Cisco 642-427 Cert, First-hand Cisco 642-427 Study Material For Download

ATTENTION: Get your Cisco 642-427 certification easily with,Flydumps latest Cisco 642-427 exam dumps. All the up-to-date questions and answers were added to the new version.Go to the site Flydumps.com to get more Cisco 642-427 exam
information.

QUESTION 1
Where does an IP phone obtain the extension number and speed-dial settings from?
A. the settings that are configured on the physical phone
B. the registration file that the phone receives from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager
C. the device and line configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, during the registration process
D. the default device profile that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications, Manager

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
Which web-based application that is accessed via the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration GUI generates reports for troubleshooting or inspecting cluster data?
A. Cisco Unified Serviceability alarms
B. Cisco Unified RTMT Trace and Log Central
C. Cisco Unified RTMT Monitor
D. Cisco Unified Reporting tool

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
Which statement about device mobility is true?
A. When local route groups are used, there is no need to configure device mobility groups or phone device CSSs as long as phone line CSSs are used.
B. When local route groups are used, you must configure device mobility groups and phone device CSSs.
C. When the device mobility group at the home device pool and roaming device pool are not the same, the Phone will keep the home region.
D. When device mobility groups at the home device pool and roaming device pool are the same, the phone will keep the home MRGL setting. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
Refer to the SDI trace in the exhibit A PSTN call arrived at the MGCP gateway that is shown in the SDI trace. If the caller ID that is displayed on the IP phone is 087071 222 and the HQ_clng pty_CSS contains the HQ_cing_pty_Pt partition, which exhibit shows the correct gateway digit manipulation”?

100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass

100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass

100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass

100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass

100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass

100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass

100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass

100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass

100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass

A. Exhibit A
B. Exhibit B
C. Exhibit C
D. Exhibit D
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
When a database replication issue is suspected, which three tools can be used to check the database replication status? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager RTMT tool
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability interface
C. Cisco Unified Reporting
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager CLI interface
E. Cisco IP Phone Device Stats from the Settings button
F. Cisco Unified OS Administration interface
Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 6
Which of these reasons can cause intrasite calls within a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster to fail?
A. The route partition that is configured in the CCD requesting service is not listed in the calling phone CSS
B. The trunk CSS does not include the partition for the called directory number.
C. The MGCP gateway is not registered
D. The calling phone does not have the correct CSS configured
E. The calling phone does not have the correct partition configured.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
When a Cisco IP Communicator phone roams from San Jose (SJ) to RTP, the Cisco IP Communicator physical location and the device mobility group change from SJ to RTP All route patterns are assigned a route list that points to the local route group All device pools are configured to use the local route group Which statement is true when the roaming phone places an AAR call?
A. Since globalized call routing is not configured, then the SJ gateway will be used in this case
B. The phone will use the AAR CSS that contains the SJ_PSTN partition. The call will egress at the SJ gateway
C. The phone will use the AAR CSS that contains the RTP_PSTN partition. The call will egress at the SJ gateway
D. The phone will use the AAR CSS that contains the SJ_PSTN partition. The call will egress at the RTP gateway.
E. The phone will use the AAR CSS that contains the RTP_PSTN partition The call will egress at the RTP gateway

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibits.

Low latency queuing has been implemented on the HO and BR1 routers to allow five G.729 calls. Callers are still experiencing poor audio, in particular choppy and
delayed audio during traffic congestion. This problem occurs even with just one active call.
Which two actions will solve the issue?

100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
A. Change the codec type to G 711. J
B. Configure RSVP call admission control
C. Configure L ink Fragmentation and Interleave on the WAN links
D. Configure RTP header compression on the WAN links
E. Increase the priority queue bandwidth to 80 Kb/s
F. Configure location settings in Cisco Unified Communications Manager to 1 20 Kb/s
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.

When calling 911, which gateway/route list is defined in the route pattern in Cisco Unified Communications Manager and used to route matched digits to the PSTN?
A. SEP002290BA361B
B. standardLocalRG
C. RouteListCdrc
D. LRG_RL
E. nodeld = 1
F. BRANCH
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager troubleshooting tool can be used to look at detailed specific events, such as dial plan digit analysis, as they die happening?
A. traceroutes
B. RTMT real-time trace
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager alerts
D. Cisco Unified Dialed Number Analyzer
E. RTMT performance log viewer
F. syslog output
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibits.

MOH has been configured to run from flash at the BR1 site. The HQ phones and MOH server are placed in the Default region through the Default device pool. The
BR1 phones are placed in the BR1 region through the BR1
device pool. The region configuration between Default and BR1 only permits 729 codec.
When an IP phone user at the HQ site places a BR1 caller on hold, the BR1 caller hears tone on hold.
Which of the following can cause this issue?

100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
A. Multicast routing is not enabled on the BR1 router.
B. The command ip pim separate-dense-mode is missing from interface VLAN 120 at the SRST router in BR1.
C. The MOH server is unable to stream MOH using G.711 codec because of the regions configuration.
D. The command route 10.1.120.1 must be added to the multicast moh 239.1.1.1 port 16384 command at the SRST router in BR1.
E. The Max Hops is too small in the MOH configuration
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
An IP phone that is connected through a Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switch is failing to register with the subscriber as a backup server. When the user presses the settings button on the phone, only the Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher shows as registered. What is the most likely cause for this issue?
A. The phone does not have the correct Cisco Unified Communications Manager group in the device configuration page.
B. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group that is applied through the device pool is misconfigured.
C. The ip-helper address command for the subscriber is not configured on the switch port.
D. The subscriber does not have the correct device pool configured.
E. The enterprise phone configuration does not have the call control redundancy enabled.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which step in the problem-solving model is important to accurately interview end users to get all the pertinent details of the problem?
A. Implement Action Plan
B. Define the Problem
C. Consider the Possibilities
D. Create Action Plan
E. Gather Facts
F. Observe Results
G. Restart Problem-Solving Process
H. Problem Resolved
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows the output of debug isdn q931. An inbound PSTN call was received by a SIP gateway that is reachable via a SIP trunk that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The call failed to ring extension 3001. If the phone at extension 3001 is registered and reachable through the gateway inbound CSS, which three actions can resolve this issue? (Choose three.)
A. Change the significant digits for inbound calls to 4 on the SIP trunk configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. Configure the digit strip 4 on the SIP trunk under Incoming Called Party Settings in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. Configure a translation pattern in Cisco Unified Communications Manager that can be accessed by the trunk CSS to truncate the called number to four digits.
D. Configure a called-party transformation CSS on the gateway in Cisco Unified Communications Manager that includes a pattern that transforms the number from ten digits to four digits.
E. Configure a voice translation profile in the SIP Cisco IOS gateway with a voice translation rule that truncates the number from ten digits to four digits.
F. Configure the Cisco IOS command num-exp 2288223001 3001 on the gateway ISDN interface.
Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 15
Which of these is used by the Cisco IP phone to relay to the switch the information regarding how much power is needed?
A. the Cisco Discovery Protocol
B. IEEE 802.10 protocol
C. Cisco IP phones always use a fixed power consumption hased on the resistor, which is specific to the model
D. The switch model determines how much power is consumed by the different phone models
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit.
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
Assume a centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager topology with the headquarters at RTP and remote located at the U.K.
All route patterns are assigned a route list that contains a route group pointing to the local gateway. RTP route patterns use the RTP
gateway, and U.K. route patterns use the K. gateway.
When a U.K. user logs into an RTP phone using the Cisco Extension Mobility feature and places an emergency call to 0000, which statement about the
emergency call is true?

A. The call will match the U.K_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the RTP gateway.
B. The call will match the U.K_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the U.K. gateway.
C. The call will match the RTP_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the RTP gateway.
D. The call will match the RTP_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the U.K. gateway.
E. The call will fail.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Which issue would cause an MGCP gateway to fail to register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. missing the configuration command isdn bind-13 ccm-manager under the ISDN interface
B. mismatched domain name on the MGCP gateway and Cisco Unified Communications Manager gateway configuration
C. misconfigured route group in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
D. incorrect MGCP IP address specified in the gateway configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibits.

The HG_MRG that is shown in the exhibit is assigned to an MRGL, which is configured at the HQ phones.
A call exists between two HQ phones that use G.711 codec. When one of the HQ users attempts to conference a BR phone across the WAN, the conference fails.
The SDI trace shows an error “No transcoder device configured.”
Which statement indicates the correct resolution or reason for the issue?

100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
D:\job\TestKing\Cisco\642-427\HYPERLINK
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass

A. The BR phone does not have access to the HO_Conf bridge
B. The BR phone does not have access to the CFB_2 bridge
C. The BR phone does not have access to a transcoder
D. The CFB_2 bridge should be removed from the HQ_MRG and assigned to an MRG that is not assigned to an MRGL
E. The CFB_2 bridge should be listed last in the HO_MRG
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibits.

When a remote Cisco Unified Communications Manager learns the advertised patterns that are shown in the exhibit, which patterns would be shown in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager RTMT tool?
A. 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:+498950555
B. 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0+498953121
C. +4989505552XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:
D. +498953121 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:
E. Both +4989505552XXX and +4989531 21 2XXX will be advertised with ToDID of 0:
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibits.
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
100% Real Q&As | 100% Real Pass
When the IP phone 2001 places a call to 9011 49403021 56001, the call is sent to the Cisco Unified Border Element as 40302156001 which is what the ITSP expects to receive. The ITSP support personnel claim that they never saw the call. Issuing the debug CCSIP message command on the Cisco Unified Border Element results in the message “SIP/2 0 404 Not Found”.
Refer to the Cisco Unified Border Element configuration, debug voice dial and ccsip messages exhibits. Which situation can cause this issued?
A. The Cisco Unified Bolder Element is configured as an MGCP gateway also so that the call is attempted via the PSTN
B. The command allow-connections sip to h323 is missing
C. SIP error 404 means that a codec mismatch occurred Cisco Unified Communications Manager is sending the call as an early offer with G.711 codec.
D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager is rnisconfigured. The SIP invite should be sent to the ITSP at 10.1.2.1.2. The debug ccsip message shows the SIP invite being sent to 10.12.1.2.

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best Cisco 642-427 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail Cisco 642-427 exam content to help you pass your Cisco 642-427 certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.

Continue Reading

Cisco 642-447 New Questions:Just Updated Cisco 642-447 Exam with All New Questions from Flydumps

Flydumps ensures Cisco 642-447 study guide are the newest and valid enough to help you pass the test. Please visit Flydumps.com and get valid Cisco 642-447 PDF and VCE exam dumps with free new version.100% valid and success.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
An auto parts retailer would like its six service counter representatives to be able to assist both walk-up customers and telephone customers. Each store has six service counter representatives. Which call distribution algorithm will allow each service counter representative to provide the best customer service?
A. Top Down
B. Circular
C. Longest Idle Time
D. Broadcast
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
Which three steps must be completed in order to assign a service URL to an IP Phone button? (Choose three.)
A. Add an IP phone service.
B. Assign the IP phone service partition to the CSS of the phone.
C. Create a phone button template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
D. Create a softkey template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
E. Subscribe the phone to the service.
F. Associate a valid user profile with the phone.
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
Which two options describe how the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool updates auto-registering IP phones? (Choose two.)
A. An administrator can schedule when auto-registered phones can dial in to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool directory number.
B. A new phone can dial in to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool directory number to manage the device user profile.
C. A new phone can dial in to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool directory number to update its MAC address in Cisco Unified Communications Manager and download the correct configuration file.
D. A replacement phone can dial in to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool directory number to register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. A replacement phone can dial in to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool directory number to download the configuration for the phone it replaces.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which three functions does the Master Agent perform? (Choose three.)
A. interfaces with the DRS agent on the Administrator PC
B. controls backup and restoration of the system
C. communicates with archive devices
D. executes backup and restore tasks
E. acts as a backup repository
F. stores DRS configuration

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which configuration parameter may need to be adjusted when the Region setting is changed?
A. Device Pool
B. Class of Control
C. AAR Group
D. Location
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
Refer to the Exhibit.

Which phones can Phone 1 reach?
A. Phone 2
B. Phone 3
C. Phone 4
D. Phone 5
E. Phone 2 and Phone 3
F. Phone 4 and Phone 5
G. Phone 2, Phone 3 and Phone 4
H. Phone 2, Phone 3, Phone 4 and Phone 5

Correct Answer: H Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
Which of these media resources can be configured in Cisco Unified Communication manager? (Choose Three)
A. MOH Server
B. Voice Termination Point DSP
C. Transcoder
D. Auto Attendant
E. Conference Bridge
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Refer to the Exhibit.

A Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured with the subscriber (10.1.5.3) listed first and the publisher (10.1.5.2) listed second. Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager is used for incoming calls through an MGCP gateway?
A. the publisher
B. both the publisher and subscriber in a round-robin format.
C. the first server listed in the Cisco Unified Communication Manager group list.
D. the subscriber.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
When Cisco Unified Communications Manager software is installed on a Cisco MCS server, which level of access does it provide for the customer to the operating system of the server?
A. CLI and GUI access.
B. CLI access only
C. GUI access only
D. no access.
E. access only through an interface controlled by Cisco TAC
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
What are the two benefits of using SIP dial rules on an IP phone? (Choose two)
A. The phone can initiate dialing without sending any signaling messages to Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. The phone can detect invalid numbers and play a reorder tone without sending any signaling messages to Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. If dialed digits match an entry of a SIP dial rule, the dialed string is sent in a single SIP 200 OK message to Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. If Cisco Unified Communications Manager requires more digits, KPML can be used to send the remaining digits from the SIP phone to Cisco Unified Communications Manager one-by-one.
E. If Cisco Unified Communications Manager requires more digits, another en bloc message is used to send the remaining digits from the SIP.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
Refer to Exhibit.

To reach an external number, a user first dials a 9. Which route pattern will be matched if a user dials an international number 011442288223001 and terminates the interdigit timeout?
A. 9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX
B. 9.18[0, 6-8][0, 6-8]XXXXXXX
C. 9.1900XXXXXXX
D. 9.011!
E. 9.011!#

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which two of these describe Meet-Me conferencing? (Choose two)
A. The conference originator of the conference acts as the controller of the conference and is the only participant who can add or remove other participants.
B. Any participant can add and remove other conference participants.
C. Anyone who has calling privileges to call the directory number while the conference is active can join the conference.
D. Multiple ad hoc conference can be added.
E. A range of directory numbers must be allocated for exclusive use by the conference.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 13
Managers have asked to be able to have an extension call them back if it is busy when they try to call it. In what two places can this feature be assigned to the Managers phone? (Choose Two)
A. Device Setting > Device Defaults
B. Device Setting > Phone button Template
C. Device Setting > Firmware Load Information.
D. Device Setting > Default Device Profile Configuration.
E. Device Setting > Device Profile.
F. Device Setting > Softkey Template.
Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 14
When CUCM is installed, how can the Customer Use the Operating system?
A. GUI and CLI
B. CLI
C. GUI
D. none
E. OS can be accessed by CISCO TAC only
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
Refer to the Exhibit

Which two of these statements about call lists enabled for Cisco Unified Presence are true? (Choose two)
A. 1001 can watch 1002 B. 1001 cannot watch 1003
C. 1002 can watch 1001
D. 1002 can watch 1003
E. 1003 can watch 1001

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
What is the maximum number of call processing servers supported in a single cluster?
A. 5
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12
E. 20
F. 24
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 17
If an IP phone loses connectivity with its primary server and registers with its backup server, what happens when connectivity to the primary server is restored?
A. The IP phone will try to re-establish a connection to the primary server every 90 seconds.
B. The IP phone will continuously try to re-establish a connection with the primary server; if successful, the IP phone will re-register with the primary.
C. Once the IP phone registers with the backup server, the administrator will need to reset the IP phone “First Test, First Pass” -for it to re-register with the primary server.
D. Once connectivity is re-established with the primary server, the IP phone will wait until there have been three successful TCP keepalive exchanges before it will re-register with the primary server.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What happens when the TFTP server is not available?
A. CUCM can’t read phone configurations
B. Phones can’t download configuration
C. Phones need to be restarted
D. TFTP server needs to be restarted
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
What happens when you try to configure the fourth member of a Cisco Unified CallManager group?
A. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration will display an error and replace the last entered member of the Cisco Unified CallManager group with the new entry.
B. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration will display an error message when you attempt to add the fourth member.
C. The fourth member will be added to the sequential list.
D. The new member will replace the first member on the list.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which three Cisco Unified CallManager configuration steps are required to support third party SIP phones? (Choose three.)
A. configure the device in Cisco Unified CallManager
B. change the proxy address in the SIP phone to an IP address or the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) of Cisco Unified CallManager
C. associate the device with the end user
D. configure the phone with the TLS username and password
E. configure the end user in Cisco Unified CallManager
F. add the MAC address of the Cisco Unified CallManager server to the SIP phone configuration page
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 21
What is the relationship between a Region and a Location?
A. The Region codec parameter is used between a Region and its configured Locations.
B. The Region setting for a Location sets the number of audio and video calls that Location can support.
C. The codec parameter configured in the Region is only used between Regions and Location bandwidth is only used between Locations.
D. The Region codec parameter is combined with Location bandwidth when communicating with other Regions.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
How are Cisco Unified CallManager location parameters used?
A. Assign directory numbers to devices as they connect to the IP telephony network
B. Specify the bandwidth used for audio and video calls.
C. Implement call admission control in a centralized call processing deployment.
D. Provide alternate call routing when the primary call path is unavailable
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 23
The Lead2pass.com Corporation is experiencing poor, choppy audio quality on voice calls placed across their WAN link to and from Madison. What can be done to the Location parameter for Madison to help alleviate this problem?
A. Nothing, the audio bandwidth Location parameter for Madison is not related to the problem.
B. Increase the audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration window for Madison.
C. Decrease the audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration window for Madison.
D. Remove the audio bandwidth parameter in the Location configuration window for Madison.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
What is the purpose of using device pools?
A. to provide an easily modified set of system parameters for the Cisco Unified CallManager server and endpoints
B. to provide all the IP phone parameters required for auto-registration
C. to consolidate the dial plan for a set of IP phones in the same location
D. to provide a convenient way to define a set of common characteristics that can be assigned to devices
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
Which two SIP issues should be considered when deploying KPML? (Choose two.)
A. Additional MTP resources will be required.
B. There will be significantly more signaling traffic on the network.
C. Additional configuration steps will be required for SIP phone dial rules.
D. Social engineering will be required to educate users about how to dial a call with SIP.
E. There will be additional processing demands on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server.
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 26
What are the minimum configuration parameters required to manually add an IP phone to Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0?
A. MAC address, device pool, and phone button template
B. MAC address, user profile, phone security profile, and phone button template
C. MAC address, device pool, phone security profile, and phone button template
D. MAC address, device profile, user security profile, and phone button template
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 27
Which three menu choices will open a window in which you can assign softkey templates? (Choose three.)
A. Device > Phone Configuration
B. Device > Device Settings > Device Profile
C. Service > Service Parameters
D. System > Device Defaults Configuration
E. System > Device Pool Configuration
F. System > Enterprise Parameters
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 28
When an IP phone boots up, which mechanism provides the VLAN ID?
A. CDP
B. DNS
C. DHCP
D. TFTP
E. Option 150
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
When a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group has its primary, secondary, and tertiary servers changed, how are those changes propagated to the IP phones registered to the group?
A. The IP phones will automatically register with the new primary server.
B. The IP phones will need to be reset so that a new configuration file can be downloaded from the TFTP server.
C. The primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager server automatically pushes a new configuration file to the IP phones in the affected device pool.
D. The device pools will need to be edited so that the new Cisco Unified Communications Manager group information is applied to the appropriate device pools.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 30
Which three characteristics are used to determine which devices go into a device pool? (Choose three.)
A. Device type
B. Class of service
C. Geographic proximity
D. Extension mobility CSS
E. User hold MOH source
F. auto-registration CSS

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 31
Which of these is a characteristic of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Bulk Administration Tool in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool is part of Bulk Administration.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT needs to be installed from the plug-in page.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT pages are available from the Serviceability page.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool requires a Customer Response System.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 32
Which three events describe the relationship of an IP phone to its secondary subscriber in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager system? (Choose three.)
A. The IP Phone sends a TCP connect message.
B. The IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 30 seconds.
C. The IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 60 seconds.
D. The IP Phone registers with the primary system when the secondary system is unavailable.
E. The IP Phone attempts to register with the secondary system when the primary system is unavailable.
F. The IP Phone registers with all the Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscribers in the group simultaneously, including the secondary subscriber.
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which three steps need to be performed on a third party SIP phone device when adding it to Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0? (Choose three.)
A. Select XML as the method to send the third party SIP phone its configuration file.
B. Add the MAC address of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to the SIP phone configuration.
C. Set the directory numbers to match the directory numbers configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. Set the digest user ID in the SIP device to match the digest user ID in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. Set the TLS user ID and password in the SIP phone to match the TLS user ID and password in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
F. Set the proxy address in the SIP phone to match the IP address or fully qualified domain name of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 34
What are the two steps to configure NTP on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher to support SCCP phones? (Choose two.)
A. Restart the Unified Communications Manager services for the publisher and subscribers on the Unified CallManager Serviceability page.
B. Configure Phone NTP References in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
C. Configure time in Cisco Unified OS Administration.
D. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
E. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified OS Administration.
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation

 

The Cisco 642-447 certification can make you a competent person. It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-447 configurations,get information about the Cisco 642-447 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-447 united computing systems.

Continue Reading