Cisco 642-444 New Questions – Recent Updated New Cisco 642-444 Dumps with New PDF & VCE

The 100% valid latest Cisco 642-444 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free Cisco 642-444 new version along with the VCE format Cisco 642-444 practice test. Free download more new Cisco 642-444 PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

Exam A QUESTION 1
What will this translation pattern configuration accomplish?

A. allows the display of the calling number
B. blocks the display of the calling number
C. honors the presentation display of the caller
D. does not change the calling line ID presentation

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Jonas Clark Public Relations Ltd. is having an IP telephony network designed using servers from the Cisco MCS 7835 Series that are each capable of supporting 2500 devices.
The design must accomplish these requirements:
(1)
be cost-effective

(2)
support up to 6500 phones

(3)
provide a minimal level of redundancy
Which configuration requires the fewest number of Cisco Unified CallManagers while still providing acceptable performance?
A. Three Cisco Unified CallManagers: 1 Publisher and TFTP server combined 2 Primary Subscribers
B. Four Cisco Unified CallManagers: 1 Publisher 1 TFTP server 1 Primary Subscriber to cover the Publisher 1 Secondary Subscriber to cover the Primary Subscriber and the TFTP server
C. Five Cisco Unified CallManagers: 1 Publisher 1 TFTP server 3 Primary Subscribers
D. Seven Cisco Unified CallManagers: 1 Publisher 1 TFTP server 3 Primary Subscribers 2 Secondary Subscribers that each cover 2 Primary Subscribers
E. Eight Cisco Unified CallManagers: 1 Publisher 1 TFTP server 3 Primary Subscribers 3 Secondary Subscribers that each cover 1 Primary Subscriber

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You are working with a customer to deploy a pilot network to test how Cisco CallManager interoperates with SIP. Which two components need to be deployed for Cisco CallManager to interoperate with the SIP portion of the network? (Choose two.)
A. Registrar server
B. SIP to H.323 trunk
C. SIP trunk
D. proxy server
E. redirect server
F. location database

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A user reports poor quality on voice calls and is instructed to select the QRT softkey. How can you access the information generated by this call?
A. use Tools\QRT Viewer under the Cisco CallManager Serviceability page
B. use the perfmon counter application under Administrative Tools
C. use the System\Real-time Monitor Tool under Cisco CallManager Administration
D. use the QRT plug-in on the PC of an administrator

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
How many Certificate Authorities may be present in the PKI system on a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6
E. 7
F. 9

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
ABC Company has three locations connected via an IP WAN. Each location has a Cisco CallManager cluster, and the headquarters cluster is connected to all other clusters via intercluster trunks. ABC wants to allow up to eight simultaneous calls across the IP WAN. To call between sites, employees dial a 2-digit access code plus the 4-digit extension. If more than eight calls are made, or if the IP WAN is not available, calls should be sent to ABC Company’s preferred long-distance carrier. If the trunk to the long-distance carrier is not available, the local provider should be used. The long-distance carrier requires 10 digits to complete a long-distance call. The local provider requires 11 digits to complete a long-distance call but only 7 digits for local calls.
What is the minimum number of route lists required at the headquarters location?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
E. five
F. six

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You are contacted by your customer who has deployed a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster. They received an e-mail warning about a critical Microsoft operating system vulnerability that may impact their Cisco Unified CallManager cluster. What should you tell the customer to do about this e-mail warning?
A. Verify that the latest Microsoft and Cisco operating system patches have been applied to the cluster and then go to both Cisco and Microsoft and download and apply the patches that are specific to the latest vulnerability.
B. Verify that the latest Cisco operating system patches have been applied. Then, wait 24 hours to determine if the warning results in a critical hot fix patch by Cisco and use this patch to update the cluster. Otherwise, wait for the next monthly operating system service release.
C. Verify that the latest Cisco operating system patches have been applied, then wait for the next monthly operating system service release and update the cluster.
D. Verify the latest Cisco operating system patches have been applied and use the Cisco Security Agent to download and apply the patches related to the new vulnerability to the cluster.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which service must be activated on a Cisco Unified CallManager subscriber to support Attendant Console?
A. Cisco IPIVR Short Message
B. Cisco Database Layer Monitor
C. Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming
D. Cisco Telephony Call Dispatcher

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
The Thacher Medical Group uses a centralized call-processing environment.
They have not configured a locations-based CAC. As a result, when four calls are in progress they have consumed the entire bandwidth for a link.
What occurs when a fifth call is attempted?
A. The fifth caller hears a fast busy.
B. All five calls proceed but with poor quality.
C. The first-placed call loses quality since the fifth call gets bandwidth priority.
D. The fifth caller waits for several seconds after the call is dialed to receive a connection and then hears echo.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You are working with a customer to develop the methodology to secure IP Phones at their new research facility. They will be providing IP Phones in their lobby for vendor and guest use. Which two of these IP Phone hardening methods should be applied to these devices? (Choose two.)
A. Enable GARP.
B. Disable PC port on phone.
C. Use signed IP phone firmware.
D. Disable the Directory button.
E. Disable the Services button on the IP phone.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which two items are true concerning Phone Hardening tasks? (Choose two.)
A. GARPs can be allowed in order to monitor phone access more closely.
B. Disabling PC Voice VLAN Access will cause packets received from the PC port that use voice VLAN functionality to drop.
C. Disabling Setting Access prohibits access to all options that normally display when pressing the settings button on the phone.
D. Disabling Setting Access automatically sets the current Contrast, Ring Type, Network Configuration, Model Information, Status, and Volume settings to the default for that phone.
E. By default, Cisco Unified CallManager disables the PC port on all Cisco IP phones that have a PC port. It is possible to enable the PC Port setting in the Phone Configuration window of Cisco Unified CallManager Administration.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which two of these tools can be used to reestablish a Cisco CallManager cluster SQL subscription? (Choose two.)
A. DNA
B. RTMT
C. DBLHelper
D. SQL Server Service Manager
E. SQL Server Enterprise Manager

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which two of these statements are true once MLA has been enabled on a Cisco Unified CallManager server? (Choose two.)
A. Both the administrator accounts and the MLA accounts are active.
B. The CCM Administrator is the only user that can log in the first time after installation.
C. The Windows NT administrator account has no access rights to Cisco Unified CallManager administration anymore.
D. Only the Windows domain username and password are active until MLA has been authenticated to Cisco Unified CallManager.
E. The LDAP directory username and password remain active after MLA has been configured.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which three of these statements must be true when installing the TAPS? (Choose three.)
A. DHCP is disabled.
B. The Cisco CRS server is configured.
C. The Windows 2000 Services window is open.
D. The publisher database for Cisco CallManager is running.
E. The latest BAT is installed on the publisher database server.
F. Windows Terminal Services may be used to install TAPS.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
The Bonhomme Richard Shipping Consortium has a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster that contains one publisher and three subscribers. What will happen when the publisher fails and then recovers?
A. CDRs will be collected by the subscribers and will be uploaded to the publisher.
B. The primary subscriber will become the publisher and will upload configuration updates to the publisher.
C. Updates to the Cisco Unified CallManager configuration on the subscribers will be accepted and will be uploaded to the publisher.
D. CDRs will be posted to the secondary subscriber, which will upload them to the publisher via the primary subscriber in order to validate authenticity.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which four of these items can be obtained from Call Detail Records? (Choose four.)
A. quality of service information
B. call duration
C. Client Matter Codes
D. circuit utilization
E. blocked call attempts
F. malicious call information
Correct Answer: ABCF Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit. What CSS should be assigned to a phone in the Phones partition to block calls to International numbers while allowing all other calls?

A. CSS A
B. CSS B
C. CSS C
D. CSS D

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
An IP phone user has dialed “15152412232”. Which of the following route patterns will be used?
A. 1515[^0-1]4[123]+
B. 1515[^0-2]4[012]+
C. 1515[^0-1]41[2232]
D. 1515[^0-2]412[012]+
E. will not match any of these patterns

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
How is a backup target changed to a backup server?
A. Modify the BARS service parameter from Target to Server.
B. Uninstall BARS and reinstall as a backup server.
C. Use BARS administration to change from Target to Server.
D. Use BARS administration to delete the destination target.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which two of these options can you use to prevent toll fraud? (Choose two.)
A. Call Forward CSS
B. IPSec encryption
C. MLA
D. forced authentication codes
E. Call Transfer CSS

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which configuration parameter may need to be adjusted when the Region setting is changed?
A. Region
B. Location
C. Device Pool
D. AAR Group
E. Class of Control

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22
Which three options are capabilities of the RTMT? (Choose three.)
A. It monitors call quality through SNMP MIBs.
B. It generates daily reports on system resources.
C. It monitors a preconfigured set of management objects.
D. It stores each H.323 gateway as a device in an H.323 table.
E. It has the capability to generate e-mail alerts when thresholds are exceeded.
F. It records device-level or port-level information in the gatekeeper table, based on Cisco Unified CallManager alarms.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
An auto parts retailer would like their service counter representatives to be able to assist both walk-up customers and telephone customers. Each store has six service counter representatives.
Which call distribution algorithm will allow each service counter representative to provide the best customer service?
A. Top Down
B. Circular
C. Longest Idle Time
D. Broadcast

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which type of certificate is used by Cisco Unified CallManager to authenticate with supported Cisco IP phones?
A. self-signed
B. external CA
C. Cisco Manufacturing CA
D. Cisco Unified CallManager CA, Proxy Function, or external CA

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which of these options will prevent a device from being able to initiate conferences?
A. Exclude the conference media resource partitions from the CSS.
B. Exclude the conference media resources from all MRGs.
C. Place all conference media resources in MRGs and exclude these MRGs from the MRGL.
D. Remove the default MRGL from the device pool.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
The Burgoyne Outdoor Guide Association is using a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster that consists of a publisher and two subscribers. It is supporting 2000 IP phones with 1:1 redundancy.
Which service should be enabled on the publisher?
A. Cisco TFTP server
B. Cisco Unified CallManager service
C. Cisco FTP redundancy manager
D. Cisco Telephony Call Dispatcher

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which two steps must a user take to use a prepared stock quote XML application on an IP Phone? (Choose two.)
A. Initiate an application TFTP request.
B. Dial the directory number for the service.
C. Use the Settings button to activate the application on the Phone.
D. Select the Services button and choose the stock option application.
E. Request that the administrator add their directory number to the application list.
F. Either the Cisco CallManager administrator or the user needs to subscribe the Phone to the service through the User Options web page.

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
What may occur if the Location audio bandwidth parameter is set too low?
A. The link may be underutilized.
B. All calls may experience poor voice quality.
C. Some calls may experience poor voice quality.
D. Undesirable codecs may be used to save bandwidth.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which three of these options correctly describe the role of a subscriber in a Cisco CallManager cluster? (Choose three.)
A. replicates database to other Cisco CallManager servers
B. maintains read-only copies of the configuration database
C. processes IP telephony calls
D. collects CDRs
E. can have only one in a Cisco CallManager cluster
F. maintains writeable copy of the configuration database

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Chew Stone Masonry uses Cisco Unified CallManager and is considering implementing hot desking at their new quarry office. They also plan to use standard Cisco IP phones.
Which Cisco Unified CallManager option will allow this capability?
A. CRS
B. IPMA
C. soft phone
D. extension mobility
E. IPIVR on the Cisco Unified CallManager Publisher
F. IPIVR on the Cisco Unified CallManager Primary Server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
A dial plan uses six-digit numbers where the first two digits are an access code and the last four digits are an extension. Access codes must begin with 7 or 8 and the second digit cannot be 0, 1, 5, or 9. Which two route patterns will support this dial-plan requirement? (Choose two.)
A. [78][2-4,6-8].XXXX
B. [7-8][^0159].XXXX
C. [^0-6,9][2-4,6-8].XXXX
D. [^0-69][2-4678].XXXX
E. [^78][^234678].XXXX

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
A Cisco CallManager cluster contains one publisher and four subscribers. If the publisher is unavailable, which three of these statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. The Microsoft SQL Server 2000 database automatically locks.
B. New Cisco CallManager devices can be configured.
C. The Microsoft SQL Server 2000 will save configuration changes on subscribers to be uploaded to the publisher when available.
D. CDR collection is temporarily suspended on subscribers.
E. All IP telephony devices continue to operate.
F. Available Cisco CallManagers work from the local backup database.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Which four characteristics would typically be used to define a device pool? (Choose four.)
A. geographic proximity
B. common use of codecs
C. common MOH source
D. common device type
E. common class of service
F. common calling search spaces for auto-registration

Correct Answer: ABCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
What best describes the function of transformations?
A. redirect calls
B. configure and revise discard digits
C. identify and define the tags and operatives used in route filters
D. allow the call-routing component to modify either the calling number or the dialed digits of a call

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Based on the following dial-plan rules, what is the minimum number of partitions that must be defined?
All employees can call local and service numbers.
Managers can call long distance and international numbers.
Executives can call all numbers.
Only administrative assistants can call executives.
Incoming calls can only be routed to IP phones.

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
What method of Call Admission Control (CAC) is used for centralized call processing?
A. locations
B. regions
C. gatekeeper
D. H.225
E. gateway
F. H.323

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Get certified Cisco 642-444 is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers. We help you do exactly that with our high quality ISC Cisco 642-444 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.

Continue Reading