Apple 9L0-010 Preparation Materials, Helpful Apple 9L0-010 Exam Engine Online Shop

 

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure eada10 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Flydumps Apple 9L0-010 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on  exam dumps on Flydumps, you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 51
Which THREE of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no power’ condition? SELECT THREE
A. You do not hear a startup chime.
B. You cannot connect to the Internet.
C. You do not hear any fan or drive noise.
D. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
E. The power button or power indicator does not light up at all.
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 52
What step is required before upgrading the RAM in a Mac Pro (Early 2009)?
A. Remove the processor tray.
B. Remove the hard drive carriers.
C. Remove the front inlet fan assembly.
D. Remove the Optical Drive and Carrier.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
The Mac Pro (Early 2009) has SMC functionality split between a primary SMC on the backplane board, and a secondary SMC on the processor board. What service issue should a technician be aware of when servicing the Mac Pro (Early 2009)?
A. SMC firmware must always match on both boards.
B. Three internal buttons must be pressed in order to reset both SMCs.
C. It is required to remove the memory riser card in order to reset the SMC.
D. Processor trays are interchangeable between similar Mac Pro (Early 2009) units.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 54
A computer service technician says “I don’t use ESD precautions and have never had a problem.” What (if anything) is wrong with this statement?
A. Nothing is wrong with this statement.
B. ESD damage may not appear immediately.
C. ESD happens only to inexperienced technicians.
D. ESD damage is really not as bad as everyone thinks.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 55
You want to follow ESD prevention rules, but your work area is too small for you to be tethered with a wired wrist strap. What is one acceptable alternative solution to this issue?
A. Use a wireless wrist strap.
B. Use a grounded ESD heel strap.
C. Do not practice ESD prevention.
D. Work on the floor instead of a table.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 56
When you work at a customer site, you do not need to take any precautions to avoid ESD damage.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 57
ESD causes damage to circuits by ________.
A. slowing the circuit down
B. blasting a hole in the circuit
C. cooling the circuit too quickly
D. increasing the circuit’s clock speed

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
You are preparing to service a MacBook. To reduce the risk of damage from ESD, you clear the area of plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene, and have static-shielding storage bags available for ESD-sensitive components. While you are working you should also remember to ________________ and _______________. SELECT TWO
A. ground yourself and the equipment you are working on
B. always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces
C. discharge the display to protect the other ESD-sensitive components
D. handle any ESD-sensitive components by the connectors, rather than by the edges
E. ask other technicians to avoid touching you when you are working on ESD-sensitive components

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 59
You are about to replace a MacBook Air (13-inch, Late 2010) logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?
A. Remove the thermal module.
B. Install the battery cover.
C. Remove the hard drive.
D. Remove the battery.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?
A. You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.
B. You want to verify product functionality after a repair.
C. Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.
D. You need to verify that all installed applications have been updated.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 61
A customer asks if there is a diagnostic that he can use to help troubleshoot a hardware problem with his MacBook Pro. Which of the following solutions should you suggest?
A. Apple Service Diagnostic
B. Apple Hardware Test
C. Terminal
D. Console

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 62
Apple Service Toolkit uses ____ to check Macs with Mac Resource Inspector and other diagnostic utilities.
A. NetBoot
B. Open Firmware
C. Target Disk Mode
D. Apple Remote Desktop

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63
Examine the exhibit.

Why is it necessary to use this Service Fixture when replacing the left fan or heat sink in a MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2009)?
A. This tool is used to avoid flexing the logic board.
B. This tool is used to avoid ESD damage to the logic board.
C. It is impossible to remove these components without this tool.
D. This tool is used to properly align the processor with its socket.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 64
You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) to replace the LCD display. Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO
A. Multimeter
B. Suction cups
C. Service stand
D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves
E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 65
Examine the exhibit.

This specialized tool is required for the removal of which component from the Mac mini (Mid 2010)?
A. Fan
B. Memory
C. Bottom Cover
D. Antenna Plate
E. Logic Board Assembly
Correct Answer: E

Flydumps Apple 9L0-010 practice tests are composed of latest exam questions formulate an actual exam scenario with an intent to expose your potentials and latent skills. Our Microsoft practice tests encompass all the fundamental of Apple 9L0-010 exam formats, orients your efforts towards guaranteed success for Apple 9L0-010 exams. You can hit your target with assurance if you have opted for our Apple 9L0-010 practice test training.

Pass4itsure eada10 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Apple 9L0-010 Preparation Materials, Helpful Apple 9L0-010 Exam Engine Online Shop

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-010 Cert, Pass the Apple 9L0-010 Certification Material Is What You Need To Take

Welcome to download the newest Jumpexam 070-463 VCE dumps:
www.jumpexam.com/070-463.html

Flydumps is one of the leading exam preparation material providers.We have a complete range of exams offered by the top vendors of their respective industries.You can download free Apple 9L0-010 demos in PDF files that are the latest.

QUESTION 37
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Mac computers?
A. Disconnect all peripherals.
B. Activate automatic display sleep.
C. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
D. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
E. Set up locations optimized for different environments.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.
A. 45 Watt
B. 60 Watt
C. 65 Watt
D. 80 Watt
E. 85 Watt

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 40
A MacBook Pro (17-inch Mid-2010) powers on with no image on the built-in display. You connect an external display and restart the MacBook Pro, yet you still see no image on either display. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this symptom?
A. Dead battery
B. Not enough RAM
C. Faulty optical drive
D. RAM not completely seated

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 41
Which THREE of the following components should you be very careful with, when working inside an Apple portable? SELECT THREE
A. Plastic tab
B. Small screw
C. Ribbon cable
D. Deflection coil
E. Anode aperture
F. Flyback transformer

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 42
Which of the following would be the most appropriate question to ask FIRST, when gathering information from customers about a problem with their Apple product?
A. What is the issue?
B. What operating system are you using?
C. Did you turn off the computer improperly?
D. What steps have you taken to resolve the problem yourself?

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 43
A customer claims that her Mac cannot connect to her AirPort Express network at home. Which of the following would be the BEST question to ask her FIRST?
A. Can any other computer successfully join her network?
B. Does your ISP support wireless access to the Internet?
C. What type of wireless card is installed in your Mac?
D. Have you upgraded to Mac OS X v10.7.3?

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44
When practicing component isolation, which ONE of the following components would NOT be a part of a minimal system configuration for a MacBook 13-inch (Mid 2010)?
A. RAM
B. Logic board
C. Optical drive
D. Power adapter

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
Which TWO of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no video’ condition? SELECT TWO
A. You do not hear a startup chime.
B. You may hear fan or drive noise.
C. You cannot connect to the Internet.
D. The power button or power indicator lights up.
E. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 46
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?
A. No video at startup
B. Error beep at startup
C. Distorted video at startup
D. Blinking question mark at startup Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 47
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a software-related problem?
A. No video on display
B. Single beep at startup
C. No Internet connectivity
D. iPhoto quits when launched

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48
A customer states that he cannot open a Keynote file. What is the most effective question to ask him FIRST?
A. Can you open any files?
B. Can you open other Keynote files?
C. Is your Mac connected to a network?
D. What version of Keynote are you using?

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
To isolate a video problem as hardware or software on a Mac, which of the following steps should you try FIRST?
A. Replace the built-in display.
B. Reinstall the appropriate Mac OS.
C. Verify the hard disk with Disk First Aid.
D. Start up from a known-good startup volume.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that _____. SELECT THREE
A. third-party software is working
B. the original issue has been resolved
C. the computer falls under service warranty
D. the computer will continue to function after the repair
E. no new problems have been introduced during the repair

Correct Answer: BDE

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Apple 9L0-010 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Apple 9L0-010 PDF readers that are available for free.

Jumpexam 070-463 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.jumpexam.com/070-463.html

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-010 Braindumps, New Release Apple 9L0-010 Dumps PDF For Download

Flydumps is the best place for preparing IT Certifications as we are providing latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Apple 9L0-010 exam question. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our training material which serves as a guide to achieving your dream as a certified professional.

QUESTION 11
When replacing a MacBook Air (Late 2010) embedded battery, it is acceptable to flex or twist the battery pack to aid in removal.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
How should you handle an embedded battery once it has been removed from a Mac Book Air (Late 2010)? SELECT TWO:
A. By the edges.
B. Use both hands.
C. Grasping the cells packs.
D. Compressing the top and bottom.
E. Use either needle-nose pliers or metal tongs.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 13
If the embedded battery with exposed cell packs from a MacBook Air (Late 2010) is dropped during service, it should always be replaced.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
Where is the best place for a customer to look for information about locating her Mac’s serial number?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Service News
D. User’s manual

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
Which piece of information is best used to determine any Mac’s correct AppleCare name?
A. the EMC number
B. the serial number
C. the MAC address
D. the model number

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
You are attempting to power a Mac mini (Late 2009) with an 85 Watt power adapter. Will this work?
A. Yes

B. No Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
A customer brings a Mac Pro to your service center for repair. After finding the serial number, which TWO of the following sources will display the proper AppleCare name for that Mac Pro? SELECT TWO
A. MRI
B. GSX
C. Console
D. Terminal
E. System Profiler
F. Apple Name Tool
G. Apple Hardware Test

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 18
A customer brings his MacBook Pro (17-inch Mid-2010) in for servicing. It is not functioning correctly and you suspect the machine has been damaged by the customer. As you inspect for accidental damage, you should open the lid and confirm that the hinges are working smoothly and inspect the LCD for scratches on the display coatings or cracks in the glass. You should also ____________________ and __________________. SELECT TWO
A. open the hard disk drive to check for scratches or dust inside
B. look for cracks, dents or scratches on the exterior of the system
C. connect the system to external speakers to check for sound output
D. check for any unusual odors coming from the system, which might indicate spill damage
E. ask the customer to describe in detail how he abused his computer to the point that it no longer functions

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 19
After identifying some accidental damage and pointing it out to the customer, the customer says “Apple’s warranty should cover this kind of problem.” How should you respond?
A. Apple will only cover the internal damage, not the cosmetic damage, so the charge will be less.
B. You’re right, Apple’s warranty does cover this kind of accidental damage, so the repair will be free.
C. Apple’s warranty does not cover this, but the AppleCare Protection Plan might, but only if you buy it now.
D. Apple’s warranty specifically calls out accidental damage as an instance where system failures are not covered.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20
What is the function of the SMC in an Intel Mac?
A. The SMC controls all aspects of power flow.
B. The SMC controls the speed of the hard drive.
C. The SMC manages the amount of virtual memory used.
D. The SMC manages all communication with attached peripherals.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 21
Which THREE of the following symptoms would most likely be resolved by performing an SMC reset as a first step? SELECT THREE
A. Computer does not turn on
B. Cursor is unresponsive in Finder
C. Network / Internet connectivity issues
D. USB and/or FireWire port(s) do not function
E. Computer does not sleep / wake from sleep

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 22
Which THREE troubleshooting steps should be attempted if the SD card slot does not appear in System Profiler on MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2009)? SELECT THREE
A. Reset PRAM.
B. Reset the SMC.
C. Force the card into the slot.
D. Back up user data, then erase and reinstall Mac OS X.
E. Remove and reinsert the card with a third party SD card adapter.
F. Start up from the Mac OS X Installer DVD or external disk and check System Profiler.

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 23
Which of the following can permanently damage an LCD display?
A. Rubbing the display.
B. Using a screen saver.
C. Not using a screen saver.
D. Turning brightness up too high.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
Examine the exhibit.

What is the correct name for this type of pixel anomaly?
A. Dark dot defect
B. Stuck sub-pixel
C. Bright dot defect
D. Vertical TAB fault

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
Which of the following statements describes how CCFL backlighting is similar to LED backlighting when troubleshooting backlighting issues in Apple displays?
A. Both types of displays use fluorescent lights.
B. Both types of displays use light emitting diodes.
C. Both types of displays are diagnosed identically.
D. Both types of displays have components that are individually replaceable.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26
The LED on a MacBook (13-inch Late 2009) MagSafe power adapter does not illuminate at all when it is plugged into the MacBook and you know the adapter is connected to a known good power source. What is the most likely cause of this symptom?
A. The MacBook has a faulty backup battery.
B. The MagSafe adapter needs to be reset first.
C. The MacBook has a faulty magnetic sleep sensor.
D. A MagSafe adapter connector pin is stuck down or dirty.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27
If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
If you are unable to find the password for an AirPort Extreme or Express Base Station, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
Which THREE of the following probing questions are most appropriate to ask the customer when troubleshooting AirPort issues? SELECT THREE
A. Are wired computers affected as well?
B. Are just wireless computers affected?
C. How much RAM do you have installed?
D. What is the computer’s processor speed?
E. What is the resolution of the computer’s display?
F. Are any hubs, routers, or other computers connected to the network?

Correct Answer: ABF QUESTION 30
Examine the exhibit.

What AirPort Extreme port does the number 3 identify?
A. USB
B. LAN
C. WAN
D. Power
E. FireWire

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?
A. Check for signal interference.
B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.
C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.
D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.
E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 32
You are troubleshooting an iMac (Early 2008) that does not power on. You notice that all diagnostic LEDs remain off when a known-good power cord is connected to the iMac and to a known-good power outlet. What is most likely the cause of these symptoms?
A. Faulty power supply
B. Faulty optical drive
C. Faulty LCD panel
D. Faulty video card
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33
Examine the exhibit.

What is this message?
A. Kernel Panic
B. Software Update
C. Firmware Update
D. Power-On Self-Test

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
What is the indication that a Mac has completed a successful power-on self test (POST)?
A. Startup Chime.
B. A series of beeps.
C. The Login Window starts.
D. The Desktop, Dock, and menu bar load.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 35
You can use a higher wattage power adapter with an Apple portable computer, but you cannot use one with less wattage without potential operating issues.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A

With the products Apple 9L0-010 for training and preparation of testing you would not only significantly reduce your fees, but pass your exam. We obtain our products from Authorities experts from test center.We give you the best path to successful completion of your exam to the real and original exam questions and answers for Apple 9L0-010.

Continue Reading