3Com 3M0-212 Exam Dumps, 100% Real 3Com 3M0-212 Practise Questions With New Discount

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure ISEB-SWTINT1 dumps:

New Dumps! Want to pass the 3Com 3M0-212 exam in the first time? Worry about the new changed questions,just try the newest 3Com 3M0-212 exam dumps from Flydumps,also we offer the latest 3Com 3M0-212 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download,and the new 3Com 3M0-212 practice tests ensure your exam easily pass.

QUESTION 108
Which three are Multilayer Giabit Software features of the Switch 40×0 Family? (Choose three)
A. Supports RIP, RIP2 and ODPF
B. Protocol-based VLAN support
C. Link Aggregation and Resilient Links support
D. IP unicast routing with up to 256 router interfaces
E. Routed Access Control Lists based on application filtering
F. Multicast filtering with internet Group Multicast Protocol (IGMP) snooping and IGMP querier

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 109
Which three are Smart IP Switch 40×0 family features? (Choose three)
A. Switch can function as a DHCP or BootP server
B. Supports both manual and automatic IP configuration
C. Uses SNMP trap to verify the availability of IP address pool.
D. Can select a random IP address from default assress range
E. Can receive an IP address from either a DHCP or BootP server
F. Network manager must release any automatically assigned address before the switch can be manually configured

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 110
Which component of XRN technology is defined as: “An advanced routing implementation that allows multiple interconnected switches in an XRN solution to behave as a single active routing entity”?
A. XRN Interconnect
B. XRN Distributed Fabric
C. Distributed Link Aggregation (DLA)
D. Distributed Resilient Routing (DDR)
E. Distributed Device Management (DDM)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 111
Which two are valid XRN Fabric configurations? (Choose two)
A. Switch 4050 and Switch 4070
B. Switch 4060 and SuperStack 3 Switch 4950
C. Switch 4007 and SuperStack 3 Switch 4400
D. SuperStack 3 Switch 4400 and SuperStack 3 Switch 4900
E. Switch 4050 and Switch 4060,Swicth 4070 and SuperStack 3 Switch 4900

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 112
Which two 3Com switch families can currently be used to create an XRN Distributed Fabric (DF)? (Choose two)
A. 3Com Swicth 40×0 family
B. 3Com Swicth 4005 family
C. 3Com Swicth 4007 family
D. SuperStack 3 Swicth 4400 family
E. SuperStack 3 Swicth 4900 family

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 113
Which two components are required to create a geographically distributed XRN solution (excluding the appropriate 3Com switches)?(Choose two)
A. 4-port GBIC module
B. 3Com Network Supervisor
C. XRN Fabric Interconnect Modules
D. High-Bandwidth Interconnect Cable
E. Gigabit Multilayer Switching Software V4.X

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 114
What is minimum requirement to support the Resilient IP address feature of the SuperStack 3 Switch 4400?
A. Nothing – it is support by every switch
B. At least two switches must be stacked together
C. All the switches in a stack must have their own IP address
D. At least two switches in a stack, and both switches must have an IP address
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 115
What is the procedure for upgrading a SuperStack 3 Switch 4400 SE to the enhanced switch feature set?
A. Enter the software upgrade code obtained from 3Com and reboot the switch
B. Copy the 3Com upgrade file to TFTP server on the same subnet as the switch, start the TFTP server and configure the switch, reboot the switch when the Power LED stops flashing
C. Copy the 3Com upgrade file to a TFTP server on the same network as the switch, start the TFTP server and configure the switch reboot the switch when the Power LED stops flashing
D. Purchase and obtain activation key for the Switch 4400 Enhanced Software Upgrade from 3Com using Command Line Interface (CLI) entry “system license add” enter activation key confirm.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 116
Which three Physical Layer components should you check when either the Switch 7700 or Switch 8800 is having a connection problem? (Choose three)
A. Link LEDs
B. Switch ARP tables
C. Switch VLAN assignments
D. MAC address for the link
E. RX error statistics for link
F. Link Speed, duplex mode and flow control

Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 117
Which three may be the cause of a Switch 7700 Network Layer 3 problem? (Choose three)
A. The switch trunk ports are not properly configured
B. The RIP versions are not the same between switches
C. The switches is not sending and receiving rout ipdates
D. Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is disabled on the switch
E. The MAC address table “aging parameter” is set too high
F. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) is not properly configured on the switch

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 118
Which Switch 7700 command shows the prority used for input/output packet operations?
A. display priority-trust
B. display qos-interface all
C. display qos-interface traffic-priority
D. display qos-interface traffic-statistics

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 119
Which three can be used to download a configuration fole on the Switch 7700? (Choose three)
A. Use IP PROTOCOL
B. Use FTP protocol
C. Use TFTP protocol
D. Use HTTP protocol
E. Use XMODEM protocol
F. Use the system “dump” command
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 120
Which two are syslog features/ functions on the Switch 7700 and Switch 8800? (Choose two)
A. Responsible for all system information on output
B. By default, the syslog automatically clears its file every 30 days
C. Is divided into eight levels, which can be filtered based on a level
D. Serves as an information center of the system’s software modules
E. Can be dumped to aconsole, monitor, SQL database or ASCII text file

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 121
Which four are Link Aggregation features/functions on the Switch 7700? (Choose four)
A. The switch supports the IEEE 802.3ad standard
B. Link Aggregation ports must be consecutive switch ports
C. Link Aggregation ports should be set to TRUNK or HYBRID
D. Use the “display interface” command to see all ports within a group
E. Use the “display link-aggregation” command to see all ports within a group
F. A Link Aggregation port should be set to “access” if more than one VLAN is supported on the link

Correct Answer: BCDF
QUESTION 122
Which two Switch Fabric Engine LED conditions indicate there is a problem with the Switch 7700? (Choose two)
A. ALMLED is off
B. ALMLED is blinking
C. RUN LED is solid green
D. RUN LED is blinking green

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 123
When two PCs on the same Virtual LAN (VLAN) are unable to communicate with each other, which three procedures will help troubleshoot the Layer 2 Data Link issue? (Choose three)
A. Flush the IP routing table
B. Check the VLAN setting for each port
C. Check the LED status on each of the ports
D. Clear and reset the Spanning Tree Protocol tables
E. Flush the Address Resolution Protocol table
F. Check the bridge forwarding table to ensure the IP/MAC address assignment is correct
Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 124
Which four are hardware features/functions of the SuperStack 3 Switch 4900 Family? (Choose four)
A. Full/half duplex on all ports
B. Four traffic queues per port
C. Store and forward switching
D. GBIC interface for flexible cabling
E. 12,000MAC addresses per unit, 64 permanent
F. Smart auto-sensing across all multi-speed copper ports
Correct Answer: ABEF
QUESTION 125
Which four are switch configuration features of the Superstack 3 switch 4900 Family? (Choose four)
A. Configuration information is stored in a read-only file
B. Switch configuration can be stored or restored from a remote server
C. Up to three software images can be saved in the switch’s flash memory
D. The switch must be reset to the factory default before a configuration can be saved
E. Only a manager or security access level user can perform save or restor operations
F. All switch information is saved to the configuration file i.e, passwords, IP addresses, etc..
G. During the software upgrade the new image will always overwrite the standby image
H. The configuration of the Distributed Fabric is saved and restored with eXpandable Resilient Networking (XRN)

Correct Answer: ABH
QUESTION 126
XRN Technology v2.0 allows network architects to scale bandwidth capacity.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 127
Which three are features of Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) routing? (Choose three)
A. 15 maximum router hops
B. Uses a path cost routing metric
C. Updates routing tables when network topology changes occur
D. By default, peridoc updates are sent every 30 seconds between routers
E. Maximum hops are limited only by the size of the routing tables within routers

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 128
Which class of IP addresses is reserved for IP multicasting?
A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D
E. Any class of IP address may be used for IP multicasting
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 129
Which LAN technology provides both incremental bandwidth and redundancy between devices?
A. Resilient Links
B. Aggregated Links
C. IEEE 802.3 1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
D. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
E. IEEE 802.3 1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
Correct Answer: B

Flydumps 3Com 3M0-212 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps assistance.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure ISEB-SWTINT1 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/ISEB-SWTINT1.html

SAP C_SM100_718 PDF, Sale Latest SAP C_SM100_718 Exam Practice PDF Are Based On The Real Exam

Continue Reading

3Com 3M0-212 PDF-Answers, Helpful 3Com 3M0-212 Practice Exam Guaranteed Success

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-647 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-647.html

You can get ready to get 3Com 3M0-212 test through 3Com 3M0-212 exam sample questions which can be superior to any dispose of you can find on the Admission Test 3Com 3M0-212 internet. 3Com 3M0-212 works with personal computer machines that is included in hardware and software. It can be principal available in the market because of its skill and excellence of operate. FLYDUMPS offers several RSA such as review 3Com 3M0-212 certification that happen to be very valued and asked because of it experts and also by The idea community. 3Com 3M0-212 exam sample questions assist you to correctly cope with your task. In case you take 3Com 3M0-212 exam official certifications, Flydumps 3Com 3M0-212 exam sample questions will assist you to obtain understanding essential correctly by using RSA modern technology.

QUESTION 77
Which three are key requirements for the Access Layer (edge) of the network? (Choose three)
A. Multilayer traffic prioritization
B. Multiple priority queues per port
C. Hardware-based Access Control List (ACLs)
D. Rate limiting and remarking for outgoing traffic.
E. MAC address authorization or IEEE 802.1X Network Login
F. Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) bandwidth allocation

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 78
Which three are true statements regarding 10 Gigabit technology and/or 3Com products? (Choose three)
A. The 3 Com XFP 10G Fiber Transceivers use LC connects
B. IEEE 802.3X defines the 10GBASE-CX4 standard for Twin axial
C. 3Com supports 10G interface Modules for both the Switch 7700 and Switch 8800
D. The 10GBASE-T standard requires four-pair Category 5 or two-pair Category 6 UTP wiring

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 79
Which three are recommended guidelines for an XRN network? (Choose three)
A. Only enable Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) or Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) on edge switches
B. Do not insert Fabric interconnect Modules into the Super Stack 3 Switch 4900 or Switch 40×0 switches
C. Run the same version of the Gigabit Multilayer Switching (MS) Software (4Xor higher) across the fabric
D. Use fault-tolerant 3Comhardware, i.e the Switch 40×0 family that provides additional levels of hardware fault tolerance
E. The XRN Fabric Modules should be installed while the fabric switch powered on. Hot swapping XRN Fabric Modules is also recommended in the event of a failure
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 80
Which three are benefits/features of the 3Com XRN technology? (Choose three)
A. Ensure continuous network availability
B. Supports enhanced network performance
C. Can be created using any IP-based switch
D. Create a path for future-proofing the network
E. Eliminates the need for hardware redundancy to achieve maximum network resiliency

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 81
Which three components are required to create a local XRN solution (excluding the appropriate 3Com switches? (Choose three)
A. 3Com Network Supervisor
B. XRN Fabric interconnect Modules
C. High-Bandwidth interconnect Cable
D. Gigabit Multilayer Switching Software V3.x
E. Gigabit Ethernet Layer switching modules

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 82
Which three are advantages of using 3Com’s XRN Distribution Resilient Routing (DRR) over Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)? (Choose three)
A. DRR is easy to configure and administer, VRRP is more complex to manage
B. DRR supports both IP unicast and IP multicast traffic, VRRP only supports IP unicast routing
C. DRR fast failover is less than five seconds, VRRP fast failover can take as long as 60 seconds
D. DRR distributes routing table updates only, VRRP distributes the entire routing table to update other devices
E. DRR distributes routing across all switches in the XRN Distributed Fabric on the router interfaces, VRRP uses a single Master router for all routing

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 83
Which component of XRN technology is defined as “A set of interconnected switches that support Distributed Device Management (DDM), Distributed Link Aggregation (DLA) and Distributed Resilient Routing (DRR)”?
A. XRN Interconnect
B. XRN Distributed Fabric
C. XRN Interconnect Fabric
D. XRN Distributed Software

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 84
Which Switch 7700 command would show if Port#4 on Ethernet Module #2 is a member of a Link Aggregation (LA) group and is the “LA Master Port”?
A. display interface Ethernet 2/4
B. display interface Ethernet 2/04
C. display interface Ethernet 4/0/2
D. display link-aggregation Ethernet 2/4
E. display link-aggregation Ethernet 2/0/4
F. display link-aggregation Ethernet 4/0/2

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 85
Which two should you verify on either the Switch 7700 or the Switch 8800 if the network is experiencing an Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) problem? (Choose two)
A. OSPF is enabled on all switch ports
B. VRRP is properly configured on the switch ports supporting OSPF
C. The Link State Database is the same for all routers in an OSPF area
D. The switch is sending/receiving OSPF Hello packets and Link State updates
Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 86
Which command shows the Quality of Service (QoS) settings for interface Modules #2 Ethernet port #6 on the Switch 7700?
A. display qos Ethernet 6/2 all
B. display qos Ethernet 2/0/6 all
C. display qos-interface Ethernet 2/0/6 all
D. display qos-interface Ethernet 6/0/2 all

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 87
Which two should be verified on either the Switch 7700 or the Switch 8800 when the network is experiences a RIP problem? (Choose two)
A. Check if BP is enabled on the switches using RIP
B. Check if the RIP versions are the same on the router interfaces
C. Use the “display RIP-statistics” command to check all RIP routes on the switch
D. Use the “display RIP packet” command to check if the switch is sending/receiving RIP updates
E. Use the “debugging RIP packet” command to check if the switch is sending/receiving RIP updates

Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 88
The Switch 7700 automatically saves the system configuration to its flash memory.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 89
Which Access Control list modes are supported on both the Switch 7700 and the Switch 8800?
A. IP and Link based
B. IP and Port based
C. MAC and Link based
D. Link and Port based

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 90
The 3Com NBX IP Telephony Systems use multicast routing for operations such as conference calls, Music-on-Hold and paging.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 91
Which command displays the system configuration stored in the Switch 7700 flash memory?
A. display flash
B. display configuration
C. display saved-configuration
D. display current-configuration

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
Which two procedures should a network administrator implement to assist in identifying the cause of a network incident or problem?(Choose two)
A. Document the existing network configuration
B. Install network sniffer throughout the network
C. Download all router and Layer 3 switch tables
D. Gather appropriate sniffer traces for the problem
E. Dump the pertinent statistics from all affected network devices

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 93
Which two are Access Control List match order parameters for both the Switch 7700 and the Switch 8800? (Choose two)
A. Null-no match
B. Config – first match
C. All – longest match
D. Exact – identical match

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 94
Which two are useful in determining the source of a network broadcast storm? (Choose two)
A. Check all the router tables on the network
B. Check RX broadcast count in port statistics
C. Check TX broadcast count on port statistics
D. Place a network sniffer anywhere on the network
E. Use the “display igmp” command to check VLAN assignment

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 95
Which two are traffic prioritization features of the SuperStack 3 Switch 4900 Family? (Choose two)
A. Queues can be manipulated
B. By default, there is a single queue per port
C. Logical queues are classified based on latency
D. Traffic prioritization is based on IEEE 802.1 Q tag information
E. All models support four queues per port, two physical and two loical
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 96
Which four are Link Aggregation features/functions of the SuperStak 3 Switch 4900 Family? (Choose four)
A. Supports the IEEE 802.3ad standard
B. Aggregated Links can be of different speeds
C. Aggregated Links participate in Resilient Link pairs
D. Configuration rules are 15 groups of up to four ports each
E. With mixed-speed Aggregated Links, traffic is sent via the hiher-speed links only
F. Resilient Aggregated Links are implemented using Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
G. Trunk Control Message Protocol (TCMP) must be enabled when connecting to the SuperStak 3 Switch 9300 or Switch 3900

Correct Answer: CDEF QUESTION 97
Which SuperStake 3 Switch 4900 model can concurrently support Gigabit Ethernet over UTP wiring, multimode fiber, single-mode fiber and long haul cabling without the addition of an expansion module?
A. SuperStake 3 Switch 4900
B. SuperStake 3 Switch 4900 SX
C. SuperStake 3 Switch 4924
D. SuperStake 3 Switch 4950

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 98
Which two are features of the IEEE 802.1X protocol?
A. Describes network edge access between a supplicant and a network access device
B. Defines tunnel encapsulation to transmit data across a Virtual Private Network
C. Identifies RADIUS as a generic means of performing supplicant access validity inspection
D. Identifies proxy servers as means of intercepting and filtering requests to the main server
E. Defines packet filtering as a means to control network access by analyzing each incoming and outgoing packet and rejecting or accepting it based on user-defined rules

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 99
Which two cabling options should you choose for a customer who wants to upgrade the building and the campus backbones to Giabit Ethernet?Note: The campus backbone requires a 1,000-meter run, and the building backbone runs are from 300-500 meters in length. All new cabling is required. (Choose two)
A. 1000BASE -TX copper for the building backbones
B. 1000BASE -SX 50 micron multimode fiber for the campus backbones
C. 1000BASE – LX 9 micron single-mode fiber for the campus backbones
D. 1000BASE -LX 62.5 micron multimode fiber for the building backbones

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 100
How does a 3Com switch 7700, with RSTP disabled, handle the flooding process for a frame with the following attributes: A VLAN exists for the frame’s protocol, but the frame’s source port is not a member of the VLAN definition?
A. The frame is forwarded to all switch ports in the system
B. The frame is flooded to the default VLAN for the receive port
C. The frame is flooded according to the default VLAN assigned to that port
D. The frame is flooded according to the group of ports assigned to that VLAN

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 101
Which two are attributes of the Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)?
A. Layer 4 protocol
B. Routing load balancing
C. Authentication passwords must be encrypted
D. Multiple virtual routers may exist on the same LAN segment
E. The Virtual Router ID (VRID) value determines the Master/Backup status

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 102
What is MINIMUM REQUIREMENT TO SUPPORT THE Resilient IP address feature of the SuperStake 3 Switch 4400?
A. Nothing – it is supported by every switch
B. At least two switches must be staked together
C. All the switches in a stack must have their own IP address
D. At least two switches in a stack, and both switches must have an IP address

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 103
Which three traffic-prioritization classification are supported by the Super Stack 3 Switch 4400?
A. IP address
B. Physical port number
C. Resource Reservation Protocol
D. Common Open Policy Service Protocol
E. IETF Differentiated Services Code Point

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 104
Which two rules must be followed when configuring Link Aggregation groups on the Switch 7700 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X modules? (Choose two)
A. The Link Aggregation group can start on any port
B. All the ports in a Link Aggregation group must be consecutive
C. A single Link Aggregation group can span multiple interface Modules
D. A maximum of eight ports can belong to a single Link Aggregation group
E. A maximum of twelve ports can belong to single Link Aggregation group
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 105
What is the maximum number of Link Aggregation load-balancing group supported on the Switch 7700?
A. 4 groups
B. 13 groups
C. 24 groups
D. 64 groups
E. 128 groups
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 106
Which three are functions of the Access Control List capabilities of the Switch 7700? (Choose three)
A. Filter routing updates
B. Support Embadded Firewall
C. Control management logins
D. Filter data from information in Layer 2-4 IP header
E. Integrate with RAIDUS for maximum security protection

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 107
Which two operations does the Switch 7700 use to prevent network loops on an Ethernet network? (Choose two)
A. The switch uses Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) to eliminate loops on the network
B. The network administrator must configure switch-to-switch ports to eliminate loops on the network
C. The switch uses Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) to eliminate loops on the network
D. The switch uses Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) to determine the network topology and eliminate loops
E. The switch uses Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) to eliminate loops on the network
F. The switch automatically learns address of other devices by listening to the network to determine the network topology

Correct Answer: AE

3Com 3M0-212 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of 3Com 3M0-212 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-647 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-647.html

3Com 3M0-212 PDF-Answers, Helpful 3Com 3M0-212 Practice Exam Guaranteed Success

Continue Reading

3Com 3M0-212 Vce Files, Best 3Com 3M0-212 Practice With New Discount

Flydumps guarantee your 3Com https://www.pass4itsure.com/3M0-212.html exam success with our Exam Resources .3Com 3M0-212 braindumps are the latest and developed by experience’s IT certification Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers.All our 3Com 3M0-212 brain dumps including 3Com 3M0-212 exam questions which guarantee you can 100% success 3Com 3M0-212 exam in your first try exam.

QUESTION 35
Which Layer 3 protocol is supported on the Switch 5500-SI?
A. OSPF
B. PIM Dense Mode
C. RIP 2
D. VRRP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
What is a key Link Aggregation (LA) Switch 7700/8800 configuration consideration?
A. Member links can be mixed media, speed and duplex mode
B. The Switch 7700/Switch 8800 supports non-sequential LA port assignment on a single module
C. A member link port can only belong to one aggregated link
D. You must remove the specific LA group before disabling its member link ports
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 37
Using 3Com’s XRN technology, you can mix Switch 5500-SI and Switch 5500-EI model switches to create a single switch stack.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 38
Which two are Layer 3 features of the Switch 5500-EI and 5500G-EI? (Choose two.)
A. Dynamic IPX routing
B. Multicast routing PIM Sparse and Dense Mode
C. Static routes for routed environments where no routing protocol is used
D. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 39
What is a security feature on the Switch 8800?
A. Requires RADIUS for IEEE 802.1x Network Login authentication
B. User names and passwords can be configured on the switch
C. Switch only acts as authenticator but not authentication server

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 40
DRAG DROP
Drag each Switch 5500 model to the set of hardware features it supports.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 41
Which two Access Control Lists (ACLs) features are supported on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. Default switch flow template includes all IP fields
B. Layer 3 ACLs only
C. Each interface has an associated flow template that defines the subset of all possible protocol fields used by the interface
D. Both Layer 2 and Layer 3 ACLs

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 42
DRAG DROP
Drag each 3Com switch to the set of multicast protocols it supports.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 43
Which two features are supported on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) and Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
B. IEEE 802.11a/g Wireless Access Point
C. 2,048 Virtual LANs (VLANs) per chassis
D. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 44
Which two security standards are supported on 3Com’s Switch 7700 and Switch 8800 switch families? (Choose two.)
A. Port-based Access Control Lists (ACLs)
B. Disconnect Unauthorized Device (DUD) port security
C. RADIUS switch login
D. IEEE 802.1x Network Login

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 45
What is the security benefit obtained when the Switch 5500 is integrated with Tipping Point IPS?
A. Prevents unauthorized users from logging onto the network
B. Illegal activity or infected machine can be automatically isolated or blocked
C. Automatically works with IEEE 802.1X Network Login and switch ACLs to determine user authorization and access authority

Correct Answer: B

3Com https://www.pass4itsure.com/3M0-212.html tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of 3Com 3M0-212 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge,give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Continue Reading

3Com 3M0-212 Study Guide Book, Most Popular 3Com 3M0-212 Practice Questions Latest Version PDF&VCE

Flydumps guarantee your 3Com https://www.pass4itsure.com/3M0-212.html exam success with our Exam Resources.Our 3Com 3M0-212 Flydumps are the latest and developed by experience’s IT certification Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers.All our 3Com 3M0-212 Flydumps including 3Com 3M0-212 exam questions which guarantee you can 100% success 3Com 3M0-212 exam in your first try exam.

QUESTION 35
Which component of XRN technology is defined as: “An advanced routing implementation that allows multiple interconnected switches in an XRN solution to behave as a single active routing entity”?
A. XRN Interconnect
B. Distributed Link Aggregation (DLA)
C. Distributed Resilient Routing (DRR)
D. Distributed Device Management (DDM)

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 36
Which three technologies can be used to provide a high level of network availability? (Choose three.)
A. Cut-through switching
B. eXpandable Resilient Networking (XRN)
C. Virtual LAN-centric (VLAN-centric) network design
D. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
E. IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
F. Internet Group Membership Protocol (IGMP) Snooping

Correct Answer: BDE QUESTION 37
What is the most common Layer 2 method for handling multicast traffic?
A. DVMRP
B. PIM-SM/DM
C. IGMP Snooping

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 38
Click the Task button.
Drag each 3Com switch to the set of multicast protocols it supports.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 39
Which two are features of IEEE 802.1X Network Login? (Choose two.)
A. All authorization can be administered centrally
B. Authenticates users before they gain access to the network
C. Devices such as telephones are automatically authenticated based on IP address
D. Security administrators must use the history log file to determine who is accessing the network

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 40
Which two security standards are supported on 3Com’s Switch 7700 and Switch 8800 switch families? (Choose two.)
A. RADIUS switch login
B. IEEE 802.1x Network Login
C. Port-based Access Control Lists (ACLs)
D. Disconnect Unauthorized Device (DUD) port security

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 41
Which three are security-design features that can be used in enterprise networks to improve network security? (Choose three.)
A. Enable IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
B. Turn off IGMP snooping on all access-layer switches
C. Provide security for active devices using local or RADIUS authentication
D. Support IEEE 802.1X Network Login for authentication and authorization
E. Provide separate VLANs for management and wireless users with a VLAN-centric design

Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 42
Click the Task button.
Drag each switch family to the recommended customer environment.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 43
For which customer network environment does 3Com recommend the Switch 8800 family?
A. Internet Service Provider (ISP)
B. Large enterprise network core
C. Large enterprise distribution layer
D. All of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
Which two are Switch 8800 routing configuration considerations? (Choose two.)
A. Supports OSPF
B. Supports EIGRP
C. By default, RIP is disabled on the switch
D. By default, RIP v2 runs when RIP is enabled

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 45
What is a key Link Aggregation (LA) Switch 7700/8800 configuration consideration?
A. A member link port can only belong to one aggregated link
B. Member links can be mixed media, speed and duplex mode
C. You must remove the specific LA group before disabling its member link ports
D. The Switch 7700/Switch 8800 supports non-sequential LA port assignment on a single module

Correct Answer: A

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from 3Com 3M0-212.3Com 3M0-212 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help 3Com https://www.pass4itsure.com/3M0-212.html Certification candidates identify weaknesses,concentrate their study efforts,and enhance their confidence as 3Com 3M0-212 exam day nears.

Continue Reading

3COM 3M0-212 3Com Certified Enterprise LAN Specialist Finsl Exam v3.0 50 Q&A Version 2.73

The 3M0-212 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. https://www.pass4itsure.com/3M0-212.html Exam Questions & Answers We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of the brain dumps. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service. We have the most professional expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our free demo.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Click the Task button.
Drag each Switch 5500 model to the set of hardware features it supports.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 2
Which three features are only supported on the Switch 5500G-EI switch models? (Choose three.)
A. Port-based VLANs
B. 24 or 48 10/100/1000 Mbps ports
C. PoE upgradeable power supply unit
D. Hot-swappable Application Module Slot
E. Four GBIC Small Form-factor Plug-in (SFP) ports
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 3
Click the Task button.
Drag each Switch 5500 model to the recommended customer environment.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 4
Using 3Com’s XRN technology, you can mix Switch 5500-SI and Switch 5500-EI model switches to create a single switch stack.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Which Switch 5500 model(s) supports a 96 Gbps full-duplex XRN stacking connection?
A. Switch 5500-SI
B. Switch 5500-EI
C. Switch 5500G-EI
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Which two are benefits of the Switch 5500 XRN Distributed Device Management (DDM) support? (Choose two.)
A. Supports up to 12 switches in a single stack
B. Creates a 12 Gbps full-duplex link between switches
C. All switches within a stack act as a single logical device
D. Resilient XRN architecture provides management access if any switch fails in a stack

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 7
Which two are Layer 2 features of the Switch 5500 family? (Choose two.)
A. Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
B. User definable MAC table aging period
C. Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
D. GARP Multicast Registration Protocol (GMRP)

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 8
The Switch 5500 allows VLANs to be automatically assigned based on user credentials or on the MAC address of the device.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
Which two are Layer 3 features of the Switch 5500-EI and 5500G-EI? (Choose two.)
A. Dynamic IPX routing
B. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
C. Multicast routing PIM Sparse and Dense Mode
D. Static routes for routed environments where no routing protocol is used

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 10
Which Layer 3 protocol is supported on the Switch 5500-SI?
A. RIP 2
B. OSPF
C. VRRP
D. PIM Dense Mode

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
Which two are Quality of Service (QoS) features of the Switch 5500 family? (Choose two.)
A. Configurable queue processing
B. Eight hardware queues per port
C. Eight hardware queues per switch
D. Queue priority is based only on First In First Out (FIFO) algorithm

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 12
The Switch 5500 supports multiple runtime and configuration files in its flash file system.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
The Switch 5500 supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) V1, V2 and V3.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
What is a purpose of the Switch 5500 automatic VLAN and QoS assignment?
A. Preconfigures the port with the VLAN and QoS configurations
B. Always applies the administrative configuration to the port at login
C. VLAN and QoS profile are supplied by the RADIUS server when a user logs on
D. Dynamically creates a new VLAN using RADIUS Authentication of Device Access (RADA) specifications

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
What is the security benefit obtained when the Switch 5500 is integrated with Tipping Point IPS?
A. Prevents unauthorized users from logging onto the network
B. Illegal activity or infected machine can be automatically isolated or blocked
C. Automatically works with IEEE 802.1X Network Login and switch ACLs to determine user authorization and access authority

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
The Switch 5500 RADIUS Authentication of Device Access (RADA) is designed to authenticate users based on MAC address without the requirement for IEEE 802.1X client on the attached devices.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
Which best describes the Switch 8800 dual-fabric architecture?
A. Two active, redundant fabrics – one master and one slave
B. One active master switch fabric and one standby slave switch fabric
C. Each I/O chassis module is assigned to one of the two master switch fabrics

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
Which two features are supported on all Switch 8800 I/O modules? (Choose two.)
A. IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
B. Layer 2/ Layer 3 switch packet processing
C. Small Form-factor Plug-in (SFP) interface for all Ethernet ports
D. Each interface module maintains its own routing and forwarding tables

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 19
Which three hardware reliability features are supported by all Switch 8800 chassis models? (Choose three.)
A. Hot-swappable switch elements
B. Redundant, load-sharing switch fabric
C. Redundant, load-sharing power supplies
D. Hot-standby, hot-swappable redundant switch fabric
E. eXpandable Resilient Networking (XRN) redundant backbone support

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 20
Which two features are supported on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. IEEE 802.11a/g Wireless Access Point
B. 2,048 Virtual LANs (VLANs) per chassis
C. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
D. Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) and Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 21
Which three routing features are supported on the Switch 8800? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco IOS
B. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
C. Routing policies
D. Border Gateway Protocol (BGP-4)
E. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 22
The Switch 8800 supports IEEE 802.3ae 10 gigabit Ethernet Jumbo Ethernet Frames (9KB).
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
Which two describe the attributes of the Switch 8800 switch fabrics? (Choose two.)
A. Switch fabric load balancing is enabled by the user
B. Switch must be powered off to replace a switch fabric
C. The slave switch fabric provides active, load-balancing data switching
D. Upon failover, the slave switch fabric must learn and rebuild all routing tables
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 24
Which two are switching fabric features/functions on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. The master switch fabric must be in slot #1
B. The switch fabric is hot-swappable, load-balancing fabric
C. Redundant switch fabric remains in standby mode unless the master switch fabric fails
D. The master switch fabric provides route calculation and management for the entire chassis

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 25
Click the Task button.
Match each Switch 8800 internal component with its function.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 26
What is a security feature on the Switch 8800?
A. User names and passwords can be configured on the switch
B. Switch only acts as authenticator but not authentication server
C. Requires RADIUS for IEEE 802.1x Network Login authentication

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
Which two are security features on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. Supports a single supplicant on each physical port
B. Switch can act as both authenticator and authentication server
C. Switch requires an external RADIUS server for user authentication
D. IEEE 802.1X Network Login can be enabled globally or on individual ports

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 28
Which two Access Control Lists (ACLs) features are supported on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. Layer 3 ACLs only
B. Both Layer 2 and Layer 3 ACLs
C. Default switch flow template includes all IP fields
D. Each interface has an associated flow template that defines the subset of all possible protocol fields used by the interface

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 29
Which two queuing features are supported on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. Eight output queues per port
B. The switch only supports Strict Priority (SP) queuing
C. QoS policies are based on Layer 2 packet information only
D. The switch supports multiple queuing algorithms (i.e., Strict Priority (SP) queuing, Weighted Random Early Discard)

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 30
Click the Task button.
Match each Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) component with its function.
A. https://www.pass4itsure.com/3M0-212.html
B.
C.
D.

Continue Reading