Recent Updated New Apple 9L0-510 Dumps Download with Exam Practice Questions From Flydumps

Latest 9L0-510 – Apple Real Exam Questions – 100% Free,Recent Updated New Apple https://www.pass4itsure.com/9L0-510.html Dumps Download with Exam Practice Questions From Flydumps

Exam A QUESTION 1
Review the screenshot of the Permissions pane in Server Admin, and then answer the question below.

You have assigned permissions to a folder, as illustrated. What access does the user, Pat, have to the folder?
A. Pat has read-only access to the folder.
B. Pat has write-only access to the folder.
C. Pat does not have any access to the folder.
D. Pat has both read and write access to the folder.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
In Mac OS X Server, preference manifests allow Workgroup Manager to ________.
A. store a common set of preferences in a directory
B. read related blocks of managed preferences at user login
C. associate preferences to a computer using a specific IP address
D. manage preferences for applications that are not already managed by default by Workgroup Manager
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
Which utility should you use to manage preferences assigned to computer accounts?
A. Server Admin
B. Directory Utility
C. Server Preferences
D. Workgroup Manager
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
Which feature is available in the Software Update service in Mac OS X Server?
A. Restrict client computers to downloading Apple software updates from your software update server only.
B. Automatically download all Apple software updates, but serve only selected updates to client computers.
C. Restrict client computers’ access to Apple software updates based on client computer Ethernet addresses.
D. Create and distribute custom software update packages to client computers, alongside Apple software updates.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Which statement best describes a mobile user account?
A. A user account created by Setup Assistant on a portable computer.
B. An account that users can log in to only from a computer on a wireless network.
C. An account that users can log in to from either a Mac OS X or a Windows computer.
D. A user account that has been migrated from an Active Directory server to an Open Directory server.
E. A network user account that is copied to the local directory node of the computer when the user logs in.
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 6
You have installed Mac OS X Server v10.6, and are performing its initial configuration. If you select “Create Users and Groups” in the “Users and Groups” pane in Server Assistant, what is the result?
A. The new server is configured as an Open Directory master.
B. The new server is configured as an Open Directory replica.
C. The new server is configured as a standalone directory server.
D. The new server is bound to an existing directory server on the network.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
You want a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer to use an XML configuration file to configure itself when it starts up for the first time. Which is a valid location to store the configuration file?
A. In /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on your DHCP server
B. In /Volumes/usbdrive/Auto Server Setup/ on the new server
C. On any Software Update server on the same subnet as the new server
D. In /Users/Shared/Auto Server Setup/ on any Mac OS X server on your network

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
You want to install and configure Mac OS X Server v10.6 on a computer that has been added to your network. Which steps can you take so the computer will automatically configure itself when it restarts after the installation?
A. Save the configuration details as a text file named generic. list, and store the file at the root of the computer’s hard drive.
B. Save the configuration details as a file named setup. list, and store the file in a folder named Auto Server Setup on the root of the computer’s hard drive.
C. Save the configuration details as a record in a directory service running on your network, with the MAC address of the computer as the name of the record.
D. Save the configuration details as a text file, with the computer’s host name as the name of the file, and store the file on any Mac OS X file server on the same subnet as your computer.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
You have performed a default installation of Mac OS X Server on a new computer. Which statement is true of the root account on the computer?
A. You can log in as root and use the Finder.
B. You cannot log in remotely using the root account.
C. You must enable the root account in Directory Utility before you can use it.
D. When logged in as root, you cannot access files in the Documents folders in users’ home folders.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
You have just completed the initial configuration of Mac OS X Server using Server Assistant. The password for the root account is ________.
A. root
B. 12345678
C. the same as the administrator password
D. the first 8 characters of the computer’s hardware serial number
Correct Answer: C

read more: https://www.pass4itsure.com/9L0-510.html

You may also like