rein stall the Mac OS
D. Replace the internet hard drive with a known-good hard drive.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 87
You are replacing the logical board in a PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz). Which of
the following special tools is recommended during disassembly?
A. Torque screwdriver
B. Nylon probe tool
C. Spring tensioning tool
D. Jumper adjustment tool

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
Which of the following Apple diagnostic utilities is the most appropriate for a service technician to test an iBook (G4)?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Tech Tool Deluxe
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 89
A customer reports that her PowerBook G4 (DVI) shuts down intermittently – sometime immediately after startup. Which of the following is the FIRST step you should take to correct the issue?
A. Reset PRAM.
B. Rest the PMU.
C. Disconnect all external peripherals.
D. Check battery connection to the logic board

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 90
You are troubleshooting an PowerBook G4 system that has Mac OS X. The icon of a connected external FireWire drive is not appearing on the Finder Desktop. Which of the following would be MOST useful in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Terminal
B. Network Utility
C. Process Viewer
D. System Profiler
E. Apple Hardware Test

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 91
Which of the following diagnostic utilities can be used by all customers to verify functionality of their own PowerBook and iBook?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Apple Display Utility
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
A customer states that he cannot access the Internet on his iBook G4 using a dialup modem connection. Which of the following is most likely to be the problem?
A. Apple Talk is not enabled on the iBook’s modem port.
B. The customer’s iBook is not configured with a modem.
C. The iBook is not running the latest version of Mac OS X.
D. The telephone cable is plugged into the Ethernet jack.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
You are attempting to share between your iBook (Early 2004) and a friend’s PC running Windows XP Professional. You have connected the two computers with an Ethernet cable, created a Mac OS X account to allow your friend still cannot access files on your iBook. Which of the following is most likely to be the problem?
A. File Sharing must be enabled on the PC first.
B. The file on your iBook must be converted to PC format first.
C. The IP address settings on your iBook and the PC are not on the same network.
D. You need to use an Ethernet crossover cable to connect the iBook and the PC.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 94
A customer states that when an external antenna is connected to her AirPort Extreme Base Station, the external antenna does not appear in the Show Summary screen of AirPort Admin Utility. What is most likely the problem?
A. The base station’s firmware needs to be updated.
B. The base station is malfunctioning and requires service.
C. The base station needs to be powered down and restarted.
D. The base station needs to be reconfigured to use the external antenna.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 95
Which of the following are potential sources of interference with an AirPort Extreme network? (Select three)
A. Wood
B. Metal
C. Microwave, oven
D. Cellular telephone
E. 2.4 GHz cordless telephone

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 96
AirPort Extreme operates under which of the following IEEE standards? (Select two.)
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11c
D. 802.11g
E. 802.11h
F. 802.11i
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 97
To utilize Gigabit Ethernet, you must use an Ethernet cable with.
A. tow wires (one pair) present.
B. four wires (two pairs) present.
C. six wires (three pairs) present.
D. all eight wires (four pairs) present.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 98
Which THREE of the following are symptoms of an incorrectly install AirPort Extreme Card?
A. Computer freezes during startup.
B. Computer beeps three times during startup.
C. AirPort operating range is severely reduced.
D. Computer has no network access from any port.
E. Computer reports required AirPort hardware not found?

Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 99
Basic computer-to-computer wireless networking with AirPort requires ________.
A. two or more AirPort clients
B. two ore more AirPort Base Stations
C. version 2.0.4 or later of the AirPort software
D. an AirPort Base Station and AirPort client

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 100
Which of the following AirPort Extreme ports should be used to connect to a DSLor Cable modem for Internet access?
A. LAN
B. WAN
C. Modem
D. Antenna

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 101
Exhibit

What is the module shown in this picture?
A. Zip drive
B. Hard drive
C. Optical drive
D. Blower assembly
E. Lithium Ion battery

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 102
What is the function of the inverter board inside a PowerBook or iBook?
A. The inverter board inverts the speaker signal phase.
B. The inverter board powers the LCD display backlight.
C. The inverter board controls the flow of power to the logic board.
D. The inverter board inverts the image that is displayed on the LCD.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 103
A customer brings her iBook (32 VRAM) in with severely distorted sound. You boot to a known- – good CD to rule out software, but the issue persists. Which of the following parts is most likely to be causing the problem and should be replaced?
A. Top Case
B. Logic board
C. Sound board
D. Inverter board

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
A customer states that he cannot access the Internet after connecting his new PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1GHz) to his cable modem via Ethernet. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this problem?
A. Apple Talk is not enabled on the computer’s Ethernet port.
B. The computer is not running the latest version of Mac OS X.
C. A faulty cable was used to connect the computer and the cable modem.
D. The cable modem’s Ethernet port is not computer with the computer ‘s Ethernet port.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 105
Which THREE of the following iBook or PowerBook can accept a 144-pin DDR266PC2100 SDRAM SO-DIMM?
A. iBook G4
B. iBook (Early 2003)
C. PowerBook G4 (DVI)
D. iBook G4 (Early 2004)
E. PowerBook G4 (17-inch)
F. PowerBook G4 (12-inch DVI)
Correct Answer: BDF

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Apple 9L0-206 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Apple https://www.pass4itsure.com/9L0-206.html easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Apple 9L0-206 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Apple 9L0-206 content and to print and share content.

You may also like