100% Valid Oracle 1Z0-043 Exam Practice Test

No doubt, Oracle 1Z0-043 exam is worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties.Get a complete hold on Oracle 1Z0-043 exam syllabus through Flydumps training and boost up your skills.What’s more,all the brain dumps are the latest.

QUESTION 1
Your database is open and running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You take RMAN full backups every Sunday night. On Monday morning, while querying the user1.employees table, you receive the following error message:
01578: ORACLE data block corrupted (file # 5, block # 51) ORA-01110: data file 5: ‘/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/example01.dbf’
You need to rectify the corruption while ensuring the following:
The data file should remain online.
The mean time to recover (MTTR) should be minimal.
You are not using a backup control file, and all the archived logs are accessible. Which option would you choose?
A. flash back the corrupted blocks
B. use the DBMS_REPAIR package
C. use the RMAN TSPITR command
D. use the RMAN BLOCKRECOVER command
E. use the RESTORE DATABASE and RECOVER DATABASE commands
F. investigate the time at which the corruption occurred and perform a point-in-time recovery

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
A database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. It has two online redo log groups and each group has one member. A LGWR I/O fails due to permanent media failure that has resulted in the loss of a redo log file and the LGWR terminates causing the instance to crash.
Which method should be used to efficiently recover from this loss of the current group member?
A. Restart the database; it would automatically re-create the corrupted redo log member.
B. Restore the corrupted redo log group, perform incomplete recovery, relocate by renaming the member of the damaged online redo log group to a new location, and then open the database with RESETLOGS.
C. Restore the corrupted redo log member, perform incomplete recovery, relocate by renaming the member of the damaged online redo log group to a new location, and then open the database with RESETLOGS.
D. Restore whole database backup, perform incomplete recovery, relocate by renaming the member of the damaged online redo log group to a new location, and then open the database with the RESETLOGS option.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
There was media failure and you need to check the data files for any block corruption. Which option would you use to create a report on any corruptions found within the database?
A. the DBNEWID utility
B. the DBVERIFY utility
C. the ANALYZE command
D. the RMAN REPORT command
E. the RMAN CROSSCHECK command
F. the CHECK_OBJECT procedure of the DBMS_REPAIR package

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
You are using Oracle Database 10g. Which statement regarding an incomplete recovery is true?
A. You do not need to restore all the data files.
B. You do not need to open the database with the RESETLOGS operation.
C. You do not need to perform a full backup after the RESETLOGS operation.
D. You do not need to recover all the data files to the same system change number (SCN).

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
You set the value for the CONTROL_FILE_RECORD_KEEP_TIME initialization parameter to 7. Which two records in the control file of the database are circularly reused for storage because of using this parameter? (Choose two.)
A. backup records
B. data file records
C. archive log records
D. tablespace records
E. redo thread records

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 6
You executed the following command at the command prompt:
$ rman TARGET sys/[email protected] CATALOG rmanusr/[email protected] SCRIPT backup_whole
Which three statements are true regarding this command? (Choose three.)

A. The backup_whole script is stored in the target database.
B. The backup_whole is a stored script in the recovery catalog.
C. The RMAN session terminates automatically after the execution of the command.
D. The backup_whole script is executed automatically after the successful connection to the recovery catalog only.
E. The command produces an error because the RMAN script cannot be executed from the command line.
F. The backup_whole script is executed automatically after the successful connection to target and catalog database.

Correct Answer: BCF QUESTION 7
You have configured and registered your target database in a recovery catalog. Because the application needs it, you created a new tablespace in the target database. Then you executed the following command from an RMAN session after connecting to the target and catalog databases, both:
RMAN> REPORT SCHEMA;
Which statement describes the operation performed?
A. The target database instance transfers the updated information to the recovery catalog.
B. The command shows the information from the control file of the target database and recovery catalog is synchronized with the target database after the command is executed.
C. The media manager transfers the schema details from the control file of the target database to the recovery catalog.
D. The recovery catalog will be updated by RMAN with the updated information in the control file of the target database and displays information about the database files.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
Your database is functioning in ARCHIVELOG mode. In which two situations would you perform a cancel-based recovery? (Choose two.)
A. You find that one of the redo log members in each redo log group is lost.
B. You find that a data file that belongs to the USERS tablespace is damaged.
C. You find that a data file that belongs to the SYSTEM tablespace is damaged.
D. You find that the current redo log group is damaged and is not available for recovery.
E. You realized while performing a recovery that an archived redo log file needed for recovery is lost.

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 9
Users in your production database complain that they are getting the following error message while trying to insert rows into the ORDERS table:
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01654: unable to extend index USERS.ORDERS_IND by 8 in tablespace INDEXES

While investigating, you find that the INDEXES tablespace has run out of space and there is no more free space on the disk where the data files are available.
Which two actions could you perform to overcome this error without affecting the queries that are currently being executed? (Choose two.)
A. drop and re-create the index
B. coalesce the ORDERS_IND index
C. coalesce the INDEXES tablespace
D. drop and re-create the ORDERS table
E. rebuild the index online and move it to another tablespace

Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 10
You lost the index tablespace in your database. You are not able to use tablespace point-in-time recovery on the index tablespace. What could be the reason for this?
A. The index tablespace contains bitmap indexes.
B. The index tablespace contains more than one data file.
C. The index tablespace supports only complete recovery.
D. The index tablespace is not a dictionary-managed tablespace.
E. There is a dependency relationship between a table and its indexes.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11
Last night, a media failure caused the loss of a temporary file that belongs to your database. Which two things may happen this morning when you try to open your database? (Choose two.)
A. The database opens normally.
B. The database prompts for a database recovery.
C. The database writer writes to a trace file, indicating that the temporary file is not found.
D. The database gets mounted and throws an error indicating that the temporary file requires recovery.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 12
You executed the following query:
SELECT operation, undo_sql, table_name FROM flashback_transaction_query;
Which statement is correct regarding the query output?
A. It would return information regarding only the last committed transaction.
B. It would return only the active transactions in all the undo segments in the database.
C. It would return only the committed transactions in all the undo segments in the database.
D. It would return both active and committed transactions in all the undo segments in the database.
E. It would return information regarding the transactions that began and were committed in the last 30 minutes.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
You are working in an online transaction processing (OLTP) environment. You used the FLASHBACK TABLE command to flash back the CUSTOMERS table. Before executing the FLASHBACK TABLE command, the System Change Number (SCN) was 663571. After flashing back the CUSTOMERS table, you realize that the table is not in the correct state and the resultant changes are not what you had desired. So, you need to reverse the effects of the FLASHBACK TABLE command while ensuring that:
A. No other user data in the database is affected.
B. The operation takes the minimum possible time.
Which option would you choose?
A. use the ROLLBACK command with SCN 663571
B. perform Flashback Transaction Query with SCN 663571
C. execute the FLASHBACK DATABASE statement to retrieve the CUSTOMERS table as it was at SCN 663571
D. execute another FLASHBACK TABLE statement to retrieve the CUSTOMERS table as it was at SCN 663571

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 14
You have created a resource plan, PROD_DB_PLAN, that uses the RATIO policy. The following consumer groups and their respective plan directives have been assigned to this resource plan:
Consumer group HIGH_CG with CPU_P1 as 10. Consumer group MEDIUM_CG with CPU_P1 as 5. Consumer group LOW_CG with CPU_P1 as 2. Consumer group OTHER_GROUPS with CPU_P1 as 1.
Which statement is correct in this scenario?
A. The plan PROD_DB_PLAN can have subplans.
B. The members of the HIGH_CG consumer group would get 10% of the CPU.
C. The CPU allocation for the consumer groups would be based on the ratio defined for the CPU_P1.
D. The CPU allocation would be equal between the HIGH_CG and MEDIUM_CG consumer groups if there are no sessions existing for the LOW_CG and OTHER_GROUPS consumer groups.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
You want to create a consumer group, GROUP1, and you execute the following command in the command-line interface:
SQL> EXEC DBMS_RESOURCE_MANAGER.CREATE_CONSUMER_GROUP (CONSUMER_GROUP =>’group1′, COMMENT => ‘New Group’);
This command errors out displaying the following message:
ERROR at line 1: ORA-29371: pending area is not active ORA-06512: at “SYS.DBMS_RMIN”, line 115 ORA-06512: at “SYS.DBMS_RESOURCE_MANAGER”, line 108 ORA-06512: at line 1
What action would you take to overcome this error?
A. create the Pending Area before creating the consumer group
B. activate the Pending Area before creating the consumer group
C. increase the size of the large pool to accommodate the Pending Area
D. increase the size of the shared pool to accommodate the Pending Area
E. increase the size of the database buffer cache to accommodate the Pending Area

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
You are working on an Oracle Database 10g database. You enabled the Flashback Database feature. Which two statements regarding flashback logs are true? (Choose two.)
A. Flashback logs are not archived.
B. Flashback logs are maintained in redo log files.
C. Flashback logs are maintained in the Flash Recovery Area.
D. Flashback logs are used to maintain Flashback Databaserelated errors.
E. Flashback logs need to be cleared manually after you disable Flashback Database.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 17
You are connected to Recovery Manager (RMAN) without a recovery catalog. There is no copy of the control file available. You want to restore the control file from an autobackup. To retrieve the autobackup, you need the database ID (DBID). In which two sources would you find the DBID? (Choose two.)
A. the trace file
B. the alert log file
C. an RMAN session log file
D. the server parameter file
E. the formatted name of a control file autobackup

Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 18
You executed the following command in Recovery Manager (RMAN) against your Oracle 10g database:
RMAN> REPORT NEED BACKUP days 3;
What would be the output of this command?

A. a list of files that require a backup within three days
B. a list of files that have not been backed up for three days
C. a list of files that RMAN recommends be backed up only once in every three days, based on low volatility
D. a list of files for which a backup has already been performed and may need a backup after three days

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
You have created a job class, CUST_JOB_1, with two jobs, CUST_JOB_1_A and CUST_JOB_1_B. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Both the jobs would be executed concurrently.
B. Jobs in the job class must have been assigned the same priority.
C. The member jobs would get dropped when the job class is dropped.
D. The member jobs would get disabled when the job class is dropped.
E. The attributes defined at the class level would be applied to both the jobs.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 20
When you start the database instance, it does not open after reaching the mount state. The initialization parameter DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST_SIZE is set to 2 GB. The archive destination for the database is set to USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST. While opening the database by using the ALTER DATABASE command, you receive the following error:
ERROR at line 1: ORA-16038: log 1 sequence# 1535 cannot be archived ORA-19809: limit exceeded for recovery files
Which is the operation after which you can open the database successfully?
A. Delete the obsolete files in RMAN after running the CROSSCHECK command.
B. Delete unnecessary files from the Flash Recovery Area by using an OS command.
C. Delete unnecessary files from the Flash Recovery Area by using an OS command, and then use RMAN to delete the expired files after running the CROSSCHECK command.
D. Delete unnecessary files from the Flash Recovery Area by using an OS command, and then run the RESYNC command in RMAN.

Correct Answer: D

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Oracle 1Z0-043 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Oracle 1Z0-043 PDF readers that are available for free.

Continue Reading