3Com 3M0-331 Certificate, Help To Pass 3Com 3M0-331 Test Software Guaranteed Success

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 200-101 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/200-101.html

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free 3Com 3M0-331 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our 3Com 3M0-331 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the 3Com 3M0-331 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION 90
In V2.x code on a 3Com 5000 or 6000 series router, if the firewall is enabled, which packet is NOT inspected by default?
A. Non-fragments
B. First fragments
C. Non-first fragments

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 91
In V2.x code on a 3Com 5000 or 6000 series router with firewall enabled, what happens when exact packet matching for fragments is enabled?
A. L3 information is recorded for all fragments
B. L3 information is recorded for first fragments
C. Non-L3 information is recorded for all fragments
D. Non-L3 information is recorded for first fragments

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 92
Which three are benefits provided by Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) compared to Routing Information Protocol (RIP)? (Choose three.)
A. Greater network scalability
B. Performs faster network convergence
C. Supports a single routing path for faster packet routing
D. Forwards entire routing table for greater network efficiency
E. Supports unlimited number of hop counts for larger networks
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 93
What is the maximum number of hops supported by Routing Information Protocol (RIP)?
A. 8
B. 15
C. 64
D. 128
E. 255
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 94
3COM 5000/6000 routers support which two multicast routing protocols? (Choose two.)
A. PIM-SM
B. PIM-DM
C. DVMRP
D. MOSPF
E. MBONE

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 95
Which two are security features supported on the Router 5000/6000 series? (Choose two.)
A. Access Control Lists (ACL)
B. De-militarized Zone (DMZ) Firewall
C. IPSec with MD5, SHA1, 3DES and AES
D. Session Security Synchronization (SSS)
E. Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP)

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 96
Which three Quality of Service (QoS) features are supported on the Router 5000/6000 series? (Choose three.)
A. Priority queuing (PQ)
B. Last in First Out (LIFO)
C. Committed access rate (CAR)
D. Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN)
E. Weighted random early detect (WRED)

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 97
Which 3COM router supports both SIC and MIM modules?
A. 4300
B. 5012
C. 5682
D. 6040
E. 6080

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 98
What are two features of the Backup Center function on the Router 5000 series? (Choose two.)
A. Allows a console port to be configured as a failover backup
B. Allows any WAN interface to be configured as a failover backup
C. Can provide additional bandwidth via load sharing on the primary link interface
D. Can automatically reconfigure an unused-physical interface to dynamically backup a link
E. Allows two Router 5000 units in the same physical location to provide backup in case one router fails

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 99
Which two commands are required to output RIP debugging information to the 3COM router (software version 2.x) console? (Choose two.)
A. [Router] Rip debug start
B. <Router>terminal debugging
C. <Router> debugging rip packet
D. <Router-console> debug enable
E. <Router> enable debugging channel 1

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 100
Which four protocols are supported by the Router 3000 family? (Choose four.)
A. IP
B. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
C. Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX)
D. Border Gateway Protocol 4 (BGP-4)
E. Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP)
F. Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)

Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 101
With software version 2.x, which command enables multicast routing for the entire router?
A. <RTA> igmp version 1
B. <RTA> PIM DM enable
C. [RTA-Ethernet0/0/0] PIM DM
D. [RTA] multicast routing-enable
E. [RTA-Ethernet0/0/0] igmp version 1

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 102
Which three are IP Multicasting advantages? (Choose three.)
A. Provides network congestion control for timely delivery of data
B. Optimizes performance and eliminates redundant network traffic
C. Uses TCP connection-oriented transmissions for reliable packet delivery
D. Makes efficient use of network bandwidth as the number of participants expands
E. Enables simultaneous delivery of information to many receivers without producing multiple copies of the same data

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 103
Which protocol, supported on the 3Com Router 5000/6000 series, should be used when the router has to send heavy amounts of traffic to different multicast groups?
A. MOSPF
B. IP Unicast
C. Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
D. Distance-Vector Multicast Protocol (DVRMP)
E. Protocol Independent Multicast-Dense Mode (PIM-DM)
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 104
Which three are characteristics of xDSL technology? (Choose three.)
A. It can transfer data at speeds up to 30 Mbps
B. It converts existing twisted pair telephone lines into high-speed data paths
C. It simultaneously provides high-speed data and Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS)
D. It uses the same packet/frame format as Ethernet, which makes it ideal for LAN to WAN access
E. The speed of an xDSL service depends on the thickness of copper wire and the distance from the telco Central Office (CO)

Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 105
Which three are characteristics of a router? (Choose three.)
A. Forwards packets between networks
B. Connects only networks of similar types
C. Finds the best path from one network to another network
D. Works at Layer 4, the Transport Layer according to the OSI model
E. Connects networks into physically unified internetworks, with each network retaining its own identity

Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 106
Which three are characteristics of Point-to-Point (PPP) protocol? (Choose three.)
A. PPP is a Layer 2 Data Link protocol
B. PPP supports only asynchronous links
C. Options are available for providing authentication for security
D. PPP is less capable than Serial Line Internet Protocol (SLIP)
E. PPP is extensively used today, i.e., for modem dial-up connections to an Internet Service Provider (ISP)

Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 107
Click the Exhibit button. The diagram shows the mechanism for which PPP protocol?

A. RIP
B. LCP
C. PAP
D. NCP
E. CHAP

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 108
What is the speed of a digital data service (DDS) operating at the digital signal level 0 (DS0)?
A. T1/E1
B. 2,400 bps
C. 56/64 kbps
D. 155 mbps

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 109
Click the Exhibit button. In the Frame relay interface configuration shown, which command is unnecessary?

A. fr dlci 20.
B. link-protocol fr.
C. fr interface-type dce
D. fr map ip 192.0.0.1 20.
E. ip address 192.0.0.2 255.255.255.0.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 110
What OSI layer do routers operate at in the OSI model?
A. Session
B. Network
C. Physical
D. Data Link
E. Transport
F. Application

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 111
Which two statements correctly describe how the two dialer backup methods work? (Choose two.)
A. Dialer Listen backup monitors changes in the routing table
B. Circular DCC backup monitors changes in the routing table
C. Dialer Listen backup monitors packets on the main interface
D. Circular DCC backup monitors packets on the main interface
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 112
Dialer Backup can be configured using Circular DCC, but not using Resource-Shared DCC
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 113
Dialer Listen backup works with static and dynamic routing.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 114
Which three are features of IP Security (IPSec)? (Choose three.)
A. Is a Layer 2 Virtual Private network (VPN) protocol
B. Is a Layer 3 Virtual Private network (VPN) protocol
C. Can transport IP, IPX, AppleTalk and other protocols
D. Supports two security modes: tunneling and transport mode
E. Requires Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) as a transport protocol
F. Consists of three protocols: Authentication Header, Encapsulation Security Payload, and Internet Key Exchange

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 115
What is the key technology used by routers to filter IP data packets to or from the Internet?
A. IP Security (IPSec)
B. Access control lists (ACL)
C. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
D. Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 116
What is the bandwidth of an OC-3 connection?
A. 10 Mbps
B. 100 Mbps
C. 155 Mbps
D. 300 Mbps
E. 1024 Mbps
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 117
Which is the correct ATM hierarchy?
A. Physical Paths contain Virtual Channels which contain Virtual Paths
B. Physical Paths contain Virtual Paths which contain Virtual Channels
C. Virtual Paths contain Virtual Channels, which contain Physical Paths
D. Virtual Channels contain Virtual Paths, which contain Physical Paths
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 118
Which type of Virtual Circuits does the Router 6000 family support?
A. PVCs only
B. SVCs only
C. PVCs and SVCs

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 119
What is the correct order of attribute comparison for local BGP route selection?
A. AS path, then local preference, then origin type, then MED value
B. MED value, then origin type, then local preference, then AS path
C. Origin type, then MED value, then local preference, then AS path
D. Local preference, then AS path, then origin type, then MED value

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 120
Which two are true statements of BGP Route Reflection? (Choose two.)
A. There can be no more than one Router Reflector in an Autonomous System
B. Route Reflection allows all I-BGP routers to re-advertise routes obtained from I-BGP peers
C. Without Route Reflection, all BGP routers in an Autonomous System must be fully-meshed
D. Route Reflection allows all E-BGP routers to re-advertise routes obtained from I-BGP peers
E. Route Reflection allows some I-BGP routers to re-advertise routes obtained from I-BGP peers
F. Route Reflection allows some E-BGP routers to re-advertise routes obtained from I-BGP peers

Correct Answer: CE

Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps 3Com 3M0-331 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on 3Com 3M0-331 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for 3Com 3M0-331 exam.

Examwind 200-101 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.examwind.com/200-101.html

You may also like