Cisco 642-811 Exam, The Most Recommended Cisco 642-811 Exam Covers All Key Points

Every point of flydumps Cisco 642-811 exam sample questions are loaded with time saving questions and answers exactly like you will find on the Cisco 642-811 exam. In fact, each FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-811 exam test is guaranteed to give you the edge you require to answer any Cisco 642-811 exam questions with confidence and ease. Additionally, we will offer you our guarantee that our FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-811 exam sample questions will ensure your success with actual Cisco 642-811 questions and answers.

QUESTION 191
Which MST configuration statement is correct?
A. MST configurations can be propagated to other switches using VTP.
B. After MST is configured on a switch, PVST+ operations will also be enabled by default.
C. MST configurations must be manually configured on each switch within the MST region.
D. MST configurations only need to be manually configured on the Root Bridge.
E. MST configurations are entered using the VLAN Database mode on Cisco Catalyst switches.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 192
What is the maximum number of HSRP standby groups that can be configured on a Cisco router?
A. 16
B. 32
C. 64
D. 128
E. 256

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 193
Refer to the exhibit. VLAN2, VLAN3, and VLAN10 are configured on the switch D-SW1. Host computers are on VLAN 2 (10.1.2.0), servers are on VLAN 3 (10.1.3.0), and the management VLAN is on VLAN10 (10.1.10.0). Hosts are able to ping each other but are unable to reach the servers. On the basis of the exhibited output, which configuration solution could rectify the problem?

A. Enable IP routing on the switch D-SW1.
B. Configure a default route that points toward network 200.1.1.0/24.
C. Assign an IP address of 10.1.3.1/24 to VLAN3.
D. Configure default gateways to IP address 10.1.2.1 on each host.
E. Configure default gateways to IP address 10.1.10.1 on each host.
F. Configure default gateways to IP address 200.1.1.2 on each host.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 194
Refer to the exhibit. What will happen when one more user is connected to interface FastEthernet 5/1?

A. All secure addresses will age out and be removed from the secure address list. This will cause the security violation counter to increment.
B. The first address learned on the port will be removed from the secure address list and be replaced with the new address.
C. The interface will be placed into the error-disabled state immediately, and an SNMP trap notification will be sent.
D. The packets with the new source addresses will be dropped until a sufficient number of secure MAC addresses are removed from the secure address list.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 195
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer is trying to connect to the console port of Sw2. What authentication process will the switch go through?

A. Authentication will fail because SmartPort has not been enabled.
B. Authentication will fail because an IP address has not been specified for the SmartPort database.
C. The switch will contact the TACACS+ server. If the TACACS+ server is unreachable, the switch will use the local database.
D. The switch will attempt to authenticate using the enable secret password. If this fails, the switch will contact the TACACS+ server. If the TACACS+ server is unreachable, the switch will use the password goaway.
E. The switch will contact the SmartPort database. If the SmartPort database is unreachable, the switch will contact the TACACS+ server. If the TACACS+ server is unreachable, the switch will use the local database.
F. The switch will contact the SmartPort database. If the SmartPort database is unreachable, the switch will contact the TACACS+ server. If the TACACS+ server is unreachable, the switch will use the enable secret password.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 196
Which three statements are correct with regard to the IEEE 802.1Q standard? (Choose three.)
A. the packet is encapsulated with a 26 byte header and a 4 byte FCS
B. the IEEE 802.1Q frame format adds a 4 byte field to a Ethernet frame
C. the IEEE 802.1Q frame retains the original MAC destination address
D. the IEEE 802.1Q frame uses multicast destination of 0x01-00-0c-00-00
E. protocol uses point-to-point connectivity
F. protocol uses point-to-multipoint connectivity

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 197
Which two statements are true about a switched virtual interface (SVI)? (Choose two.)
A. An SVI is created by entering the no switchport command in interface configuration mode.
B. An SVI is created for the default VLAN (VLAN1) to permit remote switch administration by default.
C. An SVI provides a default gateway for a VLAN.
D. Multiple SVIs can be associated with a VLAN.
E. SVI is another name for a routed port.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 198
Which three items are configured in MST configuration submode? (Choose three.)
A. region name
B. configuration revision number
C. VLAN instance map
D. IST STP BPDU hello timer
E. CST instance map
F. PVST+ instance map

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 199
Refer to the exhibit and the show ip mroute output on router R2. The network administrator wants to check the multicast traffic coming on R2. Which statement is true about the output?

A. The multicast traffic for the group 224.1.1.1 is sourced from two different sources.
B. The multicast traffic for the group 224.1.1.1 is reaching R2.
C. The multicast traffic for the group 224.1.1.1 gets dropped because of RPF failure.
D. The multicast traffic for the group 224.1.1.1 is forwarded out the Ethernet3/1 and Ethernet3/2 interfaces.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 200
Which three statements about STP timers are true? (Choose three.)
A. STP timers values (hello, forward delay, max age) are included in each BPDU.
B. A switch is not concerned about its local configuration of the STP timers values. It will only consider the value of the STP timers contained in the BPDU it is receiving.
C. To successfully exchange BPDUs between two switches, their STP timers value (hello, forward delay, max age) must be the same.
D. If any STP timer value (hello, forward delay, max age) needs to be changed, it should at least be changed on the root bridge and backup root bridge.
E. On a switched network with a small network diameter, the STP hello timer can be tuned to a lower value to decrease the load on the switch CPU.
F. The root bridge passes the timer information in BPDUs to all routers in the Layer 3 configuration.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 201
What is the purpose of a rendezvous point (RP)?
A. acts as a meeting place for sources and receivers of multicast traffic
B. used in PIM dense mode to create a database of all multicast sources
C. used in PIM dense and sparse mode to create a database of all multicast sources
D. acts as the designated router for a broadcast segment when multicast routing is enabled

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 202
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is verifying that a CEF FIB entry exists to destination network
192.168.150.0. Given the output generated by the show ip cef and show adjacency detail commands, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. There is a valid CEF entry for the destination network 192.168.150.0.
B. The “valid cached adjacency” entry indicates that CEF will put all packets going to such an adjacency to the next best switching mode.
C. The counters (0 packets, 0 bytes) indicate a problem with the 192.168.199.3 next hop IP address.
D. There is an adjacency for the 192.168.199.3 next hop IP address.
E. The number 003071506800 is the MAC address of the 192.168.199.3 next hop IP address.
F. The number 003071506800 is the MAC address of the source IP address.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 203
Refer to the exhibit and the partial configuration of switch SW_A and SW_B. STP is configured on all switches in the network. SW_B receives this error message on the console port: 00:06:34: %CDP-4-DUPLEX_MISMATCH: duplex mismatch discovered on FastEthernet0/5 (not half duplex), with SW_A FastEthernet0/4 (half duplex) ,with TBA05071417(Cat6K-B) 0/4 (half duplex).What would be the possible outcome of the problem?

e
A. The root port on switch SW_A will automatically transition to full-duplex mode.
B. The root port on switch SW_B will fallback to full-duplex mode.
C. The interfaces between switches SW_A and SW_B will transition to a blocking state.
D. Interface Fa 0/6 on switch SW_B will transition to a forwarding state and create a bridging loop.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 204
Switch 1:interface port-channel 1switchportswitchport access vlan 10interface fastethernet 0/1channel-group 1 mode passiveinterface fastethernet 0/2channel-group 1 mode passiveSwitch 2:interface port-channel 1switchportswitchport access vlan 10interface fastethernet 0/1channel-group 1 mode passiveinterface fastethernet 0/2channel-group 1 mode passiveGiven the switch configurations, which of the following statements is correct?

A. PAgP is correctly configured and the EtherChannel will form.
B. LACP is correctly configured and the EtherChannel will form.
C. One switch must be in LACP Active mode for the EtherChannel to form.
D. Only one switch must be in the On mode and the other in the LACP Passive mode for Etherchannel to form.
E. Each physical port in the EtherChannel must have the command switchport access vlan 10 for the EtherChannel to form.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 205
What command will specify IEEE 802.1Q as the encapsulation method for a trunked port on a Cisco IOS switch?
A. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
B. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation isl
C. Switch(config-if)#switchport encapsulation dot1q
D. Switch(config)#switchport 0/1 trunk encapsulation isl

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 206
How is the designated querier elected in IGMPv2?
A. The first router to appear on a subnet is designated.
B. The host that responds first to the election query is designated.
C. The router with the lowest IP address on a subnet is designated.
D. The host with the lowest MAC address on a segment is designated.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 207
Given the following configuration on a switch interface, what happens when a host with the MAC address of 0003.0003.0003 is directly connected to the switch port? switchport mode access switchport port-security switchport port-security maximum 2 switchport port-security mac-address 0002.0002.0002 switchport port-security violation shutdown
A. The port will shut down.
B. The host will be allowed to connect.
C. The host will be refused access.
D. The host can only connect through a hub/switch where 0002.0002.0002 is already connected.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 208
Which switch command enables a trunking protocol that appends a four byte CRC to the packet?
A. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
B. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation itef
C. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation fddi
D. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation isl

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 209
Refer to the exhibit. The DLSwitch is a Catalyst 3550 and the ALSwitch is a Catalyst 2950. Which two configurations sequence would be used to establish an EtherChannel group? (Choose two.)

A. ALSwitch(config)# interface range fa 0/1 – 2ALSwitch(config-if)# channel-group 1 mode desirable
B. ALSwitch(config)# interface range fa 0/1 – 2ALSwitch(config-if)# channel-protocol pagpALSwitch (config-if)# channel-group 1 mode desirable
C. ALSwitch(config)# interface range fa 0/1 – 2ALSwitch(config-if)# channel-protocol lacpALSwitch(config-if)# channel-group 1 mode desirable
D. DLSwitch(config)# interface range fa 0/1 – 2DLSwitch(config-if)# channel-group 1 mode auto
E. DLSwitch(config)# interface range fa 0/1 – 2DLSwitch(config-if)# channel-protocol pagpDLSwitch (config-if)# channel-group 1 mode auto
F. DLSwitch(config)# interface range fa 0/1 – 2DLSwitch(config-if)# channel-protocol lacpDLSwitch(config-if)# channel-group 1 mode desirable

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 210
Which two statements are true about HSRP, VRRP, and GLBP? (Choose two.)
A. GLBP allows for router load balancing of traffic from a network segment without the different host IP configurations required to achieve the same results with HSRP.
B. GLBP allows for router load balancing of traffic from a network segment by utilizing the creation of multiple standby groups.
C. GLBP and VRRP allow for MD5 authentication, whereas HSRP does not.
D. Unlike HSRP and VRRP, GLBP allows automatic selection and simultaneous use of multiple available gateways.
E. HSRP allows for multiple upstream active links being simultaneously used, whereas GLBP does not.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 211
What happens when an EtherChannel interface is configured with a range of allowed VLANs that is contrary to the range configured on the other interfaces in the EtherChannel?
A. The ports will form an EtherChannel if they are set to auto mode.
B. The ports will form an EtherChannel if they are all set to the same trunk type.
C. The ports will form an EtherChannel if the mode is set to on.
D. The ports will not form an EtherChannel.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 212
Which statement is true regarding the configuration of ISL trunks?
A. All Catalyst switches support ISL trunking.
B. A Catalyst switch will report giants if one side is configured for ISL while the other side is not.
C. ISL trunking requires that native VLANs match.
D. A Catalyst switch cannot have ISL and IEEE 802.1q trunks enabled.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 213
Which three statements are true about the Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)? (Choose three.)
A. IGMP is a multicast routing protocol that makes packet-forwarding decisions independent of other routing protocols such as EIGRP.
B. IGMP is used to register individual hosts with a multicast group.
C. IGMP messages are IP datagrams with a protocol value of 2, destination address of 224.0.0.2, and a TTL value of 1.
D. IGMP snooping runs on Layer 3 routers.
E. IGMP version 3 enables a multicast receiving host to specify to the router which sources it should forward traffic from.
F. There are three IGMP modes: dense mode, sparse mode, and sparse-dense mode.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 214
Refer to the exhibit. LACP has been configured on Switch1 as shown. Which is the correct command set to configure LACP on Switch2?

A. Switch2# configure terminalSwitch2(config)# interface range gigabitethernet3/1 -2Switch2(config-if)# channel-group 5 mode auto
B. Switch2# configure terminalSwitch2(config)# interface range gigabitethernet3/1 -2Switch2(config-if)# channel-group 5 mode passive
C. Switch2# configure terminalSwitch2(config)# interface range gigabitethernet3/1 -2Switch2(config-if)# channel-group 5 mode desirable
D. Switch2# configure terminalSwitch2(config)# interface range gigabitethernet3/1 -2Switch2(config-if)# channel-group 5 mode on

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 215
The network administrator maps VLANs 10 through 20 to MST instance 2. How will this information be propagated to all appropriate switches?
A. Information will be carried in the RSTP BPDUs.
B. It will be propagated in VTP updates.
C. Information is stored in the Forwarding Information Base and the switch will reply upon query.
D. Multiple Spanning Tree must be manually configured on the appropriate switches.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 216
What are two benefits provided in VTP Version 2 but NOT in VTP Version 1? (Choose two.)
A. supports Token Ring VLANs
B. allows VLAN consistency checks
C. saves VLAN configuration memory
D. reduces the amount of configuration necessary
E. allows active redundant links when used with spanning tree

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 217
IEEE 802.1w RSTP defines which port states?
A. Listening, Learning, Forwarding, Blocking, Disabled
B. Learning, Forwarding, Discarding
C. Learning, Active, Block
D. Listening, Forwarding, Active, Blocking

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 218
What will be the effect of applying the VLAN access map configuration on a switch?Router(config)# vlan access-map thor 10Router(config-access-map)# match ip address net_10Router(config-access-map) #action forwardRouter(config-access-map)#exitRouter(config)# vlan filter thor vlan-list 12-16
A. All VLAN 12 through 16 IP traffic matching net_10 is forwarded and all other IP packets are dropped.
B. IP traffic matching vlan-list 12-16 is forwarded and all other IP packets are dropped.
C. IP traffic matching net_10 is dropped and all other IP packets are forwarded to VLANs 12 through 16.
D. All VLAN 12 through 16 IP traffic is forwarded, other VLAN IP traffic matching net_10 is dropped.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 219
If there are two equal cost paths to the root switch, what is the next criterion to determine the root port?
A. lowest time to receive BPDUs
B. lowest port ID
C. lowest sender bridge ID
D. highest MAC address on the receiving port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 220
Which two statements are true when the extended system ID feature is enabled? (Choose two.)
A. The BID is made up of the bridge priority value(two bytes) and bridge MAC address (six bytes).
B. The BID is made up of the bridge priority (four bits), the system ID (12 bits), and a bridge MAC address (48 bits).
C. The BID is made up of the system ID (six bytes) and bridge priority value (two bytes).
D. The system ID value is the VLAN ID (VID).
E. The system ID value is a unique MAC address allocated from a pool of MAC addresses assigned to the switch or module.
F. The system ID value is a hex number used to measure the preference of a bridge in the spanning-tree algorithm.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 221
Which is a valid multicast MAC address?
A. 00-00-00-FA-11-67
B. 01-00-E0-56-AE-3C
C. 00-01-E0-A8-B2-C1
D. 01-00-5E-0A-08-CF
E. FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 222
Which DTP switchport mode parameter sets the switch port to actively send and respond to DTP negotiation frames?
A. access
B. trunk
C. no negotiate
D. dynamic desirable
E. dynamic auto

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 223
An administrator recently entered the following commands on a switch:Switch(config)# vtp mode transparentSwitch(config)# vtp version 2What is the result of this configuration?
A. VLAN configuration information is saved in RAM only.
B. VLANs cannot be created, modified or deleted via command line interface.
C. VLAN configuration information received via VTP advertisements are forwarded to other switches within the management domain.
D. VLAN configuration information is synchronized with information within VTP advertisements received from other switches in the management domain.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 224
What will occur when a nonedge switch port that is configured for Rapid Spanning Tree does not receive a BPDU from its neighbor for three consecutive hello time intervals?
A. RSTP information is automatically aged out.
B. The port sends a TCN to the root bridge.
C. The port moves to listening state.
D. The port becomes a normal spanning tree port.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 225
When authentication is required, where must 802.1x be configured in order to connect a PC to a switch?
A. client PC only
B. switch port only
C. switch port and client PC
D. switch port and local router port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 226
Given the above diagram and assuming that STP is enabled on all switch devices, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. DSW11 will be elected the root bridge.
B. DSW12 will be elected the root bridge.
C. ASW13 will be elected the root bridge.
D. P3/1 will be elected the nondesignated port.
E. P2/2 will be elected the nondesignated port.
F. P3/2 will be elected the nondesignated port.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 227
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true based upon the configuration in the exhibit?

A. If a rendezvous point is configured, the interface cannot operate in dense mode.
B. The rendezvous point is IP address 172.16.4.16.
C. IGMP version 2 is being used.
D. CGMP version 2 is being used.
E. The switch will use sparse mode first, dense mode second.
F. A rendezvous point must be configured in order for the interface to operate in sparse mode.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 228
When building an IP multicast domain using PIM which mode assumes that other routers do not want to forward multicast packets for the group?
A. PIM-DM
B. PIM-SM
C. PIM-RP
D. CGMP
E. IGMP snooping

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 229
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the information that is generated by the show commands, which two EtherChannel statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Interfaces FastEthernet 0/1 and 0/2 have been configured with the channel-group 1 mode desirable command.
B. Interfaces FastEthernet 0/3 and 0/4 have been configured with the no switchport command.
C. Interface Port-Channels 1 and 2 have been assigned IP addresses with the ip address commands.
D. Port-Channels 1 and 2 are providing two 400 Mbps EtherChannels.
E. Port-Channels 1 and 2 are capable of combining up to 8 FastEthernet ports to provide full-duplex bandwidth of up to 16 Gbps between a switch and another switch or host.
F. Switch SW1 has been configured with a Layer 3 EtherChannel.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 230
Which statement describes Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) mode ‘desirable’?
A. The interface is put into permanent trunking mode and negotiates to convert the link into a trunk link.
B. The interface actively attempts to convert the link to a trunk link.
C. The interface is put into permanent trunking mode but prevented from generating DTP frames.
D. The interface is put into a passive mode, waiting to convert the link to a trunk link.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 231
Refer to the exhibit. A workstation PC is connected to the Cisco IP phone access port. Based on the configuration in the exhibit, how will the traffic be managed?

A. The IP phone access port will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
B. The IP phone access port will trust the priority of the frames received from the PC.
C. The switch port Fa0/4 will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
D. The switch port Fa0/4 will trust the priority for the frames received from the PC.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 232
Refer to the exhibit. Assume that the default multicast configuration is being used. Which host or hosts will receive multicast traffic sent from host A?

A. host B
B. host C
C. hosts B, C, and D
D. none

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 233
Which protocol specified by RFC 2281 provides network redundancy for IP networks, ensuring that user traffic immediately and transparently recovers from first-hop failures in network edge devices or access circuits?
A. STP
B. IRDP
C. ICMP
D. HSRP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 234
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the output of the show spanning-tree command, which statement is true?

A. Switch SW1 has been configured with the spanning-tree vlan 1 root primary global configuration e command.
B. Switch SW1 has been configured with the spanning-tree vlan 1 root secondary global configuration command.
C. Switch SW1 has been configured with the spanning-tree vlan 1 priority 24577 global configuration command.
D. Switch SW1 has been configured with the spanning-tree vlan 1 hello-time 2 global configuration command.
E. The root bridge has been configured with the spanning-tree vlan 1 root secondary global configuration command.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 235
In the use of 802.1X access control, which three protocols are allowed through the switch port before authentication takes place? (Choose three.)
A. STP
B. CDP
C. EAP MD5
D. TACACS+
E. EAP-over-LAN
F. protocols not filtered by an ACL

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 236
When STP operation is functioning normally, which statement is true about BPDUs?
A. A bridge sends configuration BPDUs towards the root bridge every two seconds
B. A bridge sends configuration BPDUs towards the root bridge every 15 seconds.
C. A bridge sends a TCN BPDU to the root bridge once upon initial configuration, followed by configuration BPDUs every two seconds.
D. A bridge sends only TCN BPDUs to the root bridge and no configuration BPDUs.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 237
On a Cisco multilayer switch, which command will configure a port to act as a routed interface?”
A. ip routing
B. switchport mode trunk
C. no switchport
D. switchport trunk native vlan 1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 238
You must configure an Ethernet trunk to operate in ISL mode between two Cisco switches. Which two are required at each end of the link for the trunk to operate correctly? (Choose two.)
A. an identical VTP mode
B. an identical speed/duplex
C. an identical trunk negotiation parameter
D. an identical trunk encapsulation parameter

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 239
A network administrator assigns a multicast address of 239.255.8.5 to an application running on a device with an Ethernet MAC address of 01.b2.7d.05.f1.80. Which Layer 2 multicast address will this device use?
A. 01.00.5e.7F.08.05
B. 01.b2.7d.05.f1.80
C. 01.b2.7d.0a.08.05
D. 01.00.5e.05.f1.80
E. ff.ff.ff.ff.ff.ff

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 240
Which enhancement was added to IGMP version 3?
A. membership query message
B. membership report message
C. leave group message
D. source filtering
E. destination filtering

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 241
Which action could have caused the following output to appear on a switch? %SPANTREE-2-ROOTGUARDBLOCK: Port 1/1 tried to become non-designated in VLAN 77. Moved to root-inconsistent state
A. The switch is configured with Loop Guard and stops receiving BPDUs.
B. The switch is configured with PortFast and starts receiving BPDUs.
C. The switch is configured with Root Guard and starts receiving superior BPDUs.
D. The switch is configured with BackboneFast and starts receiving inferior BPDUs.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 242
Which command will need to be added to External_A to ensure that it will take over if serial 0/0 on External_B fails?

A. standby 1 preempt
B. standby 1 track 10.10.10.1
C. standby 1 priority 130
D. standby 1 track fastethernet 0/0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 243
Which two tasks are required to configure PIM for IP multicast routing? (Choose two.)
A. Join a multicast group.
B. Enable CGMP.
C. Enable IP multicast routing.
D. Configure the TTL threshold.
E. Enable PIM on an interface.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 244
Which well-defined routing protocol would a network administrator configure on multicast routers when member routers are widely dispersed?
A. Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
B. Protocol Independent Multicast Dense Mode (PIM-DM)
C. Multicast Open Shortest Path First (MOSPF)
D. Protocol Independent Multicast Sparse Mode (PIM-SM)
E. Core-Based Trees (CBT)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 245
Refer to the exhibit. What will happen to traffic within VLAN 14 with a source address of 172.16.10.5?

A. The traffic will be forwarded to the TCAM for further processing.
B. The traffic will be forwarded to the router processor for further processing.
C. The traffic will be dropped.
D. The traffic will be forwarded without further processing.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 246
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the Reverse Path Forwarding check procedure is true?

A. If a multicast packet arrives from 66.66.66.2 on Serial 0/1, then the packet is forwarded.
B. If a multicast packet arrives from 67.67.67.2 on Ethernet 0/0, then the packet is forwarded.
C. If a multicast packet arrives from 67.67.67.2 on Serial 0/0, then the packet is forwarded.
D. If a multicast packet arrives from 133.33.10.1 on Ethernet 0/0, then the packet is forwarded.
E. If a multicast packet arrives from 133.33.10.1 on Serial 0/0, then the packet is forwarded.
F. If a multicast packet arrives from 192.168.30.0 on Serial 0/0, then the packet is forwarded out all other interfaces.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 247
Refer to the exhibit. How can the hello timers on SW_B be adjusted from the default?

e A. altering the STP diameter to 3 on switch SW_A
B. altering the STP diameter to 3 on switch SW_B
C. altering the STP hello time to 1 second on switch SW_A
D. altering the STP hello time to 1 second on switch SW_B

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 248
What must be the same to make multiple switches part of the same Multiple Spanning Tree (MST)?
A. VLAN instance mapping and revision number
B. VLAN instance mapping and member list
C. VLAN instance mapping, revision number, and member list
D. VLAN instance mapping, revision number, member list, and timers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 249
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the output generated by the show commands, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. All interfaces on the switch have been configured as access ports.
B. Because it has not been assigned to any VLAN, interface gigabitethernet 0/1 does not appear in the show vlan output.
C. Because it is configured as a trunk interface, interface gigabitethernet 0/1 does not appear in the show vlan output.
D. There are no native VLANs configured on the trunk.
E. VLAN 1 will not be encapsulated with an 802.1q header.
F. VLAN 2 will not be encapsulated with an 802.1q header.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 250
Refer to the exhibit. What command was issued on the Layer 3 switch Sw1 between Exhibit #1 and Exhibit #2?

A. ip routing
B. no ip routing
C. router eigrp 1
D. no router eigrp 1
E. mls qos
F. no mls qos

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 251
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator has configured router R1 to provide interVLAN routing between the various subnets on the network. Based on the output provided by the show ip route command, what statement is true?

e
A. Users on all VLANs can communicate with each other and access the Internet.
B. Because of the missing routing protocol, none of the VLANs can route traffic.
C. Users can access all the resources on the network but cannot browse the Internet.
D. Users will have full access to the Internet but will not be able to communicate with each other.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 252
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are configured in an HSRP group to provide redundancy for the users on Network A. The T1 link between R1 and Network B has failed. How will HSRP respond to the failure?

A. R1 will change its priority but will remain active using the Frame Relay backup link to forward the traffic to Network B.
B. R2 will assume the role of active router and will use its T1 link to forward the traffic to Network B.
C. Both routers R1 and R2 will be active, and the traffic will be load balanced between the T1 links.
D. Both routers R1 and R2 will be inactive, and the users on Network A will lose the connectivity to Network
E.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 253
Refer to the exhibit. All of the switches used in the network started with a cleared (default) configuration. After the switches were powered on, the commands in the exhibit were entered on switch CAT1. What was the response of switch CAT1?

A. The command was accepted, and a dot1q trunk was established.
B. The command was rejected, and a dot1q trunk was established by default.
C. The command was accepted, and an access link was autonegotiated.
D. The command was rejected, and a port channel was autoconfigured with a native VLAN of 1.
E. The command was accepted only because the command no shutdown was issued on interface FastEthernet0/13 on switch CAT2.
F. The command was rejected because the trunking encapsulation on the activated interface defaulted to auto mode.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 254
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the output from the show standby vlan 50 command? (Choose two.)

A. The command standby 1 preempt was added to Catalyst_A.
B. Catalyst_A is load sharing traffic in VLAN 50.
C. Hosts using the default gateway address of 192.168.1.2 will have their traffic sent to Catalyst_A.
D. Hosts using the default gateway address of 192.168.1.1 will have their traffic sent to 192.168.1.11 even after Catalyst_A becomes available again.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 255
Refer to the exhibit. Which interface or interfaces on switch SW_A can have the port security feature enabled?

A. Port 0/1
B. Ports 0/1 and 0/2
C. Ports 0/1, 0/2 and 0/3
D. Ports 0/1, 0/2, 0/3 and the trunk port 0/22
E. The trunk port 0/22 and the EtherChannel ports
F. Ports 0/1, 0/2, 0/3, the trunk port 0/22 and the EtherChannel ports

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 256
Refer to the exhibit and the partial configuration on routers R1 and R2. Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) is configured on the network to provide network redundancy for the IP traffic. The network administrator noticed that R2 does not became active when the R1 serial0 interface goes down. What should be changed in the configuration to fix the problem?

A. R2 should be configured with a HSRP virtual address.
B. R2 should be configured with a standby priority of 100.
C. The Serial0 interface on router R1 should be configured with a decrement value of 20.
D. The Serial1 interface on router R2 should be configured with a decrement value of 20.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 257
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the information available, which statement is true?

e
A. Instance 0 of MST is configured for VLANs 1-4094.
B. Instance 1 of MST is configured for VLANs 1-1024.
C. Instance 2 of MST is configured for VLANs 1-4094.
D. Switch P1S1 is the secondary root for VLAN 101.
E. Switch P1S1 is the primary root for VLAN 110.
F. Switch P1S1 is the secondary root for VLAN 30.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 258
Which three statements are true about IP multicast configuration? (Choose three.)
A. PIM sparse mode interfaces are always added to the multicast routing table in a router
B. PIM dense mode interfaces are always added to the multicast routing table in a router.
C. PIM sparse-dense mode acts as PIM dense mode if an RP is not known.
D. PIM sparse-dense mode and PIM dense mode require an RP on the network.
E. PIM sparse mode and PIM sparse-dense mode require an RP on the network.
F. PIM sparse mode and PIM dense mode require an RP on the network.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 259
Which command sequence is required to configure the IP address of the rendezvous point (RP) located at IP address 10.10.10.1?
A. Switch(config)# ip pim rp-address 10.10.10.1
B. Switch(config)# ip pim accept-rp 10.10.10.1 1
C. Switch(config)# ip pim rp-candidate gigabitethernet0/2
D. Switch(config)# ip igmp join-group 10.10.10.1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 260
Refer to the exhibit. VTP has been enabled on the trunk links between all switches within the TEST domain. An administrator has recently enabled VTP pruning. Port 1 on Switch 1 and port 2 on Switch 4 are assigned to VLAN 2. A broadcast is sent from the host connected to Switch
1. Where will the broadcast propagate?

A. Every switch in the network receives the broadcast and will forward it out all ports
B. Every switch in the network receives the broadcast, but only Switch 4 will forward it out port 2.
C. Switches 1, 2, and 4 will receive the broadcast, but only Switch 4 will forward it out port 2.
D. Only Switch 4 will receive the broadcast and will forward it out port 2.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 261
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true when voice traffic is forwarded on the same VLAN used by the data traffic?

A. Quality of service cannot be applied for the voice traffic.
B. The voice traffic cannot be forwarded to the distribution layer.
C. Port security cannot be enabled on the switch that is attached to the IP phone.
D. The voice traffic cannot use 802.1p priority tagging.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 262
Refer to the exhibit and the show vtp status output. Switch SW_B was previously used in a lab but is now connected to the production network in VTP transparent mode. What will happen when the trunk link between SW_A and SW_B is brought up?

A. SW_A will update its VLAN database with the information from SW_B because SW_A is configured as a VTP server.
B. Because SW_B is configured as a VTP server, SW_A will not change its VLAN database information.
C. SW_B will override the VLAN database on SW_A because of a higher revision number on SW_B.
D. SW_B will override the VLAN database on SW_A because SW_B is configured in VTP transparent mode.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 263
Which two statements about multicast addressing are true? (Choose two.)
A. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 24 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
B. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
C. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 1.
D. The first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
E. The last 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
F. The first 23 bits of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 264
Refer to the exhibit. A workstation PC is connected to the Cisco IP phone access port. Based on the configuration in the exhibit, how will the traffic be managed?

A. The IP phone access port will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
B. The IP phone access port will trust the priority of the frames received from the PC.
C. The switch port Fa0/4 will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
D. The switch port Fa0/4 will trust the priority for the frames received from the PC.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 265
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the show ip pim interface count output, which interface or interfaces will receive and forward multicast traffic?

A. interface Vlan10 only
B. interfaces Vlan11 and Vlan12
C. interfaces Vlan10, Vlan11, and Vlan12
D. interfaces Vlan23 and Vlan24
E. all interfaces
F. none of the interfaces

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 266
Refer to the exhibit. Supervisor redundancy has been configured on a Catalyst 4500 switch. The administrator issued the show redundancy states command. Which two statements are true about the output? (Choose two.)

A. Route processor redundancy (RPR) is not currently functional.
B. Route processor redundancy (RPR)is currently up and functional.
C. This route processor is offline.
D. The Mode = Simplex portion of the output indicates that the system is currently not in redundant mode.
E. The redundant supervisor is in standby mode.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-811 Testing Engine is an engine that can be downloaded and installed on your PC. This Cisco 642-811 engine is not only advanced and equipped with much more features, it is also not internet dependent, once installed. It enables you to see questions and answers in a simulated Cisco 642-811 exam environment. Working with Cisco 642-811 Testing Engine is like passing an actual Cisco 642-811 exam.

You may also like

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *