CheckPoint 156-215 Qs&As, Best CheckPoint 156-215 Certification Are The Best Materials

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 70-411 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html

Flydumps offers the first-hand CheckPoint 156-215 exam real questions and answers, by train the latest CheckPoint 156-215 PDF and VCE dumps,you will well prepare for the CheckPoint 156-215 exam. Visit Flydumps.com to get free new version for training.

QUESTION 92
A digital signature:
A. Uniquely encodes the receiver of the key.
B. Provides a secure key exchange mechanism over the Internet.
C. Guarantees the authenticity and integrity of a message.
D. Automatically changes the shared keys.
E. Decrypts data to its original form.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 93
You are setting up a Virtual Private Network, and must select an encryption scheme. Your data is extremely business sensitive and you want maximum security for your data communications. Which encryption scheme would you select?
A. Tunneling mode encryption
B. In-place encryption
C. Either one will work without compromising performance

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 94
You have just started a new job as the Security Administrator for Certkiller . Your boss has asked you to ensure that peer-to-peer file sharing is not allowed past the corporate Security Gateway. Where should you configure this?
A. SmartDashboard > SmartDefense
B. SmartDashboard > WebDefense
C. By editing the file $FWDIR/conf/application_intelligence.C
D. SmartDashboard > Policy > Global Properties > Malicious Activity Detection
E. SmartDashboard > Web Intelligence

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 95
Amy is configuring a User Authentication rule for the technical-support department to access an intranet server. What is the correct statement?
A. The Security Server first checks if there is any rule tat does not require authentication for this type of connection.
B. The User Authentication rule must be placed above the Stealth Rule.
C. Once a user is first authenticated, the user will not be prompted for authentication again until logging out.
D. Amy can only use the rule for Telnet, FTP, and rlogin services.
E. Amy can limit the authentication attempts in the Authentication tab of the User Properties screen.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 96
How can you unlock an administrator’s account, which was been locked due to SmartCenter Access settings in Global Properties?
A. Type fwm lock_admin -ua from the command line of the SmartCenter Server.
B. Clear the “locked” box from the user’s General Properties in SmartDashboard.
C. Type fwm unlock_admin -ua from the command line of the SmartCenter Server.
D. Type fwm unlock_admin -ua from the command line of the Security Gateway.
E. Delete the file admin.lock in the $FWDIR/tmp/ directory of the SmartCenter Server.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 97
How many administrators can be created during installation of the SmartCenter Server?
A. Only one
B. Only one with full access and one with read-only access
C. As many as you want
D. Depends on the license installed on the SmartCenter Server
E. Specified in the Global Properties
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 98
Which SmartConsole tool verifies the installed Security Policy name?
A. SmartView Status
B. Eventia Reporter
C. SmartView Server
D. SmartUpdate
E. SmartView Tracker

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 99
Ilse manages a distributed NGX installation for Certkiller .com. Ilse needs to know which Security Gateways have licenses that will expire within the next 30 days. Which SmartConsole application should Ilse use to gather this information?
A. SmartView Monitor
B. SmartUpdate
C. SmartDashboard
D. SmartView Tracker
E. SmartView Status

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 100
Herman is attempting to configure a site-to-site VPN with one of his firm’s business partner. Herman thinks Phase 2 negotiations are failing. Which SmartConsole application should Herman use to confirm his suspicions?
A. SmartUpdate
B. SmartView Tracker
C. SmartView Monitor
D. SmartDashboard
E. SmartView Status

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 101
How can you reset the password of the Security Administrator, which was created during initial installation of the SmartCenter Server on SecurePlatform?
A. Launch cpconfig and select “Administrators”.
B. Launch SmartDashboard, click the admin user account, and overwrite the existing Check Point Password.
C. Type cpm -a, and provide the existing administration account name. Reset the Security Administrator’s password.
D. Export the user database into an ASCII file with fwm dbexport. Open this file with an editor, and delete the “Password” portion of the file. The log in to the account without password. You will be prompted to assign a new password.
E. Launch cpconfig and delete the Administrator’s account. Recreate the account with the same name.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 102
What happens when you select File > Export from the SmartView Tracker menu?
A. It is not possible to export an old log file, only save and switch in SmartView Tracker.
B. Current logs are exported to a new *.log file.
C. Exported log entries are still viewable in SmartView Tracker.
D. Exported log entries are deleted from fw.log.
E. Logs in fw.log are exported to a file that can be opened by Microsoft Excel.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 103
Which type of TCP attack is a bandwidth attack, where a client fools a server into sending large amount of data, using small packets?
A. SMURF
B. Small PMTU
C. Host System Hogging
D. LAN
E. SYN-Flood

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 104
What is the proper command for exporting users in LDAP format?
A. fw dbexport -f c:\temp\users.txt
B. fw dbimport -f c:\temp\users.ldif -l -s “o=YourCity.com,c=YourCountry”
C. fw dbimport -f c:\temp\users.ldap
D. fw dbexport -f c:\temp\users.ldap -l -s
E. fw dbexport -f c:\temp\users.ldif -l -s “o=YourCity.com,c=YourCountry”

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 105
Shauna is troubleshooting a Security Gateway that is dropping all traffic whenever the most recent Security Policy is installed. Working at the Security Gateway, Shauna needs to uninstall the Policy, but keep the processes running so she can see if there is an issue with the Gateway’s firewall tables. Which of the following commands will do this?
A. fw dbload 10.1.1.5
B. fw unload 10.1.1.5
C. cprestart
D. fw tab -x -u
E. cpstop

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 106
You have blocked an IP address via the Block Intruder feature of SmartView Tracker. How can you see the addresses you have blocked?
A. In SmartView Status click the Blocked Intruder tab.
B. Run fwm blocked_view.
C. Run fw sam -va.
D. Run fw tab -t sam_blocked_ips.
E. In SmartView Tracker, click the Active tab, and the actively blocked connections display.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 107
Your internal Web server in the DMZ has IP address 172.16.10.1/24. A particular network from the Internet tries to access this Web server. You need to set up some type of Network Address Translation (NAT), so that NAT occurs only from the HTTP service, and only from the remote network as the source. The public IP address for the Web server is 200.200.200.1. All properties in the NAT screen of Global Properties are enabled. Select the correct NAT rules, so NAT happens ONLY between “web_dallas” and the remote network.
A. 1. Create another node object named “web_dallas_valid”, and enter “200.200.200.1” in the General Properties screen.
2.
Create two manual NAT rules above the automatic Hide NAT rules for the 172.16.10.0 network.

3.
Select “HTTP” in the Service column of both manual NAT rules.

4.
Enter an ARP entry and route on the Security Gateway’s OS.
B. 1. Enable NAT on the web_dallas object, select “static”, and enter “200.200.200.1” in the General Properties screen.
2.
Specify “HTTP” in the automatic Static Address Translation rules.

3.
Create incoming and outgoing rules for the web_dallas server, for the HTTP service only.
C. 1. Enable NAT on the web_dallas object, select “hide”, and enter “200.200.200.1” for the Hide NAT IP address.
2.
Specify “HTTP” in the Address Translation rules that are generated automatically.

3.
Create incoming and outgoing rules for the web_dallas server, for the HTTP service only.
D. 1. Create another node object named “web_dallas_valid”, and enter “200.200.200.1” in the General Properties screen.
2.
Create two manual NAT rules below the Automatic Hide NAT rules for network 172.16.10.0, in the Address Translation Rule Base.

3.
Select “HTTP” in the Service column of both manual NAT rules.

4.
Enter an ARP entry and route on the Security Gateway’s OS.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 108
Using SmartDefense how do you notify the Security Administrator that malware is scanning specific ports? By enabling:
A. Network Port scan
B. Host Port scan
C. Malware Scan protection
D. Sweep Scan protection
E. Malicious Code Protector

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 109
Jack’s project is to define the backup and restore section of his organization’s disaster recovery plan for his
organization’s distributed NGX installation. Jack must meet the following required and desired objectives:
Required objective: The security policy repository must be backed up no less frequently than every 24
hours.
Desired objective: The NGX components that enforce the Security Policies should be backed up no less
frequently than once a week. Desired objective: Back up NGX logs no less frequently than once a week.
Administrators should be able to view backed up logs in SmartView Tracker.
Jack’s disaster recovery plan is as follows:
Use the cron utility to run the upgrade_export command each night on the SmartCenter Servers. Configure
the organization’s routine backup software to back up the files created by the upgrade_export command.
Configure the SecurePlatform backup utility to back up the Security Gateways every Saturday night.
Use the cron utility to run the upgrade_export command each Saturday night on the Log Servers.
Configure an automatic, nightly logexport. Configure the organization’s routine backup software to back up
the export log every night.
Jack’s plan:

A. Meets the required objective but does not meet either desired objective.
B. Meets the required objective and both desired objectives.
C. Meets the required objective and only one desired objective.
D. Does not meet the required objective.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 110
Anna is working at Certkiller .com, together with three other Security Administrators. Which SmartConsole tool should she use to check changes to rules or object properties other administrators made?
A. SmartDashboard
B. SmartView Tracker
C. Eventia Tracker
D. Eventia Monitor
E. SmartView Monitor

Correct Answer: B

The CheckPoint 156-215 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This CheckPoint 156-215 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Dumpsoon 70-411 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html

You may also like