3Com 3M0-700 Exam Dump, The Most Effective 3Com 3M0-700 Study Guide UP To 50% Off

At present, there are a number of 3Com 3M0-700 available online for every IT professional. Flydumps 3Com 3M0-700 exam sample questions prepare you for success with the kind of questions you could expect in the real Cisco 700-602 Recertification. These real 3Com 3M0-700 questions and answers are a great tool for you to have a go with how well you are prepared before your final attempt at the 3Com 3M0-700 certification exam. Flydumps has been seen that students are feeling quite at home in presence of 3Com 3M0-700 questions as they provide them a chance to take a sigh of relief and they need not to spend hours in their studies for the 3Com 3M0-700. A great number of candidates for Exam have already been benefited themselves with the amazing 3Com 3M0-700 exam sample questions.

QUESTION 85
Which five are correct steps to be performed when installing NBX pcXset on a computer? (Choose five.)
A. Select country and language
B. Test audio and microphone settings
C. Enter the pcXset CD Key when prompted
D. Configure the MAC and IP address of the NCP associated with pcXset
E. Install the pcXset Telephony Adapter Card in the multimedia computer that will run pcXset
F. Confirm adequate software pcXset licensing on the associated NBX Communication System
G. In NetSet under the System Settings check the Auto Discover Telephones box and click OK
H. In NetSet under the System Settings check the Auto Discover pcXset Telephones box and click OK

Correct Answer: ABDFG
QUESTION 86
Which four are NBX Call Report (CDR) configuration options for an NBX system? (Choose four.)
A. Default setting is Disabled
B. Scramble the last digits for security
C. Determine if trunk-to-trunk calls are recorded
D. Choose how often a new tracking file will be created
E. Select what data fields will be tracked, for example, time of call, length, etc.
F. Compatibility format option, for example, Microsoft Excel or Lotus 123 formatting
G. Determine how long the tracking information will be retained before it is purged by the system

Correct Answer: ABCG
QUESTION 87
Which three does NBX Call Reports (CDR) provide for calls made on an NBX system? (Choose three.)
A. Track all call information
B. Track all internal calls within NBX system
C. Track all incoming and outgoing PSTN calls
D. Provides customer and department chargeback accounting
E. Collects telephone usage information on a per user / per call basis
F. Track all incoming and outgoing attempted and/or abandoned calls
G. Supports “Snap-in” modules for Microsoft Excel and Lotus 123 for integrated account reporting
Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 88
Which four are NBX CDR requirements? (Choose four.)
A. 24 MB of RAM
B. Linux Operating System
C. TAPI compliant application
D. Windows Operating System
E. IMAP4 compliant application
F. Adequate disk space for records
G. 12 MB of disk space for application
Correct Answer: ADFG
QUESTION 89
A NBX Software license upgrade provides access to the specific license purchased and every prior
software release.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 90
Which three changes require a NBX system reboot? (Choose three.)
A. New software version
B. Removing an interface card from an NBX chassis
C. Change to NCP information, for example, IP address, default gateway
D. Change to network protocol, for example, Standard IP or IP On-the-Fly
E. Change to Digital Line Card protocol, for example, Standard IP or IP On-the-Fly
F. Adding any new interface card to the NBX chassis, for example, Digital Line Card, Hub card, etc.

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 91
Which of the following NBX Communication Systems support software version R5.0? (Choose three.)
A. NBX 25
B. NBX 100
C. VCX 7000
D. VCX 6000
E. NBX V3000
F. NBX V5000

Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 92
You have a NBX V3000 with full licensing. You discover the NBX V3000 internal disk drive is nearly full. Which three are best ways the NBX administrator can manage the available disk space on an NBX V3000 system? (Choose three.)
A. Limit the number of NBX users
B. Limit the maximum length of any message
C. Limit the number of messages an individual user can have at any one time
D. Replace the NBX V3000 20Gb internal disk drive with larger third party disk drive
E. Use a network attached storage server to supplement the NBX V3000 internal disk drive
F. Have the system remove messages more quickly by reducing the message retention period
G. Increase the NBX V3000 disk drive “Free Space” setting which automatically removes the oldest voice messages when the Free Space threshold is exceeded
Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 93
What software version is supported by the NBX V3000?
A. NBX R4.5 only
B. NBX R4.3 and higher
C. NBX R4.4 and higher
D. Same software versions as 3Com Router 5000
E. Same software versions as 3Com Switch 6000
F. Same software versions as 3Com Router 8000

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 94
V3000 memory upgrades must be done at a 3Com Authorized Service Center and can not be performed in the field.

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 95
Which two NBX V3000 system components are field upgradeable or field replaceable? (Choose two.)

A. CPU
B. Disk drive
C. Power supply
D. Memory module
E. Analog Port Modules
F. Paging Port Modules

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 96
Which three steps should the NBX administrator perform to add new members to an existing Page Zone? (Choose three.)
A. Select the User Configuration Icon and the Page Zones Tab
B. Select the Page Zones Icon and the User Configuration Tab
C. Select the Add New User Button and enter the new members extensions
D. Select new extensions from the “Non-Members” list and Click the”<<” button
E. Select the existing Page Zone to be updated from the list of zones and choose “Modify”
F. Select the existing Page Zone to be updated and Click the”<<” button to move it into the “Modify Zone”field

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 97
Which four steps should the NBX administrator perform to set up a new Page Zone that includes an external broadcast over a public address (PA) system? (Choose four.)
A. Specify the MAC or IP address of PA system
B. Checkbox “Add External Page” to include PA system
C. Specify the Page Zone name and associated zone extension
D. Add new members by clicking on members in the “Member” list
E. Select User Configuration / Page Zones / Add to create a new page zone
F. Add new members to the page zone by typing in their extension and name
G. Select Device Configuration / Telephone Groups / Page Zones to create a new page zone

Correct Answer: BCDE QUESTION 98
How does an NBX telephone user send a page?
A. Pick up handset and dial the Page Zone extension; caller speaks sending page to receivers; terminate call
B. Pick up handset; press Feature button; dial the Page Zone extension; caller speaks sending page to receivers; terminate call
C. Pick up handset and dial the Page Zone extension; caller waits until LCD displays – “Paging Ready”; caller speaks sending page to receivers; terminate call
D. Pick up handset; press Feature button and dial the Page Zone extension; caller waits until LCD displays – “Paging Ready”; caller speaks sending page to receivers; terminate call

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 99
An NBX user can view and modify the operators?settings if the Administrator allows it.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 100
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to change configurable operator system default values?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 101
How do NBX phones prioritize audio traffic?
A. NBX phones forward all voice packets to IEEE 802.1p aware hubs
B. NBX phones tag voice packets using DiffServ for all LAN communication
C. NBX phones use VLAN-tagged frames with the priority level automatically set to 6
D. NBX phones place audio traffic into a priority queue within the NCP, forwarding all voice traffic before forwarding data packets

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 102
Which three best describe how members Login/Logout of a Hunt Group? (Choose three.)
A. Group members can login and logout as their schedule requires
B. A forced login member is always logged in whether they are at their phone or not
C. To login/logout a user only needs to pickup their phone and enter their voice mail password
D. Administrator can set optional automatic logout to force a logout if an incoming call is not answered at a phone
E. All members must login only once during the day. They are automatically logged out at the end of the day based on the NBX System Business Time definition
F. A dynamic login member must login at the start of a day and will only need to login again if they are logged out after 15 minutes pass between phone calls

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 103
Which four are requirements for using Virtual Tie Lines (VTL) with an NBX system? (Choose four.)
A. VTL license is required for each participating NCP
B. Each VTL counts as one NBX device for device limit
C. Each NBX must have its own Network Call Processor (NCP)
D. VTLs require a T1 or E1 Digital Line Card in each NBX system
E. A maximum of 96 VTLs are supported on any one NBX system
F. VTL requires either IP On-the-Fly or Standard IP license for each NBX system
G. VTLs maintain Quality of Service (QoS) and provide end-to-end IP-ToS tagging

Correct Answer: ACFG QUESTION 104
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to add a Page Zone or make modifications to an existing Page Zone?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 105
Which three are features of the NBX Dial Plan timed routes? (Choose three.)
A. Can designate a specific destination route for each time period
B. Can create route plans based on specific time-of-day or day-of-week
C. Can group time periods and point them to a specific route destination
D. Can disable specific routes for any time period, for example, holiday, night, etc.
E. Can create route plans based on pre-configured business hours – open, closed, lunch etc.
F. Can create route plans based on a specific date, for example, business, state or country holiday
Correct Answer: ABE

Flydumps 3Com 3M0-700 Dumps Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated 3Com 3M0-700 exam questions AND their most correct answers, accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the 3Com 3M0-700 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which 3Com 3M0-700 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough, that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the 3Com 3M0-700 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Continue Reading

3Com 3M0-700 PDF Dumps, Valid and updated 3Com 3M0-700 Certification Braindumps UP To 50% Off

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 070-480 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/070-480.html

Flydumps provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in 3Com 3M0-700 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed 3Com 3M0-700 preparation material,you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 65
As the administrator, placing a check in the Fwd to Auto Attendant box sends a caller to the default system Auto Attendant. This overrides Voice Mail access, if the user has selected Voice Mail for call handling.

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 66
Which three are features of the NBX Offsite Notification? (Choose three.)
A. Up to five different call numbers/options can be setup for a user offsite notification
B. Offsite notification privileges and options are defined in the User Configuration menu
C. Only messages tagged as “urgent” will be forwarded by the offsite notification feature
D. Offsite Notification must be enabled in the NBX Messaging, as well as, in the Class of Service (CoS)
E. Only the NBX system administrator or users with administrator privileges can use offsite notification
F. Users can be notified of voice messages to another internal extension, an external phone, a pager or via email

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 67
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to create or modify a Calling Group?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 68
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to create or modify a Hunt Group?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 69
Which two are features of an NBX Calling Group? (Choose two.)
A. Member phones ring simultaneously for incoming calls
B. Calling Groups are the same as NBX Key Mode configuration
C. Up to 100 Calling Groups can be configured on an NBX 100 system
D. NBX administrator can define “ring progression” for a Calling Group
E. Member login/logout password is defined by NBX administrator using NetSet

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 70
Which four are features of the NBX Auto Attendant (AA)? (Choose four.)
A. Supports up to 100 AA
B. Can answer with or without a live attendant
C. Only answers when no live attendant is available
D. Any NBX user can create an AA for their extension
E. Can configure different AA based on time of day and day of week
F. Each AA can be configured when to time out and whether to hang up or forward the call
G. AA message can be recorded via an NBX phone or be an imported .wav or an MP3 file

Correct Answer: ABEF
QUESTION 71
Which four are attributes of the second generation NBX T1 Digital Line Card (3C10116D) and the E1 Digital Line Card (3C10165D)? (Choose four.)
A. Embedded CSU with CSU statistics
B. Requires NBX software Release 4.3 or higher
C. Provides both T1 and E1 support on the same card
D. Can be configured with up to 17 different IP addresses for Fractional Channel support
E. Includes a 100/1000 Mbps LAN port for improved packet throughput and reduced latency
F. Can be configured for G.729 audio compression and silence suppression for bandwidth efficiency
G. Has one Power Failure Transfer Port that can be used to make an outbound call in case of a power failure
H. Has remote Layer 3 support for communicating with a Network Call Processor (NCP) across a routed network

Correct Answer: ABFH
QUESTION 72
The NBX Communication System provides E911 (emergency) connectivity when the Digital Line Card is configured for T1 signaling.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 73
Each time a new Dial Plan is imported or modified, the system performs a consistency check.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 74
Which four are functions of the NBX Dial Plans? (Choose four.)
A. Dictates how calls are handled
B. Translates dialed digits into a specific destination
C. Forwards voice mail messages to internal extensions
D. Determines the route a call will take to its destination
E. Defines a set of destinations that can be reached by the NBX system
F. Translates single digit speed dial codes into full extension or outbound telephone numbers
G. Verifies if a user has the authorization to make the call, for example, long distance or trunk-to-trunk
Correct Answer: ABDE
QUESTION 75
Which three are features of the NBX Pretranslator function? (Choose three.)
A. Pretranslation is not available on Analog Line Cards
B. Each Pretranslation is used for either incoming or outgoing traffic
C. Each Pretranslation is used for both incoming and outgoing traffic
D. Outbound Pretranslation is associated with the Dialed Number Identification Service (DNIS) supported by the Digital Line Card
E. A single outbound or inbound Pretranslation definition contains all the required translations defined in order from lowest-to-highest extension
F. Inbound Pretranslation is associated with the Dialed Number Identification Service (DNIS) or Direct Inward Dial (DID) supported by the Digital Line Card

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 76
Which three are features of the NBX Dial Plan timed routes? (Choose three.)
A. Can designate a specific destination route for each time period
B. Can create route plans based on specific time-of-day or day-of-week
C. Can group time periods and point them to a specific route destination
D. Can disable specific routes for any time period, for example, holiday, night, etc.
E. Can create route plans based on pre-configured business hours – open, closed, lunch etc.
F. Can create route plans based on a specific date, for example, business, state or country holiday

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 77
The NBX Dial Plan can be configured to route calls to an alternate carrier or to replace an internal extension number with an external number, for example, a cell phone.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 78
Which three bandwidth reduction methods are supported by the NBX system? (Choose three.)
A. Pulse Code Modulation (PCM)
B. Adaptive Transform Encoding (ATE)
C. ITU-T G.723 bandwidth compression
D. ITU-T G.729 bandwidth compression
E. Silence suppression on a per-device basis only
F. Adaptive Differential Pulse Code Modulation (ADPCM)
G. Silence suppression on a system-wide or per-device basis
Correct Answer: DFG
QUESTION 79
Which three are NBX IP licensing features or requirements? (Choose three.)
A. Every NBX device requires a fixed IP address
B. A DHCP server is required to use IP On-the-Fly
C. IP On-the-Fly is included with all new NBX base systems
D. Companies can upgrade their license from IP On-the-Fly to Standard IP
E. IP addresses can be supplied via static or DHCP addressing when using Standard IP
F. An NBX phone can operate as a Layer 3 “IP Phone” on a per-call basis when using IP-on-the-Fly

Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 80
Which three are important considerations when configuring/calling a remote NBX phone connected via a cable modem or DSL link? (Choose three.)
A. Enable silence suppression and low bandwidth options in the NBX
B. Fixed or DHCP IP address can be assigned to remote NBX phones
C. An NBX gateway is required to support remote users without an NBX
D. All phone calls between the central and remote sites use Layer 2 IP packets
E. The Network Call Processor (NCP) can provide the remote phone an IP address for the duration of a call to a remote user
F. Network Address Translation (NAT) should be configured for the central site but NAT should not be used at the remote site
G. The Network Call Processor (NCP) can be configured to provide the local phone an IP address for the duration of a call to a remote user

Correct Answer: ABG
QUESTION 81
Which three are requirements for conference call support across Virtual Tie Lines (VTL)? (Choose three.)
A. Requires Standard IP license for each participating NBX system
B. Must use same range of multicast addresses on all NBX systems
C. WAN routers must support Internet Gateway Multicast Protocol (IGMP)
D. Internet Gateway Multicast Protocol (IGMP) addresses must be defined
E. Music on Hold (MOH) and internal page initiation must be done from NetSet
F. Requires Network Address Translation (NAT) configuration on Virtual Tie Lines

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 82
Virtual Tie Lines allow NBX Communication Systems and legacy PBX equipment to place calls between one another without using Analog or Digital connections.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 83
Which four are features/requirements of the NBX Desktop Call Assistant (DCA) application? (Choose four.)
A. Requires Microsoft Windows 2000 or Windows XP
B. Requires one 3Com SKU and license per NBX system
C. Supports point and click dialing to any phone in the user directory
D. Provides personal inbound/outbound call logs with caller ID information
E. Uses Microsoft Telephone Applications Program Interface (TAPI) to manage calls
F. Computer with NBXTSP software must have a physical connection to an NBX phone
G. Users can manage all their calls from a single on-screen computer interface, for example, call transfer, conferencing, call park

Correct Answer: CDEG
QUESTION 84
Inbound NBX Computer Telephony Integration (CTI) calls support directory dialing, on-screen dialing and call processing.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85

Flydumps 3Com 3M0-700 practice tests are composed of latest exam questions formulate an actual exam scenario with an intent to expose your potentials and latent skills. Our Microsoft practice tests encompass all the fundamental of 3Com 3M0-700 exam formats, orients your efforts towards guaranteed success for 3Com 3M0-700 exams. You can hit your target with assurance if you have opted for our practice test training.

Newcerts 070-480 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/070-480.html

Continue Reading

3Com 3M0-700 Exams, 100% Pass Rate 3Com 3M0-700 Actual Test With High Quality

New Questions! Now more new added 3Com 3M0-700 exam questions and answers are available at Flydumps In Flydumps new 3Com 3M0-700 vce or pdf braindump file, you can get all 3Com 3M0-700 new questions and answers.We guarantee the 100% pass rate.

QUESTION 33
Which four components are required to use the NBX CTI Telephone Applications Program Interface (TAPI) solution? (Choose four.)
A. NBX CTI license
B. Any NBX system
C. H.323 protocol support
D. NBX TAPI service provider (NBXTSP) software
E. Computer supporting TAPI, for example, Microsoft Windows
F. Either IP On-the-Fly or Standard IP license for each NBX system
G. Desktop TAPI application software, for example, Desktop Call Assistant
Correct Answer: BDEG
QUESTION 34
What is Telephone Applications Program Interface (TAPI) Route Point?
A. NBX feature enabled in the System / TAPI Setup menu that provides intelligent Layer 3 IP routing for TAPI messages on a multi-system, company-wide bases
B. Virtual Network Call Processor (NCP) device or third party application that monitors and maps incoming calls, allowing the NCP to make intelligent routing decisions for the call
C. Virtual device within the Network Call Processor (NCP) to which outbound calls can be mapped, allowing 3rd party applications to make intelligent routing decisions for the call
D. Virtual device within the Network Call Processor (NCP) to which inbound calls can be mapped for a 3rd party application that monitors the route point and makes intelligent call route decisions

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
Which three are features/requirements for using Unified Messaging for an NBX system? (Choose three.)
A. Requires NBX pcXset client software
B. Can use the computer default media player to listen to a message
C. APX messaging service functionality is provided by IMAP client on the NBX NCP
D. Requires a Windows-based PC with a minimum of 64MB RAM and full-duplex sound card
E. Users can use a TAPI4 compliant application to access and manage voice messages on a computer
F. Users can use an IMAP4 compliant application to access and manage voice messages on a computer

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 36
Call Detail Reports can be customized, generated and printed by the administrator from the NetSet Operations Window.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37
Which four are NBX Call Report (CDR) configuration options for an NBX system? (Choose four.)
A. Default setting is Disabled
B. Scramble the last digits for security
C. Determine if trunk-to-trunk calls are recorded
D. Choose how often a new tracking file will be created
E. Select what data fields will be tracked, for example, time of call, length, etc.
F. Compatibility format option, for example, Microsoft Excel or Lotus 123 formatting
G. Determine how long the tracking information will be retained before it is purged by the system

Correct Answer: ABCG
QUESTION 38
Which four are NBX CDR requirements? (Choose four.)
A. 24 MB of RAM
B. Linux Operating System
C. TAPI compliant application
D. Windows Operating System
E. IMAP4 compliant application
F. Adequate disk space for records
G. 12 MB of disk space for application
Correct Answer: ADFG
QUESTION 39
Which three changes require a NBX system reboot? (Choose three.)
A. New software version
B. Removing an interface card from an NBX chassis
C. Change to NCP information, for example, IP address, default gateway
D. Change to network protocol, for example, Standard IP or IP On-the-Fly
E. Change to Digital Line Card protocol, for example, Standard IP or IP On-the-Fly
F. Adding any new interface card to the NBX chassis, for example, Digital Line Card, Hub card, etc.

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 40
Which four are NBX configuration backup/restore attributes? (Choose four.)
A. By default, NBX voice mail messages are backed up
B. Backup should be done after each major configuration change
C. Backup is normally onto the hard disk of the PC where you are running NetSet
D. To run a backup choose: System Configuration Icon, then Manage Data Tab and click Backup Database button
E. Data in a backup includes the Configuration database, Auto Attendant prompts, user voice mail greetings, and optionally all voice mail messages
F. To restore configuration information, choose the Operations Icon, Manage Data Tab, then select Browse to locate the configuration file and click Restore
G. To restore an individual user’s voice messages choose the Operations Icon, Manage Data Tab, input the users extension and click Restore Voice Mail Messages
Correct Answer: BCEF
QUESTION 41
Click theTask button.
Which of the interfaces is not currently active and reserved for future use?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 42
Which of the following NBX Communication Systems supports software version R4.4?
A. NBX 100
B. NBX V3000
C. All NBX Systems
D. SuperStack 3 NBX

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 43
Which four components are included with the NBX V3000 IP Communication System? (Choose four.)
A. System disk drive
B. One Analog FXS port
C. 16 MB memory module
D. Four Analog FXO ports
E. Two T1/E1 Digital Line ports
F. Network Call Processor (NCP)
G. Two Failover 10/100 Mbps Ethernet LAN ports

Correct Answer: ABDF
QUESTION 44
Which of the following NBX V5000 system components is field upgradeable or field replaceable?

A. CPU
B. Mirrored Disk drive
C. Analog Port Modules
D. Paging Port Modules
E. Redundant Power supply

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
The NBX V3000 disk drive is field replaceable.

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to add a Page Zone or make modifications to an existing Page Zone?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 47
Which four steps should the NBX administrator perform to set up a new Page Zone that includes an external broadcast over a public address (PA) system? (Choose four.)
A. Specify the MAC or IP address of PA system
B. Checkbox “Add External Page” to include PA system
C. Specify the Page Zone name and associated zone extension
D. Add new members by clicking on members in the “Member” list
E. Select User Configuration / Page Zones / Add to create a new page zone
F. Add new members to the page zone by typing in their extension and name
G. Select Device Configuration / Telephone Groups / Page Zones to create a new page zone

Correct Answer: BCDE QUESTION 48
NBX code releases prior to 4.4 have which paging capabilities? (Choose two.)
A. Up to nine (9) paging zones can be created
B. Users can disable paging on their individual phones
C. There is no limit on the number of users in a page zone
D. Page users through telephone speakers and/or external Public Address system
E. Can page all phones with speakers or devices connected to the paging port or both simultaneously

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 49
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to change configurable operator system default values?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 50
Click theTask button.
To override the default destination for System and Personal Operators what tab would a user select?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 51
Which three office-to-office and/or office-to-remote user call options are supported by the NBX systems? (Choose three.)
A. With a single NBX system at HQ, users can call to/from a remote office across the data network WAN link using Layer 3 IP communications
B. With a NBX Network Call Processor (NCP) and NBX ConneXtions Gateways at each site, users can call to/from the sites via a Virtual Tie Line (VTL)
C. With a single NBX system at HQ and pcXset on the remote office PC, the remote user can call to/from HQ via any WAN link using TCP/IP Layer 4 communications
D. With a NBX Network Call Processor (NCP) at each location, users can call to/from the sites via a Virtual Tie Line (VTL) using IP On-the-Fly or a Standard IP license
E. With a NBX system and NBX ConneXtions Gateways at each location, users can call to/from the sites via a WAN link that supports IP protocol, for example, VPN, T1, E1 and Frame Relay

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 52
Which three are features of the SuperStack 3 NBX system? (Choose three.)
A. Operates at 10Mbps
B. Supports up to 1500 devices
C. Supports up to 200 devices, including up to 100 central office lines
D. Redundancy options include dual power supplies and disk mirroring
E. Has two integrated, failover 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports for LAN connectivity
F. System scales to 12 auto-attendant voice messaging ports and 80 hours of voice-mail storage
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 53
Which of the following is not a benefit of convergence?
A. Single wiring infrastructure
B. Reduced cost
C. Increased costs
D. Increased productivity
E. Reduced maintenance
F. Simple moves, adds and changes

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 54
Which two are required to use standards based 802.1p voice prioritization for an NBX phone system? (Choose two.)
A. VLAN tagging must be turned on
B. Requires NBX 3XXX model phones
C. Network switches must support IEEE 802.1p
D. Each NBX phone must be attached to the network through a PC that supports VLAN tagging
E. SuperStack 3 NBX Network Communication System and the NBX 100 Communication System do not support packet prioritization

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 55
Which three are true statements concerning Silence Suppression? (Choose 3.)
A. Enabling Silence Suppression prioritizes voice traffic
B. Enabling Silence Suppression reduces network traffic
C. Can be enabled or disabled for the entire system only.
D. A device that detects silence in a conversation will not send any packets to the other device during the period of silence
E. Can be enabled or disabled for the entire system, or for individual telephones and line card ports
F. A device that detects silence in conversation sends a small packet with a “silence indicator,”rather than a full packet of “digitized silence”

Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 56
When Silence Suppression is enabled, a device that detects silence in a conversation will not send any packets to the other device during the period of silence.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
Which four are hardware redundancy features of the SuperStack 3 NBX Communication System? (Choose four.)
A. Disk mirroring on the NBX V5000 Call Processor
B. Dual NCP support in the NBX V5000 Call Processor
C. Dual-homing support for T1/E1 Digital Line Card ports
D. Failover 10/100 Mbps Ethernet uplink ports for LAN connectivity
E. External Redundant Power Supply (RPS) for NBX V5000 Chassis
F. NBX V5000 Chassis internal backup power supply with load sharing
G. NBX V5000 Call Processor internal backup power supply with load sharing
Correct Answer: ADEG QUESTION 58
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to view current system settings such as software version, serial number, host name, and the NBX IP Address?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 59
Which three are hardware attributes of the 3Com NBX 100 Communication System? (Choose three.)
A. Offers optional hot-swap power supply
B. Requires a Network Call Processor (NCP) for call setup and teardown
C. Provides one 10/100 Mbps Ethernet switched port on the NCP for network connectivity
D. Is a combination of two required chassis ?the Network Call Processor and the interface chassis
E. Requires only one Network Call Processor card, even if multiple NBX 100 Chassis are installed on a LAN
F. Has 7 card slots, 6 of which are useable with the top useable slot designated for the Network Call Processor Card
Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 60
Click theTask button.
Which NBX Phones support the IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard? (Choose all that apply.)

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 61
An Analog Terminal Card has how many RJ-11 ports?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to modify an Analog Terminal Adapter (ATA) bandwidth compression settings?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 63
Your department employees all have the same NBX Business telephones on their desktop. As the NBX system administrator for your group, you have been asked to setup the programmable buttons on the phones so they all have the same function. What is the easiest way to configure the NBX phones for your department?
A. Create a new Telephone Group with the required settings. Assign the users in the department to the new group
B. Program your phone with the button settings. Have the users copy the button settings by entering your extension in the User Device Setup menu
C. Program your phone using the NBX user configuration software. E-mail the file to the users in your department. The users load the file using the TAPI software
D. Create a new Telephone Group with the required settings. Have the users in the department choose the new Telephone Group in the User Device Setup menu
E. Program your phone with the button settings. Forward your user configuration via the phone to all the users in your department. Have them apply the configuration to the phone

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 64
A manager at extension 3002 has asked you to setup a NBX Communication System to allow an assistant at extension 1010 to filter calls. You have decided the best way to do this is Bridged Station Appearance.
You have already setup the secondary phones button mappings. In the illustration of the primary phone button mappings, what is the correct extension number to add to the Bridged Extension Number Field?

A. 1010
B. 1010-2
C. 3002
D. 3002-2

Correct Answer: C

3Com 3M0-700 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of 3Com 3M0-700. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional 3Com 3M0-700 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our 3Com 3M0-700 free pdf

Continue Reading

3Com.ActualTests 3M0-700 v.2006.08.17

The https://www.pass4itsure.com/3M0-700.html Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of the brain dumps. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service. We have the most professional expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our free demo.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which four Call Forward user settings are available on the NBX Telephony system? (Choose four.)
A. Forward calls to voice mail
B. Forward the call to an e-mail inbox
C. Forward calls to an Auto Attendant
D. Forward calls to another phone number
E. Disconnect the call after a set number of rings
F. Do not ring, which places the caller into voice mail
G. Forward calls to the LCD and/or the Names Directory so the caller can contact another employee if they choose

Correct Answer: ACDE
QUESTION 2
How does the NBX administrator assign a new user to a Hunt Group?
A. Select Dial Plan / Table and choose the desired Hunt Group and click Modify
B. Select Dial Plan / Hunt Groups and choose the desired Hunt Group and click Modify
C. Select Operations/ Hunt Groups and choose the desired Hunt Group and click Modify
D. Select User Configuration / Hunt Groups and choose the desired Hunt Group and click Modify

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Which four components are required to use the NBX CTI Telephone Applications Program Interface (TAPI) solution? (Choose four.)
A. NBX CTI license
B. Any NBX system
C. H.323 protocol support
D. NBX TAPI service provider (NBXTSP) software
E. Computer supporting TAPI, for example, Microsoft Windows
F. Either IP On-the-Fly or Standard IP license for each NBX system
G. Desktop TAPI application software, for example, Desktop Call Assistant or Outlook
Correct Answer: BDEG

QUESTION 4
Which four are features of the SuperStack 3 NBX system? (Choose four.)
A. Has an two integrated, redundant 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port for LAN connectivity
B. Supports up to 200 devices, including up to 100 central office lines
C. Redundancy options include dual power supplies and disk mirroring
D. Supports up to 1500 devices, including up to 720 central office lines
E. System scales to 12 auto-attendant voice messaging ports and 80 hour of voice-mail storage
F. Uses the same Network Control Processor (NCP) card as the NBX 100 Communications System
G. Uses many of the same interface cards, for example, Analog Line and Analog Terminal Cards, as the NBX 100 Communications System
Correct Answer: ACDG
QUESTION 5
Which three are features of the NBX NetSet Administration Utility? (Choose three.)
A. Has a default IP address of 192.168.1.1 and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
B. Has a default IP address of 192.168.1.190 and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
C. Supports 3Com’s NBX systems, as well as, 3rd party Ethernet-based telephony systems
D. To have user privileges, sign on with a username of “user” and use your voicemail password
E. To have system configuration privileges, sign on with a username of “administrator” and a password of “0000”
F. With administrator privileges, you can easily change a user’s password but there is no easy way to retrieve the administrator password if it is lost

Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 6
Which three office-to-office and/or office-to-remote user call options are supported by the NBX systems? (Choose three.)
A. With a single NBX system at HQ, users can call to/from a remote office across the data network WAN link using Layer 3 IP communications
B. With an NBX Network Call Processor (NCP) and NBX ConneXtions Gateways at each site, users can call to/from the sites via a Virtual Tie Line (VTL)
C. With a single NBX system at HQ and pcXset on the remote office PC, the remote user can call to/from HQ via any WAN link using TCP/IP Layer 4 communications
D. With an NBX Network Call Processor (NCP) at each location, users can call to/from the sites via a Virtual Tie Line (VTL) using IP On-the-Fly or a Standard IP license
E. With an NBX Telephony system and NBX ConneXtions Gateways at each location, users can call to/ from the sites via a WAN link that supports IP protocol, for example., VPN, T1, E1, Frame and Relay

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 7
Which two are required to use standards based 802.1p voice prioritization for an NBX phone system? (Choose two.)
A. VLAN tagging must be turned on
B. Requires NBX 3XXX model phones
C. Network switches must support IEEE 802.1p
D. NBX phone must be attached to the network through a PC that supports VLAN tagging
E. SuperStack 3 NBX Network Telephony System and the NBX 100 Communication System do not support packet prioritization
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 8
How do NBX phones prioritize audio traffic?
A. NBX phones tag voice packets using DiffServ for all LAN communication
B. NBX phones, using VLAN-tagged frames, automatically set the priority level to 6
C. NBX phones forward all voice packets to IEEE 802.1p aware hubs
D. NBX phone place audio traffic in a priority queue, forwarding all voice traffic before forwarding data packets
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
The NBX phones support IEEE 802.1p/q for voice prioritization across the WAN.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Which three are features/benefits of using Silent Suppression on your NBX Telephony System? (Choose three.)
A. On average, provides a 42% reduction in voice bandwidth utilization
B. Can be enabled/disabled for the entire system or for individual phones
C. Compresses all voice traffic, reducing packet size and network congestion
D. Eliminates additional voice packets between phones when there is a conversation
E. Enabled devices send small packets with a silence indication when it detects silence in the conversation
F. Eliminates the need for phones to send “keep alive” packets every 5 seconds, as the phones create a connection-oriented network session

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 11
Which three are hardware attributes of the 3Com NBX 100 Communications System? (Choose three.)
A. Requires the Network Call Processor (NCP) for call setup and teardown
B. Supports hot-swap power supply, Network Call Processor and disk drive
C. Provides 10/100 Mbps Ethernet switched port on the NCP for network connectivity
D. Is a combination of two chassis – the Network Call Processor and the interface chassis
E. Has 6-useable card slots with the top slot designated for the Network Call Processor Card
F. Requires only one Network Call Processor card, even if multiple NBX 100 Chassis are installed on a LAN

Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 12
How does the NBX administrator install a Disk Mirroring Kit on a SuperStack 3 NBX Telephony System?
A. Backup system and dial plan configuration, shut down the NBX system via NetSet, power off the NBX system, install the second hard disk, power up NBX system
B. Backup NBX system configuration, install license key for disk mirroring, shut down the NBX system via NetSet, power off the NBX system, install the second hard disk, power up NBX system
C. Backup system and dial plan configuration, power off the NBX system, install the second hard disk, power up NBX system, install license key for disk mirroring
D. Backup system and dial plan configuration, install license key for disk mirroring, shut down the NBX system via NetSet, power off the NBX system, install the second hard disk, power up NBX system, initial disk and perform a disk copy using NetSet Operations / Manage Data

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Which four are hardware redundancy features of the SuperStack 3 NBX Telephony System? (Choose four.)
A. Disk mirroring on the NBX V5000 Call Processor
B. Dual NCP support in the NBX V5000 Call Processor
C. Dual-homing support for T1/E1 Digital Line Card ports
D. External Redundant Power Supply (RPS) for NBX V5000 Chassis
E. Redundant 10/100 Mbps Ethernet uplink ports for LAN connectivity
F. NBX V5000 Chassis internal backup power supply with load sharing
G. NBX V5000 Call Processor internal backup power supply with load sharing

Correct Answer: ADEG
QUESTION 14
Which two NBX Phones support the IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard? (Choose two.)
A. NBX 1102 Business Phone
B. NBX 2102PE Business Phone
C. NBX 2102-IR Business Phone
D. NBX 3102 Business Phone
E. NBX 2102 Business Phone

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 15
Which NBX NetSet Administrator screen provides basic NBX information, such as: software version,IP address, Network Protocol, etc?
A. System Settings
B. System Main Menu
C. System Configuration
D. System Reports / System Data

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Which three are maintenance alert features on the NBX system? (Choose three.)
A. Can send alert to voicemail
B. Can send alert to a pager or email
C. Can send alert to 3rd party voice messaging systems
D. Can be configured to send alerts to up to 15 mailboxes
E. Can be configured to send an alert for any physical device failure
F. Maintenance alert function is supported on the NBX 100 Communications System

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 17
Which two types of devices are not supported by the NBX Analog Terminal Card or Analog Terminal Adapter? (Choose two.)
A. Modem
B. FAX machine
C. Cordless phone
D. Credit card reader
E. External bell or pager
F. Standard telephone that requires a DTMF connection
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 18
Which four are features of the NBX Analog Line Card? (Choose four.)
A. An NBX chassis supports only one Analog Line card at a time
B. Can use the Auto Discover function to find newly installed Analog Line Cards
C. In Key System Mode, CO lines can be mapped to one or more telephones
D. Its Power Failure Jack provides access to the telephone CO in case of a power failure
E. In PBX System Mode, CO lines are pooled and allocated by the Call Processor for use by any phone for outbound calls
F. When a port is mapped to multiple telephones, by default incoming calls will ring at the lowest extension first, then to the next extension, until the call is answered
G. In Hybrid Mode, incoming calls go to Auto Attendant only and CO lines are pooled and allocated by the Call Processor for use by any phone on the system

Correct Answer: BCDE
QUESTION 19
The company executive staff does not want to receive phone calls from employees.
How would you ensure the executive staff phone extensions do not show up in the NBX internal directory?
A. Configure the extensions as “No Call”
B. Exclude the extensions from the LCD Directory
C. Exclude the extensions from the Name Directory
D. Include all the staff extensions in the “No Call List”

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
What is the easiest way for the NBX system administrator to set up calling permissions and/or restrictions for a group of users?
A. Define a Type of Service (ToS) and then assign the ToS to each user
B. Define a Class of Service (CoS) and then assign the CoS to each user
C. Define a User Configuration and then assign the Configuration to each user
D. Define a Type of Service (ToS), define a new group for the users and then assign the group to the new ToS
E. Define a Class of Service (CoS), define a new group for the users and then assign the group to the new CoS

Correct Answer: B

read more: https://www.pass4itsure.com/3M0-700.html

Continue Reading