3COM 3M0-212 3Com Certified Enterprise LAN Specialist Finsl Exam v3.0 50 Q&A Version 2.73

The 3M0-212 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. https://www.pass4itsure.com/3M0-212.html Exam Questions & Answers We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of the brain dumps. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service. We have the most professional expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our free demo.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Click the Task button.
Drag each Switch 5500 model to the set of hardware features it supports.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 2
Which three features are only supported on the Switch 5500G-EI switch models? (Choose three.)
A. Port-based VLANs
B. 24 or 48 10/100/1000 Mbps ports
C. PoE upgradeable power supply unit
D. Hot-swappable Application Module Slot
E. Four GBIC Small Form-factor Plug-in (SFP) ports
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 3
Click the Task button.
Drag each Switch 5500 model to the recommended customer environment.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 4
Using 3Com’s XRN technology, you can mix Switch 5500-SI and Switch 5500-EI model switches to create a single switch stack.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Which Switch 5500 model(s) supports a 96 Gbps full-duplex XRN stacking connection?
A. Switch 5500-SI
B. Switch 5500-EI
C. Switch 5500G-EI
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Which two are benefits of the Switch 5500 XRN Distributed Device Management (DDM) support? (Choose two.)
A. Supports up to 12 switches in a single stack
B. Creates a 12 Gbps full-duplex link between switches
C. All switches within a stack act as a single logical device
D. Resilient XRN architecture provides management access if any switch fails in a stack

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 7
Which two are Layer 2 features of the Switch 5500 family? (Choose two.)
A. Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
B. User definable MAC table aging period
C. Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
D. GARP Multicast Registration Protocol (GMRP)

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 8
The Switch 5500 allows VLANs to be automatically assigned based on user credentials or on the MAC address of the device.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
Which two are Layer 3 features of the Switch 5500-EI and 5500G-EI? (Choose two.)
A. Dynamic IPX routing
B. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
C. Multicast routing PIM Sparse and Dense Mode
D. Static routes for routed environments where no routing protocol is used

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 10
Which Layer 3 protocol is supported on the Switch 5500-SI?
A. RIP 2
B. OSPF
C. VRRP
D. PIM Dense Mode

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
Which two are Quality of Service (QoS) features of the Switch 5500 family? (Choose two.)
A. Configurable queue processing
B. Eight hardware queues per port
C. Eight hardware queues per switch
D. Queue priority is based only on First In First Out (FIFO) algorithm

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 12
The Switch 5500 supports multiple runtime and configuration files in its flash file system.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
The Switch 5500 supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) V1, V2 and V3.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
What is a purpose of the Switch 5500 automatic VLAN and QoS assignment?
A. Preconfigures the port with the VLAN and QoS configurations
B. Always applies the administrative configuration to the port at login
C. VLAN and QoS profile are supplied by the RADIUS server when a user logs on
D. Dynamically creates a new VLAN using RADIUS Authentication of Device Access (RADA) specifications

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
What is the security benefit obtained when the Switch 5500 is integrated with Tipping Point IPS?
A. Prevents unauthorized users from logging onto the network
B. Illegal activity or infected machine can be automatically isolated or blocked
C. Automatically works with IEEE 802.1X Network Login and switch ACLs to determine user authorization and access authority

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
The Switch 5500 RADIUS Authentication of Device Access (RADA) is designed to authenticate users based on MAC address without the requirement for IEEE 802.1X client on the attached devices.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
Which best describes the Switch 8800 dual-fabric architecture?
A. Two active, redundant fabrics – one master and one slave
B. One active master switch fabric and one standby slave switch fabric
C. Each I/O chassis module is assigned to one of the two master switch fabrics

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
Which two features are supported on all Switch 8800 I/O modules? (Choose two.)
A. IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
B. Layer 2/ Layer 3 switch packet processing
C. Small Form-factor Plug-in (SFP) interface for all Ethernet ports
D. Each interface module maintains its own routing and forwarding tables

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 19
Which three hardware reliability features are supported by all Switch 8800 chassis models? (Choose three.)
A. Hot-swappable switch elements
B. Redundant, load-sharing switch fabric
C. Redundant, load-sharing power supplies
D. Hot-standby, hot-swappable redundant switch fabric
E. eXpandable Resilient Networking (XRN) redundant backbone support

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 20
Which two features are supported on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. IEEE 802.11a/g Wireless Access Point
B. 2,048 Virtual LANs (VLANs) per chassis
C. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
D. Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) and Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 21
Which three routing features are supported on the Switch 8800? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco IOS
B. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
C. Routing policies
D. Border Gateway Protocol (BGP-4)
E. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 22
The Switch 8800 supports IEEE 802.3ae 10 gigabit Ethernet Jumbo Ethernet Frames (9KB).
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
Which two describe the attributes of the Switch 8800 switch fabrics? (Choose two.)
A. Switch fabric load balancing is enabled by the user
B. Switch must be powered off to replace a switch fabric
C. The slave switch fabric provides active, load-balancing data switching
D. Upon failover, the slave switch fabric must learn and rebuild all routing tables
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 24
Which two are switching fabric features/functions on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. The master switch fabric must be in slot #1
B. The switch fabric is hot-swappable, load-balancing fabric
C. Redundant switch fabric remains in standby mode unless the master switch fabric fails
D. The master switch fabric provides route calculation and management for the entire chassis

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 25
Click the Task button.
Match each Switch 8800 internal component with its function.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 26
What is a security feature on the Switch 8800?
A. User names and passwords can be configured on the switch
B. Switch only acts as authenticator but not authentication server
C. Requires RADIUS for IEEE 802.1x Network Login authentication

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
Which two are security features on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. Supports a single supplicant on each physical port
B. Switch can act as both authenticator and authentication server
C. Switch requires an external RADIUS server for user authentication
D. IEEE 802.1X Network Login can be enabled globally or on individual ports

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 28
Which two Access Control Lists (ACLs) features are supported on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. Layer 3 ACLs only
B. Both Layer 2 and Layer 3 ACLs
C. Default switch flow template includes all IP fields
D. Each interface has an associated flow template that defines the subset of all possible protocol fields used by the interface

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 29
Which two queuing features are supported on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. Eight output queues per port
B. The switch only supports Strict Priority (SP) queuing
C. QoS policies are based on Layer 2 packet information only
D. The switch supports multiple queuing algorithms (i.e., Strict Priority (SP) queuing, Weighted Random Early Discard)

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 30
Click the Task button.
Match each Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) component with its function.
A. https://www.pass4itsure.com/3M0-212.html
B.
C.
D.

You may also like