3Com 3M0-600 Study Material, Most Popular 3Com 3M0-600 Practice Exam With The Knowledge And Skills

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

Skip all the worthless 3Com 3M0-600 study guide, but choose Flydumps 3Com 3M0-600 exam sample questions for passing Admission Test 3Com 3M0-600 exam. 3Com 3M0-600 exam sample questions are written by high rated top IT experts to the ultimate level of technical accuracy. Flydumps 3Com 3M0-600 practice test appoint only certified experts, trainers and competent authors for text development of 3Com 3M0-600 Exam. Among the most popular certification exams, we can also rate 3Com 3M0-600 test as the target of many IT professionals. We are the only one site can offer demo for almost all products. From 3Com 3M0-600 Questions demo, you can find that Flydumps 3Com 3M0-600 Questions would be your best guide for preparing your 3Com 3M0-600 test.

QUESTION 85
Which two are performed by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM), during the Compute and Place MAPs process of network planning, to determine the number of Managed Access Points (MAPs) for an area? (Choose two.)
A. Coverage calculation to determine RF capacity and coverage
B. Capacity calculation to determine the number of MAPs required
C. Coverage calculation to determine the RF obstacles for an area
D. Optimal MAP transmit power requirements for RF area coverage

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 86
Which RF obstacle-planning functions are supported by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM)?
A. Remove unnecessary layers from imported JPEG floor plans
B. Assign an attenuation factor to all objects from an imported GIF floor plan
C. Assign an attenuation factor to all objects from an imported JPEG floor plan
D. Create objects that may absorb RF signals and assign each object an attenuation factor

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 87
Which best describes the information provided with the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) work order?
A. Information for the physical installation of Managed Access Points (MAPs)
B. Information for the physical installation of the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System
C. Information for the physical installation and software parameters, i.e., IP addresses, VLANs, channel assignments, etc., of Managed Access Points (MAPs)
D. Information for the physical installation of Managed Access Points (MAPs), 3Com Wireless LAN Controller/Switch initial setup configuration information and projected RSSI information of the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
The network administrator can draw or import a JPEG or AutoCAD building floor plan using the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM).
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 89
Which two are functions of the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) “deploy” command?
A. Sends a configuration file from 3WXM to a 3Com Managed Access Point (MAP)
B. Sends a configuration file from 3WXM to a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
C. Activates a newly loaded configuration file on a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
D. Allows a Wireless LAN Switch/Controller to be drawn into a Network Plan Mobility Domain
E. Synchronizes configuration information between the 3WXM and a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/ Controller

Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 90
Which three types of wireless devices may be detected as rogues by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM)? (Choose three.)
A. Authorized wireless NIC
B. Wireless NIC running in ad-hoc mode
C. Unauthorized third-party access point
D. Unauthorized 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
E. Unauthorized 3Com access point (AP)

Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 91
What can the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) do when it discovers a wireless rogue device?
A. Flood the access point (AP), causing a Denial of Service (DoS) condition
B. Verify the IP address of the rouge device and send the information to a Syslog server
C. Deactivate the access point (AP) and send a message to the network management software
D. Verify the IP address of the rouge device and send the information to the management software, which blocks future packets from the device

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 92
Which three are standards/limitations when you are creating a mobility domain on the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller (WX)? (Choose three.)
A. Each WX must have a system IP address
B. Can define only one seed WX per mobility domain
C. Each VLAN must be locally configured on at least one WX
D. Mobility domains are limited to a single IP subnet or network
E. Each IP address on the WX must belong to the same subnet

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 93
Every mobility domain should have a minimum of two seed switches assigned one main and one backup.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 94
Click the Task button.
Match each Wireless LAN Mobility term with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 95
Why should you use PortFast on the Wireless LAN Switch/Controller?
A. It enables Jumbo Frames on the port, providing higher data throughput on the link
B. It configures all the ports for 1,000 Mbps full duplex, providing maximum throughput
C. It immediately puts a port into the STP forwarding state, preventing an application from possibly timing out
D. Like Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP), PortFast provides faster convergence for wireless devices when a bridge port goes up or down on the network

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 96
Click the Task button.
Match each 3Com wireless component with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 97
Which IP route service can be configured on 3Com Wireless Switch/Controller (WXs)?
A. Static routes to forward traffic generated by the WX to a specific IP router, if the traffic is on a local VLAN or subnet
B. Static routes to forward traffic generated by the WX to a specific IP router, if the traffic is not on a local VLAN or subnet
C. Static routes to forward traffic passing through the WX to a specific IP router, if the traffic is on a local VLAN or subnet
D. Static routes to forward traffic passing through the WX to a specific IP router, if the traffic is not on a local VLAN or subnet
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 98
Click the Task button.
Match each 3Com Wireless Switch (WX) term with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 99
Click the Task button.
Match each 3Com Wireless Switch (WX) IP service with its description.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 100
Click the Task button.
Arrange the steps to connect to a Wireless Network in Windows XP.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 101
Wireless LAN (WLAN) IEEE 802.11a Turbo Mode bonds two channels together for up to 108 Mbps data rates.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 102
What does the IEEE 802.11d standard specify?
A. Defines Inter Access Point Protocol (IAPP)
B. Defines MAC-based Quality of Service (QoS) mechanism
C. Defines encryption using the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
D. Defines the ability to fine tune Wireless LAN configuration at the Physical (PHY) Layer to comply with country-specific rules

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 103
Click the Task button.
Match each IEEE standard with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 104
Which two are features of a Wireless LAN (WLAN) Infrastructure Basic Service Set? (Choose two.)
A. Also known as an Ad Hoc or Peer-to-Peer WLAN
B. Members communicate directly with each other within the service area
C. Created when two or more Basic Service Sets are connected together
D. Only stations exist in the service area and no access point (AP) is used
E. Management and control of the service area is performed by the access point (AP)

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 105
What is the first step a wireless station performs as it attempts to access a wireless network?
A. Beaconing
B. Authentication
C. Active or passive scanning
D. Roaming and reassociation

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 106
An advantage of using radio frequency (RF) signals for a Wireless LAN
(WLAN) is that an RF signal can pass through any object without interference (i.e., walls, concrete, steel,
etc.).

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 107
Which antenna type is typically used indoors to provide large coverage areas within a building?
A. Dipole antenna
B. Omnipole antenna
C. Yagi or semi-directional antenna
D. Patch panel or parabolic antenna

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 108
Which security protocol uses a hashed password for authentication rather than using a less secure encrypted password?
A. 3Com Dynamic Security Link
B. Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)
C. Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP)
D. Extensible Authentication Protocol-Message Digest 5 (EAP-MD5)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 109
Click the Task button.
Match each security protocol/standard with its description.
A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 110
Many access points (APs) are set up with a default configuration, known as “open system” or “open system authentication,” so any station can associate and connect.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 111
What is the optimal access point (AP) channel allocation configuration on a Wireless LAN (WLAN)?
A. APs should be configured with overlapping channels
B. APs should be configured with different non-overlapping channels
C. It makes no difference if APs use overlapping or non-overlapping channels
D. Allow APs to automatically perform the hunting process to determine the best channels

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 112
What was a limitation of first-generation Wireless LAN (WLAN) products?
A. Were designed to be managed individually
B. Did not support roaming for mobile computers
C. Did not provide authentication or encryption services
D. Were not designed to support large number of users

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 113
Click the Task button.
Match each 3Com OfficeConnect wireless client product with its features.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 114
Which three are features supported on the OfficeConnect ADSL Wireless 11g Firewall Router and the 3Com OfficeConnect Wireless 11g Cable/DSL Router? (Choose three.)
A. VPN termination
B. Stateful packet inspection
C. Power over Ethernet (PoE)
D. Four 10/100 Ethernet LAN ports
E. 256-bit Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) encryption
F. 40/64-bit and 128-bit Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) encryption

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 115
The 3Com 11a/b/g Wireless LAN Workgroup Bridge enables a laptop, PC or printer without built-in wireless capability to connect to a wireless LAN.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 116
Click the Exhibit button at the bottom of the screen.
Choose the 3Com product that is represented by Sevice A in the network diagram.
A. Wireless LAN Switch WX1200
B. Wireless LAN Access Point 8750
C. 11a/b/g Wireless LAN Workgroup Bridge
D. Wireless LAN Managed Access Point (MAP) 2750

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 117
Click the Exhibit button at the bottom of the screen.
Choose the two features supported by the 3Com Wireless LAN Managed Access Point (MAP) 2750.
(Choose two.)
A. Fit access point
B. IEEE 802.1X Network Login and IPSec
C. Dual-mode radio allows operation for both IEEE 802.11b/g and IEEE 802.11a
D. Dual-mode radio allows operation for either IEEE 802.11b/g or IEEE 802.11a

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 118
Which two are reasons a company may choose to use a
building-to-building wireless bridge versus a T1/E1 or fiber link? (Choose two.)

A. Reliability of the connection
B. Time to deploy and set up the connection
C. The distances between the two buildings
D. The initial installation costs and/or recurring monthly charges

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 119
Which wireless building-to-building bridge distance-related parameter must be set to ensure each wireless bridge waits the appropriate period for a response from other wireless bridges?
A. Basic Rate Set
B. Broadcast Service Set Identifier (SSID)
C. Acknowledgement Delay Timeout (ACK)
D. Request to Send/Clear to Send (RTS/CTS)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 120
How can the network administrator set the IP address and administrator password on a 3Com Access Point?
A. Use the Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager (WIDM) IP command
B. Type the follow CLI command “Set user <name> password <p/w> admin”
C. Use the Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager (WIDM) configure command
D. Type the follow CLI commands “Set IPaddress <x.x.x.x>” and “Set user <name> password <p/w> admin”

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 121
Which three steps are required to configure a non-encrypted 3Com Wireless Distribution System? (Choose three.)
A. Configure the access points (APs) for group mode
B. Configure the access points (APs) for bridge mode
C. Assign each access point (AP) the same IP address
D. Assign each access point (AP) the same Service Set ID (SSID) and radio channels
E. Copy the access points (APs) to the Wireless Distribution System (WDS) configuration
F. Ensure all access points (APs) are configured for Managed Access Point (MAP) mode

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 122
Which three Wireless LAN Access Point 8750 parameters are set using the 3Com Web Configuration Management System “Advanced Setup Radio Setting” window? (Choose three.)
A. VLAN IDs
B. Service Set ID (SSID)
C. Device name and type
D. Administrator password
E. IP address and subnet mask
F. Maximum number of client associations

Correct Answer: ABDF
QUESTION 123
You have taken a new job as the network administrator. You find a 3Com Wireless LAN Access Point 8750 on a shelf in the network supply closet. What should you do when you are unable to connect a Wireless LAN Access Point 8750 because your predecessor has configured the access point (AP) with an unknown username and password?
A. Attach your PC directly to the RJ-45 port on the AP and telnet into the AP
B. Reset the AP configuration to factory default by pressing the reset button for at least 15 seconds
C. Reset the AP to its default factory settings by opening the back of the AP and removing the battery for at least 30 seconds
D. Use Windows Registry Editor to create and upload the following text to disable the AP security: “HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\3Com Corporation\EAPOL\UserEapInfo”

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 124
Which parameters must be completed to set up a 3Com access point (AP) as a non-restrictive Virtual Access Point (VAP)?
A. VLAN ID and radio channels
B. Bridging mode and radio channels
C. Service Set ID (SSID) and VLAN ID
D. Service Set ID (SSID) and Wi-Fi settings
E. MAC address and Service Set ID (SSID)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 125
To use IEEE 802.1X Network Login for the wireless LAN (WLAN), you must configure both the 3Com access point (AP) and wireless LAN NIC for 802.1X authentication.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A

3Com 3M0-600 Testing Engine is an engine that can be downloaded and installed on your PC. This 3Com 3M0-600 engine is not only advanced and equipped with much more features, it is also not internet dependent, once installed. It enables you to see questions and answers in a simulated 3Com 3M0-600 exam environment. Working with 3Com 3M0-600 Testing Engine is like passing an actual 3Com 3M0-600 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

3Com 3M0-600 Study Material, Most Popular 3Com 3M0-600 Practice Exam With The Knowledge And Skills

You may also like