Adobe_PrepKing 9A0-062 v2011-06-11_159q_By-Desouza

Latest 9A0-385 Questions,Adobe_PrepKing https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-062.html v2011-06-11_159q_By-Desouza

Exam A QUESTION 1
Click the Exhibit button.

You have set up a timeline and menus with features shown in the three Properties panel views in the exhibit. Timeline #1 has only one chapter point. When a viewer clicks the Chapter Menu – Chapter 1 button, Timeline #1 will play starting at Chapter 1 and continue to the end of Timeline #1.
What will happen next?
A. Timeline #2: Chapter 1 will start to play.
B. Timeline #2: Chapter 2 will start to play.
C. The DVD will return viewers to the main menu.
D. The DVD will return viewers to the chapter menu.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
You have ten separate timelines that you want to play in different orders from different buttons.
You want button one to play the odd numbered timelines and button two to play the even numbered timelines. What should you do?
A. use two different play lists and assign one to each button
B. use a combination of end actions and overrides on the buttons
C. use a combination of end actions and overrides on the timelines
D. use two different chapter play lists and assign one to each button

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
What happens when you set the Video property in the Motion tab of the menu Properties?
A. It sets that video as the first play object.
B. It sets that video as the default object for that menu.
C. It sets that video as the motion background for that menu.
D. It sets that video as the video assigned to animated buttons.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
You have a menu where users can select the Active Audio Track. When they return to this menu you want the menu to indicate the active audio track they have been listening to. What should you do?
A. use the Specify Link dialog to set the audio track value
B. use the audio timeline to specify the audio channel default
C. use the Menu panel to specify Active Audio Track for the Default button
D. use the Menu panel to specify and override to the Active Audio channel

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
You have created a DVD for a sports team that contains game highlights, player profiles, and other footage. You want to provide options to play different related timelines such as all games versus a particular team. What should you do?
A. create a play list for each scenario
B. change the button override for each timeline, slideshow etc.
C. create a chapter play list linked from a series of chapter menus
D. create a series of submenus with buttons linked to timelines containing content for each scenario

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
You create a music video DVD and place each video in its own timeline. You create a Play All button on the main menu that links to the first timeline. You set the end action of each timeline to point to the next timeline until all timelines have played. You also create a button that links to each individual video and returns the user to the main menu after the video ends. Which button navigation option is used by the individual song buttons?
A. First Play
B. End Action
C. Standard Link
D. End Action Override

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7
Which three statements are true about a chapter play list? (Choose three.)
A. A chapter play list can be used to link multiple timelines.
B. A chapter play list can be used to change the end action of a timeline.
C. A chapter play list can be used to view content in nonsequential order.
D. A chapter play list can be used to change the menu remote of a timeline.

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 8
Click the Exhibit button.

Which two statements about setting a poster frame are true? (Choose two.)
A. You can change the video display of a still image displayed by a video thumbnail.
B. You can allow the user to select an alternate start point for a chapter from the Chapter Index menu.
C. You can have your motion menu loop back to the poster frame rather than the beginning of the chapter.
D. You can create a poster frame by Ctrl + Alt dragging from the chapter marker in the timeline to the desired frame.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 9
You create an interactive kiosk with audio on each menu, set to loop a specified number of times.
You want the DVD to return to the main menu from whichever motion menu the user happens to end on after a specified length of time. Which default menu property must you change?
A. on the Basic tab of the menu Properties panel, change Override for each menu to navigate back to the main menu
B. on the Basic tab of the menu Properties panel, change End Action for each menu to navigate back to the main menu
C. on the Motion tab of the menu Properties panel, specify a time for Duration and on the Basic tab specify an end action
D. on the Motion tab of the menu Properties panel, for each menu, unclick Hold Forever and on the Basic tab specify an end action
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10

What happens when you set a Menu Remote property to Return to Last Menu?
A. It overrides the Timeline End Action.
B. It changes the project Title Button setting.
C. When the timeline ends, the DVD displays the last chapter submenu.
D. Pressing the Menu button on a remote control takes the viewer to the previously viewed menu.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
You create a training video describing factory processes from several divisions within the same factory. Currently all content, including several timelines, link back to the main menu.
As you test your DVD, you decide to change the navigational structure to make it easier for the end user to watch content for each division independently. You add four submenus with links from the main menu, one for each division. Alter the user navigates to the submenu and clicks on one of the buttons to play a timeline, you want the user to return to the submenu, not the main menu.
Which timeline property should you change?
A. Override
B. End Action
C. Menu Remote
D. Return to Last Menu

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
Click the Exhibit button.

Your timeline has a main video clip plus three video clips that you are using as references for video chapter buttons. You want to make sure that when the main video reaches its last frame, that it does not continue into the three extra clips.
Which end action should you set?
A. an end action for chapter 1
B. an end action for chapter 4
C. an end action for chapter 5
D. an end action for the timeline

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
You want to create a button on a menu that links to another menu if the user navigates to the button, without having to activate the button. What should you do?
A. set the button to Auto Activate
B. set the button to have a link type of Next
C. set the menu to have an loop time of None
D. set the menu to have a loop time of Forever
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
You have five timelines, each with an end action that links to the next timeline in the sequence of five. Your main menu has a Play All button that when clicked, plays all five timelines in a row. You want to create a submenu that allows viewers to play single timelines, and have the DVD return to the submenu menu rather than moving on to the next timeline. How do you accomplish this?
A. change the override for each timeline
B. change the end action for each timeline
C. set an override for each submenu button
D. set an end action for each submenu button
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Click the Exhibit button.

How can you fix the problem identified by the Check Project dialog box shown in the exhibit?
A. define a link from the Main Menu button
B. define a default button on the main menu
C. define an override for the Main Menu button
D. define the main menu as the first play object
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
Which three can be contained in a chapter playlist? (Choose three.)
A. an end action
B. multiple chapters
C. multiple timelines
D. multiple discontinuous chapters

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 17
In the Menus panel, you can _____
A. double-click on a menu name to Set As First Play
B. use the right-click, context menu to change its end action
C. use the Import As option to import a video as a Motion menu
D. use the button listing and the pick-whip from the Properties panel to create links

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
You have created a Slideshow menu. You want to add an audio file to loop twice in the background while the menu is active. What should you do?
A. select the audio file in the project panel and drop the file on the menu in the Menu Viewer; in the Basic tab of the menu Properties, type 2 next to the Loop # option
B. select the audio file in the project panel and drop the file on the menu in the Menu Viewer; in the Motion tab of the menu Properties, type 2 next to the Loop # option
C. select the menu in the project panel; on the Basic tab of the Properties Panel, type the name of the audio file beside the word Audio; type 2 next to the Loop # option
D. select the menu in the project panel; on the Basic tab of the Properties Panel, drag the pick- whip beside the word Audio to the audio file in the project panel; type 2 next to the Loop # option

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
The Layer-name prefix(+^)in the Layers panel indicates the layer set that links to the
A. main menu
B. next submenu
C. previous submenu
D. chapter in a timeline or slideshow
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
Click the Exhibit button.

You create a menu in standard NTSC 4:3 format. You want to recreate the menu in 16:9
widescreen format using a template from the Library panel. You have the current menu displayed in the Menu Viewer and the new 16:9 menu template selected in the Library panel. In the exhibit, which button allows you to replace the existing menu with the new menu format and keep button text and links intact?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Which two statements are true about the drop shadow effect? (Choose two.)
A. Drop shadows can be applied to Subpicture layers.
B. Drop shadow settings apply to all buttons on a menu.
C. Drop shadows applied to a layer set affect all layers in that set.
D. Drop shadows applied in Encore DVD are editable in Photoshop when you choose Edit > Edit Menu in Photoshop.
E. To save a specific drop shadow effect in the Styles panel, you create a Photoshop file with the correct drop shadow settings and use the New Item button on the Styles panel to select the Photoshop file.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 22
You have created a menu from several objects from the Library panel including six buttons. You want to align your buttons with the left edge of your title safe area and adjust the vertical spacing between them so that they are evenly spaced. What is the most efficient way to do this?
A. select all six buttons; choose Menu > Align > Relative to Safe Areas; choose Menu > Align > Left; choose Menu > Distribute > Vertically
B. select all six buttons; choose Object> Align > Relative to Safe Areas; choose Object> Align > Left; choose Object> Distribute > Vertically
C. select all six buttons and move them so that all six are within the left edge of the Title safe area; choose Menu > Align > Left; choose Menu > Distribute > Vertically
D. select all six buttons and move them so that all six are within the left edge of the Title safe area; choose Object > Align > Left; choose Object > Distribute > Vertically
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
What is the minimum requirement for a menu to be used as a Chapter Index menu?
A. one Chapter button only
B. one Video Thumbnail button only
C. one Chapter button and Next and Previous buttons
D. one Video Thumbnail button and Next and Previous buttons
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
Click the Exhibit button.

Which button in the Menu Preview shown in the exhibit should you select to display routing icons on the menu?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 25
How can you change the appearance of a text item in a menu?
A. use the Text tool to highlight the text, select a Library text item and click Place
B. use the Text tool to highlight the text, select a Styles text item and click Apply Style
C. use the Direct Select tool to select the text bounding box, select a Library text item and click Place
D. use the Direct Select tool to select the text bounding box, select a Styles text item and click Apply Style

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 26
What should you do to add a Subpicture layer to a button and have that subpicture layer match the shape of the button text?
A. select the Text layer and choose Object > Create Subpicture
B. select the button set, open the Properties panel and click Create Text Subpicture
C. edit the menu in Photoshop, duplicate the text layer and add (%) to the front of the duplicated layer name
D. in the Layers panel, hide all the button layers except the Text layer and choose Object > Create Subpicture

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
Click the Exhibit button.

Which statement describes the purpose of the button identified by the arrow in the exhibit?
A. It displays the activated state of all buttons in the menu.
B. It displays the selected (highlighted) state of all buttons in the menu.
C. It displays remote control routing and button numbers of all buttons in the menu.
D. It toggles between displaying the menu as it will appear on a television monitor and displaying the uncorrected pixel aspect ratio (if different).

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
You want to preview your menus on an external NTSC or PAL monitor. You attach the external monitor to the computer and turn it on. Your menus do not appear on the monitor.
To troubleshoot this problem you would choose Edit Preferences > _____ under Video Out, select Show Menu Editor on DV Hardware; select the external monitor under the pull down menu
A. Menus
B. General
C. Preview
D. Audio/Video Out

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
What should you do to create a Motion menu for use on another computer in multiple projects?
A. choose Menu > Save Menu as Template and select Self-Contained
B. choose Menu > Save Menu as Template and save it in a separate file folder
C. drag it from the Project panel to the Library panel and save it as a standard menu
D. drag it from the Project panel to the Library panel and save it as a menu template

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Click the Exhibit button.

You create a menu in Photoshop with three buttons plus an additional layer you want to use as a replacement layer in Encore DVD. You want to make it a functional replacement layer upon import to Encore DVD.
To accomplish this, you double-click the layer in the Photoshop layers palette and add the prefix _____ before the name replacement layer prior to importing it into Encore DVD.
A. (!)
B. (%)
C. (+!)
D. (+#)
Correct Answer: A

read more: https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-062.html

You may also like