Adobe.ActualTests 9A0-045 v2008-08-12.by.Ramon.155q

Adobe – 9A0-045 Certification, 9A0-045 Office Guide. Adobe.ActualTests https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-045.html v2008-08-12.by.Ramon.155q

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which feature is an advantage offered only by OpenType fonts?
A. Text can contain graphics.
B. Text can be converted to outlines.
C. Text is identical across platforms.
D. Text can contain multiple languages.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
While placing a Photoshop file in an InDesign page, you want to specify a particular layer comp to be visible in the page. What must you choose?
A. Layers
B. Use Adobe Dialog
C. Show Import Options
D. Last Document State

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
You make and name a gradient and store it in the Swatches palette. What happens if you select an object that has that gradient applied to it, and then modify the gradient with the Gradient palette?
A. Only the selected object changes to match the changes in the Gradient palette.
B. All objects with that gradient change to match the changes in the Gradient palette.
C. The named gradient in the Swatches palette changes to match the changes in the Gradient palette.
D. An error message appears, telling you that you cannot modify a named gradient with the Gradient palette.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
You want to vertically center the word “Typography” in a text frame. When you set the vertical alignment to
center in the Control palette, the word does not appear to be centered.
What should you do?

A. choose x Height for Offset in the First Baseline option of the Text Frame Options dialog box
B. in the Text Frame Options dialog, increase the top and bottom inset values until the word is centered
C. select the word and use the Character palette to change the baseline shift value until the word appears to be centered
D. in the Text Frame Options dialog, set the First baseline position to tixed and set the value to one half the size of the type and click OK

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
You are importing paragraph styles from one InDesign document to another. The Load Styles dialog box indicates that there is a conflict with an existing style. What should you do so that the existing style remains the same and the new style is still imported?
A. check the name of the incoming style and choose Auto-Rename
B. uncheck the name of the incoming style and choose Auto-Rename
C. check the name of the incoming style and choose Use Incoming Style Definition
D. uncheck the name of the incoming style and choose Use Incoming Style Definition

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
You open a file that contains a combination of inline and custom anchored objects. Which command displays a symbol indicating which anchored objects have a custom position?
A. Show Text Threads
B. Show Frame Edges
C. Show Hidden Characters
D. Structure > Show Tag Markers

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
You want content from an InDesign CS2 document in an InDesign CS document. What should you do?
A. export it as an InDesign Snippet file
B. export it to an InDesign Interchange File
C. flatten it, and then save as a CS2 document
D. select the content and add it to an InDesign CS2 library

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
When should you choose to merge XML during import, rather than append?
A. when the document contains no tagged placeholder frames
B. when you want to replace the default Root with the Root of the incoming XML file
C. when the document already contains imported XML content, which you do not want to replace
D. when you do NOT want to add new content if the existing XML contains no equivalent elements

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
What is the most flexible format for storing information that will be published by multiple methods, such as printed pieces, Web sites and alternate devices like PDAs?
A. JDF
B. XML
C. XHTML
D. DHTML

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. You have created a table, and want to set the width of all of the table’s columns to the same width. Which should you choose?
A. Table > Cell Options
B. Table > Table Options
C. Table > Split Cell Vertically
D. Table > Distribute Columns Evenly

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
Which statement about editing text in the Story Editor is true?
A. Character styles and paragraph styles can be applied to text while editing in the Story Editor.
B. For text threaded across multiple pages, the Story Editor displays only text from the current page.
C. While editing text in the Story Editor, text is displayed in its actual font but its size is always 12 point for clarity.
D. Edits made in the Story Editor take effect after you close the Story Editor window, not while you are editing text in the Story Editor.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
What is the role of a Color Management System (CMS) in a color managed workflow?
A. A CMS converts Lab and RGB colors to CMYK colors.
B. A CMS converts RGB and CMYK colors into Lab colors.
C. A CMS compares the color space gamut of a color to the Lab gamut, then the CMS converts the color to a Lab equivalent for consistent color output.
D. A CMS compares the color space where a color was created to an output device’s color space, then the CMS adjusts the output of color to create consistent color.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Which five file types can you place into an InDesign publication? (Choose five.)
A. RTF files
B. TIFF files
C. EPS files
D. FLA files
E. Quark Xpress 4 files
F. Adobe PageMaker 7 files
G. Adobe Photoshop PDF files with spot colors
H. Adobe Photoshop PSD files with spot colors

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 14
You want all of the rectangles in a document to have a fill of Pantone 114C and a 3-point black stroke. You want this fill and stroke combination to be applied to each new rectangle that you draw. What should you do?
A. You create a rectangle, give it a fill of Pantone 114C and a 3-point black stroke, then place it in a Library.
B. You create a rectangle, give it a fill of Pantone 114C and a 3-point black stroke, then use the Eyedropper tool to pick up the correct fill and stroke attributes.
C. With no objects selected, you choose the Fill icon in the Swatches palette and click on the Pantone 114C swatch. In the Stroke palette, you set the weight to 3 points.
D. You create the first rectangle, and give it a fill of Pantone 114C and a 3-point black stroke. Every subsequent rectangle will have the same fill and stroke attributes.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 15
How do you resize a graphic frame and its content simultaneously?
A. use the Selection tool and drag any handle on the frame’s bounding box
B. use the Direct Selection tool and drag any handle on the frame’s bounding box
C. use the Selection tool and press Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS) as you drag any handle on the frame’s bounding box
D. use the Direct Selection tool and press Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS) as you drag any handle on the frame’s bounding box

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
You select and cut a column from an existing table. You want to replace the contents of another column
with the information you cut. You select the column you want to replace.
Which should you choose?

A. Edit > Paste
B. Edit > Paste Into
C. Table > Merge Cells
D. Table > Insert > Column

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
You are placing a layered PSD file and want to change its active layer comp to a different layer comp as you place the file. Which option in the Place dialog should you select to view the layer comps during the import process?
A. Preview
B. Use Adobe Dialog
C. Show Import Options
D. Replace Selected Item

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
What does the graphic shown in the exhibit indicate? Exhibit:

A. Color settings do not match color mode.
B. The document has both CMYK and RGB objects.
C. Color management policies have not been specified.
D. Color settings for Creative Suite applications are not synchronized for consistent color.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
Which will cause InDesign’s Preflight to flag a problem with a file?
A. lack of bleeds
B. incorrect page margins
C. the use of TrueType fonts
D. the use of an incorrect color model

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20
How should you create a Snippet?
A. choose File > Save As
B. choose File > Save a Copy
C. select one or more frames and drag the selection to your desktop
D. select one or more frames and drag the selection to your Object Styles palette

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
You use Quick Apply to apply a paragraph style to a selected text frame. What is the result?
A. There is no change to the content.
B. The paragraph style is applied to all the text in the frame.
C. The paragraph style is applied to the first paragraph only.
D. The paragraph style is applied to the entire content on the current page only.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Which setting in the Separations Preview palette allows you to view the difference between elements filled with a rich black (C60-M40-Y40-K100) and those filled with 100K?
A. Ink Limit
B. Ink Manager
C. Separations Off
D. Desaturate Black

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
How do you arrange your document pages in two-page spreads?
A. select Facing Pages in the Document Setup dialog box
B. select Allow Pages to Shuffle from the Pages palette menu
C. select Keep Spread Together from the Pages palette menu
D. select Master Text Frame in the Document Setup dialog box

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. You have applied a linear gradient to an object. Which should you use to change the gradient so that it progresses vertically?
A. the Gradient tool
B. the Location field within the Gradient palette
C. the Type option within the New Gradient Swatch dialog
D. the Gradient ramp within the New Gradient Swatch dialog
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
When would a font NOT be included when InDesign packages the job?
A. when the font is a CJK font
B. when the font is a TrueType font
C. when the font is an OpenType font
D. when the font’s screen font is missing

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
What should you choose to import a list of words into your User Dictionary?
A. Edit > Spelling > Dictionary
B. Edit > Spelling > Check Spelling
C. Edit > Preferences > Spelling (Windows) or InDesign > Preferences > Spelling (Mac OS)
D. Edit > Preferences > Dictionary (Windows) or InDesign > Preferences > Dictionary (Mac OS)

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
A product catalog contains proprietary terms that cause errors during spell checking. What should you do to add a list of the terms to InDesign’s User Dictionary?
A. choose Edit > Spelling > Dictionary and choose the open document as the target
B. choose Edit > Spelling > Dictionary, and choose English: USA from the pop-up menu
C. choose Edit > Spelling > Dictionary, click the Add button, and select a text file containing the terms
D. choose Edit > Spelling > Dictionary, click the Import button, and select a text file containing the terms

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
You want to create a hyperlink that jumps to a specific word on a page. Which should you create first?
A. a state
B. a source
C. a bookmark
D. a destination

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 29
Which should you choose to insert the degree character shown in the exhibit in your text? Exhibit:

A. Type > Fonts
B. Type > Glyphs
C. Type > Character
D. Type > Insert Special Character

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
Which should be active when you select the Insert Footnote command?
A. the Insert Anchored Object dialog box
B. the Document Footnote Options dialog box C. an insertion point where you want the footnote text to appear
D. an insertion point where you want the footnote reference number to appear

Correct Answer: D

read more: https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-045.html

You may also like