Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-998 Exam questions and answers: 642-998 DCUCD

Welcome to Pass4cert! Share 45 of the latest valid Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-998 exam dumps and 642-998 pdf online download for free!
Guaranteed Upgrade Skills! Easily pass the 642-998 exam to get 642-998 Certificate: https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-998.html (q&as:182)

[PDF] Free Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-998 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zBP2qo-Lt-ox0_cHb2ZgMXk8Dit-gzIH

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

Retired Certification Exams – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/retired.html

Latest effective Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-998 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which protocol is best suited for connecting two data centers together?
A. LISP
B. OTV
C. FabricPath
D. vPC
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 2
Which statement about the Overlay Transport Virtualization protocol is true?
A. It is IP-based functionality that provides Layer 3 extension over any transport.
B. The data plane exchanges MAC reachability info.
C. The control plane protocol is IS-IS.
D. It supports FCoE.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 3
What is one example of a fully virtualized environment in the data center?
A. Hadoop clusters
B. VDI
C. vPC
D. VSAN
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 4
Which option is an advantage of utilizing hypervisor technology within a Cisco Unified Fabric data center environment?
A. distributed load processing
B. availability of blade versus rack-mountable servers
C. reduced power and cooling requirements
D. integrating the virtual machines into the access layer
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
Which option is a recommended practice when migrating from an existing data center to a new data center?
A. Assign multiple virtual servers per one high-performance server.
B. Utilize the hypervisor tools available to ensure processor compatibility.
C. Only migrate bare metal servers when transitioning from rack-mountable to blade servers.
D. Utilize FabricPath across data centers to manage the migration.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
When migrating to a Cisco Unified Fabric data center network, which transitions will you expect to see?
A. rack-mountable to blade servers
B. physical to virtual machines
C. Fibre Channel to FCoE
D. iSCSI to NAS
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 7
What are common switching protocols that are used in the data center? (Choose two.)
A. Token Ring
B. FDDI
C. Ethernet
D. MPLS
E. Frame Relay
F. APPN/APPI
Correct Answer: CD

 

QUESTION 8
What are traits of a routing protocol used in a data center? (Choose two.)
A. proprietary and secure
B. fast route convergence
C. support for ECMP
D. support for LACP
E. support for large hop limit
Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 9
Which two technologies minimize or eliminate the need for STP in the data center? (Choose two.)
A. OTV
B. FabricPath
C. BPDU
D. vPC
E. VDC
F. MPLS
Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 10
Which two FEX topologies trade deterministic bandwidth for server-link stability during FEX uplink failure? (Choose two.)
A. port channel
B. static pinning
C. virtual port channel
D. dynamic pinning
E. Equal-Cost Multipath
F. RPVST
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 11
Which FEX topology ensures deterministic bandwidth at the expense of server-link stability during FEX uplink failure?
A. port channel
B. static pinning
C. virtual port channel
D. dynamic pinning
E. Equal-Cost Multipath
F. RPVST
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 12
When multicast traffic is a required design element, why is the Cisco UCS 6248UP a better choice than the Cisco UCS 6140XP?A. Cisco UCS 6140XP does not allow multicast traffic propagation.
B. Cisco UCS 6140XP does not support IGMP snooping on uplink interfaces.
C. Cisco UCS 6248UP employs separate unicast and multicast egress queues.
D. Cisco UCS 6248UP supports PIM dense mode rendezvous points.
E. Cisco UCS 6248UP supports dynamic queue mapping of IGMP v3 requests.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
Which two devices require a connection to an external switch for East-West switching? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 3548
B. Cisco UCS 6248UP
C. Cisco UCS 2208XP
D. Cisco Nexus 2232PP
E. Cisco UCS 6296UP
Correct Answer: CD

 

QUESTION 14
What is your recommendation to a customer interested in slowing power consumption in the data center? (Choose two.)
A. Consolidate servers through virtualization.
B. Convert servers from 220v to 110v.
C. Implement Cisco Unified Fabric.
D. Convert from AC to DC power distribution.
E. Stop using redundant power supplies.
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 15
Which three items represent data center virtualization technologies? (Choose three.)
A. VDC
B. VSAN
C. LUN
D. L2 firewall
E. GLBP
F. ECMP
Correct Answer: ABC

 

QUESTION 16
What technology is necessary to support vPC+?
A. MPLS
B. OTV
C. FabricPath
D. vCenter
E. RPVST
F. MST
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 17
What is configured on an NHRP to trigger failover if an SVI goes down?
A. BPDU
B. weight
C. interface priority
D. object tracking
E. local preference
F. cost
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 18
Which two devices operate only at OSI Layer 2? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7010
B. Cisco Nexus 5548
C. Cisco Nexus 5596
D. Cisco Nexus 5020
E. Cisco Nexus 3016
F. Cisco Nexus 2248
Correct Answer: DF

 

QUESTION 19
What allows for STP to be disabled yet support a loop-free topology even on link or switch failure?
A. LACP
B. OTV
C. vPC
D. vPC+
E. FabricPath
Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 20
Which three options are examples of NHRP? (Choose three.)
A. OSPF
B. HSRP
C. VRRP
D. GLBP
E. OCSP
F. EIGRP
G. MPLS
Correct Answer: BCD

 

QUESTION 21
Your customer has a PCI requirement to protect with a firewall access layer servers that process Visa transactions.
Which Cisco Firewall Services Module deployment topology will have the least impact on existing IP addressing?
A. Transparent
B. One-Arm
C. Routed
D. Inline
E. Clustered
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 22
Which Cisco ACE Service Module deployment topology allows direct access to the servers for administration but requires either SNAT or PBR for load-balanced HTTP traffic returning from the server?
A. Transparent
B. One-Arm
C. Routed
D. InlineE. Asymmetric Server Normalization
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 23
Which two devices are Cisco recommended for a ToR data center design for access layer connectivity? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
B. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
C. Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D. Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
E. Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
Correct Answer: BE

 

QUESTION 24
Which two devices would you recommend to implement at the EoR in your data center design for access layer connectivity? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
B. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
C. Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D. Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
E. Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 25
Which two devices are recommended for an MoR design that includes Cisco Unified Fabric? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 5548UP
B. Cisco Nexus 4004
C. Cisco Nexus 3064
D. Cisco Nexus 2232PP
E. Cisco Nexus 2248T
Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 26
Which two options represent an access layer solution to virtual machine network virtualization that the network team manages just like other devices in the data center? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 1010
B. VSM
C. VEM
D. host vPC
E. MPIO
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 27
Which two terms relate to the capability of a physical NIC to present virtual NICs to the operating system or hypervisor? (Choose two.)
A. VM-FEX
B. NPIV
C. Adapter-FEX
D. NIV
E. host vPC
F. NIC teaming
Correct Answer: CD

 

QUESTION 28
Which term is synonymous with offloading network I/O processing from the hypervisor to a physical switch ASIC?
A. VM-FEX
B. NPIV
C. Adapter-FEX
D. NIV
E. host vPC
F. NIC teaming
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 29
Which four components would you select to meet a customer requirement of up to 80 Gb/s Ethernet bandwidth to a Cisco UCS M230 M3 blade server? (Choose four.)
A. Cisco UCS 5108
B. Cisco UCS 2204XP
C. Cisco UCS 6248UP
D. Cisco UCS 5596UP
E. Cisco UCS P81E
F. Cisco UCS 2208XP
G. Cisco UCS 6110XP
H. Cisco UCS VIC 1280
Correct Answer: ACFH

 

QUESTION 30
Which Cisco technology would you specify to provide your client’s data center with context-aware identity validation and Layer 2 port authentication?
A. Cisco Security Manager
B. Cisco NAC Profiler
C. Cisco TrustSec
D. Cisco Anti-X
E. Cisco Virtual Security Gateway
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 31
Which two views from the Device Manager in Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager provide a graphical view of Cisco devices? (Choose two.)
A. Device
B. Configuration
C. Log
D. Ports
E. Summary
Correct Answer: AE

 

QUESTION 32
Which two platforms are supported by Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Catalyst switches
B. Cisco Nexus switches
C. Cisco ACE
D. Cisco Aironet
E. Cisco MDS switches
Correct Answer: BE

 

QUESTION 33pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -33 Refer to the screenshot in Exhibit 2. What four protocols are valid to mount vMedia? (Choose four.)
A. NFS
B. Fibre Channel
C. SFTP
D. CIFS
E. HTTP
F. SCP
G. HTTPS
Correct Answer: ADEG

 

QUESTION 34pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -34 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -34-1 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -34-2 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -34-3For a Cisco UCS 2208XP with the number of links illustrated in Exhibit 3, which four options are valid in the Chassis/FEX Discovery global policy? (Choose four.)
A. 1 Link
B. 2 Link
C. 3 Link
D. 4 Link
E. 8 Link
F. Platform Min
G. Platform Max
Correct Answer: ABDG

 

QUESTION 35pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -35 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -35-1 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -35-2 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -35-3 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -35-4Refer to the screenshot in Exhibit 4. Which of the items is true regarding the activation of a Management Extension update?
A. Adds support for new management access protocols
B. Adds support for new SAN protocols
C. Adds support for new LAN protocols
D. Adds support for new hardware
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 36pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -36 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -36-1 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -36-2 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -36-3Refer to the screenshot in Exhibit 5. There are two interfaces in Port Channel. Assuming you are creating this Port Channel on a Cisco UCS 6248, how many additional interfaces can be added to the Port Channel?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 14
E. 18
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 37pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -37

Which item is a valid IPv6 Link Local address?
A. 2001:4070:1:1408::2
B. fe80::41dc:79e1:5c7b:b270
C. d772:4f0b:aaec:e8f0:fde9::8dcd:a2ec
D. 0718:564a:dc94::9a34:9fc6:5b3b
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 38pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -38

Which IPv6 destination address is scoped as globally routable?
A. ff01::101
B. ff02:101
C. ff05::101
D. ff08::101
E. ff0e::101
Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 39pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -39

What prefix in the IPv6 address does the Interface ID begin?
A. /32
B. /48
C. /64
D. /96
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 40pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -40

How many bits are available for group IDs in an IPv6 Multicast IP address?
A. 65
B. 96
C. 112
D. 128
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 41
DRAG DROPpass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -41 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -41-1

 

QUESTION 42
DRAG DROPpass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -42

 

QUESTION 43
DRAG DROPpass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -43

 

QUESTION 44
DRAG DROPpass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -44

 

QUESTION 45
DRAG DROPpass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -45 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -45-1 pass4itsure 642-998 exam dump -45-2

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.
Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ get more useful exam content.

Latest Cisco 642-998 YouTube videos:

The latest updated Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-998 exam questions and answers help you improve your skills! Guaranteed to pass the 642-998 exam easily: https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-998.html (Q&As: 182)

[PDF] Free Cisco 642-998 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zBP2qo-Lt-ox0_cHb2ZgMXk8Dit-gzIH

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 642-998 coupon

related: https://www.pass4cert.net/latest-updated-cisco-648-244-dumps.html

Continue Reading

[2017 New Updated] How to Get Best DCUCD v5.0 642-998 Dumps-PDF in Short Time to Guaranteed 642-998 Study Guide Pass Results Success

How to get best Pass4itsure DCUCD v5.0 642-998 dumps  pdf in short time to guaranteed 642-998 study guide pass results success. Passing the https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-998.html dumps (Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing (DCUCD) v5.0) certification exam is not an easy task because of the extensive course material.

Exam Code: 642-998
Exam Name: Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing
Updated: Aug 02, 2017
Q&As: 182

[2017 New Updated Cisco 642-998 Dumps]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWX3NiOF92ell5SjA

[2017 New Updated Microsoft 70-775 Dumps]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWMHA4VnZrRFpjeG8

As a matter of fact, the preparation for this Cisco 642-998 dumps can take up quite a bit of your time.

642-998 dumps

Pass4itsure Latest and Most Accurate Cisco 642-998 Dumps Exam Q&As:

DEMO
QUESTION 1
Which three characteristics are associated with the access layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric
network? (Choose three.)
A. no packet manipulation
B. QoS ?policing
C. voice, data, and wireless convergence
D. scalable routing protocols
E. provides default gateway redundancy
F. QoS ?classification and queuing
G. routing manipulation and filtering
H. aggregates end users
642-998 exam Correct Answer: CFH
QUESTION 2
Which two technologies minimize or eliminate the need for STP in the data center? (Choose two.)
A. OTV
B. FabricPath
C. BPDU
D. vPC
E. VDC
F. MPLS
642-998  dumps 
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 3
Which three options are examples of NHRP? (Choose three.)
A. OSPF
B. HSRP
C. VRRP
D. GLBP
E. OCSP
F. EIGRP
G. MPLS
642-998 pdf Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 4
Which four components would you select to meet a customer requirement of up to 80 Gb/s Ethernet
bandwidth to a Cisco UCS M230 M3 blade server? (Choose four.)
A. Cisco UCS 5108
B. Cisco UCS 2204XP
C. Cisco UCS 6248UP
D. Cisco UCS 5596UP
E. Cisco UCS P81E
F. Cisco UCS 2208XP
G. Cisco UCS 6110XP
H. Cisco UCS VIC 1280
Correct Answer: ACFH
QUESTION 5
Which three features are part of Cisco DCNM for SAN Advanced Edition? (Choose three.)
A. federation and VSAN scoping
B. VM-aware discovery and path analysis
C. fabric performance monitoring
D. event lookup
E. VSAN zoning
642-998 vce Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 6
Which statement about Cisco VM-FEX technology is true?
A. VM-FEX collapses virtual and physical networking infrastructure into a single infrastructure that is fully
aware of the virtual machine locations and networking policies.
B. VM-FEX requires a Cisco VIC CNA and supports only static vNICs and single-OS deployments.
C. VIC CNAs provide software-based switching of traffic to and from virtual machine interfaces.
D. VM-FEX eliminates the need for VMware integration and virtual machine management performed
through the VMware vCenter.
E. The Cisco VICs supports up to 1024 dynamic virtual adapters and interfaces.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
642-998 dumps

642-998 dumps

642-998 dumps

642-998 dumps

642-998 dumps

Give the above configuration example answer the following question.
What is the Server type configured in the above example?
A. B200 M2
B. B250 M2
C. B220 M3
D. B300 M3
642-998 dumps Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which two options are benefits when you implement server virtualization in your data center? (Choose
two.)
A. No additional operating system license is required.
B. Cost effectiveness is improved.
C. This is a data center virtualization trend.
D. Power consumption is reduced.
E. Configuration of routing protocol is simplified.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 9
The client’s data center manager has requested the physical weights of the equipment in your Cisco UCS
design along with the power and cooling requirements. Where in cisco.com can you find this information?
A. the product datasheets
B. the Cisco UCS power calculator
C. the Cisco UCS GUI Configuration Guide
D. the Cisco UCS Hardware Installation Guide
E. the Hardware and Software Interoperability Matrix Utility Tool

642-998 exam Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
In the Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Servers, which option is the first produ
FEX technology?
A. Cisco UCS P81E VIC
B. Cisco UCS M72KR-E Emulex Converged Network Adapter
C. Cisco UCS M61KR-I Intel Converged Network Adapter
D. Cisco UCS M81KR Virtual Interface Card
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
Which two features are provided by Cisco Prime NAM? (Choose two.)
A. configuration management of Cisco Nexus and Cisco MDS series de
B. comprehensive analysis of deployed software versions and recomme
C. detailed insight into overlay networks and virtual machine deploymen
D. centralized management of hypervisors such as Microsoft Hyper-V a
E. detailed flow- and packet-based traffic analysis for network administr
F. basic tools for troubleshooting and managing external storage system
642-998 pdf Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 12
Which three parameters are unaffected by the values on the port channe
channel? (Choose three.)
A. description
B. bandwidth
C. Cisco Discovery Protocol
D. LACP port priority
E. MAC address
F. Spanning Tree Protocol
G. service policy
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 13
Which tool can you use to evaluate server containment and consolidatio
A. VMware Capacity Planner
B. Device Discovery in Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager
C. Observer Infrastructure
D. NetApp OnCommand Balance
642-998 vce Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
Which option is a characteristic of the data center access layer?
A. endpoints for applications in the data center
B. route redistribution and route summarization
C. provides connectivity for network and application services
D. traffic inspection and route filtering

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
You have a vPC domain that contains a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series pair. You plan to implement HSRP.
Which feature must you enable to ensure that forwarding paths are load balanced between two active
gateways?
A. auto-recovery
B. role-priority
C. peer-switch
D. peer-gateway
642-998 dumps Correct Answer: D

You, therefore, need to get the best possible Pass4itsure 642-998 dumps coaching program to pass it in short time. Our customized training program is up to date and presented in a format that makes it easy for you to learn in the shortest possible time. We have all https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-998.html dumps.

 

Continue Reading