Apple 9L0-009 Cert Exam, Most Accurate Apple 9L0-009 exam questions Guaranteed Success

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2180-374 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2180-374.html

Flydumps Cisco Certification Apple 9L0-009 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Cisco lecturers and experts. They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.

QUESTION 55
Which safety issue applies to the iMac (Mid 2010)?
A. Liquid coolant spillage
B. Thermal grease toxicity
C. High voltage CRT discharge
D. Fragile glass panel breakage

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
You are removing the main battery from a MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2009). Which of the following is a best practice when handling this battery?
A. Handle the battery with one hand, pressing between the soft side and the hard side.
B. Re-cover any punctures or tears in the soft mylar covering with Kapton tape.
C. Handle the battery any way; it does not matter.
D. Hold the battery carefully by its edges only.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 57
When discharging a CRT, what part do you touch with the tip of the discharge tool?
A. Anode aperture
B. High voltage cable
C. Flyback transformer
D. Yoke connector/cable
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 58
What precautions should be taken if a discharged CRT must remain exposed for any length of time?
A. You should reset the Power Manager Unit on the logic board.
B. You should perform a full set of video adjustments on the CRT.
C. You should remove the CRT from the computer or display assembly.
D. You should establish an ongoing lead between the CRT anode and ground.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 59
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Mac computers?
A. Disconnect all peripherals.
B. Activate automatic display sleep.
C. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
D. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
E. Set up locations optimized for different environments.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
What is the proper way to calibrate the main battery in a MacBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.
D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.
E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 62
You can use a higher wattage power adapter with an Apple portable computer, but you cannot use one with less wattage without potential operating issues.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63
MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.
A. 45 Watt
B. 60 Watt
C. 65 Watt
D. 80 Watt
E. 85 Watt

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 64
Which of the following can permanently damage an LCD display?
A. Rubbing the display.
B. Using a screen saver.
C. Not using a screen saver.
D. Turning brightness up too high.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 65
Examine the exhibit. What is the correct name for this type of pixel anomaly?

A. Dark dot defect
B. Stuck sub-pixel
C. Bright dot defect
D. Vertical TAB fault

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 66
Which of the following statements describes how CCFL backlighting is similar to LED backlighting when troubleshooting backlighting issues in Apple displays?
A. Both types of displays use fluorescent lights.
B. Both types of displays use light emitting diodes.
C. Both types of displays are diagnosed identically.
D. Both types of displays have components that are individually replaceable.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 67
You are attempting to power a Mac mini (Mid 2007) with an 85 Watt power adapter. Will this work?
A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 68
Which piece of information is best used to determine any Mac’s correct AppleCare name?
A. the EMC number
B. the serial number
C. the MAC address
D. the model number

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 69
Where is the best place for a customer to look for information about locating her Mac’s serial number?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Service News
D. User’s manual

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
Examine the exhibit. What AirPort Extreme port does the number 3 identify?

A. USB
B. LAN
C. WAN
D. Power
E. FireWire

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 71
Which THREE of the following probing questions are most appropriate to ask the customer when troubleshooting AirPort issues? SELECT THREE
A. Are wired computers affected as well?
B. Are just wireless computers affected?
C. How much RAM do you have installed?
D. What is the computer’s processor speed?
E. What is the resolution of the computer’s display?
F. Are any hubs, routers, or other computers connected to the network?

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 72
If you are unable to find the password for an AirPort Extreme or Express Base Station, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 73
If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 74
Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?
A. Check for signal interference.
B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.
C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.
D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.
E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 75
A customer brings his MacBook Pro (17-inch Mid-2010) in for servicing. It is not functioning correctly and you suspect the machine has been damaged by the customer. As you inspect for accidental damage, you should open the lid and confirm that the hinges are working smoothly and inspect the LCD for scratches on the display coatings or cracks in the glass. You should also ____________________ and __________________. SELECT TWO
A. open the hard disk drive to check for scratches or dust inside
B. look for cracks, dents or scratches on the exterior of the system
C. connect the system to external speakers to check for sound output
D. check for any unusual odors coming from the system, which might indicate spill damage
E. ask the customer to describe in detail how he abused his computer to the point that it no longer functions

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 76
After identifying some accidental damage and pointing it out to the customer, the customer says “Apple’s warranty should cover this kind of problem.” How should you respond?
A. Apple will only cover the internal damage, not the cosmetic damage, so the charge will be less.
B. You’re right, Apple’s warranty does cover this kind of accidental damage, so the repair will be free.
C. Apple’s warranty does not cover this, but the AppleCare Protection Plan might, but only if you buy it now.
D. Apple’s warranty specifically calls out accidental damage as an instance where system failures are not covered.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 77
The purpose of Apple’s business conduct helpline is to _____.
A. ask technical support questions
B. report damaged service parts to Apple
C. report normal business operational details to Apple
D. raise a potential business conduct or ethics issue as it relates to Apple

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 78
You must provide your identity when you use Apple’s Business Conduct Helpline. You may not contact the Helpline anonymously.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 79
Which of the following is NOT a valid example of the type of information that Apple collects from its customers?
A. Credit card information.
B. Discussion blog postings mentioning Apple.
C. Apple product serial number and date of purchase.
D. Name, mailing address, phone number, email address.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 80
Which THREE of the following components should you be very careful with, when working inside an Apple portable? SELECT THREE
A. Plastic tab
B. Small screw
C. Ribbon cable
D. Deflection coil
E. Anode aperture
F. Flyback transformer
Correct Answer: ABC

The Flydumps New Apple 9L0-009 practice tests helps the user to keep a check on their learning and understanding and improve for the Apple 9L0-009 exam. Flydumps makes you pass your exam much easier.

Pass4itsure C2180-374 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2180-374.html

Apple 9L0-009 Cert Exam, Most Accurate Apple 9L0-009 exam questions Guaranteed Success

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-009 Exam Test Questions, Helpful Apple 9L0-009 Real Questions Answers Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Jumpexam 070-462 VCE dumps:
http://www.jumpexam.com/070-462.html

Flydumps provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in  Apple 9L0-009 exam.Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed  Apple 9L0-009 preparation material,you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 67
.
You are attempting to power a Mac mini (Mid 2007) with an 85 Watt power adapter. Will this work?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 68
.
Which piece of information is best used to determine any Mac’s correct AppleCare name?

A. the EMC number
B. the serial number
C. the MAC address
D. the model number

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 69
.
Where is the best place for a customer to look for information about locating her Mac’s serial number?

A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Service News
D. User’s manual

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
.
Examine the exhibit. What AirPort Extreme port does the number 3 identify?
A. USB
B. LAN
C. WAN
D. Power
E. FireWire

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 71
.
Which THREE of the following probing questions are most appropriate to ask the customer when troubleshooting AirPort issues? SELECT THREE
A. Are wired computers affected as well?
B. Are just wireless computers affected?
C. How much RAM do you have installed?
D. What is the computer’s processor speed?
E. What is the resolution of the computer’s display?
F. Are any hubs, routers, or other computers connected to the network?

Correct Answer: ABF QUESTION 72
.
If you are unable to find the password for an AirPort Extreme or Express Base Station, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 73
.
If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 74
.
Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?

A. Check for signal interference.
B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.
C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.
D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.
E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 75
.
A customer brings his MacBook Pro (17-inch Mid-2010) in for servicing. It is not functioning correctly and you suspect the machine has been damaged by the customer. As you inspect for accidental damage, you should open the lid and confirm that the hinges are working smoothly and inspect the LCD for scratches on the display coatings or cracks in the glass. You should also ____________________ and __________________. SELECT TWO
A. open the hard disk drive to check for scratches or dust inside
B. look for cracks, dents or scratches on the exterior of the system
C. connect the system to external speakers to check for sound output
D. check for any unusual odors coming from the system, which might indicate spill damage
E. ask the customer to describe in detail how he abused his computer to the point that it no longer functions

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 76
.
After identifying some accidental damage and pointing it out to the customer, the customer says “Apple’s warranty should cover this kind of problem.” How should you respond?
A. Apple will only cover the internal damage, not the cosmetic damage, so the charge will be less.
B. You’re right, Apple’s warranty does cover this kind of accidental damage, so the repair will be free.
C. Apple’s warranty does not cover this, but the AppleCare Protection Plan might, but only if you buy it now.
D. Apple’s warranty specifically calls out accidental damage as an instance where system failures are not covered.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 77
. The purpose of Apple’s business conduct helpline is to _____.
A. ask technical support questions
B. report damaged service parts to Apple
C. report normal business operational details to Apple
D. raise a potential business conduct or ethics issue as it relates to Apple

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 78
.
You must provide your identity when you use Apple’s Business Conduct Helpline. You may not contact the Helpline anonymously.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 79
.
Which of the following is NOT a valid example of the type of information that Apple collects from its customers?
A. Credit card information.
B. Discussion blog postings mentioning Apple.
C. Apple product serial number and date of purchase.
D. Name, mailing address, phone number, email address.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 80
.
Which THREE of the following components should you be very careful with, when working inside an Apple portable? SELECT THREE
A. Plastic tab
B. Small screw
C. Ribbon cable
D. Deflection coil
E. Anode aperture
F. Flyback transformer Correct Answer: ABC

We provide thoroughly reviewed Apple 9L0-009 using the training resources which are the best for Apple 9L0-009,and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps.It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Apple 9L0-009 content and to print and share content.

Jumpexam 070-462 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.jumpexam.com/070-462.html

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-009 Testing, New Updated Apple 9L0-009 Questions And Answers With New Discount

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon MB2-700 VCE dumps:
www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-700.html

You can pass Apple 9L0-009 exam if you get a complete hold of Apple 9L0-009 dumps. What’s more, all the Apple 9L0-009 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps is the latest.

QUESTION 31
Which of the following would be the most appropriate question to ask FIRST, when gathering information from customers about a problem with their Apple product?
A. What is the issue?
B. What operating system are you using?
C. Did you turn off the computer improperly?
D. What steps have you taken to resolve the problem yourself?

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
A customer states that he cannot open a Keynote file. What is the most effective question to ask him FIRST?
A. Can you open any files?
B. Can you open other Keynote files?
C. Is your Mac connected to a network?
D. What version of Keynote are you using?

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33
A customer claims that her Mac cannot connect to her AirPort Express network at home. Which of the following would be the BEST question to ask her FIRST?
A. Can any other computer successfully join her network?
B. Does your ISP support wireless access to the Internet?
C. What type of wireless card is installed in your Mac?
D. Have you upgraded to Mac OS X v10.5.8?

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
When practicing component isolation, which ONE of the following components would NOT be a part of a minimal system configuration for a MacBook 13-inch (Mid 2010)?
A. RAM
B. Logic board
C. Optical drive
D. Power adapter

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 35
Which THREE of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no power’ condition? SELECT THREE
A. You do not hear a startup chime.
B. You cannot connect to the Internet.
C. You do not hear any fan or drive noise.
D. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
E. The power button or power indicator does not light up at all.
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 36
Which TWO of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no video’ condition? SELECT TWO
A. You do not hear a startup chime.
B. You may hear fan or drive noise.
C. You cannot connect to the Internet.
D. The power button or power indicator lights up.
E. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 37
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a software-related problem?
A. No video on display
B. Single beep at startup
C. No Internet connectivity
D. iPhoto quits when launched

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
To isolate a video problem as hardware or software on a Mac, which of the following steps should you try FIRST?
A. Replace the built-in display.
B. Reinstall the appropriate Mac OS.
C. Verify the hard disk with Disk First Aid.
D. Start up from a known-good startup volume.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 39
Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that _____. SELECT THREE
A. third-party software is working
B. the original issue has been resolved
C. the computer falls under service warranty
D. the computer will continue to function after the repair
E. no new problems have been introduced during the repair

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 40
ESD causes damage to circuits by ________.
A. slowing the circuit down
B. blasting a hole in the circuit
C. cooling the circuit too quickly
D. increasing the circuit’s clock speed

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
You are preparing to service a MacBook. To reduce the risk of damage from ESD, you clear the area of plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene, and have static-shielding storage bags available for ESD-sensitive components. While you are working you should also remember to ________________ and _______________. SELECT TWO
A. ground yourself and the equipment you are working on
B. always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces
C. discharge the display to protect the other ESD-sensitive components
D. handle any ESD-sensitive components by the connectors, rather than by the edges
E. ask other technicians to avoid touching you when you are working on ESD-sensitive components
Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 42
Before you leave your bench to take a logic board to a storage place, you should put the board _____.
A. on top of an ESD shielding bag
B. inside an ESD shielding bag
C. inside a cardboard box
D. on a metal table

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 43
You want to follow ESD prevention rules, but your work area is too small for you to be tethered with a wired wrist strap. What is one acceptable alternative solution to this issue?
A. Use a wireless wrist strap.
B. Use a grounded ESD heel strap.
C. Do not practice ESD prevention.
D. Work on the floor instead of a table.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
A computer service technician says “I don’t use ESD precautions and have never had a problem.” What (if anything) is wrong with this statement?
A. Nothing is wrong with this statement.
B. ESD damage may not appear immediately.
C. ESD happens only to inexperienced technicians.
D. ESD damage is really not as bad as everyone thinks.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
Which THREE of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? SELECT THREE
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Wireless wrist strap
F. Static-shielding bags
Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 46
You should periodically _____ your ESD mats.
A. clean
B. replace
C. turn over
D. disconnect
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
Which of the following is NOT a good step to take when working onsite on a computer?
A. Place parts on the floor.
B. Use a grounded ESD mat.
C. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
D. Check the polarity of the grounded power outlet.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 48
When you work at a customer site, you do not need to take any precautions to avoid ESD damage.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
You are replacing a logic board in a Mac Pro. You should handle the board by its _____.
A. edges
B. heat sinks
C. connectors
D. components

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
Which part or parts of a CRT display should NOT be touched until after the display is disconnected from its power source and the CRT is properly discharged? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. Yoke assembly
B. Anode aperture
C. High voltage cable
D. Front of CRT display
E. Flyback transformer
F. Outer plastic housing
Correct Answer: ABCE
QUESTION 51
Which THREE of the following are valid CRT safety rules? SELECT THREE
A. Touch the computer’s metal chassis.
B. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
C. Connect the AC power cord.
D. Remove any metal jewelry.
E. Wear safety goggles.
F. Don’t work alone.
Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 52
Why do you need to take precautions when disposing of CRT displays? SELECT TWO
A. CRT displays may leak cooling fluid.
B. CRT displays may present a fire hazard.
C. CRT displays may implode if mishandled.
D. CRT displays may present a radiation hazard.
E. CRT displays may contain hazardous materials.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 53
Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when you begin working inside a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)?
A. Reset the SMC.
B. Remove the hard drive.
C. Disconnect the optical drive.
D. Disconnect the main battery.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Which safety issue applies to newer Apple portable models?
A. Fragile bottom case
B. High voltage display
C. Heavy internal frame
D. Soft battery enclosure
E. Sharp logic board edges

Correct Answer: D
PDF format– Printable version, print Apple 9L0-009 exam dumps out and study anywhere.Software format– Simulation version, test yourself like Apple 9L0-009 exam real test.Credit Guarantee– Flydumps never sell the useless Apple 9L0-009 exam dumps out.You will receive our Apple 9L0-009 exam dumps in time and get CCIE Certified easily.

Dumpsoon MB2-700 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-700.html

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-009 Preparation Materials, Up To Date Apple 9L0-009 Exam Tests Online Sale

Flydumps guarantee your Apple 9L0-009 exam success with our Exam Resources. Apple 9L0-009 braindumps are the latest and developed by experience’s IT certification Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers.All our  Apple 9L0-009 brain dumps including Apple 9L0-009 exam questions which guarantee you can 100% success Apple 9L0-009 exam in your first try exam.

QUESTION 35
. Which THREE of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no power’ condition? SELECT THREE
A. You do not hear a startup chime.
B. You cannot connect to the Internet.
C. You do not hear any fan or drive noise.
D. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
E. The power button or power indicator does not light up at all.

Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 36
. Which TWO of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no video’ condition? SELECT TWO
A. You do not hear a startup chime.
B. You may hear fan or drive noise.
C. You cannot connect to the Internet.
D. The power button or power indicator lights up.
E. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 37
.
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a software-related problem?

A. No video on display
B. Single beep at startup
C. No Internet connectivity
D. iPhoto quits when launched

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 38
.
To isolate a video problem as hardware or software on a Mac, which of the following steps should you try FIRST?
A. Replace the built-in display.
B. Reinstall the appropriate Mac OS.
C. Verify the hard disk with Disk First Aid.
D. Start up from a known-good startup volume.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39
.
Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that _____. SELECT THREE
A. third-party software is working
B. the original issue has been resolved
C. the computer falls under service warranty
D. the computer will continue to function after the repair
E. no new problems have been introduced during the repair

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 40
.
ESD causes damage to circuits by ________.
A. slowing the circuit down
B. blasting a hole in the circuit
C. cooling the circuit too quickly
D. increasing the circuit’s clock speed

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
.
You are preparing to service a MacBook. To reduce the risk of damage from ESD, you clear the area of plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene, and have static-shielding storage bags available for ESD- sensitive components. While you are working you should also remember to ________________ and _______________. SELECT TWO
A. ground yourself and the equipment you are working on
B. always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces
C. discharge the display to protect the other ESD-sensitive components
D. handle any ESD-sensitive components by the connectors, rather than by the edges
E. ask other technicians to avoid touching you when you are working on ESD-sensitive components

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 42
.
Before you leave your bench to take a logic board to a storage place, you should put the board _____.
A. on top of an ESD shielding bag
B. inside an ESD shielding bag
C. inside a cardboard box
D. on a metal table
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 43
.
You want to follow ESD prevention rules, but your work area is too small for you to be tethered with a wired wrist strap. What is one acceptable alternative solution to this issue?
A. Use a wireless wrist strap.
B. Use a grounded ESD heel strap.
C. Do not practice ESD prevention.
D. Work on the floor instead of a table.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 44
.
A computer service technician says “I don’t use ESD precautions and have never had a problem.” What (if anything) is wrong with this statement?
A. Nothing is wrong with this statement.
B. ESD damage may not appear immediately.
C. ESD happens only to inexperienced technicians.
D. ESD damage is really not as bad as everyone thinks.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 45
. Which THREE of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? SELECT THREE
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Wireless wrist strap
F. Static-shielding bags

Correct Answer: CDF QUESTION 46
.
You should periodically _____ your ESD mats.

A. clean
B. replace
C. turn over
D. disconnect

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 47
.
Which of the following is NOT a good step to take when working onsite on a computer?

A. Place parts on the floor.
B. Use a grounded ESD mat.
C. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
D. Check the polarity of the grounded power outlet.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
.
When you work at a customer site, you do not need to take any precautions to avoid ESD damage.

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
.
You are replacing a logic board in a Mac Pro. You should handle the board by its _____.
A. edges
B. heat sinks
C. connectors
D. components

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
.
Which part or parts of a CRT display should NOT be touched until after the display is disconnected from its power source and the CRT is properly discharged? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. Yoke assembly
B. Anode aperture
C. High voltage cable
D. Front of CRT display
E. Flyback transformer
F. Outer plastic housing

Correct Answer: ABCE
QUESTION 51
.
Which THREE of the following are valid CRT safety rules? SELECT THREE
A. Touch the computer’s metal chassis.
B. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
C. Connect the AC power cord.
D. Remove any metal jewelry.
E. Wear safety goggles.
F. Don’t work alone.
Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 52
.
Why do you need to take precautions when disposing of CRT displays? SELECT TWO
A. CRT displays may leak cooling fluid.
B. CRT displays may present a fire hazard.
C. CRT displays may implode if mishandled.
D. CRT displays may present a radiation hazard.
E. CRT displays may contain hazardous materials.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 53
.
Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when you begin working inside a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)?
A. Reset the SMC.
B. Remove the hard drive.
C. Disconnect the optical drive.
D. Disconnect the main battery.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 54
.
Which safety issue applies to newer Apple portable models?

A. Fragile bottom case
B. High voltage display
C. Heavy internal frame
D. Soft battery enclosure
E. Sharp logic board edges

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55
.
Which safety issue applies to the iMac (Mid 2010)?

A. Liquid coolant spillage
B. Thermal grease toxicity
C. High voltage CRT discharge
D. Fragile glass panel breakage

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 56
.
You are removing the main battery from a MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2009). Which of the following is a best practice when handling this battery?
A. Handle the battery with one hand, pressing between the soft side and the hard side.
B. Re-cover any punctures or tears in the soft mylar covering with Kapton tape.
C. Handle the battery any way; it does not matter.
D. Hold the battery carefully by its edges only.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 57
.
When discharging a CRT, what part do you touch with the tip of the discharge tool?

A. Anode aperture
B. High voltage cable
C. Flyback transformer
D. Yoke connector/cable

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 58
.
What precautions should be taken if a discharged CRT must remain exposed for any length of time?

A. You should reset the Power Manager Unit on the logic board.
B. You should perform a full set of video adjustments on the CRT.
C. You should remove the CRT from the computer or display assembly.
D. You should establish an ongoing lead between the CRT anode and ground.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 59
.
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60
.
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Mac computers?

A. Disconnect all peripherals.
B. Activate automatic display sleep.
C. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
D. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
E. Set up locations optimized for different environments.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
.
What is the proper way to calibrate the main battery in a MacBook?

A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.
D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.
E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
.
You can use a higher wattage power adapter with an Apple portable computer, but you cannot use one with less wattage without potential operating issues.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63
.
MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.

A. 45 Watt
B. 60 Watt
C. 65 Watt
D. 80 Watt
E. 85 Watt

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 64
.
Which of the following can permanently damage an LCD display?

A. Rubbing the display.
B. Using a screen saver.
C. Not using a screen saver.
D. Turning brightness up too high.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 65
.
Examine the exhibit. What is the correct name for this type of pixel anomaly?
A. Dark dot defect
B. Stuck sub-pixel
C. Bright dot defect
D. Vertical TAB fault

Correct Answer: D

Flydumps offers the most comprehensive Training exam with full of wonderful concepts and learning skills. The training tools on the site Flydumps.com prepares you with the same questions and answers for Apple 9L0-009 from the test center.You may have seen our products.Without hesitate to procure our products. Because it is the best choice for you and even for your career in the future.We promise you 100% pass guarantee.

Continue Reading

Apple 9L0-009 Real Exam Questions And Answers, Discount Apple 9L0-009 Test Software On Sale

Flydumps guarantee your Apple 9L0-009 exam success with our Exam Resources.Our Apple 9L0-009 Flydumps are the latest and developed by experience’s IT certification Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers.All our Apple 9L0-009 Flydumps including Apple 9L0-009 exam questions which guarantee you can 100% success Apple 9L0-009 exam in your first try exam.

QUESTION 11
You are about to replace a MacBook Air (13-inch, Late 2010) logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?
A. Remove the thermal module.
B. Install the battery cover.
C. Remove the hard drive.
D. Remove the battery.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
A MacBook Pro (17-inch Mid-2010) powers on with no image on the built-in display. You connect an external display and restart the MacBook Pro, yet you still see no image on either display. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this symptom?
A. Dead battery
B. Not enough RAM
C. Faulty optical drive
D. RAM not completely seated

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Examine the exhibit. What is this message?

A. Kernel Panic
B. Software Update
C. Firmware Update
D. Power-On Self-Test

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
What is the indication that a Mac has completed a successful power-on self test (POST)?
A. Startup Chime.
B. A series of beeps.
C. The Login Window starts.
D. The Desktop, Dock, and menu bar load.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
What is the function of the SMC in an Intel Mac?
A. The SMC controls all aspects of power flow.
B. The SMC controls the speed of the hard drive.
C. The SMC manages the amount of virtual memory used.
D. The SMC manages all communication with attached peripherals.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Which THREE of the following symptoms would most likely be resolved by performing an SMC reset as a first step? SELECT THREE
A. Computer does not turn on
B. Cursor is unresponsive in Finder
C. Network / Internet connectivity issues
D. USB and/or FireWire port(s) do not function
E. Computer does not sleep / wake from sleep

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 17
Which THREE troubleshooting steps should be attempted if the SD card slot does not appear in System Profiler on MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2009)? SELECT THREE
A. Reset PRAM.
B. Reset the SMC.
C. Force the card into the slot.
D. Back up user data, then erase and reinstall Mac OS X.
E. Remove and reinsert the card with a third party SD card adapter.
F. Start up from the Mac OS X Installer DVD and check System Profiler.

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 18
Which TWO details are derived from entering an Apple product’s serial number into the Online Service Assistant section of the Apple Support web page? SELECT TWO
A. Mac OS version
B. Warranty status
C. AppleCare name
D. Installed memory
E. Number of USB ports

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 19
According to Apple Technician Guides, what should be completed before performing any take-apart steps when replacing a part in any Apple product?
A. Disconnect and reconnect all internal cables.
B. Lay the product on its side so it will not fall over.
C. Discharge the CRT and establish an ongoing ground.
D. Gather all necessary tools and perform all preliminary steps.
E. Order all available service parts for the appropriate configuration of the product.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
Which section of any Apple Technician Guide is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing an internal component?
A. Views
B. Basics
C. Take Apart
D. Troubleshooting

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21
A customer asks about RAM speed requirements to upgrade his Mac. To which Apple support site resource should you refer this customer?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Specifications
D. Technician Guide

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?
A. You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.
B. You want to verify product functionality after a repair.
C. Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.
D. You need to verify that all installed applications have been updated.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23
A customer asks if there is a diagnostic that he can use to help troubleshoot a hardware problem with his MacBook Pro. Which of the following solutions should you suggest?
A. Apple Service Diagnostic
B. Apple Hardware Test
C. Terminal
D. Console

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 24
Apple Service Toolkit uses ____ to check Macs with Mac Resource Inspector and other diagnostic utilities.
A. NetBoot
B. Open Firmware
C. Target Disk Mode
D. Apple Remote Desktop

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
You are preparing to replace faulty RAM inside a Mac mini (Mid 2010). What should be used to open the bottom cover?
A. Putty knife
B. Philips #00 screwdriver
C. Mac mini (Mid 2010) Logic Board Removal Tool
D. Your hands, no tools are required for this procedure

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
Examine the exhibit. This specialized tool is required for the removal of which component from the Mac mini (Mid 2010)?

A. Fan
B. Memory
C. Bottom Cover
D. Antenna Plate
E. Logic Board Assembly

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 27
You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) to replace the LCD display. Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO
A. Multimeter
B. Suction cups
C. Service stand
D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves
E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 28
Examine the exhibit. Why is it necessary to use this Service Fixture when replacing the left fan or heat sink in a MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2009)?

A. This tool is used to avoid flexing the logic board.
B. This tool is used to avoid ESD damage to the logic board.
C. It is impossible to remove these components without this tool.
D. This tool is used to properly align the processor with its socket.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?
A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.
B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.
C. Press the System Identifier button.
D. Unlock all drive module bays.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
Which of the following measurements is an example of an appropriate use of a multimeter when troubleshooting a Mac?
A. Measure logic board battery voltage.
B. Measure high voltage going to a CRT.
C. Measure AC current going to an optical drive.
D. Measure digital signals on the main processor.

Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com is the absolute way to pass your Apple 9L0-009 exam within no time. An authentic and comprehensive Apple 9L0-009 exam solution is available at Flydumps.com. With our exclusive online Apple 9L0-009 braindump you will pass Apple 9L0-009 exam easily.Flydumps.com guarantees 100% success rate

Continue Reading