Adobe 9A0-044 Exam Questions And Answers, Provide New Adobe 9A0-044 Practice Questions With High Quality

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-467 Study Guide dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-467.html

Passed with high score today for Adobe 9A0-044 Exam. Adobe 9A0-044 new questions will be added so I’m lucky to pass today.Almost all questions were the same includes the new question, DirectAccess, EFS, AD CS..Only used Flydumps premium vce file.

QUESTION 126
You create an image with square pixels that you want to preview on a standard NTSC 4:3 monitor. When you activate the Video Preview feature, Photoshop warns you that the document pixel settings do not
match the device settings. What should you do to get an accurate preview?
A. select Do Not Scale
B. select Scale to Fit in Frame
C. select Apply Pixel Ratio to Preview
D. deselect Apply Pixel Ratio to Preview

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 127
You are creating an image for use solely on a computer monitor. Which pixel aspect ratio setting you should use?
A. Square
B. DV NTSC
C. Anamorphic
D. DV NTSC Widescreen

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 128
Which type of slice is drawn to encompass an arbitrary area of a Photoshop document?
A. Auto
B. User
C. Table
D. Layer-based

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 129
You are creating an interface element with a drop shadow for a Web page.
You want to maintain the full, variable transparency of the graphic and shadow. You enable transparency in the Save for Web dialog box. Which file format renders the transparency without introducing a surrounding matte color?
A. GIF
B. JPEG
C. PNG8
D. PNG24

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 130
Which type of layers are required when you are moving elements in a Web animation?
A. single
B. locked
C. multiple
D. grouped

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 131
You are producing a graphic for a web site. The graphic contains a small number of colors, spread over solid areas. You want to ensure both the best appearance for the graphic and the most widespread support by web browser applications. Which file format is the most appropriate?
A. GIF
B. JPEG
C. PNG-8
D. PNG-24

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 132
Variables are used to create images from a common template that _____.
A. contain different layer structure
B. contain different text layer content
C. are altered with different filter settings
D. are altered with different Layer Style settings

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 133
How do you add keywords to an image in Adobe Photoshop?
A. choose File > File Info
B. choose File > Save As
C. choose Edit > Assign Profile
D. choose Image > Variables > Define

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 134
Which color mode should you use when the color image is to be printed, but the printing requirements are uncertain?
A. RGB
B. Bitmap
C. Indexed
D. Multichannel
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 135
Which is an advantage of working with 16-bit images rather than 8-bit images?
A. 16-bit images have a smaller file size.
B. 16-bit images provide finer distinctions in color.
C. Some filters can only be used on 16-bit images.
D. 16-bit images can be saved in a wider variety of file formats.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 136
What do High Dynamic Range (HDR) images allow you to do?
A. capture (with several camera exposures) an extremely wide tonal range
B. capture (with several camera exposures) an extremely broad color gamut
C. capture (with several camera RAW settings) an extremely wide tonal range
D. capture (with several camera RAW settings) an extremely broad color gamut

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 137
What does the Temperature slider in the Adobe Camera Raw dialog control?
A. an overall blueyellow shift to compensate for the color of the lighting
B. an overall greenmagenta shift to compensate for the color of the lighting
C. the compensation for a color cast caused by extremes of heat or cold on the light source
D. the compensation for a color cast caused by extremes of extreme heat or cold where the camera is used

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 138
Which Camera Raw setting allows the user to reassign a color of light in a photographed scene?
A. Tone Curve
B. White Balance
C. Chromatic Aberration
D. Color Noise Reduction

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 139
How do you launch the Adobe Digital Negative Converter?
A. as a standalone application
B. from the Tools menu in Adobe Bridge
C. from the Import menu in Adobe Photoshop
D. as an alternative to Adobe Camera Raw when opening a Raw file

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 140
You are processing a Camera Raw image using the Adobe Camera Raw dialog box. You want the settings you have created to be applied to the image while it opens in Photoshop. What should you do?
A. configure the settings, then click Done
B. configure the settings, then click Open
C. configure the settings, then click Alt-click (Windows) or Option-Click (Mac OS) Done
D. configure the settings, then click Alt-click (Windows) or Option-Click (Mac OS) Open Correct Answer: B

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Adobe 9A0-044 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Adobe 9A0-044 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Adobe 9A0-044 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Adobe 9A0-044 content and to print and share content.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-467 Study Guide dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-467.html

Adobe 9A0-044 Exam Questions And Answers, Provide New Adobe 9A0-044 Practice Questions With High Quality

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-044 Cert, First-hand Adobe 9A0-044 Study Material For Download

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c4040-221 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c4040-221.html

Flydumps.com guarantee your Google Adobe 9A0-044 exam success with our Exam Resources.Our Google Adobe 9A0-044 exam Flydumps.com are the latest and developed by experience’s IT certification Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers.All our Google Adobe 9A0-044 exam Flydumps.com including Google Adobe 9A0-044 exam questions which guarantee you can 100% success Google Adobe 9A0-044 exam in your first try exam.

QUESTION 96
You want to preview the effect of applying several distortion and artistic filters by using Filter Gallery. Which statement is true?
A. You can adjust the opacity of each filter layer.
B. You can preview the filters’ effect on more than one layer at a time.
C. You can add more filters in those categories with the Preset Manager.
D. You can change the order in which the filters will be applied before applying the gallery.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 97
Which filter command should you use to remove JPEG artifacts from an image?
A. Blur > Smart Blur
B. Noise > Add Noise
C. Blur > Surface Blur
D. Noise > Reduce Noise

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 98
You take a picture with a digital camera using a long exposure time. You did NOT use a tripod. Which Smart Sharpen filter setting should you choose to help eliminate blurriness in the image?
A. Remove Lens Blur
B. Remove Radial Blur
C. Remove Motion Blur
D. Remove Gaussian Blur

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 99
You save a selection by chooseing Select > Save Selection. How is the selection saved?
A. as a style
B. as a layer
C. as a channel
D. as a layer mask

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 100
You are using the Rectangular Marquee tool to alter an existing selection.
You hold down the Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) key before dragging the tool. What happens to the selected area?
A. The selected area inverses.
B. The selected area gets bigger.
C. The selected area gets smaller.
D. The selected area is completely deselected.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 101
How do you add to a selection using the Channels palette?
A. paint with white in a spot channel
B. paint with black in a spot channel
C. paint with white in an alpha channel
D. paint with black in an alpha channel

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 102
Click the Exhibit button.
You are modifying a selection using Quick Mask.
Which color should you paint with to finish isolating the eagle from the background?
A. red
B. black
C. white
D. 50% gray

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 103
You are using a selection tool. Which option smooths the jagged edges of a selection by softening the color transition between edge pixels and background pixels without losing any detail?
A. Feather
B. Anti-alias
C. Tolerance
D. Fuzziness

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 104
You want to store a selection in a separate file. What should you do?
A. use the Move tool to drag the selection into a new document
B. save the selection and choose Split Channels from the Channels palette menu
C. choose Select > Save Selection and choose New from the Channel Destination pop-up menu
D. choose Select > Save Selection and choose New from the Document Destination pop-up menu

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 105
You have saved a selection as a channel. You want to modify that channel with a new selection. You want to add white within the newly selected area on the alpha channel. You choose Select > Save Selection. What should you do?
A. select the alpha channel and click the Add to Channel button
B. select the alpha channel and click the Exclude Overlapping button
C. select the alpha channel and click the Intersect with Channel button
D. select the alpha channel and click the Subtract from Channel button

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 106
What is the result of painting with a gray color in Quick Mask mode?
A. The selected area increases when you leave Quick Mask mode.
B. The selected area decreases when you leave Quick Mask mode.
C. The selected area is unchanged when you leave Quick Mask mode.
D. The selected area includes semi-transparent areas when you leave Quick Mask mode.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 107
You are creating a layer style that includes a Bevel and Emboss. Which allows you to sculpt the ridges, valleys, and bumps that are shaded in the embossing process?
A. spread
B. contour
C. shading
D. blend mode

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 108
You have created a raster layer mask that is currently hiding too much of a layer. You want to reveal more of the layer. What should you do?
A. select the mask and paint with white
B. select the mask and paint with black
C. create a path around the area you need to reveal, then create a vector mask
D. create a path with Intersect Shape Areas selected around the area you need to reveal, then create a

vector mask Correct Answer: A QUESTION 109
Click the Exhibit button.
Which statement is true about an image that uses the layers shown in the exhibit?
A. The ocean layer clips the text layer.
B. The duck layer clips the ocean layer only.
C. The duck layer clips the ocean layer and the text layer.
D. The ocean layer clips the duck layer and the sand layer.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 110
You have several layers that you want to group and transform without loss or degradation to their data. What should you do?
A. select the layers then choose Layer > Group Layers
B. select the layers then choose Edit > Free Transform
C. select the layers then choose Layer > Vector Mask > Reveal All
D. select the layers then choose Layer > Smart Objects > Group into New Smart Object

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 111
After making a feathered selection, you choose Layer > New > Layer via Copy. Which statement is true?
A. The edges of the new layer fade to white from the center outward.
B. The edges of the new layer fade to black from the center outward.
C. The edges of the new layer fade in opacity from the center outward.
D. The edges of the new layer cut from opaque to transparent at the midpoint of the applied feather.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 112
Which layer parameter can be saved when creating a Layer Comp?
A. layer styles
B. layer opacity
C. layer stacking order
D. layer blending mode

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 113
You have created a shape layer. You want to use a filter on the shape. What must you do?
A. delete the layer mask
B. delete the vector mask
C. rasterize the fill content
D. rasterize the shape layer

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 114
Click the Exhibit button.
How should you simultaneously rotate the layers indicated in the exhibit without changing the stacking order in the Layers palette?

A. select one layer; Shift+click the other layers; apply the rotation
B. select one layer; Shift+click the other layers; choose Layer>Group Layers; apply the rotation
C. select one layer; then Ctrl+click (Windows) or Command+click (Mac OS) the other layers; apply the
rotation
D. select one layer; Ctrl+click (Windows) or Command+click (Mac OS) the other layers; choose Layer>Group Layers; apply the rotation

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 115
When should you rasterize a type layer?
A. to use Liquify
B. to apply a layer style
C. to use Free Transform
D. to use an adjustment layer

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 116
What is the purpose of the Proof Setup command?
A. to correctly display an image that uses non-square pixels
B. to tag an image with a profile that describes its color space
C. to preview how the image will print to the current printer and paper size
D. to preview on screen how a file will display or print on different output devices

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 117
An image with a correctly assigned input profile has been converted to Adobe RGB (1998). Which statement is true?
A. The colors look different, but the color numbers are identical.
B. The colors look different and the color numbers are different.
C. The colors look the same, but the color numbers are different.
D. The colors look the same and the color numbers are identical.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 118
You are converting a document from one large gamut profile to another.
You are most concerned about preserving the colors and maximizing the tonal range within the destination gamut. Which rendering intent should you use?
A. Saturation
B. Perceptual
C. Relative Colorimetric
D. Absolute Colorimetric

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 119
Which statement about a printer ICC profile is true?
A. A printer ICC profile is valid for any paper or ink used by that printer.
B. A printer ICC profile is valid for only the paper and inks used to produce the profile.
C. A printer ICC profile is valid for any inks used by that printer if the paper is the same as that used to produce the profile.
D. A printer ICC profile is valid for any paper used by that printer if the inks are the same as those used to produce the profile.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 120
You have set RGB Color Management Policies in the Color Settings dialog box to Off. What happens if a newly opened document’s embedded color profile matches the current working space?
A. The profile is discarded.
B. The profile is preserved.
C. The profile is converted to the Working CMYK profile.
D. The profile is converted to the Adobe RGB working space.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 121
Which is an advantage of saving a workspace in Adobe Photoshop?
A. Mouse buttons can be custom programmed and saved.
B. Different palette layouts can be saved for different tasks.
C. Color management policies can be saved for different tasks.
D. The size of the text in the menus can be customized and saved.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 122
You share your workstation with other Photoshop users. Which command should you choose to preserve your preferred palette configuration?
A. View > New View
B. Edit > Preset Manager
C. Window > Workspace > Save Workspace
D. Window > Workspace > Reset Palette Locations

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 123
Click the Exhibit button.
You want to highlight frequently-used menu items by assigning a color to them. What should you do?
A. click and drag a swatch from the Swatches palette onto the menu item
B. choose Edit > Preferences > Guides, Grids and Slices, then select a color for Guides
C. choose Edit > Menus, select the menu item from the list, then select a color from the Color column
D. choose Edit > Preset Manager, choose Menus from the pop-up list, select the menu item, then choose a color from the Palette menu

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 124
You have created several custom contours for Drop Shadow effects. You want to save the custom contours as a set while maintaining the default contours. What should you do?
A. from the Styles palette menu, choose Save Styles
B. from the Layer palette menu, choose New Layer Group
C. in the Preset Manager dialog box, select the contours and click on Save Set
D. while editing contours in the Layer Style dialog box, choose Save Contours from the fly-out menu

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 125
What is the purpose of setting a pixel aspect ratio for an image?
A. to draw perfect squares or circles with the Marquee tool
B. to constrain the proportions of an image when it is scaled
C. to ensure that the resolution of the image is appropriate for printing
D. to compensate for scaling when the image is incorporated into video

Correct Answer: D

Worried about Adobe 9A0-044 exam pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Adobe 9A0-044 exam Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable Adobe 9A0-044 exam pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!

Pass4itsure c4040-221 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c4040-221.html

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-044 Practice Exam, Sale Adobe 9A0-044 Dumps For Download

[New Updated Questions ] Where to find the newest Adobe 9A0-044 exam dumps? if you want to pass exam Adobe 9A0-044 without the second try, you should download the latest updated Adobe 9A0-044 braindump for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free pdf study guide with valid Adobe 9A0-044 exam dumps and free vce dumps, which will help you passing quickly!

QUESTION 71
Which is an advantage of using a vector drawing tool over a raster painting tool?
A. Vector shapes use layers.
B. Vector shapes use 16-bit/channel color rendering.
C. Vector shapes can have filters applied to them repeatedly.
D. Vector shapes can be repeatedly transformed without degrading their edges.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 72
Which mask does a shape layer use by default?
A. vector
B. raster
C. clipping
D. transparency

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 73
You have created a path by using the Pen tool. You want to transform the path using Perspective. What should you do?
A. select the path using the Path Selection tool, then choose Edit > Transform Path > Perspective
B. select the path using the Direct Selection tool, then choose Edit > Transform Path > Perspective
C. select the path using the Path Selection tool, then choose Select > Transform Selection > Perspective
D. select the path using the Direct Selection tool, then choose Select > Transform Selection > Perspective

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74
You have created a line of text. You want to reduce the amount of space between every character in the line. What should you do?
A. decrease the leading
B. decrease the baseline shift
C. choose a negative value for kerning
D. choose a negative value for tracking

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 75
Click the Exhibit button.
Which adjustment has the greatest effect on lightening the shadows in an image with the Curves dialog box shown in the exhibit?

A. moving curve point 1 up
B. moving curve point 2 up
C. moving curve point 1 down
D. moving curve point 2 down

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 76
You have been editing an image. You want to restore certain small areas of the image to their condition before your last several edits. Which tool or command should you use?
A. Eraser tool
B. Edit > Undo
C. History Brush tool
D. Edit > Step Backward

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 77
Click the Exhibit button.
You want to make the gradient in the exhibit transition from black to white more quickly. What should you

do?

A. add an opacity stop between points 1 and 2
B. add an opacity stop between points 2 and 3
C. add a white color stop between points 1 and 2
D. add a white color stop between points 2 and 3

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 78
You are using a Brush tool. Which blending mode always results in a darker color?
A. Behind
B. Normal
C. Screen
D. Multiply

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 79
Your foreground swatch is red, your background swatch is orange.
Wherever you paint, you want to replace only orange with red. You do NOT want to affect luminosity values. Which tool should you use?
A. Brush tool
B. Magic Eraser tool
C. Art History Brush tool
D. Color Replacement tool

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 80
You are working in the Levels dialog box. The pixels in the image cover a range from 0-220. You want to increase the contrast in the highlight areas of the image. What should you do?
A. increase the value for the black Input Level
B. decrease the value for the white Input Level
C. increase the value for the black Output Level
D. decrease the value for the white Output Level

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 81
Which statement about creating custom brushes is true?
A. Feathering must be set to 0.
B. The pixels used to define a brush must be grayscale.
C. A brush can be created from any selection up to 2500×2500 pixels.
D. The selection you use to create the brush must contain a variety of color values.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 82
You are using the Pattern Stamp tool to paint in your image. Which tool option ensures that the pattern is applied continuously, rather than from the initial sampling point, regardless of how many times you stop and resume painting with the pattern?
A. Flow
B. Aligned
C. Impressionist
D. Protect Texture

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 83
You want to print a document with shape layers. You want the vector data to be sent to the PostScript printer. What should you do?
A. duplicate the shape layers’ vector masks as paths
B. choose Layer > Rasterize > All Layers before printing
C. select Maximize Compatibility in the File Handling Preference dialog box
D. select Include Vector Data in the Output options of the Print with Preview dialog box

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 84
You enable color management in your printer driver dialog box. You want to print an RGB image. Which color handling method should you choose in the Print with Preview dialog box?
A. Separations
B. No Color Management
C. Let Printer Determine Colors
D. Let Photoshop Determine Colors

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 85
You measure a laser printer’s resolution in _____ per inch and you measure an image’s resolution in _____ per inch.
A. dots; dots
B. dots; pixels
C. pixels; dots
D. pixels; pixels

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 86
Which command should you use to print an image by using the current print settings WITHOUT displaying a dialog box?
A. Print
B. Page Setup
C. Print One Copy
D. Print with Preview

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 87
What should you do to apply a keyword to a selected image being viewed in Adobe Bridge?
A. double-click the keyword in the Keywords panel
B. select the check box next to the keyword in the Keywords panel
C. drag the keyword from the Keywords panel to the image being viewed
D. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) the image and choose the keyword from the resulting menu

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
You have a folder of images. You want to rename each image with new text, a sequence number, and the current extension, and copy the renamed file to another folder. What should you do?
A. from Adobe Bridge, choose Tools > Batch Rename
B. from Photoshop, choose File > Scripts > Image Processor
C. from Adobe Bridge, choose Tools > Version Cue > Make Alternates
D. from Photoshop, choose File > Automate > Batch, then choose Rename from the Actions pop-up menu

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 89
You are using Adobe Bridge to view metadata. You want to limit the information in each category to the information you use. What should you do?
A. choose View > Compact Mode
B. from the Metadata panel, click the triangle to the left of the items you want to hide
C. from the Preferences dialog box, click on Metadata, then uncheck items you want to hide
D. from the Metadata panel, select the items you want to view, then choose Window > Workspace > Save Workspace

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 90
You assign a color to an action while creating the action. When is this color used?
A. to fill a selection when the action is played
B. when a Function key has been assigned to the Action
C. when actions are displayed in Button mode in the Actions palette
D. to highlight the Action name when Playback Options are set to Step by Step

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 91
You play a default action located in the Actions palette. How do you undo the entire action?
A. choose Edit > Undo
B. choose Clear All Actions from the Action palette menu
C. drag the action to the Trash Can at the bottom of the Action palette
D. select a snapshot in the History palette showing the image before the Action was played

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 92
What happens when you choose the command File > Automate > Fit Image?
A. it resamples an image to within specified dimensions
B. it resamples an image to match another open document
C. it resizes an image to within specified dimensions without resampling
D. it resizes an image to match another open document without resampling

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 93
You have created an action to open Camera Raw images. You access the action by using the Batch command. In the Source area, you have selected Suppress File Open Options Dialogs. What does this setting do?
A. opens all images in the same color space
B. ignores color profile warnings when opening the files
C. prevents the automatic creation of the first snapshot
D. prevents the Camera Raw dialog box from opening for each image

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 94
Which statement about the Filter Gallery is true?
A. Filter effects can be temporarily hidden in the list of applied filters.
B. Filters that are hidden are still applied when click OK to apply filters.
C. All filters listed under the Filter menu are available in the Filter Gallery.
D. You get the same effect regardless of the order the filters appear in the list of applied filters.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 95
Which filter allows you to apply different sharpening settings to shadows, highlights, and midtones?
A. Sharpen
B. Sharpen More
C. Unsharp Mask
D. Smart Sharpen

Correct Answer: D

Are you interested in successfully completing the Adobe 9A0-044 certification then start to earning the high salary? Flydumps.com has leading edge developed test questions that will ensure you pass your exams! Flydumps.com provides the latest Adobe 9A0-044 Dumps to help you pass you Adobe 9A0-044 exam.

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-044 Self Study,Buy Best Adobe 9A0-044 Real Exam Questions And Answers With New Discount

The 100% valid latest Adobe 9A0-044 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free Adobe 9A0-044 new version along with the VCE format Adobe 9A0-044 practice test. Free download more new Adobe 9A0-044 PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 31
Which type of channel stores selections for editing specific parts of an image?
A. color channels
B. alpha channels
C. masking channel
D. spot color channels

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
Click the Exhibit button.
You are using a levels adjustment layer to adjust the tonal range of an image. Which statement is true?
A. The adjustment layer affects all layers above it.
B. The adjustment layer permanently modifies all pixels affected by it.
C. All input levels to the left of the black point slider are adjusted to solid white.
D. All input levels to the right of the white point slider are adjusted to solid white.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
Click the Exhibit button.
Which gradient style was used to make the gradient shown in the exhibit?

A. angle
B. radial
C. diamond
D. reflected

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
Which tool allows you to paint over a targeted color with a corrective color?
A. Brush
B. Clone Stamp
C. Healing Brush
D. Color Replacement

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 35
You are painting in your image with the Brush tool. You have enabled the airbrush capabilities. Which setting determines how quickly paint is applied?
A. Flow
B. Opacity
C. Scattering
D. Color Dynamics

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
Click the Exhibit button.
What happens if the curve adjustment shown in the exhibit is applied to an image?
A. The highlights are lightened, the shadows are darkened, and the contrast is increased.
B. The highlights are darkened, the shadows are lightened, and the contrast is increased.
C. The highlights are lightened, the shadows are darkened, and the contrast is decreased.
D. The highlights are darkened, the shadows are lightened, and the contrast is decreased.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 37
You are using a Brush tool. Which blending mode always results in a darker color?
A. Behind
B. Normal
C. Screen
D. Multiply

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 38
The Aligned checkbox for the Pattern Stamp tool in the Options Bar ensures that _____.
A. all areas painted with the tool are continuations of the same underlying pattern
B. you are sampling from the same pixels in the pattern with which you are painting
C. you are sampling from the same relative point in the pattern with which you are painting
D. the upper left corner of the pattern with which you are painting is aligned with the beginning of each brush stroke

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
Click the Exhibit button.
You have an image open in Photoshop and you move the Exposure slider to the left from the position shown in the exhibit. What happens to the image?

A. The image gets lighter.
B. The image gets darker.
C. The image gets blurrier.
D. The image gets sharper.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 40
You are creating an image for use solely on a computer monitor. Which pixel aspect ratio setting you should use?
A. Square
B. DV NTSC
C. Anamorphic
D. DV NTSC Widescreen

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 41
You create an image with square pixels that you want to preview on a standard NTSC 4:3 monitor. When you activate the Video Preview feature, Photoshop warns you that the document pixel settings do not match the device settings. What should you do to get an accurate preview?
A. select Do Not Scale
B. select Scale to Fit in Frame
C. select Apply Pixel Ratio to Preview
D. deselect Apply Pixel Ratio to Preview
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 42
What is the purpose of setting a pixel aspect ratio for an image?
A. to draw perfect squares or circles with the Marquee tool
B. to constrain the proportions of an image when it is scaled
C. to ensure that the resolution of the image is appropriate for printing
D. to compensate for scaling when the image is incorporated into video
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
Click the Exhibit button.
You are using Camera RAW to import an image. You want the leftmost data in the histogram to be farther to the left with little effect on the right.
Which slider under the Adjust tab should you use?

A. Contrast
B. Shadows
C. Exposure
D. Brightness

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 44
Which statement about Camera Raw images is true?
A. There is less degradation upsampling a Camera Raw image than other file formats.
B. You can correct for pincushion and barrel distortions while applying Camera Raw settings.
C. Each time the White Balance of the image is changed, there is degradation to the original image.
D. You can change Camera Raw settings to a Raw image numerous times without degradation to the original image.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 45
You are processing a Camera Raw image using the Adobe Camera Raw dialog box. You want the settings you have created to be updated and applied to the image without opening it. What should you do?
A. configure the settings, then click Done
B. configure the settings, then click Open
C. configure the settings, then click Alt-click (Windows) or Option-Click (Mac OS) Done
D. configure the settings, then click Alt-click (Windows) or Option-Click (Mac OS) Open

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
What is the Adobe Digital Negative (DNG) Format?
A. a file format specially tailored for creating photographic negatives
B. a file format specially tailored for scanned photographic negatives
C. a proprietary format for the raw files generated by certain digital cameras
D. a publicly documented archival format for the raw files generated by digital cameras

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 47
What should you do to ensure that an image’s History log is part of the image’s metadata?
A. in Photoshop’s General preferences, select History Log saved as metadata, and use File Info to view the log
B. in the History palette’s History Options, select Create New Snapshot When Saving, and use File Info to view the log
C. in Photoshop’s General preferences, select History Log saved as a text file, and use File Info to append the log to the metadata
D. in Photoshop’s General preferences, select History Log saved as a text file, and use Adobe Bridge to append the log to the metadata

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
Which color mode should you use when the color image is to be printed, but the printing requirements are uncertain?
A. RGB
B. Bitmap
C. Indexed
D. Multichannel

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49
What is the purpose of HDR images?
A. to simplify blending computations
B. to increase the luminance data in an image
C. to increase the bit depth of images from 8-bit to 16-bit
D. to combine multiple exposures of a scene into a panoramic image

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
Which is an advantage of working with 16-bit images rather than 8-bit images?
A. 16-bit images have a smaller file size.
B. 16-bit images provide finer distinctions in color.
C. Some filters can only be used on 16-bit images.
D. 16-bit images can be saved in a wider variety of file formats.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51
You are using Adobe Bridge to view metadata. You want to limit the information in each category to the information you use. What should you do?
A. choose View > Compact Mode
B. from the Metadata panel, click the triangle to the left of the items you want to hide
C. from the Preferences dialog box, click on Metadata, then uncheck items you want to hide
D. from the Metadata panel, select the items you want to view, then choose Window > Workspace > Save Workspace

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52
You have a folder of images. You want to rename each image with new text, a sequence number, and the current extension, and copy the renamed file to another folder. What should you do?
A. from Adobe Bridge, choose Tools > Batch Rename
B. from Photoshop, choose File > Scripts > Image Processor
C. from Adobe Bridge, choose Tools > Version Cue > Make Alternates
D. from Photoshop, choose File > Automate > Batch, then choose Rename from the Actions pop-up menu

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 53
What should you do to apply a keyword to a selected image being viewed in Adobe Bridge?
A. double-click the keyword in the Keywords panel
B. select the check box next to the keyword in the Keywords panel
C. drag the keyword from the Keywords panel to the image being viewed
D. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) the image and choose the keyword from the resulting menu

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54
Which items are saved as part of a workspace?
A. tool settings and palette positions
B. tool settings and keyboard shortcuts
C. palette positions and keyboard shortcuts
D. the positions of all open palettes and the toolbox

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55
The palettes you use most often when working with images for print differ from the palettes you use for images for the Web. You want to quickly switch from one set of palettes to another. What should you do for each arrangement of palettes?
A. create an action
B. create a tool preset
C. create a workspace
D. create a keyboard shortcut

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 56
You want to create several colors to use in a number of projects. You want to save the new colors independent of the defaults so that you can load them at any time. What should you do?
A. add the new colors to the Color palette, then choose Save Colors from the Colors palette menu
B. add the new colors to the Swatches palette, then choose Save Swatches from the Swatches palette menu
C. add the new colors to the Color palette, then from the Presets Manager, Shift-click on the new colors and click Save Set
D. add the new colors to the Swatches palette, then from the Presets Manager, Shift-click on the new swatches and click Save Set

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 57
Click the Exhibit button.
You want to highlight frequently-used menu items by assigning a color to them.
What should you do?
A. click and drag a swatch from the Swatches palette onto the menu item
B. choose Edit > Preferences > Guides, Grids and Slices, then select a color for Guides
C. choose Edit > Menus, select the menu item from the list, then select a color from the Color column
D. choose Edit > Preset Manager, choose Menus from the pop-up list, select the menu item, then choose a color from the Palette menu

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
Which filter allows you to apply different sharpening settings to shadows, highlights, and midtones?
A. Sharpen
B. Sharpen More
C. Unsharp Mask
D. Smart Sharpen

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 59
You take a picture with a digital camera using a long exposure time. You did NOT use a tripod. Which Smart Sharpen filter setting should you choose to help eliminate blurriness in the image?
A. Remove Lens Blur
B. Remove Radial Blur
C. Remove Motion Blur
D. Remove Gaussian Blur
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
Which filter command should you use to remove JPEG artifacts from an image?
A. Blur > Smart Blur
B. Noise > Add Noise
C. Blur > Surface Blur
D. Noise > Reduce Noise

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
Which statement about the Filter Gallery is true?
A. Filter effects can be temporarily hidden in the list of applied filters.
B. Filters that are hidden are still applied when click OK to apply filters.
C. All filters listed under the Filter menu are available in the Filter Gallery.
D. You get the same effect regardless of the order the filters appear in the list of applied filters.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
You want to apply a number of filters to your image to achieve a special effect. You want to apply some filters more than once, and you may need to rearrange the order in which the filters are applied or change the settings of the filters. What should you do?
A. choose Filter > Stylize
B. choose Filter > Artistic
C. choose Filter > Filter Gallery
D. choose Filter > Pattern Maker

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
You are printing an image to your desktop inkjet printer. You want to use a custom ICC profile for the paper to which you are printing. In the Print with Preview dialog box, you have specified the custom ICC profile as the Printer Profile. Which color handling method should you use?
A. Separations
B. No Color Management
C. Let Printer Determine Colors
D. Let Photoshop Determine Colors

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64
You enable color management in your printer driver dialog box. You want to print an RGB image. Which color handling method should you choose in the Print with Preview dialog box?
A. Separations
B. No Color Management
C. Let Printer Determine Colors
D. Let Photoshop Determine Colors
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 65
You want to print a file without displaying a dialog box. Which command should you use?
A. File > Print
B. File > Print Online
C. File > Print One Copy
D. File > Print with Preview

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 66
You measure a laser printer’s resolution in _____ per inch and you measure an image’s resolution in _____ per inch.
A. dots; dots
B. dots; pixels
C. pixels; dots
D. pixels; pixels

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 67
Which is an advantage of using vector drawing tools rather than raster drawing tools?
A. Vector shapes can be resized directly with a selection tool.
B. You can create multiple vector shapes on the same layer in ImageReady.
C. Vector shapes maintain crisp edges in a PDF file or when printed to a PostScript printer.
D. You can create vector shapes, but not rasterized shapes, in both Photoshop and ImageReady.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 68
You want to create several vector shapes on the same layer. You want the shapes to mask one another where they overlap. Which Vector tool option should you select?
A. Add to Shape Area
B. Intersect Shape Areas
C. Subtract from Shape Area
D. Exclude Overlapping Shape Areas

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 69
Click the Exhibit button.
Which text property was used for the letter d?
A. Kerning
B. Leading
C. Tracking
D. Baseline Shift

Correct Answer: D

The Adobe 9A0-044 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the Adobe 9A0-044 configurations,get information about the Adobe 9A0-044 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Adobe 9A0-044 united computing systems.

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-044 Adobe Photoshop CS 2 ACE Exam 140 Q&A Version 2.73

Exam A
QUESTION 1
You are creating an image for the Web. The image contains transparent areas that were created by adding drop shadows to a layer with a picture and to a text layer.
What should you do in the Save for Web dialog box to fill fully transparent pixels with a selected color and blend partially transparent pixels with the same color?
A. select a matte color and a Dither amount
B. select Transparency and select a matte color
C. select a matte color and deselect Transparency
D. select Transparency and choose None from the Matte menu

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
You are using variables and data sets to create a series of web banners. One of the variables will use a pixel replacement. You want to scale the replacement image so that none of the bounding box is left empty. Which option should you choose for Pixel Replacement?
A. Fit
B. Fill
C. As Is
D. Conform

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
You have a full color photograph with many different colors. Which file format should you use when optimizing this image for the web?
A. GIF
B. SVG
C. TIFF
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
Which type of layers are required when you are moving elements in a Web animation?
A. single
B. locked
C. multiple
D. grouped

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
You have a number of slices in an image that you will be saving for the Web.
You want to apply the same optimization settings to several of the slices and ensure that they will share a color palette and dither pattern. What should you do?
A. create user slices
B. create layer-based slices
C. link the slices that will share the optimization settings
D. group the slices that will share the optimization settings

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
What is the difference between assigning an ICC profile and converting to an ICC profile?
A. Assigning preserves the color numbers and changes the appearance; converting preserves the appearance by changing the numbers.
B. Assigning changes the color numbers and preserves the appearance; converting changes the appearance by preserving the numbers.
C. Assigning preserves the color numbers and preserves the appearance; converting changes the appearance by changing the numbers.
D. Assigning changes the color numbers and changes the appearance; converting preserves the appearance by preserving the numbers.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
You are preparing images for the Web. Which working RGB space should you use?
A. Apple RGB
B. ColorMatch RGB
C. Adobe RGB (1998)
D. SRGB IEC61966-2.1

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
What must you specify so that Adobe Photoshop can determine how the color management system handles the color conversion and out-of-gamut colors?
A. an ICC profile
B. a color reference
C. a rendering intent
D. a color management engine

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
Which rendering intent preserves more of the original’s color appearance when converting an image from one color space profile to another?
A. Saturation
B. Perceptual
C. Relative Colorimetric
D. Absolute Colorimetric

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
What does the Proof Setup command allow a user to do?
A. configure a prepress proofing device
B. designate a device on which to produce a color proof
C. simulate how an image will look after being converted to a different color space
D. simulate how an image looked before being converted to a different color space

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
You are recording an action. During its playback, you want an image’s magnification to be adjusted to fit the image on screen. What should you do?
A. choose View > Fit on Screen
B. when you get to the point for the magnification change, choose View > Fit on Screen
C. use the Insert Menu Item command from the Action palette menu, then choose View > Actual Pixels
D. use the Insert Menu Item command from the Action palette menu, then choose View > Fit on Screen

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
You play a default action located in the Actions palette. How do you undo the entire action?
A. choose Edit > Undo
B. choose Clear All Actions from the Action palette menu
C. drag the action to the Trash Can at the bottom of the Action palette
D. select a snapshot in the History palette showing the image before the Action was played

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
You have created an action to open Camera Raw images. You access the action by using the Batch command. In the Source area, you have selected Suppress File Open Options Dialogs. What does this setting do?
A. opens all images in the same color space
B. ignores color profile warnings when opening the files
C. prevents the automatic creation of the first snapshot
D. prevents the Camera Raw dialog box from opening for each image

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
You have a folder of TIFF images. You want to save each image in the folder as a JPEG with a quality setting of 7, resize to a width of 150 pixels, and add copyright information. What should you do?
A. choose File > Scripts > Image Processor
B. open each image, then choose File > Save for Web
C. choose File > Automate > Conditional Mode Change
D. create an action, open each image, and run the action

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
Which layer parameter can be saved when creating a Layer Comp?
A. layer styles
B. layer opacity
C. layer stacking order
D. layer blending mode

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
You have a clipping mask acting on several other layers. You want to apply a layer style to the entire clipped entity. What should you do?
A. apply the style to the layers one at a time
B. apply the style to the topmost clipped layer
C. apply the style to the base or masking layer
D. create a layer group for the layers, then apply the style to the set

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 17
Click the Exhibit button.
You have a layer that has been filled with a pattern. Below that layer is a layer that contains text. You want
the pattern to appear only where there is text on the text layer.
What should you do?
A. create a layer group
B. create a layer mask
C. create a vector mask
D. create a clipping mask

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
You want to color code a layer in the Layers palette. What should you do?
A. double-click on the layer thumbnail; select Color Overlay in the Layer Styles dialog box
B. double-click the layer thumbnail; choose the color from the Color menu in Layer Properties
C. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) the layer thumbnail; choose Layer Properties; choose the color from the Color menu
D. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) the layer thumbnail; choose Blending Options; select Color Overlay in the Layer Styles dialog box

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
When should you use a layer mask?
A. to hide some or all the content of layer without deleting it
B. to edit a selection on a layer using painting or editing tools
C. to use the transparency of a layer to mask the content of another
D. to use the visible content of a layer to mask the content of another

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
Click the Exhibit button.
How should you simultaneously rotate the layers indicated in the exhibit without changing the stacking order in the Layers palette?

A. select one layer; Shift+click the other layers; apply the rotation
B. select one layer; Shift+click the other layers; choose Layer>Group Layers; apply the rotation
C. select one layer; then Ctrl+click (Windows) or Command+click (Mac OS) the other layers; apply the rotation
D. select one layer; Ctrl+click (Windows) or Command+click (Mac OS) the other layers; choose Layer>Group Layers; apply the rotation

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
In a document with multiple layers, you want to scale and rotate two layers in exactly the same way. Afterwards, you want to move each layer independently. What should you do?
A. link the layers
B. merge the layers
C. group the layers
D. select both layers

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 22
Click the Exhibit button.
Which statement is true about the layers shown in the exhibit?
A. The Levels Adjustment layer applies to the Body layer.
B. The Levels Adjustment layer applies to the Body and Roof layers.
C. The Levels Adjustment layer applies to the Head and Body layers.
D. The Levels Adjustment layer applies to the Body, Roof, and Background layers.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
You are working with an image with multiple layers. You want to be able to losslessly scale, rotate and warp one of the layers. What should you do?
A. add a Layer Mask
B. add a Vector Mask
C. apply a Layer Style
D. convert the layer to a Smart Object

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
You want to store a selection in a separate file. What should you do?
A. use the Move tool to drag the selection into a new document
B. save the selection and choose Split Channels from the Channels palette menu
C. choose Select > Save Selection and choose New from the Channel Destination pop-up menu
D. choose Select > Save Selection and choose New from the Document Destination pop-up menu

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 25
How do you add to a selection using the Channels palette?
A. paint with white in a spot channel
B. paint with black in a spot channel
C. paint with white in an alpha channel
D. paint with black in an alpha channel

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26
You are using a selection tool. Which option smooths the jagged edges of a selection by softening the color transition between edge pixels and background pixels without losing any detail?
A. Feather
B. Anti-alias
C. Tolerance
D. Fuzziness

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
You have made a feathered selection. You then repeatedly fill the selected area with different colors. Which statement is true?
A. Traces of the earlier color fills remain at the feathered edges of the selection.
B. At the feathered edges of the selection only the image’s luminosity are affected, not its hue or saturation.
C. At the feathered edges of the selection only the image’s hue and saturation are affected, not its luminosity.
D. Though fading in opacity at the feathered edges of the selection, the newer fills completely overwrite the earlier ones.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28
You have saved a selection as a channel. You now want to load and reuse the selection. What should you do?
A. drag the alpha channel into the image window
B. Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) click on the alpha channel
C. Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS) click on the alpha channel
D. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) on the channel and choose Load Channel as Selection

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
You are using Quick Mask to edit a selection. You want to make the mask more easily visible against the colors in the image by making the mask color green. What should you do?
A. change the foreground color to green
B. change the background color to green
C. drag and drop a green color swatch onto the Quick Mask button
D. double-click on the Quick Mask button, click the color box, and choose a new color

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
You want to change the color of the Quick Mask from its default to a different color. What should you do?
A. change the foreground color to the desired color before entering Quick Mask mode
B. change the background color to the desired color before entering Quick Mask mode
C. double click the quick mask icon near the bottom of the toolbox, then click on the color box
D. while in Quick Mask mode, click on the masked pixels with the Magic Wand tool, then fill with the desired color

Correct Answer: C

Continue Reading