Cisco 642-587 Exam Questions, Buy Discount Cisco 642-587 Exam Q&As Are Based On The Real Exam

Passed with high score today for Cisco 642-587 Exam. Windows 8.1 new questions will be added so I’m lucky to pass today.Almost all questions were the same includes the new question, DirectAccess, EFS, AD CS..Only used Flydumps premium vce file.

QUESTION 40
A Cisco WCS version 4.0 has been installed on a server with a dual Pentium
3.0 GHz processor, 4 GB RAM, and an 80 GB hard drive. A location appliance has been incorporated into the network and is being monitored by the Cisco WCS. There are 3000 devices to be tracked but not all of them are being tracked on the Cisco WCS. What can be done to correct the problem?
A. Add 4 GB of RAM to the Cisco WCS.
B. Add a 120 GB hard drive to the Cisco WCS.
C. Add a new location appliance.
D. Add a new Cisco WCS server dedicated to the location appliance.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
When optimizing a standalone point-to-multipoint bridge installation with eight non-root bridges, which of the following RTS threshold and CWmin settings would be correct for the non-root bridges?
A. RTS threshold=4000, CWmin=3
B. RTS threshold=1, CWmin=4
C. RTS threshold=4000, CWmin=5
D. RTS threshold=1, CWmin=5

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Your customer has deployed a Cisco Wireless Location Appliance within its warehouse environment. However, employees there have been experiencing problems when tracking objects using active RFID tags. You use an access point scan to determine if the Location Appliance has been deployed correctly. Making which change to warehouse deployment location services will most likely correct the problem?
A. allow for the automatic containment of rogue access points
B. ensure each area is covered by a minimum of three access points
C. ensure channels are deployed such that they do not overlap
D. ensure a minimum RSSI value of -50
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which of the following parameter sets must be configured on the Cisco Wireless Location Appliance?
A. location views
B. object definitions
C. access points
D. network connections

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
What is the correct order of steps for upgrading a Cisco WCS?
A. back up the database, stop the WCS, upgrade the WCS, restore the database, start the WCS
B. stop the WCS, back up the database, upgrade the WCS, restore the database, start the WCS
C. back up the database, stop the WCS, upgrade the WCS, start the WCS, restore the database
D. stop the WCS, back up the database, upgrade the WCS, start the WCS, restore the database

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which protocol does the RADIUS server use inside the secure tunnel of EAP-FAST to authenticate the client when one-time passwords are in use?
A. MS-CHAP v2
B. PAP
C. GTC
D. MD5

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
When configuring a WLAN controller for a voice application using Cisco 7920 wireless IP phones, which two general control settings should you select? (Choose two.)
A. Aggressive Load Balancing on
B. Aggressive Load Balancing off
C. Multicast on
D. Multicast off
E. AP Fallback on
F. AP Fallback off

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
You are charged with implementing a secure wireless installation which will provide Internet access to client devices but will not allow communications between wireless clients. In addition to implementing PSPF or peer-to-peer blocking on the wireless side, which of the following actions should you perform on the wired infrastructure?
A. Take no action, you have achieved your goal.
B. Implement a Cisco Secure IPS sensor.
C. Implement a protected port on the access switches.
D. Implement 802.1X on the switch ports.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
EAP-FAST provides a secure tunnel during Phase One to protect the user’s authentication credentials. Which of these entities initializes the secure tunnel?
A. generic token card
B. x.509 certificate
C. preshared key
D. Protected Access Credential

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You are troubleshooting a problem with a Cisco 7920 wireless IP phone that is causing the phone to drop calls. The problem appears to be a roaming bandwidth issue. In order to verify what kind of issue it is, you decide to increase the bandwidth reserved for roaming on the WLAN controller to the maximum. What level do you set the bandwidth to?
A. 5 percent
B. 15 percent
C. 25 percent
D. 35 percent

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Using the WLSE, you are trying to push out a configuration job to a standalone access point, but the job does not start. Which of the following would cause this failure?
A. invalid parameter in the template
B. pop-up blocker enabled in the browser
C. incorrect SNMP communities on the access point
D. unsupported version of IOS firmware in the access point

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
You want to dynamically assign users to an 802.1Q VLAN as a result of their authentication. In order to accomplish this, which two IETF RADIUS attributes should you configure on the Cisco Secure ACS? (Choose two.)
A. 064 Tunnel-Type
B. 066 Tunnel-Client-Endpoint
C. 067 Tunnel-Server-Endpoint
D. 081 Tunnel-Private-Group-ID
E. 082 Tunnel-Assignment-ID
F. 083 Tunnel-Preference

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In a deployment using standalone access points, clients set up to authenticate with EAP-PEAP or EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco-LEAP) cannot authenticate. When you inspect the Failed Attempts report on the Cisco Secure ACS, you find this error: “Unknown network access server NAS.” Which problem may have caused this failure?
A. misconfigured EAP type on the access point
B. misconfigured EAP type on the AAA server
C. misconfigured IP address of the access point on the AAA server
D. misconfigured IP address of the AAA server on the access point

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
What is the maximum number of hexadecimal characters allowed when configuring the WPA or WPA2 passphrase in Cisco ADU?
A. 16
B. 32
C. 64
D. 128

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
A client roams from H-REAP AP1 to H-REAP AP2. The client is unable to associate to H-REAP AP2. H-REAP AP2 has six other clients associated to it, which continue to pass traffic. What has caused this problem?
A. H-REAP AP1 lost its connection to the controller.
B. H-REAP AP2 lost its connection to the controller.
C. H-REAP AP1 has reached its client limit.
D. H-REAP AP2 has reached its client limit.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You are configuring a wireless LAN controller for QoS. Which 802.11e user priority tag should you apply to voice applications?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You are using ADU and are authenticated and associated to an access point.
However, you are unable to obtain an IP address. Which of these has caused this problem?
A. invalid SSID
B. invalid 802.1X authentication type
C. invalid encryption type
D. invalid WEP key

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which parameter, when enabled on a standalone access point, gives the highest priority to a voice packet even when QoS is not enabled?
A. QoS Element for Wireless Phones
B. IGMP Snooping
C. WMM
D. AVVID Priority Mapping

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
You review the Failed Attempts logs on an AAA server and find: “unknown network access server error.” Which failure could produce this error?
A. failure of the wireless client and AAA server handshake
B. supplicant authentication failure
C. AAA client and AAA server handshake failure
D. wrong password used by the supplicant

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
If it is properly deployed, a controller-based access point is capable of monitoring all VLANs on a network when you select which of the following modes from the AP Mode drop-down menu on the controller?
A. Monitor
B. Rogue Detector
C. Sniffer
D. Mirror

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
On a WLAN controller, what is the default limit on the number of entries in the database that will be used for local authentication?
A. 50
B. 128
C. 512 D. 1024

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 642-587 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 642-587 PDF readers that are available for free.

         

You may also like

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *