ECCouncil 412-79V8 Real Demo, Buy Discount ECCouncil 412-79V8 Exam Questions Vce 100% Pass With A High Score

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 642-427 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/642-427.html

If you can prepare with FLYDUMPS ECCouncil 412-79V8 exam questions then no need to worry about result because our product always provides the satisfactory result. Once you are through with the ECCouncil 412-79V8 exam sample questions, you will remarkably enjoy the privileges of acquiring great job opportunities in your life. While talking about the ECCouncil 412-79V8 test, it is hard to neglect FLYDUMPS reliability and pass ratio. We shape your skills to let you pass ECCouncil 412-79V8 exam without any fear of failure.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following password cracking techniques is used when the attacker has some information about the password?
A. Hybrid Attack
B. Dictionary Attack
C. Syllable Attack
D. Rule-based Attack

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Which of the following is an application alert returned by a web application that helps an attacker guess a valid username?
A. Invalid username or password
B. Account username was not found
C. Incorrect password
D. Username or password incorrect

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
A pen tester has extracted a database name by using a blind SQL injection. Now he begins to test the table inside the database using the below query and finds the table: http://juggyboy.com/page.aspx?id=1; IF (LEN(SELECT TOP 1 NAME from sysobjects where xtype=’U’)=3) WAITFOR DELAY ’00:00:10′–http://juggyboy.com/page.aspx?id=1; IF (ASCII(lower(substring((SELECT TOP 1 NAME from sysobjects where xtype=char(85)),1,1)))=101) WAITFOR DELAY ’00:00:10′– http://juggyboy.com/page.aspx?id=1; IF (ASCII(lower(substring((SELECT TOP 1 NAME from sysobjects where xtype=char(85)),2,1)))=109) WAITFOR DELAY ’00:00:10′– http://juggyboy.com/page.aspx?id=1; IF (ASCII(lower(substring((SELECT TOP 1 NAME from sysobjects where xtype=char(85)),3,1)))=112) WAITFOR DELAY ’00:00:10′–
What is the table name?
A. CTS
B. QRT
C. EMP
D. ABC

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
When you are running a vulnerability scan on a network and the IDS cuts off your connection, what type of IDS is being used?
A. Passive IDS
B. Active IDS
C. Progressive IDS
D. NIPS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
HTTP protocol specifies that arbitrary binary characters can be passed within the URL by using %xx notation, where ‘xx’ is the
A. ASCII value of the character
B. Binary value of the character
C. Decimal value of the character
D. Hex value of the character

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Which of the following appendices gives detailed lists of all the technical terms used in the report?
A. Required Work Efforts
B. References
C. Research
D. Glossary

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
An external intrusion test and analysis identify security weaknesses and strengths of the client’s systems and networks as they appear from outside the client’s security perimeter, usually from the Internet. The goal of an external intrusion test and analysis is to demonstrate the existence of known vulnerabilities that could be exploited by an external attacker.

During external penetration testing, which of the following scanning techniques allow you to determine a port’s state without making a full connection to the host?
A. XMAS Scan
B. SYN scan
C. FIN Scan
D. NULL Scan

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Passwords protect computer resources and files from unauthorized access by malicious users. Using passwords is the most capable and effective way to protect information and to increase the security level of a company.
Password cracking is the process of recovering passwords from data that have been stored in or transmitted by a computer system to gain unauthorized access to a system.

Which of the following password cracking attacks tries every combination of characters until the password is broken?
A. Brute-force attack
B. Rule-based attack
C. Hybrid attack
D. Dictionary attack

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Rules of Engagement (ROE) document provides certain rights and restriction to the test team for performing the test and helps testers to overcome legal, federal, and policy-related restrictions to use different penetration testing tools and techniques.

What is the last step in preparing a Rules of Engagement (ROE) document?
A. Conduct a brainstorming session with top management and technical teams
B. Decide the desired depth for penetration testing
C. Conduct a brainstorming session with top management and technical teams
D. Have pre-contract discussions with different pen-testers

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Which of the following is a framework of open standards developed by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) that provides secure transmission of the sensitive data over an unprotected medium, such as the Internet?
A. DNSSEC
B. Netsec
C. IKE
D. IPsec

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
Mason is footprinting an organization to gather competitive intelligence. He visits the company’s website for contact information and telephone numbers but does not find any. He knows the entire staff directory was listed on their website 12 months. How can he find the directory?
A. Visit Google’s search engine and view the cached copy
B. Crawl and download the entire website using the Surfoffline tool and save them to his computer
C. Visit the company’s partners’ and customers’ website for this information
D. Use WayBackMachine in Archive.org web site to retrieve the Internet archive

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Application security assessment is one of the activity that a pen tester performs in the attack phase. It is designed to identify and assess threats to the organization through bespoke, proprietary applications or systems. It checks the application so that a malicious user cannot access, modify, or destroy data or services within the system.

Identify the type of application security assessment which analyzes the application-based code to confirm that it does not contain any sensitive information that an attacker might use to exploit an application.
A. Web Penetration Testing
B. Functionality Testing
C. Authorization Testing
D. Source Code Review

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Which of the following is not a characteristic of a firewall?
A. Manages public access to private networked resources
B. Routes packets between the networks
C. Examines all traffic routed between the two networks to see if it meets certain criteria
D. Filters only inbound traffic but not outbound traffic

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
The IP protocol was designed for use on a wide variety of transmission links. Although the maximum length of an IP datagram is 64K, most transmission links enforce a smaller maximum packet length limit, called a MTU. The value of the MTU depends on the type of the transmission link. The design of IP accommodates MTU differences by allowing routers to fragment IP datagrams as necessary. The receiving station is responsible for reassembling the fragments back into the original full size IP datagram. IP fragmentation involves breaking a datagram into a number of pieces that can be reassembled later. The IP source, destination, identification, total length, and fragment offset fields in the IP header, are used for IP fragmentation and reassembly.

The fragment offset is 13 bits and indicates where a fragment belongs in the original IP datagram. This value is a:
A. Multiple of four bytes
B. Multiple of two bytes
C. Multiple of eight bytes
D. Multiple of six bytes

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
From where can clues about the underlying application environment can be collected?
A. From the extension of the file
B. From executable file
C. From file types and directories
D. From source code

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
Which of the following information gathering techniques collects information from an organization’s web-based calendar and email services?
A. Anonymous Information Gathering
B. Private Information Gathering
C. Passive Information Gathering
D. Active Information Gathering

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
Which Wireshark filter displays all the packets where the IP address of the source host is 10.0.0.7?

A. ip.dst==10.0.0.7
B. ip.port==10.0.0.7
C. ip.src==10.0.0.7
D. ip.dstport==10.0.0.7

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
Which of the following statements is true about the LM hash?
A. Disabled in Windows Vista and 7 OSs
B. Separated into two 8-character strings
C. Letters are converted to the lowercase
D. Padded with NULL to 16 characters

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
Which of the following statement holds true for TCP Operation?

A. Port numbers are used to know which application the receiving host should pass the data to
B. Sequence numbers are used to track the number of packets lost in transmission
C. Flow control shows the trend of a transmitting host overflowing the buffers in the receiving host
D. Data transfer begins even before the connection is established

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following will not handle routing protocols properly?
A. “Internet-router-firewall-net architecture”
B. “Internet-firewall-router-net architecture”
C. “Internet-firewall -net architecture”
D. “Internet-firewall/router(edge device)-net architecture”
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
What is a goal of the penetration testing report?

A. The penetration testing report helps you comply with local laws and regulations related to environmental conditions in the organization.
B. The penetration testing report allows you to sleep better at night thinking your organization is protected
C. The pen testing report helps executive management to make decisions on implementing security controls in the organization and helps the security team implement security controls and patch any flaws discovered during testing.
D. The penetration testing report allows you to increase sales performance by effectively communicating with the internal security team.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
Which of the following is the range for assigned ports managed by the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)?
A. 3001-3100
B. 5000-5099
C. 6666-6674
D. 0 1023

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
Identify the injection attack represented in the diagram below:

A. XPath Injection Attack
B. XML Request Attack
C. XML Injection Attack
D. Frame Injection Attack

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Which of the following approaches to vulnerability assessment relies on the administrator providing baseline of system configuration and then scanning continuously without incorporating any information found at the time of scanning?

A. Service-based Assessment Solutions
B. Product-based Assessment Solutions
C. Tree-based Assessment
D. Inference-based Assessment

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
The Web parameter tampering attack is based on the manipulation of parameters exchanged between client and server in order to modify application data, such as user credentials and permissions, price and quantity of products, etc. Usually, this information is stored in cookies, hidden form fields, or URL Query Strings, and is used to increase application functionality and control. This attack takes advantage of the fact that many programmers rely on hidden or fixed fields (such as a hidden tag in a form or a parameter in a URL) as the only security measure for certain operations. Attackers can easily modify these parameters to bypass the security mechanisms that rely on them.

What is the best way to protect web applications from parameter tampering attacks?
A. Validating some parameters of the web application
B. Minimizing the allowable length of parameters
C. Using an easily guessable hashing algorithm
D. Applying effective input field filtering parameters

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 26
Vulnerability assessment is an examination of the ability of a system or application, including the current security procedures and controls, to withstand assault.

What does a vulnerability assessment identify?
A. Disgruntled employees
B. Weaknesses that could be exploited
C. Physical security breaches
D. Organizational structure

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
This is a group of people hired to give details of the vulnerabilities present in the system found after a penetration test. They are elite and extremely competent penetration testers and intrusion analysts. This team prepares a report on the vulnerabilities in the system, attack methods, and how to defend against them.

What is this team called?
A. Blue team
B. Tiger team
C. Gorilla team
D. Lion team

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 28
ARP spoofing is a technique whereby an attacker sends fake (“spoofed”) Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) messages onto a Local Area Network. Generally, the aim is to associate the attacker’s MAC address with the IP address of another host (such as the default gateway), causing any traffic meant for that IP address to be sent to the attacker instead. ARP spoofing attack is used as an opening for other attacks.

What type of attack would you launch after successfully deploying ARP spoofing?
A. Parameter Filtering
B. Social Engineering
C. Input Validation
D. Session Hijacking

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
Amazon Consulting Corporation provides penetration testing and managed security services to
companies. Legality and regulatory compliance is one of the important components in conducting a
successful security audit.
Before starting a test, one of the agreements both the parties need to sign relates to limitations,
constraints, liabilities, code of conduct, and indemnification considerations between the parties.
Which agreement requires a signature from both the parties (the penetration tester and the company)?
A. Non-disclosure agreement
B. Client fees agreement
C. Rules of engagement agreement
D. Confidentiality agreement

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
John, the penetration testing manager in a pen testing firm, needs to prepare a pen testing pricing report for a client.
Which of the following factors does he need to consider while preparing the pen testing pricing report?

A. Number of employees in the client organization

Flydumps Free ECCouncil 412-79V8 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Flydumps ECCouncil 412-79V8 exam dumps are one of the highest quality ECCouncil 412-79V8 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Flydumps guarantees you pass ECCouncil 412-79V8 exam at first attempt.

Flydumps 642-427 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/642-427.html

ECCouncil 412-79V8 Real Demo, Buy Discount ECCouncil 412-79V8 Exam Questions Vce 100% Pass With A High Score

Continue Reading

ECCouncil 412-79V8 Exam Q&As, Provide Latest ECCouncil 412-79V8 Exam Guide For Sale

Do not you know how to choose the ECCouncil 412-79V8 exam dumps? Being worried about your ECCouncil 412-79V8 exam? Just try Flydumps new version ECCouncil 412-79V8 exam dumps.High pass rate and money back guarantee!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following password cracking techniques is used when the attacker has some information about the password?
A. Hybrid Attack
B. Dictionary Attack
C. Syllable Attack
D. Rule-based Attack

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Which of the following is an application alert returned by a web application that helps an attacker guess a valid username?
A. Invalid username or password
B. Account username was not found
C. Incorrect password
D. Username or password incorrect

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
A pen tester has extracted a database name by using a blind SQL injection. Now he begins to test the table inside the database using the below query and finds the table: http://juggyboy.com/page.aspx?id=1; IF (LEN(SELECT TOP 1 NAME from sysobjects where xtype=’U’)=3) WAITFOR DELAY ’00:00:10′–http://juggyboy.com/page.aspx?id=1; IF (ASCII(lower(substring((SELECT TOP 1 NAME from sysobjects where xtype=char(85)),1,1)))=101) WAITFOR DELAY ’00:00:10′– http://juggyboy.com/page.aspx?id=1; IF (ASCII(lower(substring((SELECT TOP 1 NAME from sysobjects where xtype=char(85)),2,1)))=109) WAITFOR DELAY ’00:00:10′– http://juggyboy.com/page.aspx?id=1; IF (ASCII(lower(substring((SELECT TOP 1 NAME from sysobjects where xtype=char(85)),3,1)))=112) WAITFOR DELAY ’00:00:10′–
What is the table name?
A. CTS
B. QRT
C. EMP
D. ABC

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
When you are running a vulnerability scan on a network and the IDS cuts off your connection, what type of IDS is being used?
A. Passive IDS
B. Active IDS
C. Progressive IDS
D. NIPS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
HTTP protocol specifies that arbitrary binary characters can be passed within the URL by using %xx notation, where ‘xx’ is the
A. ASCII value of the character
B. Binary value of the character
C. Decimal value of the character
D. Hex value of the character

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Which of the following appendices gives detailed lists of all the technical terms used in the report?
A. Required Work Efforts
B. References
C. Research
D. Glossary

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
An external intrusion test and analysis identify security weaknesses and strengths of the client’s systems and networks as they appear from outside the client’s security perimeter, usually from the Internet. The goal of an external intrusion test and analysis is to demonstrate the existence of known vulnerabilities that could be exploited by an external attacker.

During external penetration testing, which of the following scanning techniques allow you to determine a port’s state without making a full connection to the host?
A. XMAS Scan
B. SYN scan
C. FIN Scan
D. NULL Scan

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Passwords protect computer resources and files from unauthorized access by malicious users. Using passwords is the most capable and effective way to protect information and to increase the security level of a company.
Password cracking is the process of recovering passwords from data that have been stored in or transmitted by a computer system to gain unauthorized access to a system.

Which of the following password cracking attacks tries every combination of characters until the password is broken?
A. Brute-force attack
B. Rule-based attack
C. Hybrid attack
D. Dictionary attack

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Rules of Engagement (ROE) document provides certain rights and restriction to the test team for performing the test and helps testers to overcome legal, federal, and policy-related restrictions to use different penetration testing tools and techniques.

What is the last step in preparing a Rules of Engagement (ROE) document?
A. Conduct a brainstorming session with top management and technical teams
B. Decide the desired depth for penetration testing
C. Conduct a brainstorming session with top management and technical teams
D. Have pre-contract discussions with different pen-testers

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Which of the following is a framework of open standards developed by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) that provides secure transmission of the sensitive data over an unprotected medium, such as the Internet?
A. DNSSEC
B. Netsec
C. IKE
D. IPsec

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
Mason is footprinting an organization to gather competitive intelligence. He visits the company’s website for contact information and telephone numbers but does not find any. He knows the entire staff directory was listed on their website 12 months. How can he find the directory?
A. Visit Google’s search engine and view the cached copy
B. Crawl and download the entire website using the Surfoffline tool and save them to his computer
C. Visit the company’s partners’ and customers’ website for this information
D. Use WayBackMachine in Archive.org web site to retrieve the Internet archive

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Application security assessment is one of the activity that a pen tester performs in the attack phase. It is designed to identify and assess threats to the organization through bespoke, proprietary applications or systems. It checks the application so that a malicious user cannot access, modify, or destroy data or services within the system.

Identify the type of application security assessment which analyzes the application-based code to confirm that it does not contain any sensitive information that an attacker might use to exploit an application.
A. Web Penetration Testing
B. Functionality Testing
C. Authorization Testing
D. Source Code Review

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Which of the following is not a characteristic of a firewall?
A. Manages public access to private networked resources
B. Routes packets between the networks
C. Examines all traffic routed between the two networks to see if it meets certain criteria
D. Filters only inbound traffic but not outbound traffic

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
The IP protocol was designed for use on a wide variety of transmission links. Although the maximum length of an IP datagram is 64K, most transmission links enforce a smaller maximum packet length limit, called a MTU. The value of the MTU depends on the type of the transmission link. The design of IP accommodates MTU differences by allowing routers to fragment IP datagrams as necessary. The receiving station is responsible for reassembling the fragments back into the original full size IP datagram. IP fragmentation involves breaking a datagram into a number of pieces that can be reassembled later. The IP source, destination, identification, total length, and fragment offset fields in the IP header, are used for IP fragmentation and reassembly.

The fragment offset is 13 bits and indicates where a fragment belongs in the original IP datagram. This value is a:
A. Multiple of four bytes
B. Multiple of two bytes
C. Multiple of eight bytes
D. Multiple of six bytes

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
From where can clues about the underlying application environment can be collected?
A. From the extension of the file
B. From executable file
C. From file types and directories
D. From source code

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
Which of the following information gathering techniques collects information from an organization’s web-based calendar and email services?
A. Anonymous Information Gathering
B. Private Information Gathering
C. Passive Information Gathering
D. Active Information Gathering

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
Which Wireshark filter displays all the packets where the IP address of the source host is 10.0.0.7?

A. ip.dst==10.0.0.7
B. ip.port==10.0.0.7
C. ip.src==10.0.0.7
D. ip.dstport==10.0.0.7

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
Which of the following statements is true about the LM hash?
A. Disabled in Windows Vista and 7 OSs
B. Separated into two 8-character strings
C. Letters are converted to the lowercase
D. Padded with NULL to 16 characters

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
Which of the following statement holds true for TCP Operation?

A. Port numbers are used to know which application the receiving host should pass the data to
B. Sequence numbers are used to track the number of packets lost in transmission
C. Flow control shows the trend of a transmitting host overflowing the buffers in the receiving host
D. Data transfer begins even before the connection is established

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following will not handle routing protocols properly?
A. “Internet-router-firewall-net architecture”
B. “Internet-firewall-router-net architecture”
C. “Internet-firewall -net architecture”
D. “Internet-firewall/router(edge device)-net architecture”
Correct Answer: B

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed ECCouncil 412-79V8 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and ECCouncil 412-79V8 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.ECCouncil 412-79V8 Material is presented in a concise manner,focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.

Continue Reading