Cisco 642-587 Exam Questions, Buy Discount Cisco 642-587 Exam Q&As Are Based On The Real Exam

Passed with high score today for Cisco 642-587 Exam. Windows 8.1 new questions will be added so I’m lucky to pass today.Almost all questions were the same includes the new question, DirectAccess, EFS, AD CS..Only used Flydumps premium vce file.

QUESTION 40
A Cisco WCS version 4.0 has been installed on a server with a dual Pentium
3.0 GHz processor, 4 GB RAM, and an 80 GB hard drive. A location appliance has been incorporated into the network and is being monitored by the Cisco WCS. There are 3000 devices to be tracked but not all of them are being tracked on the Cisco WCS. What can be done to correct the problem?
A. Add 4 GB of RAM to the Cisco WCS.
B. Add a 120 GB hard drive to the Cisco WCS.
C. Add a new location appliance.
D. Add a new Cisco WCS server dedicated to the location appliance.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
When optimizing a standalone point-to-multipoint bridge installation with eight non-root bridges, which of the following RTS threshold and CWmin settings would be correct for the non-root bridges?
A. RTS threshold=4000, CWmin=3
B. RTS threshold=1, CWmin=4
C. RTS threshold=4000, CWmin=5
D. RTS threshold=1, CWmin=5

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Your customer has deployed a Cisco Wireless Location Appliance within its warehouse environment. However, employees there have been experiencing problems when tracking objects using active RFID tags. You use an access point scan to determine if the Location Appliance has been deployed correctly. Making which change to warehouse deployment location services will most likely correct the problem?
A. allow for the automatic containment of rogue access points
B. ensure each area is covered by a minimum of three access points
C. ensure channels are deployed such that they do not overlap
D. ensure a minimum RSSI value of -50
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which of the following parameter sets must be configured on the Cisco Wireless Location Appliance?
A. location views
B. object definitions
C. access points
D. network connections

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
What is the correct order of steps for upgrading a Cisco WCS?
A. back up the database, stop the WCS, upgrade the WCS, restore the database, start the WCS
B. stop the WCS, back up the database, upgrade the WCS, restore the database, start the WCS
C. back up the database, stop the WCS, upgrade the WCS, start the WCS, restore the database
D. stop the WCS, back up the database, upgrade the WCS, start the WCS, restore the database

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which protocol does the RADIUS server use inside the secure tunnel of EAP-FAST to authenticate the client when one-time passwords are in use?
A. MS-CHAP v2
B. PAP
C. GTC
D. MD5

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
When configuring a WLAN controller for a voice application using Cisco 7920 wireless IP phones, which two general control settings should you select? (Choose two.)
A. Aggressive Load Balancing on
B. Aggressive Load Balancing off
C. Multicast on
D. Multicast off
E. AP Fallback on
F. AP Fallback off

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
You are charged with implementing a secure wireless installation which will provide Internet access to client devices but will not allow communications between wireless clients. In addition to implementing PSPF or peer-to-peer blocking on the wireless side, which of the following actions should you perform on the wired infrastructure?
A. Take no action, you have achieved your goal.
B. Implement a Cisco Secure IPS sensor.
C. Implement a protected port on the access switches.
D. Implement 802.1X on the switch ports.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
EAP-FAST provides a secure tunnel during Phase One to protect the user’s authentication credentials. Which of these entities initializes the secure tunnel?
A. generic token card
B. x.509 certificate
C. preshared key
D. Protected Access Credential

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You are troubleshooting a problem with a Cisco 7920 wireless IP phone that is causing the phone to drop calls. The problem appears to be a roaming bandwidth issue. In order to verify what kind of issue it is, you decide to increase the bandwidth reserved for roaming on the WLAN controller to the maximum. What level do you set the bandwidth to?
A. 5 percent
B. 15 percent
C. 25 percent
D. 35 percent

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Using the WLSE, you are trying to push out a configuration job to a standalone access point, but the job does not start. Which of the following would cause this failure?
A. invalid parameter in the template
B. pop-up blocker enabled in the browser
C. incorrect SNMP communities on the access point
D. unsupported version of IOS firmware in the access point

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
You want to dynamically assign users to an 802.1Q VLAN as a result of their authentication. In order to accomplish this, which two IETF RADIUS attributes should you configure on the Cisco Secure ACS? (Choose two.)
A. 064 Tunnel-Type
B. 066 Tunnel-Client-Endpoint
C. 067 Tunnel-Server-Endpoint
D. 081 Tunnel-Private-Group-ID
E. 082 Tunnel-Assignment-ID
F. 083 Tunnel-Preference

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In a deployment using standalone access points, clients set up to authenticate with EAP-PEAP or EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco-LEAP) cannot authenticate. When you inspect the Failed Attempts report on the Cisco Secure ACS, you find this error: “Unknown network access server NAS.” Which problem may have caused this failure?
A. misconfigured EAP type on the access point
B. misconfigured EAP type on the AAA server
C. misconfigured IP address of the access point on the AAA server
D. misconfigured IP address of the AAA server on the access point

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
What is the maximum number of hexadecimal characters allowed when configuring the WPA or WPA2 passphrase in Cisco ADU?
A. 16
B. 32
C. 64
D. 128

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
A client roams from H-REAP AP1 to H-REAP AP2. The client is unable to associate to H-REAP AP2. H-REAP AP2 has six other clients associated to it, which continue to pass traffic. What has caused this problem?
A. H-REAP AP1 lost its connection to the controller.
B. H-REAP AP2 lost its connection to the controller.
C. H-REAP AP1 has reached its client limit.
D. H-REAP AP2 has reached its client limit.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You are configuring a wireless LAN controller for QoS. Which 802.11e user priority tag should you apply to voice applications?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You are using ADU and are authenticated and associated to an access point.
However, you are unable to obtain an IP address. Which of these has caused this problem?
A. invalid SSID
B. invalid 802.1X authentication type
C. invalid encryption type
D. invalid WEP key

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which parameter, when enabled on a standalone access point, gives the highest priority to a voice packet even when QoS is not enabled?
A. QoS Element for Wireless Phones
B. IGMP Snooping
C. WMM
D. AVVID Priority Mapping

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
You review the Failed Attempts logs on an AAA server and find: “unknown network access server error.” Which failure could produce this error?
A. failure of the wireless client and AAA server handshake
B. supplicant authentication failure
C. AAA client and AAA server handshake failure
D. wrong password used by the supplicant

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
If it is properly deployed, a controller-based access point is capable of monitoring all VLANs on a network when you select which of the following modes from the AP Mode drop-down menu on the controller?
A. Monitor
B. Rogue Detector
C. Sniffer
D. Mirror

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
On a WLAN controller, what is the default limit on the number of entries in the database that will be used for local authentication?
A. 50
B. 128
C. 512 D. 1024

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 642-587 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 642-587 PDF readers that are available for free.

Continue Reading

Flydumps Shares Updated Cisco 642-587 Exam Questions And Answers Of Flydumps For Free Download

Do not you know how to choose the Cisco 642-587 exam dumps? Being worried about your Cisco 642-587 exam? Just try Flydumps new version Cisco 642-587 exam dumps.High pass rate and money back guarantee!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
In order for a controller-based access point to be allowed to participate in aggressive load balancing, it must have heard the client within how many seconds?
A. 1
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You are troubleshooting a problem with a Cisco 7920 wireless IP phone on a standalone WLAN. The phone rings but, when you answer, the call is dropped. What may have caused this problem?
A. The minimum data rate is not set to 11 Mbps.
B. An address resolution protocol is enabled.
C. Publicly Secure Packet forwarding is enabled.
D. The access point is set to the least congested channel.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
When configuring QoS on a wireless controller, the per-user, real-time bandwidth contract is enforced for which of the following protocols?
A. IP
B. IPX
C. UDP
D. TCP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A Cisco Wireless Location Appliance has been added to track RFID tags placed on laptops being used in a school. Classrooms at the school have concrete block walls. During testing, you discover that the accuracy of the system needs to be improved. You decide to edit the map in the Cisco WCS to add the interior walls. How many interior walls can you add to improve the accuracy of the location appliance?
A. 50
B. 100
C. 150
D. 200

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
The IOS of a North American Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series standalone access point has become corrupt. You must therefore reload the TFTP firmware. Before you press and hold the MODE button, you should verify that the file name is which of the following?
A. c1130-k9w7-tar.boot
B. c1130-k9w7-tar.default
C. c1130-k9w7-tar.recover
D. c1130-k9w7-tar.123-7.JA1.tar

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7

How many WLANs can a Cisco Aironet 1242 in H-REAP mode support when actively connected to a wireless controller?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Cisco WCS version 4.0 is supported on which operating system?
A. Solaris 10
B. Vista
C. Windows XP Pro
D. Windows 2000 SP4
E. Windows Server 2003

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
A mobility group is created by a Cisco WLCM and 4402 Series Wireless LAN Controller. A client that is anchored on the Cisco WLCM roams to an access point on the 4402 controller.
You then run a debug command on the 4402 controller. Which message would best describe the establishment of the tunnel from the foreign controller’s perspective?
A. Transmit Mobile Anchor Export message
B. Received Mobile Anchor Export message
C. Transmit Plumbing duplex mobility tunnel message
D. Received Plumbing duplex mobility tunnel message

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You are configuring an RF group of controllers that coordinate Radio Resource Management calculations. What is the maximum number of WLAN controllers that you can add?
A. 12
B. 17
C. 20
D. 24

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which Cisco Aironet Series devices can be powered using 802.3af inline power?
A. Cisco Aironet 1100 Series
B. Cisco Aironet 1300 Series
C. Cisco Aironet 1400 Series
D. Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You are installing a Cisco Aironet 1000 Series controller-based access point.
When you boot it, all the LEDs on the access point blink together. What does this indicate about the access point?
A. normal operation
B. duplicate IP address
C. code upgrade in progress
D. searching for primary controller

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which three of these user groups are available on Cisco WCS version 4.0? (Choose three.)
A. Admin
B. Power Users
C. Administrators
D. Users Assistant
E. Network Operator
F. System Monitoring

Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
You have very few Cisco 7920 wireless IP phones on your network, but lots of wireless laptops. You want to increase the bandwidth available for the laptops by decreasing the bandwidth reserved for the Cisco 7920 phones. What is the lowest percentage of voice-allocated bandwidth you can select on the WLAN controller?
A. 25 percent
B. 40 percent
C. 55 percent
D. 75 percent

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which set of RF characteristics is directly monitored by CiscoWorks WLSE?
A. noise, interference, and coverage holes
B. noise, interference, and multipath interference
C. clients, utilization, and multipath interference
D. interference, utilization, and RF diffraction

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which of the following statements explains why it is normally best to have more than one controller-based access point participate in the containment of one rogue access point?
A. Multiple controller-based access points will load-balance the containment task using fewer resources than a single access point.
B. Clients connected to the rogue access point may be out of the range of the controller-based access point providing containment.
C. Each controller-based access point can handle only a limited amount of clients connected to the rogue access points.
D. Clients connected to the rogue access point must be able to connect to the containment controller-based access point.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which authentication types are allowed with the Cisco ADU when selecting WPA/WPA2/CCKM under the security options?
A. Cisco-LEAP, EAP-FAST, EAP-PEAP (GTC), EAP-TLS
B. Cisco-LEAP, EAP-MD5, EAP-PEAP (GTC), EAP-TTLS
C. Cisco-LEAP, EAP-PSK, EAP-PEAP (MS-CHAP v2), EAP-TLS D. Cisco-LEAP, EAP-FAST, EAP-PEAP (MS-CHAP v2), EAP-TTLS

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
On a Cisco Aironet 802.11 a/b/g wireless LAN client adapter, the status LED and activity LED are alternating on and off. What does this indicate?
A. The client card has failed.
B. The client card is not associated to the network.
C. The driver has been installed incorrectly.
D. The client card has awakened from power-save mode.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
You have just finished aligning a Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridge link using installation mode. When you set the link back to operational mode you loose association to the root bridge. Which action will correct the problem?
A. Configure the proper channel.
B. Enable passwords on both bridges.
C. Configure the distance parameter value.
D. Configure the bridge to force infrastructure devices to associate only to the SSID parameter.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of these statements is true about SSIDs configured in Cisco ADU?
A. SSIDs must be listed in the same order in the ADU as they are in the access point.
B. A maximum of three SSIDs may be configured.
C. SSIDs may have a maximum of 16 characters.
D. SSIDs are not case-sensitive.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed Cisco 642-587 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and Cisco 642-587 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.Cisco 642-587 Material is presented in a concise manner, focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.

 

Continue Reading

Newest PDF And VCE Cisco 642-587 Exam Dumps With New Added Questions Of Flydumps

Passed with high score today for Cisco 642-587 Exam. Windows 8.1 new questions will be added so I’m lucky to pass today.Almost all questions were the same includes the new question, DirectAccess, EFS, AD CS..Only used Flydumps premium vce file.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center

QUESTION 2
To implement the optional phase zero when using EAP-FAST for authentication, which of the following parameters must be set on the Cisco Secure ACS?
A. authority ID info
B. client initial message
C. EAP-FAST master server
D. Allow automatic PAC provisioning

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
An 802.1X client cannot authenticate to an autonomous access point configured for multiple VLANs. The native VLAN does not have an SSID configured. Which one of the following links being down would prevent the clients from authenticating?
A. between the client’s VLAN and the WLSE
B. between the native VLAN and the WLSE
C. between the RADIUS and the access point
D. between the client’s VLAN and the RADIUS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4

How many WLANs can a REAP support when actively connected to a wireless controller?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which of the following power settings represents 50 percent power in a lightweight access point?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A blinking green power LED indicates which of the following conditions on a Cisco Series 1000 lightweight access point?
A. startup
B. site survey mode
C. duplicate IP address
D. lost connection to the controller

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
On the WLSE, which of the following tasks must be completed before Interference Detection can be enabled?
A. Enable Self-Healing.
B. Conduct Radio Scan.
C. Conduct Client Walkabout.
D. Configure Location Manager.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
An REAP was supporting 16 WLANs, but now it only supports one. What happened to cause the change?
A. An access point firmware upgrade is in progress.
B. The access point lost its configuration.
C. Controller connectivity has been lost.
D. The access point was rebooted.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You are installing a Cisco 4402 Series Wireless LAN Controller. What type of interface is used on the uplink port?
A. 10/100 Mbps RJ45
B. 1000Base-X Mini-GBIC
C. 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45
D. 1000Base-SX

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You are trying to deploy a configuration job to an IOS access point using the WLSE, but the job fails. Which of the following would cause this failure?
A. SNMP communities
B. WLCCP credentials
C. HTTP user/password
D. Telnet/SSH user/password

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
You are conducting a CDP-based discovery using an edge switch for the seed. There is a router between the switch and the WLSE. None of the access points are discovered, and the discovery log shows the switch is SNMP unreachable. What is the problem?
A. The SNMP communities on the router do not match the WLSE.
B. The SNMP communities on the switch do not match the WLSE.
C. The SNMP communities on the access points do not match the WLSE.
D. The SNMP communities on the access points do not match the switch.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
When installing a Cisco WCS, which two ports can be changed during installation? (Choose two.)
A. HTTPS
B. HTTP
C. TFTP
D. RMI
E. FTP

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Using the WLSE, you are trying to push out a configuration job to an access point, but the job does not start. Which of the following would cause this failure?
A. invalid parameter in the template
B. pop-up blocker enabled in the browser
C. incorrect SNMP communities on the access point
D. unsupported version of IOS firmware in the access point

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Client exclusion policies are used to mitigate which of the following attacks?
A. dictionary
B. MAC spoofing
C. man-in-the-middle
D. bit-flip and replay

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
To keep performance optimal on a lightweight access point, what can be done?
A. Disable Auto RF and configure manually.
B. Power access point to full power.
C. Disable all 802.11b data rates.
D. Hard code the channel.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Your client has deployed a Cisco Wireless Location Appliance within their warehouse environment. They
have been experiencing problems with tracking objects using active RFID tags. The RFID beacon rate is
10 seconds. You have discovered an issue with the RFID timeout value.
How should this value be changed?

A. Change the value on the Cisco WCS to 95 seconds.
B. Change the value on the Cisco WCS to 45 seconds.
C. Change the value on the wireless controller to 95 seconds.
D. Change the value on the wireless controller to 45 seconds.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Two access points running the core feature set are connected to the same switch and are providing guest services. If PSPF is enabled, what must be enabled on the switch to prevent clients from seeing one another’s data?
A. inline power
B. protected port
C. 802.1q trunking
D. port-based RADIUS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
There are 30 managed access points on the WLSE. A radio scan is started but fails. Upon inspection of the device list in the reports tab, you notice a red indicator on the WDS access point. Upon inspection of the WDS access point through its GUI, it is discovered that the security keys are not set up between the WDS access point and the WLSE. Which of the following is misconfigured?
A. SNMP communities
B. WLCCP credentials
C. HTTP user/password
D. Telnet/SSH user/password

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
VLANs have been enabled on an autonomous access point. In order for clients associating to VLANs other than the native VLAN to receive an IP address, which of the following must be configured?
A. switchport set to SSL trunking
B. switchport set to 802.1q trunking
C. access point Ethernet port set to SSL trunking
D. access point Ethernet port not set to 802.1q trunking

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What three search criteria does Cisco WCS use to search for wireless controllers? (Choose three.)
A. MAC address
B. outdoor area
C. controller name
D. floor area
E. IP address
F. networks

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
We provide Cisco 642-587 help and information on a wide range of issues.Cisco 642-587 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Cisco 642-587 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.

Continue Reading

The Latest Free Official Cisco 642-587 Exam Training Questions And Answers

GOOD NEWS:Flydumps has published the new version with all the new added questions and answers.By training the Cisco 642-587 VCE dumps, you can pass the exam easily and quickly.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
The Cisco Wireless Location Appliance can track up to how many devices?
A. 1000
B. 2000
C. 2500
D. 1500
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which of the following functions on the wireless LAN controller is used to determine whether or not a rogue access point is connected to the same Layer 2 network?
A. rogue detector
B. rogue containment
C. RLDP
D. RIDP
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
On a Cisco Aironet 1130 Series autonomous access point, the status indicator is blinking dark blue. What does this indicate?
A. The access point is booting.
B. A firmware upgrade is in progress.
C. The internal radio has failed.
D. An access point buffer overflow is occurring.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
How many WLANs can a REAP support when actively connected to a wireless controller?
A. 8
B. 32
C. 4
D. 16
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
On a Cisco Aironet 1230 Series autonomous access point, the Status LED is solid red, and the Ethernet and Radio LEDs are both off. What does this indicate?
A. A firmware upgrade is in progress.
B. The internal radio has failed.
C. An access point buffer overflow is occurring.
D. The access point is booting.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A wireless controller can reside in how many mobility groups?
A. two
B. three
C. four
D. one
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
To implement the optional phase zero when using EAP-FAST for authentication, which of the following parameters must be set on the Cisco Secure ACS?
A. EAP-FAST master server
B. Allow automatic PAC provisioning
C. client initial message
D. authority ID info
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
When conducting an Assisted Site Survey, the WLSE does which of the following during the Radio Scan process?
A. chooses the least congested channel
B. uses the configured channel
C. sets all access points to the same channel D. steps through each of the allowed channels
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
The wireless LAN controller maintains up to how many controller crash files?
A. 20
B. 5
C. 15
D. 10
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
In a network using Cisco autonomous access points running WDS, what port is used for authentication by the local authentication service on an access point?
A. 1813
B. 1645
C. 1646
D. 1812
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
On the WLSE, Radio Management must be enabled to use most of the features of which one of the following?
A. Devices
B. IDS
C. Configure
D. Reports
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Client association using EAP-Cisco Wireless (LEAP) is failing, but EAP-PEAP is functioning on an autonomous access point. Which of the following needs to be enabled on the access point so EAP-Cisco Wireless (LEAP) is enabled?
A. open authentication plus MAC
B. open authentication plus EAP
C. shared key
D. network EAP
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What is the maximum number of users that can be added to an autonomous access point that is being used as a local authenticator?
A. 75
B. 100
C. 25
D. 50
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Using the WLSE, you are trying to push out a configuration job to an access point, but the job does not start. Which of the following would cause this failure?
A. invalid parameter in the template
B. incorrect SNMP communities on the access point
C. unsupported version of IOS firmware in the access point
D. pop-up blocker enabled in the browser
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which of the following are true about SSIDs configured in the ADU?
A. SSIDs are not case sensitive.
B. SSIDs must be listed in the same order in the ADU as they are in the access point.
C. A maximum of three SSIDs may be configured.
D. SSIDs may have a maximum of 16 characters.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 16
WLSE uses SNMP communication with an Ethernet switch for what purpose?
A. shut down rogue access points
B. configure access points
C. discover access points
D. inventory access points
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
When installing a Cisco WCS, which two ports can be changed during installation? (Choose two.)
A. HTTPS
B. TFTP
C. RMI
D. HTTP
E. FTP
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Client exclusion policies are used to mitigate which of the following attacks?
A. dictionary
B. bit-flip and replay
C. MAC spoofing
D. man-in-the-middle
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which of the following show commands would be used on the WDS to display the access points participating in fast secure roaming?
A. router# show wlccp ap
B. router# show wlccp wds ap
C. router# show wlccp cckm
D. router# show wlccp wds cckm
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
On a Series 1010 lightweight access point, the alarm LED is flashing red, and all other LEDs are off. What is the lightweight access point indicating?
A. It has lost contact with controller.
B. Its IP address already exists.
C. It requires a code upgrade.
D. It is operating normally.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Preparing Cisco 642-587 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Cisco 642-587 Certification or Cisco 642-587 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Cisco 642-587 study material notes for test preparation.Latest Cisco 642-587 study material available.

Continue Reading