3Com 3M0-600 Preparation Materials, Money Back Guarantee 3Com 3M0-600 Exam Questions Sale

Welcome to download the newest Examwind NS0-157 dumps:

Many IT institutions offer 3Com 3M0-600 Certified Wireless Network Administrator study material as well as general guidance on CWNA Certification. But FLYDUMPS usually the study material obtained through these sources is too detailed and does not attract the attention of the candidates. 3Com 3M0-600 exam charges for exam objectives, FLYDUMPS which goes by the product number 3Com 3M0-600 in the FLYDUMPS catalog, on a per-core basis 3Com 3M0-600 exam sample questions. Assuming the prices are the same even though the name has changed and the release has been revved, you can see the prices here.

QUESTION 142
Why should you use PortFast on the Wireless LAN Switch/Controller?
A. It enables Jumbo Frames on the port, providing higher data throughput on the link
B. It configures all the ports for 1,000 Mbps full duplex, providing maximum throughput
C. It immediately puts a port into the STP forwarding state, preventing an application from possibly timing out
D. Like Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP), PortFast provides faster convergence for wireless devices when a bridge port goes up or down on the networ

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 143
Which three are standards/limitations when you are creating a mobility domain on the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller (WX)? (Choose three.)
A. Each WX must have a system IP address
B. Can define only one seed WX per mobility domain
C. Each VLAN must be locally configured on at least one WX
D. Mobility domains are limited to a single IP subnet or network
E. Each IP address on the WX must belong to the same subnet

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 144
Click the Task button.
Match each 3Com Wireless Switch (WX) IP service with its description.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 145
Click the Task button.
Match each 3Com wireless component with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 146
Click the Task button.
Match each Wireless LAN Mobility term with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 147
Click the Task button.
Match each 3Com Wireless Switch (WX) term with its description.
A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 148
Which IP route service can be configured on 3Com Wireless Switch/Controller (WXs)?
A. Static routes to forward traffic generated by the WX to a specific IP router, if the traffic is on a local VLAN or subnet
B. Static routes to forward traffic generated by the WX to a specific IP router, if the traffic is not on a local VLAN or subnet
C. Static routes to forward traffic passing through the WX to a specific IP router, if the traffic is on a local VLAN or subnet
D. Static routes to forward traffic passing through the WX to a specific IP router, if the traffic is not on a local VLAN or subnet

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 149
Every mobility domain should have a minimum of two seed switches assigned one main and one backup.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 150
Click the Task button.
Arrange the steps to connect to a Wireless Network in Windows XP.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 151
What is the process for determining the best installation design of a Wireless LAN (WLAN)?
A. Site survey
B. WLAN analyzer
C. Network discovery
D. Facility walk-through

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 152
Which three are concerns facing companies deploying Voice Wi-Fi (VoWi-Fi) network solutions? (Choose three.)
A. Low level of security
B. Quality of Service (QoS)
C. Multi-building campus environments
D. Roaming from access point (AP) to AP
E. Bandwidth capacity of access points (APs)

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 153
All 3Com OfficeConnect Wireless 54 Mbps 11g PC Cards support 108 Mbps data rate in Turbo mode.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 154
Click the Task button.
Drag each 3Com Wireless LAN Access Point (AP) model to the set of features it supports.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 155
The 3Com Wireless LAN Access Point 8xx0 family supports a single Virtual Access Point (VAP) per RF radio installed in the unit.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 156
Click the Exhibit button at the bottom of the screen.
Choose the three features supported by the 11g 54Mbps Wireless LAN Outdoor Building-to-Building Bridge. (Choose three.)

A. Weatherproof enclosure
B. Multiple antenna options
C. Built-in 18dBi directional antenna
D. Wireless Distribution System (WDS) Bridging

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 157
What is a key alignment issue when installing an outdoor Wireless LAN (WLAN) panel antenna?
A. Fresnel zone obstructions
B. Identical vertical and/or horizontal polarization
C. Acknowledgement delay timeout (ACK) setting
D. Length of the antenna cable from the wireless bridge

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 158
Which 3Com Web Configuration Management System Advanced Settings software screen allows the network administrator to configure the authentication, encryption and key management parameters for an access point (AP)?
A. WEP settings
B. Wi-Fi settings
C. Radio settings
D. Security settings

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 159
What is the purpose of the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager?
A. Configure, deploy and manage any wireless product
B. Configure, deploy and manage any 3Com wireless product
C. Configure, deploy and manage 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility Systems, i.e., Wireless LAN Controller WX4400

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 160
Which best describes the purpose of the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) “upload” command?
A. To deploy a configuration file from 3WXM to a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
B. To perform an error check on a configuration file, then deploy the file from 3WXM to a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
C. To perform an error check on a configuration file, then load the file from a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/ Controller to the 3WXM
D. To load a configuration file from a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller into 3WXM, perform an error check on the file and place the unit into the network plan

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 161
Which command in Windows XP would you use to begin the setup process for a wireless NIC?
A. Right click the Wireless Network Connection icon and choose Load
B. Right click the Wireless Network Connection icon and choose Install
C. Right click the Wireless Network Connection icon and choose Configure
D. Right click the Wireless Network Connection icon and choose Properties

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 162
You have installed the 3Com 11a/b/g Wireless PC Card with XJACK Antenna card its software. What is the next step required in the PC Card installation before you can access the Wireless LAN (WLAN)?
A. Using Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager (WIDM), choose the appropriate access point (AP) and click “Connect”
B. Using Wireless LAN Profile Manager, create a new profile, choose the appropriate access point (AP) and click “Connect”
C. Using Wireless LAN Profile Manager, click “Discover” and from the discovered-list choose the appropriate access point (AP) and click “Connect”
D. Using Wireless LAN Profile Manager, select the PC Card icon, click “Enable,” then choose the appropriate access point (AP) and click “Connect”
Correct Answer: B

Attain your 3Com 3M0-600 certification immediately after online 3Com 3M0-600 exam sample questions with the amazing 3Com 3M0-600 test from our FLYDUMPS. Compared to all the study guide on the whole market, 3Com 3M0-600 exam sample questions provide you with 3Com 3M0-600 questions and answers that reflect the 3Com 3M0-600 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind NS0-157 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/NS0-157.html

Riverbed 299-01 Exam Guide, 100% Pass Guarantee Riverbed 299-01 Cert Covers All Key Points

Continue Reading

3Com 3M0-600 Practice Test, Most Accurate 3Com 3M0-600 PDF Exams On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure AHM-510 dumps:

ATTENTION:With the change of the 3Com 3M0-600 exam,Flydumps has updated the 3Com 3M0-600 exam dumps with all the new added questions and answers by experts.With the 3Com 3M0-600 vce dumps training, you can pass the exam easily and quickly.

QUESTION 126
Which Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager (WIDM) command
displays the generic settings of a discovered 3Com Access Point (AP), i.e., device name, type, IP address,
MAC address?

A. Show
B. Display
C. Present
D. Properties

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 127
What is displayed by the 3Com Launcher/3Com Wireless LAN Manager if the antenna is retracted on a 3Com 11a/b/g Wireless PC Card with XJACK Antenna?
A. A picture with a red line connecting the PC and AP
B. A picture with a green line connecting the PC and AP
C. A picture with a yellow line connecting the PC and AP
D. A picture with multiple curved lines showing the single strength between the PC and AP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 128
Which three are features of the 3Com Wireless LAN Controller WX4400? (Choose three.)
A. Power over Ethernet (PoE)
B. External redundant SuperStack RPS
C. Four 1,000 Mbps GBICs or 1000BASE-TX ports
D. Supports up to 24 fit access points with base model
E. License upgrade to support a maximum of 96 Managed Access Points
F. Stack up to four units together to support a maximum of 144 fit access points

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 129
Which functionality is transferred from 3Com Access Points (APs) to the 3Com Wireless LAN Controller/ Switch, creating Fit APs or Managed Access Points (MAPs) with the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System?
A. Encryption, roaming and security policy
B. Authentication, roaming and security policy
C. Encryption, authentication and security policy
D. Radio frequency (RF) radio, encryption and roaming
E. Encryption, authentication, roaming and security policy
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 130
Click the Task button.
Drag each 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System product to the set of features it supports.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 131
The 3Com Wireless LAN Controller WX4400 provides high-bandwidth, centralized control for up to 144 directly attached managed access points (MAPs).
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 132
Which three are 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) network planning functions? (Choose three.)
A. Generate a work order
B. Define the geographical area for the wireless network
C. Launch countermeasures against rogue access points
D. Define the RF model and the coverage areas for the floor
E. Define the connection speeds for wired devices on a floor

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 133
What is required before the network administer can connect to a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller via telnet?
A. Create a user/password on the device and set the console port authentication
B. Assign a master password to the device and set the console port authentication
C. Enable telnet services, create an admin user/password on the device and assign the device an IP address
D. Enable privilege mode, create a user/password on the device and set the console port authentication

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 134
Which best describes the purpose of the Wireless LAN Switch/Controller “quickstart” command?
A. It is the command that allows the administrator to perform advanced system configuration
B. It is the command that allows the administrator to perform basic system configuration, i.e., IP address, date/time, etc.
C. It begins the configuration process that automatically assigns the IP address and configures the device for basic operations
D. It is the command that first deletes any configuration on the device, then allows the administrator to perform basic system configuration, i.e., IP address, date/time, etc.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 135
Which two are performed by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM), during the Compute and Place MAPs process of network planning, to determine the number of Managed Access Points (MAPs) for an area? (Choose two.)
A. Coverage calculation to determine RF capacity and coverage
B. Capacity calculation to determine the number of MAPs required
C. Coverage calculation to determine the RF obstacles for an area
D. Optimal MAP transmit power requirements for RF area coverage

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 136
The network administrator can draw or import a JPEG or AutoCAD building floor plan using the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM).
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 137
Which best describes the information provided with the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) work order?
A. Information for the physical installation of Managed Access Points (MAPs)
B. Information for the physical installation of the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System
C. Information for the physical installation and software parameters, i.e., IP addresses, VLANs, channel assignments, etc., of Managed Access Points (MAPs)
D. Information for the physical installation of Managed Access Points (MAPs), 3Com Wireless LAN Controller/Switch initial setup configuration information and projected RSSI information of the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 138
Which RF obstacle-planning functions are supported by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM)?
A. Remove unnecessary layers from imported JPEG floor plans
B. Assign an attenuation factor to all objects from an imported GIF floor plan
C. Assign an attenuation factor to all objects from an imported JPEG floor plan
D. Create objects that may absorb RF signals and assign each object an attenuation factor

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 139
Which two are functions of the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) “deploy” command?
A. Sends a configuration file from 3WXM to a 3Com Managed Access Point (MAP)
B. Sends a configuration file from 3WXM to a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
C. Activates a newly loaded configuration file on a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
D. Allows a Wireless LAN Switch/Controller to be drawn into a Network Plan Mobility Domain
E. Synchronizes configuration information between the 3WXM and a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/ Controller

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 140
Which three types of wireless devices may be detected as rogues by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM)? (Choose three.)
A. Authorized wireless NIC
B. Wireless NIC running in ad-hoc mode
C. Unauthorized third-party access point
D. Unauthorized 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
E. Unauthorized 3Com access point (AP)
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 141
What can the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) do when it discovers a wireless rogue device?
A. Flood the access point (AP), causing a Denial of Service (DoS) condition
B. Verify the IP address of the rouge device and send the information to a Syslog server
C. Deactivate the access point (AP) and send a message to the network management software
D. Verify the IP address of the rouge device and send the information to the management software, which blocks future packets from the device
Correct Answer: A

Flydumps is a website for 3Com 3M0-600 exam to provide a short-term effective Dynamics dumps.3Com 3M0-600 is a certification exam which is able to change your life. IT professionals who gain 3Com 3M0-600 authentication certificate must have a higher salary than the ones who do not have the certificate and their position rising space is also very big, who will have a widely career development prospects in the IT industry in.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure AHM-510 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/AHM-510.html

SAP C_TADM51_731 Dump, Most Popular SAP C_TADM51_731 Certification Sale

Continue Reading

3Com 3M0-600 Study Material, Most Popular 3Com 3M0-600 Practice Exam With The Knowledge And Skills

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

Skip all the worthless 3Com 3M0-600 study guide, but choose Flydumps 3Com 3M0-600 exam sample questions for passing Admission Test 3Com 3M0-600 exam. 3Com 3M0-600 exam sample questions are written by high rated top IT experts to the ultimate level of technical accuracy. Flydumps 3Com 3M0-600 practice test appoint only certified experts, trainers and competent authors for text development of 3Com 3M0-600 Exam. Among the most popular certification exams, we can also rate 3Com 3M0-600 test as the target of many IT professionals. We are the only one site can offer demo for almost all products. From 3Com 3M0-600 Questions demo, you can find that Flydumps 3Com 3M0-600 Questions would be your best guide for preparing your 3Com 3M0-600 test.

QUESTION 85
Which two are performed by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM), during the Compute and Place MAPs process of network planning, to determine the number of Managed Access Points (MAPs) for an area? (Choose two.)
A. Coverage calculation to determine RF capacity and coverage
B. Capacity calculation to determine the number of MAPs required
C. Coverage calculation to determine the RF obstacles for an area
D. Optimal MAP transmit power requirements for RF area coverage

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 86
Which RF obstacle-planning functions are supported by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM)?
A. Remove unnecessary layers from imported JPEG floor plans
B. Assign an attenuation factor to all objects from an imported GIF floor plan
C. Assign an attenuation factor to all objects from an imported JPEG floor plan
D. Create objects that may absorb RF signals and assign each object an attenuation factor

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 87
Which best describes the information provided with the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) work order?
A. Information for the physical installation of Managed Access Points (MAPs)
B. Information for the physical installation of the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System
C. Information for the physical installation and software parameters, i.e., IP addresses, VLANs, channel assignments, etc., of Managed Access Points (MAPs)
D. Information for the physical installation of Managed Access Points (MAPs), 3Com Wireless LAN Controller/Switch initial setup configuration information and projected RSSI information of the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
The network administrator can draw or import a JPEG or AutoCAD building floor plan using the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM).
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 89
Which two are functions of the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) “deploy” command?
A. Sends a configuration file from 3WXM to a 3Com Managed Access Point (MAP)
B. Sends a configuration file from 3WXM to a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
C. Activates a newly loaded configuration file on a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
D. Allows a Wireless LAN Switch/Controller to be drawn into a Network Plan Mobility Domain
E. Synchronizes configuration information between the 3WXM and a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/ Controller

Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 90
Which three types of wireless devices may be detected as rogues by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM)? (Choose three.)
A. Authorized wireless NIC
B. Wireless NIC running in ad-hoc mode
C. Unauthorized third-party access point
D. Unauthorized 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
E. Unauthorized 3Com access point (AP)

Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 91
What can the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) do when it discovers a wireless rogue device?
A. Flood the access point (AP), causing a Denial of Service (DoS) condition
B. Verify the IP address of the rouge device and send the information to a Syslog server
C. Deactivate the access point (AP) and send a message to the network management software
D. Verify the IP address of the rouge device and send the information to the management software, which blocks future packets from the device

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 92
Which three are standards/limitations when you are creating a mobility domain on the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller (WX)? (Choose three.)
A. Each WX must have a system IP address
B. Can define only one seed WX per mobility domain
C. Each VLAN must be locally configured on at least one WX
D. Mobility domains are limited to a single IP subnet or network
E. Each IP address on the WX must belong to the same subnet

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 93
Every mobility domain should have a minimum of two seed switches assigned one main and one backup.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 94
Click the Task button.
Match each Wireless LAN Mobility term with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 95
Why should you use PortFast on the Wireless LAN Switch/Controller?
A. It enables Jumbo Frames on the port, providing higher data throughput on the link
B. It configures all the ports for 1,000 Mbps full duplex, providing maximum throughput
C. It immediately puts a port into the STP forwarding state, preventing an application from possibly timing out
D. Like Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP), PortFast provides faster convergence for wireless devices when a bridge port goes up or down on the network

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 96
Click the Task button.
Match each 3Com wireless component with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 97
Which IP route service can be configured on 3Com Wireless Switch/Controller (WXs)?
A. Static routes to forward traffic generated by the WX to a specific IP router, if the traffic is on a local VLAN or subnet
B. Static routes to forward traffic generated by the WX to a specific IP router, if the traffic is not on a local VLAN or subnet
C. Static routes to forward traffic passing through the WX to a specific IP router, if the traffic is on a local VLAN or subnet
D. Static routes to forward traffic passing through the WX to a specific IP router, if the traffic is not on a local VLAN or subnet
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 98
Click the Task button.
Match each 3Com Wireless Switch (WX) term with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 99
Click the Task button.
Match each 3Com Wireless Switch (WX) IP service with its description.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 100
Click the Task button.
Arrange the steps to connect to a Wireless Network in Windows XP.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 101
Wireless LAN (WLAN) IEEE 802.11a Turbo Mode bonds two channels together for up to 108 Mbps data rates.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 102
What does the IEEE 802.11d standard specify?
A. Defines Inter Access Point Protocol (IAPP)
B. Defines MAC-based Quality of Service (QoS) mechanism
C. Defines encryption using the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
D. Defines the ability to fine tune Wireless LAN configuration at the Physical (PHY) Layer to comply with country-specific rules

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 103
Click the Task button.
Match each IEEE standard with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 104
Which two are features of a Wireless LAN (WLAN) Infrastructure Basic Service Set? (Choose two.)
A. Also known as an Ad Hoc or Peer-to-Peer WLAN
B. Members communicate directly with each other within the service area
C. Created when two or more Basic Service Sets are connected together
D. Only stations exist in the service area and no access point (AP) is used
E. Management and control of the service area is performed by the access point (AP)

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 105
What is the first step a wireless station performs as it attempts to access a wireless network?
A. Beaconing
B. Authentication
C. Active or passive scanning
D. Roaming and reassociation

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 106
An advantage of using radio frequency (RF) signals for a Wireless LAN
(WLAN) is that an RF signal can pass through any object without interference (i.e., walls, concrete, steel,
etc.).

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 107
Which antenna type is typically used indoors to provide large coverage areas within a building?
A. Dipole antenna
B. Omnipole antenna
C. Yagi or semi-directional antenna
D. Patch panel or parabolic antenna

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 108
Which security protocol uses a hashed password for authentication rather than using a less secure encrypted password?
A. 3Com Dynamic Security Link
B. Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)
C. Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP)
D. Extensible Authentication Protocol-Message Digest 5 (EAP-MD5)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 109
Click the Task button.
Match each security protocol/standard with its description.
A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 110
Many access points (APs) are set up with a default configuration, known as “open system” or “open system authentication,” so any station can associate and connect.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 111
What is the optimal access point (AP) channel allocation configuration on a Wireless LAN (WLAN)?
A. APs should be configured with overlapping channels
B. APs should be configured with different non-overlapping channels
C. It makes no difference if APs use overlapping or non-overlapping channels
D. Allow APs to automatically perform the hunting process to determine the best channels

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 112
What was a limitation of first-generation Wireless LAN (WLAN) products?
A. Were designed to be managed individually
B. Did not support roaming for mobile computers
C. Did not provide authentication or encryption services
D. Were not designed to support large number of users

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 113
Click the Task button.
Match each 3Com OfficeConnect wireless client product with its features.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 114
Which three are features supported on the OfficeConnect ADSL Wireless 11g Firewall Router and the 3Com OfficeConnect Wireless 11g Cable/DSL Router? (Choose three.)
A. VPN termination
B. Stateful packet inspection
C. Power over Ethernet (PoE)
D. Four 10/100 Ethernet LAN ports
E. 256-bit Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) encryption
F. 40/64-bit and 128-bit Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) encryption

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 115
The 3Com 11a/b/g Wireless LAN Workgroup Bridge enables a laptop, PC or printer without built-in wireless capability to connect to a wireless LAN.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 116
Click the Exhibit button at the bottom of the screen.
Choose the 3Com product that is represented by Sevice A in the network diagram.
A. Wireless LAN Switch WX1200
B. Wireless LAN Access Point 8750
C. 11a/b/g Wireless LAN Workgroup Bridge
D. Wireless LAN Managed Access Point (MAP) 2750

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 117
Click the Exhibit button at the bottom of the screen.
Choose the two features supported by the 3Com Wireless LAN Managed Access Point (MAP) 2750.
(Choose two.)
A. Fit access point
B. IEEE 802.1X Network Login and IPSec
C. Dual-mode radio allows operation for both IEEE 802.11b/g and IEEE 802.11a
D. Dual-mode radio allows operation for either IEEE 802.11b/g or IEEE 802.11a

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 118
Which two are reasons a company may choose to use a
building-to-building wireless bridge versus a T1/E1 or fiber link? (Choose two.)

A. Reliability of the connection
B. Time to deploy and set up the connection
C. The distances between the two buildings
D. The initial installation costs and/or recurring monthly charges

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 119
Which wireless building-to-building bridge distance-related parameter must be set to ensure each wireless bridge waits the appropriate period for a response from other wireless bridges?
A. Basic Rate Set
B. Broadcast Service Set Identifier (SSID)
C. Acknowledgement Delay Timeout (ACK)
D. Request to Send/Clear to Send (RTS/CTS)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 120
How can the network administrator set the IP address and administrator password on a 3Com Access Point?
A. Use the Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager (WIDM) IP command
B. Type the follow CLI command “Set user <name> password <p/w> admin”
C. Use the Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager (WIDM) configure command
D. Type the follow CLI commands “Set IPaddress <x.x.x.x>” and “Set user <name> password <p/w> admin”

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 121
Which three steps are required to configure a non-encrypted 3Com Wireless Distribution System? (Choose three.)
A. Configure the access points (APs) for group mode
B. Configure the access points (APs) for bridge mode
C. Assign each access point (AP) the same IP address
D. Assign each access point (AP) the same Service Set ID (SSID) and radio channels
E. Copy the access points (APs) to the Wireless Distribution System (WDS) configuration
F. Ensure all access points (APs) are configured for Managed Access Point (MAP) mode

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 122
Which three Wireless LAN Access Point 8750 parameters are set using the 3Com Web Configuration Management System “Advanced Setup Radio Setting” window? (Choose three.)
A. VLAN IDs
B. Service Set ID (SSID)
C. Device name and type
D. Administrator password
E. IP address and subnet mask
F. Maximum number of client associations

Correct Answer: ABDF
QUESTION 123
You have taken a new job as the network administrator. You find a 3Com Wireless LAN Access Point 8750 on a shelf in the network supply closet. What should you do when you are unable to connect a Wireless LAN Access Point 8750 because your predecessor has configured the access point (AP) with an unknown username and password?
A. Attach your PC directly to the RJ-45 port on the AP and telnet into the AP
B. Reset the AP configuration to factory default by pressing the reset button for at least 15 seconds
C. Reset the AP to its default factory settings by opening the back of the AP and removing the battery for at least 30 seconds
D. Use Windows Registry Editor to create and upload the following text to disable the AP security: “HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\3Com Corporation\EAPOL\UserEapInfo”

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 124
Which parameters must be completed to set up a 3Com access point (AP) as a non-restrictive Virtual Access Point (VAP)?
A. VLAN ID and radio channels
B. Bridging mode and radio channels
C. Service Set ID (SSID) and VLAN ID
D. Service Set ID (SSID) and Wi-Fi settings
E. MAC address and Service Set ID (SSID)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 125
To use IEEE 802.1X Network Login for the wireless LAN (WLAN), you must configure both the 3Com access point (AP) and wireless LAN NIC for 802.1X authentication.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A

3Com 3M0-600 Testing Engine is an engine that can be downloaded and installed on your PC. This 3Com 3M0-600 engine is not only advanced and equipped with much more features, it is also not internet dependent, once installed. It enables you to see questions and answers in a simulated 3Com 3M0-600 exam environment. Working with 3Com 3M0-600 Testing Engine is like passing an actual 3Com 3M0-600 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

3Com 3M0-600 Study Material, Most Popular 3Com 3M0-600 Practice Exam With The Knowledge And Skills

Continue Reading

3COM.ActualTests 3M0-600 v2008-04-14.by.Ramon.90q

The 3M0-600 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. https://www.pass4itsure.com/3M0-600.html Exam Questions & Answers.We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of the brain dumps. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service. We have the most professional expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our free demo.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
DRAG DROP
Match each 3Com Wireless Switch (WX) term with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 2
Which functionality is transferred from 3Com Access Points (APs) to the 3Com Wireless LAN Controller/ Switch, creating Fit APs or Managed Access Points (MAPs) with the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System?
A. Radio frequency (RF) radio, encryption and roaming
B. Encryption, roaming and security policy
C. Authentication, roaming and security policy
D. Encryption, authentication, roaming and security policy
E. Encryption, authentication and security policy

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
Wireless LAN (WLAN) IEEE 802.11a Turbo Mode bonds two channels together for up to 108 Mbps data rates.
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
Which three steps are required to configure a non-encrypted 3Com Wireless Distribution System? (Choose three.)
A. Ensure all access points (APs) are configured for Managed Access Point (MAP) mode
B. Copy the access points (APs) to the Wireless Distribution System (WDS) configuration
C. Configure the access points (APs) for bridge mode
D. Assign each access point (AP) the same IP address
E. Configure the access points (APs) for group mode
F. Assign each access point (AP) the same Service Set ID (SSID) and radio channels

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 5
DRAG DROP
Arrange the steps to connect to a Wireless Network in Windows XP.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 6
What can the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) do when it discovers a wireless rogue device?
A. Flood the access point (AP), causing a Denial of Service (DoS) condition
B. Verify the IP address of the rouge device and send the information to a Syslog server
C. Verify the IP address of the rouge device and send the information to the management software, which blocks future packets from the device
D. Deactivate the access point (AP) and send a message to the network management software

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP
Drag each 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System product to the set of features it supports.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 8
What is a key alignment issue when installing an outdoor Wireless LAN (WLAN) panel antenna?
A. Identical vertical and/or horizontal polarization
B. Fresnel zone obstructions
C. Acknowledgement delay timeout (ACK) setting
D. Length of the antenna cable from the wireless bridge

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which describes the 3Com Receiver Signal Strength Indicator (RSSI) access point (AP) implementation?
A. AP displays its own signal strength and quality as a percentage value
B. AP displays neighbor AP’s signal strength and quality as a value from 0 to 255
C. AP displays its own signal strength as a value from 0 to 255
D. AP displays neighbor AP’s signal strength as a percentage value
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP Drag the 3Com product you would use for each location (A, B and C) to complete the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System solution.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 11
The network administrator can draw or import a JPEG or AutoCAD building floor plan using the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM).
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Which three are features of 3Com Dynamic Security Link? (Choose three.)
A. Local and remote access point (AP) authentication and encryption support
B. Per user, per session dynamic key encryption
C. Internal database supporting up to 1,000 user names and passwords
D. 40-, 128- and 168-bit shared key encryption support
E. Superior wireless security for networks without a centralized authentication server

Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 13
The 3Com Wireless LAN Access Point 8xx0 family supports a single Virtual Access Point (VAP) per RF radio installed in the unit.
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
You have installed the 3Com 11a/b/g Wireless PC Card with XJACK Antenna card its software. What is the next step required in the PC Card installation before you can access the Wireless LAN (WLAN)?
A. Using Wireless LAN Profile Manager, select the PC Card icon, click “Enable,” then choose the appropriate access point (AP) and click “Connect”
B. Using Wireless LAN Profile Manager, create a new profile, choose the appropriate access point (AP) and click “Connect”
C. Using Wireless LAN Profile Manager, click “Discover” and from the discovered-list choose the appropriate access point (AP) and click “Connect”
D. Using Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager (WIDM), choose the appropriate access point (AP) and click “Connect”

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
DRAG DROP
Match each security protocol/standard with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 16
Every mobility domain should have a minimum of two seed switches assigned one main and one backup.
A. False B. True

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
Which three are benefits of the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System? (Choose three.)
A. Automates access point (AP) management, i.e., adjusts traffic loads, optimizes AP power, changes AP channel assignments
B. Provides centralized management for wireless controllers/switches and Managed Access Points
C. Enhances user and group security with security profiles
D. Improves throughput of critical data with multiple priority queues and queuing algorithms on each wireless controller/switch
E. Eliminates the need to install access points (APs) throughout the building

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 18
All 3Com OfficeConnect Wireless 54 Mbps 11g PC Cards support 108 Mbps data rate in Turbo mode.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19
DRAG DROP Match each 3Com wireless component with its description. Exhibit: 600-c-45.JPG

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 20
Which three types of wireless devices may be detected as rogues by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM)? (Choose three.)
A. Unauthorized 3Com access point (AP)
B. Unauthorized 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
C. Wireless NIC running in ad-hoc mode
D. Unauthorized third-party access point
E. Authorized wireless NIC

Correct Answer: ACD

read more: https://www.pass4itsure.com/3M0-600.html

Continue Reading