Apple 9L0-060 Certification Material Provider, Recenty Updated Apple 9L0-060 Free Exam Dowload Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-463 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-463.html

ATTENTION : The following Apple 9L0-060 exam questions and answers were updated in recent days with the change of new Apple 9L0-060 exam, more new added questions are available at Flydumps. Please visit Flydumps and get valid Apple 9L0-060 PDF and VCE exam dumps with free new version VCE player.

QUESTION 24
Which THREE network connections can you troubleshoot using Mac OS X 10.4 Network Diagnostics?
A. AirPort
B. Internal Modem
C. Built-in-Ethernet
D. Built-in-FireWire
E. Bluetooth Modems

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 25
You should be able to connect to an AirPort network when your iBook starts up in Safe Mode in Mac OS X
10.4.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
Where can you reset the User Account password?
A. Disk Utility
B. Security system preference
C. Accounts system preference
D. Reset Password from the install disc
E. Login window ‘Forgot Password’ button
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 27
What is the best way to resolve most application/frameworks mismatches in Mac OS X 10.4?
A. Create a new user
B. Repair permissions
C. Run Software Update
D. Reinstall the application
E. Archive and install Mac OS X

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
What does starting up in Safe Mode in Mac OS X 10.4 do?
A. It disables Auto-login
B. It disable all Startup items
C. It disables all non-system fonts
D. It moves font caches to the trash
E. It disables only Non-Apple Startup items

Correct Answer: ABCD QUESTION 29
Mac OS X 10.4 Disk Utility lets you run Verify Disk on the current startup volume.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30
Which two options should be used when Disk Utility cant repair a disk in Mac OS X 10.4?
A. Back up the data, and erase and install Mac OS X
B. Archive and install Mac OS X preserving user and network settings
C. Click Repair Disk one more time to see if a second attempt resolves the issue
D. Archive and Install Mac OS X WITHOUT preserving user and network settings
E. Back up the data and use a Mac OS X 10.4 compatible third-party utility to repair the disk

Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 31
How do you force a Macintosh computer to start up from a disc in the optical drive?
A. Press and hold the V key while the computer starts up, and enter boot cd at the prompt.
B. Press and hold the C key while the computer starts up.
C. Choose “Restart from Disc”from the Apple menu.
D. Press and hold the button for 5 seconds

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
When Maria logs in on her Mac OS X v10.4 computer, a utility she recently installed launches and disables the mouse and keyboard.
How can Maria prevent the utility from automatically launching when she logs in?
A. Hold down the V key while the computer start up.
B. Hold down the Shift key immediately after logging in.
C. Hold down the option key while the computer starts up.
D. Log in as another user and use Disk Utility to fix permissions on the boot volume

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 33
How do you start up a Mac OS X computer in single-user mode?
A. Restart while holding down Command -S
B. Restart while holding down command-option-S
C. Choose “Restart in single -user mode” from the Apple menu
D. Select Single-User Mode in the Startup Disk preference and restart

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
Starting up a Mac OS X v10.4 computer in verbose mode is a useful FIRST troubleshooting step when___________
A. applications are crashing frequently
B. you suspect a font might be corrupted
C. the system repeatedly crashes during startup
D. System Profiler cannot identify the startup device

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 35
After pressing the power button on your Macintosh you hear three beeps instead of a startup chime. What does this indicate?
A. The monitor is not properly connected
B. There is a hardware problem such as bad RAM.
C. The computer was not shut down properly the last time it was used.
D. The computer was unable to locate a disk with a bootable system folder.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 36
The Universal Access preferences allow you to ____________
A. create new keyboard shortcuts
B. apply interface themes the Finder
C. configure your computer as wireless access point
D. enable the use of assistive input and output devices

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
You have just completed a default installation of Mac OS v 10.4 (an “easy install”).Which THREE types of applications can run without requiring additional software installations?
A. BSD
B. DOS
C. Java
D. Windows
E. Mac OS 9
F. Native Carbon and Cocoa
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 38
Which application provides the most detail about system processes in Mac OS X v10.4?
A. System Profiler
B. Activity Monitor
C. Process Manager
D. CPU Monitor Expanded Window

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
Which statement is true of protected memory in Mac OS X v10.4?
A. Protected memory is configured in System Preferences
B. Protected Memory is installed in a unique RAM slot on the motherboard.
C. Protected memory safeguard against native application errors impacting other running applications
D. Protected memory uses a temporary file to ensure there is sufficient RAM available for open application.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
A user is unable to open a document from within an application. Which is not a recommended troubleshooting procedure?
A. Try to open a different document with the same application
B. Double-click the document icon in the Finder while holding down the option key
C. Try to open the document from another application that support the same document type
D. Copy the document to the Shared folder then log in as another user and try to open the document

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
The default network protocol in Mac OS X 10.4 is___
A. IPX
B. SMB
C. TCP/IP
D. Netbios
E. Apple Talk
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 42
The Lookup tool in Network Utility____________
A. finds the complete route between your computer and another computer on an IP network
B. determines which ports are open on a remote computer
C. resolve host names to IP addresses
D. resolve IP addresses to host names
E. looks up routing table information
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 43
What printing system is used by Mac OS X v10.4?
A. Unified Printing Manager
B. Macunosh Printing MANAGER
C. Common UNIX printing System
D. Portable Document Printing System

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
An older network printer is not appearing in the list of discovered printers in Printer Setup Utility’s Default Browser pane in Mac OS X v10.4. What is a possible remedy?
A. Select the Apple Talk plugin in Directory Access.
B. Enable the Discover Printers option in Apple Talk preferences
C. Enable the Apple Talk option in the Printing pane of print & Fax preferences
D. Enable the Make Apple Talk Active option in the Apple Talk pane of Network preferences.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 45
How can you identify who is talking during a multi-way audio conference in Mac OS X 10.4?
A. The buddy’s icon is highlighted
B. By watching the sound-level meter
C. All other participants are dimmed
D. The buddy’s line marked with a “speaking” flag

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 46
What requirements must be met orderto participate in a multti-way video conference in Mac OS X 10.4 iCha?
A. Broadband internet connection, Mac OS X 10.4 iChat and Cinema Display
B. Any internet connection, iChatt AV 2.5 higher, iSigh, and Mac OS X 10.4
C. Any Internet connection. Mac OS X 10.4 iChat, AND COMPATIBLE VIDEO DEVICE
D. Broadband Internet connection, Mac OS X 10.4 iChat, and a compatible video device Correct Answer: D

Acquiring Apple 9L0-060 certifications are becoming a huge task in the field of I.T. More over these exams like Apple 9L0-060 exam are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task.This Apple 9L0-060 practice test is an important part of Microsoft certifications and at Apple 9L0-060 certification Flydumps we have the resources to prepare you for this.The Apple 9L0-060 exam is essential and core part of Apple 9L0-060 certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real time problems yourself.

Pass4itsure 070-463 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-463.html

You may also like