New Version Professional Cisco 642-651 Exam Questions For Free Download

I passed the Cisco 642-651 exam this week with nearly 920 pts.I prepared myself with Exampass 140 Q&As, all questions from this dump.Cisco 642-651 questions, 2hrs time limit.New questions in Exampass like “AD FS components in the environment”,“Windows PowerShell cmdlet ” “Office 365”.Just know all new Cisco 642-651 questions you will be fine.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which LAN traffic management feature is fully supported by Cisco WAAS?
A. intrusion detection system
B. QoS
C. NBAR
D. MPLS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Your customer’s Cisco WAAS design calls for the Central Manager to be deployed on the Core WAE, which is a WAE-612 with 2GB of RAM. The customer initially configured the WAE as an application accelerator, and then issued the device mode central-manager command to enable Central Manager service. Now the customer reports that the WAE is no longer accelerating traffic. What is the problem?
A. The Central Manager and application accelerator cannot be deployed on the same WAE.
B. At least 4GB of RAM must be installed for the WAE to serve as both Central Manager and application accelerator.
C. The device mode central-manager command must be issued before the device mode application-accelerator command.
D. Central Manager is consuming too much CPU time on the WAE. The Central Manager service should be implemented on a less-utilized edge WAE.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
In a Cisco WAAS environment, which TCP connection establishment messages should you examine if your customer has sent you a TCP protocol trace and asked for your help in understanding why the WAE appliances are failing to negotiate the correct, optimized policy?
A. SYN and FIN
B. SYN and ACK
C. SYN and SYN ACK
D. ACK and SYN ACK

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which two options correctly identify the WAE file services integration modes available in Cisco WAAS? (Choose two.)
A. transparent, in which the WAE appears as a node on the remote office LAN
B. transparent, in which the WAE does not appear as a node on the remote office LAN
C. non-transparent, in which the WAE appears as a node on the remote office LAN
D. non-transparent, in which the WAE does not appear as a node on the remote office LAN

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You have configured a Central Manager WAE cluster for your customer. After a technician accidentally unplugs the power cord from the primary Central Manager WAE, the network administrator calls you to complain that the standby Central Manager WAE did not automatically assume the primary role. What should you tell this administrator?
A. You should verify that the datafeed.pollrate setting is configured properly.
B. You should make sure the two Central Manager WAE appliances are on the same subnet
C. You must manually copy the Central Manager database to the standby Central Manager WAE.
D. You must manually initiate failover and fallback processes on the WAE.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Your customer has purchased multiple Cisco WAE appliances, but does not want to dedicate one WAE for management purposes only. How would you advise this customer?
A. There must be at least one Central Manager available for configuration and management tasks.
B. The data center WAE can be used for both the Central Manager and Application Accelerator roles.
C. There is no need for a dedicated Central Manager; all configuration tasks can be performed on the application accelerators using the WAE device CLI and GUI.
D. If one of the WAE appliances is configured as the Central Manager, then later, after all application accelerators are registered and on line, the Central Manager WAE can be reconfigured as an application accelerator.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
When you size a Cisco WAAS solution, you should assume that how many of the total number of concurrent TCP connections per user will be optimized?
A. 1-2
B. 4-7
C. 14-20
D. 25-40
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
When using PBR, what do you need to configure to enable failover?
A. QoS
B. MPLS
C. IP SLAs
D. NetFlow

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
What are three benefits of using the Cisco WAE file blocking feature? (Choose three.)
A. eliminates data redundancy
B. reduces the use of network resources
C. minimizes the transfer of unsanctioned data
D. prevents multiple users from attempting to edit the same file
E. controls which file types are stored on the data center file server
F. ensures that files cannot be edited until they are synchronized between the branch and the data center

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Your customer is using firewalls. What must be permitted to pass through the firewalls in order to allow WAE auto-discovery?
A. TCP options
B. TCP port 139
C. TCP port 445
D. TCP SYN-ACK with data

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which two functions does the Central Manager provide in a Cisco WAAS environment? (Choose two.)
A. application acceleration
B. management of CIFS servers
C. application statistics monitoring
D. configuration backup and restore
E. policy configuration and distribution

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
How does Cisco WAAS advanced compression DRE improve on traditional LZ compression?
A. by removing the transmission of previously-seen data
B. by pre-positioning often-used file segments on the edge WAE appliances
C. by comparing hashes of each file version to avoid unnecessary file synchronization
D. by implementing a more aggressive, hardware-intensive version of the LZ compression algorithm

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
How can you monitor optimization statistics for a given application across multiple Cisco WAE devices?
A. Create a device group for all WAE devices on which that application is optimized.
B. Create a location group for all WAE devices on which that application is optimized.
C. Create a separate application traffic policy for each application.
D. Ensure that each application resides on a different subnet.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
In a WAAS Application Traffic Policy, what are three valid match conditions for traffic classifiers? (Choose three.)
A. IP address
B. routed protocol
C. routing
D. subnet
E. TCP port
F. UDP port

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Your customer is using PBR as the interception method on its routers. Which mechanism would you recommend to ensure WAE availability and failover if a WAE fails?
A. enable NetFlow to track WAE appliances
B. enable IP SLAs to track WAE appliances
C. nothing, PBR automatically tracks WAE appliances
D. nothing, PBR does not support the tracking of WAE appliances

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Your customer wants to configure PortChannels on its Core WAE appliances to enable load balancing across WAE interfaces. Which WAE deployment model must this customer use?
A. on-router one-arm
B. on-router two-arm
C. off-router one-arm
D. off-router two-arm

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
How often does a Cisco WAE negotiate the policy to be used for a given connection?
A. every time a new client-server pair initiates communication
B. every time a TCP connection is established through the WAE
C. once, after which the WAE uses the policy for all connections
D. twice, once for outgoing and once for incoming traffic

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which three features does Cisco WAAS provide to enable the consolidation of infrastructure from remote offices into the data center? (Choose three.)
A. policy-based configuration
B. auto-discovery of CIFS servers
C. support for multiple virtual contexts
D. encryption of traffic between WAE appliances
E. transparent integration into existing networks
F. encapsulation of traffic between WAE appliances in GRE tunnels
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which two policies are used by the CIFS acceleration component of Cisco WAAS? (Choose two.)
A. CIFS Policy
B. WAFS Policy
C. Directory Mapping Policy
D. Connectivity Policy
E. Reconnection Policy
F. Connectivity Directive

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
In a Cisco WAAS solution, what is the role of the Catalyst 6500 ACE module?
A. to provide WAN optimization capabilities in the data center
B. to provide interception and load-balancing of WAE appliances in the data center
C. to perform application acceleration functions for CIFS applications
D. to support load balancing of large numbers of WAE appliances when deployed with WCCPv2

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-651 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This Cisco 642-651 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Continue Reading

100 Percent Pass Cisco 642-651 Exam By Training Flydumps New Cisco 642-457

 

Completed the Cisco 642-651 test and passed with high scores.New Cisco 642-651 test have been changed with many questions last month ago,and now new exam questions and answers have been added on Cisco 642-651,which is realiable according to my real test.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
How often is the Cisco WAE running the edge file service able to cache previously-seen files to ensure the files are not stale?
A. According to a user-specified schedule
B. Every Hour
C. Every Time the file is opened
D. Every Time the file is modified

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You should recommended PBR to a customer that requires which type of support?
A. Failover but not load balancing
B. Failover and load Balancing
C. Asymmetric Routing
D. Symmetric Routing

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
How often does an Cisco WAE negotiate the policy to be used for a given connection?
A. Every Time a TCP connection is established through the WAE
B. Every Time a new Client-Server pair initiates communication
C. Once, after which the WAE uses the policy for all connections
D. Twice, once for outgoing and once for incoming traffic

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Which statement best describes Cisco WAAS Transport Flow Optimization?
A. TFO optimizes CIFS connections for client-server traffic
B. TFO streamlines file locking semantics
C. TFO optimizes TCP connections for client-server traffic
D. TFO is a data compression method

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5
Refer to Exhibit:

Certkiller .com has deployed a Cisco WAE in its data center. The servers that are being optimized are on
subnet 10.1.20/24 and the WAE has been configured with the IP Address 10.1.2.50. However, routing
loops have resulted from this configuration.
How can the customer fix the problem?

A. Configure a WCCPv2 redirect exclude directive
B. Redeploy the WAE on a Different Subnet or VLAN subinterface
C. Configure a PBR access list to exclude the WAE IP Address
D. Correct the configuration of the WCCPv2 service groups

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
When you size a Cisco WAAS solution, you should assume that how many of the total number of concurrent TCP connections per user will be optimized?
A. 25-40
B. 4-7
C. 14-20
D. 1-2

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
According to the Cisco Network Foundation Protection architecture, Which security feature should be applied at the access layer?
A. Anti-spoofing Mechanisms
B. Control Plane Protection
C. Traffic rate limitation
D. CPU and Memory Thresholds

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You have configured a Central Manager WAE cluster for Certkiller .com. After a technician accidentally unplugs the power cord from the primary central manager WAE, the network administrator calls you to complain that the standby central manager WAE did not automatically assume the primary role. What should you tell this administrator?
A. You should make sure the two Central Manager WAE appliances are on the same subnet
B. You Must manually initiate failover and fallback processes on the WAE
C. You must manually copy the Central Manager Database to the standby Central Manager WAE
D. You should verify that the datafeed.pollrate setting is configured properly

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Certkiller .com’s service provider manages its WAN infrastructure. The customer wants to deploy Cisco WAAS to accelerate file services for a small number of branch offices, but the service provider manages the routers at each site and Certkiller .com’s terms of service prohibit the customer from customizing router configurations. Which interception method should you recommend?
A. PBR
B. ACE
C. Inline card
D. WCCPv2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
What are three benefits of using the Cisco WAE file blocking features? (Choose three.)
A. Minimizes the transfer of unsanctioned data
B. Ensures that files can’t be edited until they are synchronized between the branch and the data center
C. Prevents multiple users from attempting to edit the same file
D. Reduce the use of network resources
E. Controls which file types stored on the data center file server
F. Eliminates data redundancy
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
With Cisco WAAS advanced compression DRE, Which three are functions of the DRE Process? (Choose three.)
A. Synchronization
B. Fingerprint and chunk identification
C. TCP Proxy
D. LZ Compression
E. Data Segment pre-positioning
F. Pattern Matching

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which features of Central Manager helps to simplify the Configuration of large numbers of Cisco WAE devices?
A. Windows Integration
B. Location Groups
C. WAFS core clusters
D. Device Groups

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit: Certkiller .com needs to be able to support 1000 optimized TCP Connections at the edge and 4000 optimized TCP connections at the data center, with a 155-Mbps OC-3 links into the data center. Which hardware platforms would you recommend?

A. WAE-512 with 1GB RAM and WAE-612 with 4 GB of RAM
B. WAE-512 with 2GB RAM and WAE-612 with 4 GB of RAM
C. WAE-512 with 2GB RAM and WAE-612 with 2 GB of RAM
D. WAE-512 with 1GB RAM and WAE-612 with 2 GB of RAM

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Refer to Exhibit:

Certkiller .com has installed its data center WAE as shown. Which configuration change would improve the
performance of the WAE?
A. Create a PortChannel Between the WAE and the Router
B. Use PBR redirection instead of WCCPv2
C. Change to an off-router configuration
D. Change to a tow-arm configuration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which of these assign an action to be taken against traffic that matches a criterion?
A. Traffic Classifiers
B. Baseline Policies
C. Policy Maps
D. Application Definitions

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Certkiller .com wants to configure PortChannels on it’s Core WAE appliances to enable load balancing Across WAE interfaces. Which WAE deployment model must this customer use?
A. On-Router one-arm
B. On-Router two-arm
C. Off-Router one-arm
D. Off-Router two-arm

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
In a Cisco WAAS environment, which TCP connection establishment messages should you examine if Certkiller .com has sent you a TCP protocol trace and asked for your help in understanding why the WAE appliances are failing to negotiate the correct, optimized policy?
A. SYN and FIN
B. SYN and ACK
C. SYN and SYN ACK
D. ACK and SYN ACK

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which two statements describe what is required for read-only disconnected mode to automatically activated during a prolonged WAAS disconnect? (Choose two.)
A. The WAE must be configured for Windows Authentication
B. The WAE must be joined to the same workgroup as the Windows Server
C. NTP services must be configured on the WAE appliances
D. The WAE must be able to access Windows Domain Controller
E. The Windows server must be configured for operating in disconnected mode

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Certkiller .com wants to use Active Directory to manage authentication for WAE administrative users. How should you configure authentication in the Cisco WAAS Central Manager?
A. Configure TACACS+ services on the Active Directory Server and set TACACS+ as the primary login method
B. Configure Active Directory As the Primary login method
C. Configure RADIUS services on the Active Directory server and set RAIDUS as the primary login method
D. Configure LDAP services on the Active Directory Server and Set LDAP as the Primary login method

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
A device has recently registered with the Central Manager. What must be done before the device can be used?
A. A device group must be specified for it
B. It must be assigned an IP Address
C. A primary interface must be specified for it
D. It must be activated

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The  certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642
-651 configurations,get information about the Cisco 642-651 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-651 united computing systems.

 

Continue Reading