Cisco 640-864 Practice Tests With VCE And PDF for Groundbreaking Results

Exam Description
The Cisco 640-864 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) is the exam associated with the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) v1.0 course. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to successfully install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network. The exam covers topics on VLSM and IPv6 addressing; extending switched networks with VLANs; configuring, verifying and troubleshooting VLANs; the VTP, RSTP, OSPF and EIGRP protocols; determining IP routes; managing IP traffic with access lists; NAT and DHCP; establishing point-to- point connections; and establishing Frame Relay connections.
Exam Topics
The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.
Topic 1 – Configure, verify and troubleshoot a switch with VLANs and interswitch communications. (63 Questions) Describe enhanced switching technologies (including: VTP, RSTP, VLAN, PVSTP, 802.1q) Describe how VLANs create logically separate networks and the need for routing between them Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VLANs Configure, verify, and troubleshoot trunking on Cisco switches Configure, verify, and troubleshoot interVLAN routing Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VTP Configure, verify, and troubleshoot RSTP operation Interpret the output of various show and debug commands to verify the operational status of a Cisco switched network Implement basic switch security (including: port security, unassigned ports, trunk access, etc.)
Topic 2 – Implement IP addressing and Services(18 Questions) Calculate and apply a VLSM IP addressing design to a network Determine the appropriate classless addressing scheme using VLSM and summarization to satisfy addressing requirements in a LAN/WAN environment Describe the technological requirements for running IPv6 (including: protocols, dual stack, tunneling, etc) Describe IPv6 addresses Identify and correct common problems associated with IP addressing and host configurations
Topic 3 – Configure and troubleshoot basic operation and routing on Cisco devices. (69 Questions) Compare and contrast methods of routing and routing protocols Configure, verify and troubleshoot OSPF Configure, verify and troubleshoot EIGRP Verify configuration and connectivity using ping, traceroute, and telnet or SSH Troubleshoot routing implementation issues Verify router hardware and software operation using SHOW DEBUG commands Implement basic router security
Topic 4 – Implement, verify, and troubleshoot NAT and ACLs in a medium-size Enterprise branch office network. (20 Questions) Describe the purpose and types of access control lists Configure and apply access control lists based on network filtering requirements Configure and apply an access control list to limit telnet and SSH access to the router Verify and monitor ACL’s in a network environment Troubleshoot ACL implementation issues Explain the basic operation of NAT Configure Network Address Translation for given network requirements using CLI Troubleshoot NAT implementation issues
Topic 5 – Implement and verify WAN links. (24 Questions) Configure and verify Frame Relay on Cisco routers Troubleshoot WAN implementation issues Describe VPN technology (including: importance, benefits, role, impact, components) Configure and vary PPP connection between Cisco routers

The actual Cisco 640-864 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Cisco 640-864 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Cisco 640-864 certification exam. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-864 content and to print and share content.

 

Exam A
QUESTION 1
According to Cisco, which four improvements are the main benefits of the PPDIOO lifecycle approach to network design? (Choose four.)
A. Faster ROI
B. Improved business agility
C. Increased network availability
D. Faster access to applications and services
E. Lower total cost of network ownership
F. Better implementation team engagement
Correct Answer: BCDE
QUESTION 2
Characterizing an existing network requires gathering as much information about the network as possible.Which of these choices describes the preferred order for the information-gathering process?
A. Site and network audits, traffic analysis, existing documentation and organizational input
B. Existing documentation and organizational input, site and network audits, traffic analysis
C. Traffic analysis, existing documentation and organizational input, site and network audits
D. Site and network audits, existing documentation and organizational input, traffic analysis
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
You want to gather as much detail as possible during a network audit with a minimal impact on the network devices themselves.
Which tool would you use to include data time stamping across a large number of interfaces while being customized according to each interface?
A. RMON
B. SNMPv3
C. NetFlow
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Which three are considered as technical constraints when identifying network requirements? (Choose three.)
A. Support for legacy applications
B. Bandwidth support for new applications
C. Limited budget allocation
D. Policy limitations
E. Limited support staff to complete assessment
F. Support for existing legacy equipment
G. Limited timeframe to implement
Correct Answer: ABF

QUESTION 5
In which phase of PPDIOO are the network requirements identified?
A. Design
B. Plan
C. Prepare
D. Implement
E. Operate
F. Optimize
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Which is part of the Prepare phase of PPDIOO?
A. Obtain site contact information
B. Perform network audit
C. Identify customer requirements
D. Perform gap analysis
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
During which phase of the PPDIOO model would you conduct interviews with supporting staff to develop and propose a viable solution?
A. Prepare
B. Plan
C. Design
D. Implement
E. Operate
F. Optimize
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement accurately represents the characteristics of the core layer in this design?
A. QoS should only be performed only in the core.
B. Load balancing should never be implemented or used.
C. Access lists should be used in the core to perform packet manipulation.
D. Partial mesh should be used as long as it is connected to each device by multiple paths.
E. Policy-based traffic control should be implemented to enable prioritization and ensure the best performance for all time-critical applications.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
What are the three primary functions of the distribution layer of the campus network design hierarchy? (Choose three.)
A. provide end-user connectivity
B. provide high speed transport
C. provide QoS services
D. enforce security policies
E. provide WAN connections
F. connect access devices to the core backbone
Correct Answer: CDF

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is a component within the Cisco Enterprise Campus module?
A. Teleworker
B. E-Commerce
C. Internet Connectivity
D. Building Distribution
E. WAN/MAN Site-to-Site VPN
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
Which two of the following are benefits of using a modular approach to network design?(Choose two.)
A. improves flexibility
B. facilitates implementation
C. lowers implementation costs
D. improves customer participation in the design process
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 12
Which three solutions are part of the Borderless Network Services? (Choose three.)
A. Wireless
B. Routing
C. TrustSec
D. MediaNet
E. Switching
F. EnergyWise
G. Next-Gen WAN
Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 13
Which three modular components are part of the Cisco Enterprise Edge Architecture? (Choose three.)
A. e-commerce module
B. Internet connectivity module
C. server farm module
D. remote access and VPN module
E. PSTN services module
F. enterprise branch module
G. building distribution module
Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 14
Where in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture model does network management reside?
A. Enterprise data center module
B. Enterprise campus module
C. Enterprise edge module
D. Service Provider edge module
E. Service Provider data center module
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
Which two statements about designing the Data Center Access layer are correct? (Choose two.)
A. Multiport NIC servers should each have their own IP address.
B. Layer 3 connectivity should never be used in the access layer.
C. Layer 2 connectivity is primarily implemented in the access layer.
D. Multiport NIC servers should never be used in the access layer.
E. Layer 2 clustering implementation requires servers to be Layer 2 adjacent.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements correctly identify the layers of the Enterprise Campus module? (Choose two.)
A. A is the Data Center Module and C is the Campus Core layer.
B. A is the Data Center Module and D is the Building Access layer.
C. B is the Campus Core layer and C is the Building Distribution layer.
D. B is the Building Distribution layer and C is the Campus Core layer.
E. A is the Internet Connectivity layer and B is the Campus Core layer.
F. B is the Building Distribution layer and D is the Building Access layer.
Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 17
What is the primary consideration when choosing a routed network design over a traditional campus network design?
A. Layer 3 service support at the network edge
B. the routing protocol choicE.open (OSPF) or proprietary (EIGRP)
C. the routing abilities of the host devices
D. the need to control the broadcast domains within the campus core
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
The evolution of the Data Center is best represented by the 3.0 architecture component of virtualization.Which of the following is not an example of the virtualization taking place in the Data Center?
A. Virtualized media access utilizing Fibre Channel over Ethernet
B. VLANs and virtual storage area networks (VSANs) provide for virtualized LAN and SAN connectivity, separating physical networks and equipment into virtual entities
C. Virtual Machines that run an application within the client operating system, which is further virtualized and running on common hardware
D. Storage devices virtualized into storage pools, and network devices are virtualized using device contexts
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
When selecting which hardware switches to use throughout an enterprise campus switched network, which consideration is not relevant?
A. whether data link layer switching based upon the MAC address is required
B. the number of shared media segments
C. which infrastructure service capabilities are required
D. whether to support Layer 3 services at the network edge
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
Which two of these practices are considered to be best practices when designing the access layer for the enterprise campus?(Choose two.)
A. Implement all of the services (QoS, security, STP, and so on) in the access layer, offloading the work from the distribution and core layers.
B. Always use a Spanning Tree Protocol; preferred is Rapid PVST+.
C. Use automatic VLAN pruning to prune unused VLANs from trunked interfaces to avoid broadcast propagation.
D. Avoid wasted processing by disabling STP where loops are not possible.
E. Use VTP transparent mode to decrease the potential for operational error.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 21
The enterprise campus core layer has requirements that are unique from the distribution and access layers.Which of the following is true about the core layer?
A. The core layer provides convergence using Layer 2 and Layer 3 services and features.
B. The core layer provides high availability to support the distribution layer connections to the enterprise edge.
C. The campus core layer is optional.
D. The core layer requires high performance to manage the traffic policing across the backbone.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
When there is a need for immunity to EMI for connecting locations that are greater than 100 meters apart, which two solutions can be utilized? (Choose two.)
A. multimode fiber
B. Fibre Channel
C. HVDC transmission lines
D. single-mode fiber
E. serial RS-232
F. Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-CX
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 23
Which of these statements is true concerning the data center access layer design?
A. The access layer in the data center is typically built at Layer 3, which allows for better sharing of services across multiple servers.
B. With Layer 2 access, the default gateway for the servers can be configured at the access or aggregation layer.
C. A dual-homing NIC requires a VLAN or trunk between the two access switches to support the dual IP addresses on the two server links to two separate switches.
D. The access layer is normally not required, as dual homing is standard from the servers to the aggregation layer.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
Which layer of the OSI model does Cisco recommend to place the enterprise network core layer, when designing a network based on its switched hierarchical design?
A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25
Which one of these statements is true concerning the data center distribution (aggregation) layer design?
A. With Layer 3 at the aggregation layer, the physical loops in the topology must still be managed by STP.
B. The boundary between Layer 2 and Layer 3 must reside in the multilayer switches, independent of any other devices such as firewalls or content switching devices.
C. A mix of both Layer 2 and Layer 3 access is sometimes the most optimal.
D. In a small data center, the aggregation layer can connect directly to the campus core, exchanging IP routes and MAC address tables.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
Your supervisor wants you to recommend a management protocol that will allow you to track overall bandwidth utilization, utilization by traffic type, and utilization by source and destination.
Which is ideally suited for this function?
A. MRTG
B. NetFlow

C. RRD
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
Which of the following three options represents the components of the Teleworker Solution? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco Unified IP Phone
B. Cisco 880 Series Router
C. Aironet Office Extend Access Point
D. Catalyst 3560 Series Switch
E. Cisco 2900 Series Router
F. MPLS Layer 3 VPN
G. Leased lines
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 28
With deterministic Wireless LAN Controller redundancy design, the different options available to the designer have their own strengths.Which one of these statements is an example of such a strength?
A. Dynamic load balancing, or salt-and-pepper access point design, avoids the potential impact of oversubscription on aggregate network performance.
B. N+N redundancy configuration allows logically grouping access points on controllers to minimize intercontroller roaming events.
C. N+N+1 redundancy configuration has the least impact to system management because all of the controllers are colocated in an NOC or data center.
D. N+1 redundancy configuration uses Layer 3 intercontroller roaming, maintaining traffic on the same subnet for more efficiency.
Correct Answer: B Exam B

QUESTION 1
Which factor would be most influential in choosing multimode fiber optic connections over UTP?
A. signal attenuation
B. required bandwidth
C. required distance
D. electromagnetic interference
E. cost
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Which three are associated with the distribution layer within the campus design? (Choose three.)
A. access layer aggregation
B. route summarization
C. network trust boundary
D. next-hop redundancy
E. layer 2 switching
F. port security
G. broadcast suppression
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement is true concerning enterprise edge distribution switches?
A. The speed of switching is the most critical feature.
B. Security requirements are offloaded to the other modules for performance reasons.
C. Edge distribution switches are only required when using a collapsed core backbone.
D. Enterprise edge distribution switches are similar to the building distribution layer.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
OSPF will be used as the IGP within a campus network. Which two things should you consider before deployment? (Choose two.)
A. All areas need to connect back to area 0.
B. The OSPF process number on each router should match.
C. NSSA areas should be used when an area cannot connect directly to area 0.
D. Stub areas should be connected together using virtual links.
E. ECMP may cause undesired results depending on the environment.
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 5
High availability is a key design consideration in the enterprise campus network. In a fully redundant topology, which is likely to provide faster IGP convergence during a failure?
A. redundant supervisors
B. redundant supervisors with Cisco Nonstop Forwarding (NSF) and Stateful Switchover (SSO)
C. single supervisors with tuned IGP timers
D. single supervisors
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Which Cisco technology using Nexus NX-OS infrastructure allows the network architect to create up to four separate control and data plane instances of the Nexus chassis?
A. virtual port-channel
B. virtual routing and forwarding
C. virtual switching system
D. virtual device context
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
An enterprise campus module is typically made up of four submodules, as described by the Cisco Enterprise Architecture Model. Which two submodulesare part of this module?
A. DMZ
B. enterprise branch
C. building distribution
D. server farm/data center

E. MAN
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 8
Which three options are valid Cisco STP tools used to ensure best-practice access layer design for the enterprise campus? (Choose three.)
A. Portfast
B. UDLD
C. Root Guard
D. BPDU Guard
E. Flex Links

F. SPAN
G. EtherChannel
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 9
Which is a factor in enterprise campus design decisions?
A. network application characteristics
B. routing protocol characteristics
C. switching latency characteristics
D. packet filtering characteristics
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Spanning Layer 2 across geographically separate data centers is a key consideration for current data center designs. Which is the name of the NX-OS technology that facilitates MAC in IP transport for Layer 2 VLANs across any IP network?
A. Overlay Transport Virtualization
B. Virtual Private LAN Services
C. Generic Routing Encapsulation
D. QinQ tunneling
Correct Answer: A

Our material on our site Cisco 640-864 is exam-oriented, keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.Cisco 640-864 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.

         

You may also like

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *