Adobe 9A0-042 Study Material, Provide New Adobe 9A0-042 Certification Online

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-341 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-341.html

We at Flydumps Adobe 9A0-042 exam sample questions are IT. experts and are highly experienced in the field of exam dumps and study notes as our team is continuously working for the more accomplished Adobe 9A0-042 exam guide and test questions. At Adobe 9A0-042 exam sample questions Flydumps, all the necessary Adobe 9A0-042 exam guide is available which not only includes free Adobe 9A0-042 but it also contains Adobe 9A0-042 study guide and Adobe 9A0-042 practice exam.

QUESTION 76
You have a radio button selected and want to move it two inches to the left. Which measurement should you change?
A. the X: value
B. the Y: value
C. the Left: Margin
D. the Right: Margin

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 77
Which type of form design in Adobe Designer works in conjunction with Form Server, and allows the form to grow or shrink according to the amount of data merging into it?
A. Blank Form
B. Static Form
C. Dynamic Form
D. Interactive Form

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 78
Which design element should you use to create dynamic forms if you want to change the layout of a form in response to the amount of data that must be merged when the form is rendered?
A. Subforms
B. Content Area
C. Master Pages
D. Script Objects
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 79
Which statement about digital signatures is true?
A. Digital signatures always display on a document page.
B. Digital signatures always display in the Signatures panel.
C. Digital signatures always display in the Comments panel.
D. Digital signatures always display on a document page and in the Signatures panel.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 80
You have a document that has more than one digital signature applied to it. Which statement is true?
A. All the signatures will display in the Signatures panel.
B. All the signatures will display on the document pages.
C. Acrobat will create multiple documents and display them in the Organizer.
D. Acrobat will create multiple documents and display them in the Attachments panel.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 81
What is a Preflight profile?
A. a group of rules that describes inspection criteria for aspects of a document
B. a setting that allows you to specify the media for each component of your print job
C. a setting that allows you to specify compression, resampling and color management in a PDF document
D. a file that includes such data as media and ink requirements, production quantities, customer information, and product descriptions

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82
You create a Postscript file that will be converted into a PDF document. You choose to embed the fonts into the Postscript stream. Which statement about the fonts embedded into the PDF document is true?
A. They are always embedded because they are embedded in Postscript.
B. They are only embedded if the fonts are TrueType or Postscript Type 1.
C. They are NEVER embedded because they CANNOT be embedded in Postscript and PDF.
D. They are only embedded if you select Embed All Fonts in the Adobe PDF setting’s Fonts tab.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 83
You have a PDF document that has fonts embedded. You want to make minor text edits. However, the fonts in the document are not installed on your system. Which action can you perform?
A. insert text
B. delete text
C. replace text
D. change text color

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 84
You have a PDF document that has been revised and saved to a different name and location. You need to ensure that the fonts have not changed since the revisions were made. Which option in the Compare Documents dialog box should you select in order to compare font information?
A. Side by side report
B. Textual Differences
C. Consolidated report
D. Page by page visual differences

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85
Which setting in the PDF Optimizer allows you to set the balance between file size and image quality of a PDF document?
A. Flatten transparency
B. Convert smooth lines to curves
C. Detect and merge image fragments
D. Optimize compression of page regions based on color content

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 86
Which tool can be used to add alternate text to an image?
A. Article tool
B. Text Field tool
C. TouchUp Text tool
D. TouchUp Reading Order tool

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 87
You have performed an accessibility check on your document. Which statement about error correction is true?
A. Errors must be corrected manually.
B. Errors are corrected automatically through the TouchUp tools.
C. Errors are corrected automatically through the Full Check feature.
D. Errors are corrected automatically by creating a corrected copy of the PDF document.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 88
Which should you choose to add color bars and bleed marks to a PDF document?
A. Tools > Print Production > Preflight
B. Tools > Measuring > Perimeter Tool
C. Tools > Drawing Markups > Line Tool
D. Tools > Print Production > Add Printer Marks

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 89
You are creating a PDF document from a scanner and you have checked the option to Recognize Text using OCR. Your document contains color pages with large type. What is the advantage of scanning at 200 dpi instead of 600 dpi?
A. sharper text
B. sharper images
C. faster processing
D. reduced possibility of generating suspect words Correct Answer: C

Looking to become a certified Adobe professional? Would you like to reduce or minimize your Adobe 9A0-042 certification cost? Do you want to pass all of the Microsoft certification? If you answered YES, then look no further. Flydumps.com offers you the best Adobe 9A0-042 exam certification test questions which cover all core topics and certification requirements.

Pass4itsure 070-341 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-341.html

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-042 Exams, Discount Adobe 9A0-042 Dumps With The Knowledge And Skills

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c4120-782 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c4120-782.html

Flydumps Adobe 9A0-042 exam sample questions help you test yourself in a real time environment of Adobe 9A0-042 Customization and Configuration certification exam. Adobe 9A0-042 from Flydumps is accepted universally. We are the online Certification Expert recognized by a worldwide audience of IT professionals and executives alike as the definitive source of training materials for the candidate seeking insight, updates and resources for vendor certifications. Special Adobe 9A0-042 training materials is designed according to the updated curriculum given by Microsoft.

QUESTION 96
Which design element should you use to create dynamic forms if you want to change the layout of a form in response to the amount of data that must be merged when the form is rendered?
A. Subforms
B. Content Area
C. Master Pages
D. Script Objects

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 97
You have a Digital ID. You want others to be able to authenticate that you are the author of a document and want to prevent unauthorized users from modifying the document.
Which should you choose?
A. Advanced > Accessibility
B. Advanced > Security Settings
C. Document > Security > Secure PDF Delivery
D. Document > Digital Signatures > Sign this Document

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 98
Which statement about digital sigatures is true?
A. Digital signatures always display on a document page.
B. Digital signatures always display in the Signatures panel.
C. Digital signatures always display in the Comments panel.
D. Digital signatures always display on a document page and in the Signatures panel.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 99
You have a document that has more than one digital signature applied to it. Which statement is true?
A. All the signatures will display in the Signatures panel.
B. All the signatures will display on the document pages.
C. Acrobat will create multiple documents and display them in the Organizer.
D. Acrobat will create multiple documents and display them in the Attachments panel.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 100
What is a Preflight profile?
A. a group of rules that describes inspection criteria for aspects of a document
B. a setting that allows you to specify the media for each component of your print job
C. a setting that allows you to specify compression, resampling and color management in a PDF document
D. a file that includes such data as media and ink requirements, production quantities, customer information, and product descriptions

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 101
You create a PostScript file that will be converted into a PDF document.
You choose to embed the fonts into the PostScript stream. Which statement about the fonts embedded into the PDF document is true?
A. They are always embedded because they are embedded in PostScript.
B. They are only embedded if the fonts are TrueType or PostScript Type 1.
C. They are NEVER embedded because they CANNOT be embedded in PostScript and PDF.
D. They are only embedded if you select Embed All Fonts in the Adobe PDF setting’s Fonts tab.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 102
You have a PDF document that has fonts embedded. You want to make minor text edits. However, the fonts in the document are not installed on your system. Which action can you perform?
A. insert text
B. delete text
C. replace text
D. change text color

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 103
You have a PDF document that has been revised and saved to a different name and location. You need to ensure that the fonts have not changed since the revisions were made.
Which option in the Compare Documents dialog box should you select in order to compare font information?
A. Side by side report
B. Textual Differences
C. Consolidated report
D. Page by page visual differences

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 104
Which setting in the PDF Optimizer allows you to set the balance between file size and image quality of a PDF document?
A. Flatten transparency
B. Convert smooth lines to curves
C. Detect and merge image fragments
D. Optimize compression of page regions based on color content

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 105
You want to add a page number to the footer on all but the first page of your PDF document. The first page is an odd numbered page. Which option in the Page Options section of the Add Headers & Footers dialog box should you choose?
A. Odd Pages Only
B. Even Pages Only
C. Apply to All Pages
D. Apply to Page Range

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 106
Which tool can be used to add alternate text to an image?
A. Article tool
B. Text Field tool
C. TouchUp Text tool
D. TouchUp Reading Order tool

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 107
You have performed an accessibility check on your document. Which statement about error correction is true?
A. Errors must be corrected manually.
B. Errors are corrected automatically through the TouchUp tools.
C. Errors are corrected automatically through the Full Check feature.
D. Errors are corrected automatically by creating a corrected copy of the PDF document.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 108
Which should you choose to add color bars and bleed marks to a PDF document?
A. Tools > Print Production > Preflight
B. Tools > Measuring > Perimeter Tool
C. Tools > Drawing Markups > Line Tool
D. Tools > Print Production > Add Printer Marks

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 109
You are creating a PDF document from a scanner and you have checked the option to Recognize Text using OCR. Your document contains color pages with large type. What is the advantage of scanning at 200 dpi instead of 600 dpi?
A. sharper text
B. sharper images
C. faster processing
D. reduced possibility of generating suspect words

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 110
After choosing File > Create PDF > From Multiple Files, you select multiple files for consolidation into a single PDF document. In which order will the selected files, displayed in the Files to Combine field of the dialog, be consolidated?
A. alphabetical order
B. the order displayed in the list
C. the sort order specified in the Organizer window
D. the sort order specified in the Convert to PDF dialog box Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 111
You are creating an Adobe PDF document from a Microsoft Word document. Users will print the PDF document on laser and ink jet printers. You want to maintain print quality while minimizing the file size. From Word, you choose Adobe PDF > Change Conversion Settings.
Which option should you choose from the Conversion Settings pull-down menu in the PDFMaker Settings panel?
A. Standard
B. High Quality
C. Press Quality
D. Smallest File Size

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 112
You are going to create a PDF document from a Web page. You want to capture the Web page, but not the background image. You open the HTML Conversion Settings dialog box. What should you do next?
A. deselect Convert Images
B. select Disable Media Capture
C. set the Background Color to White
D. deselect Page Tiled Image Backgrounds

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 113
You are customizing the settings in the Acrobat PDFMaker dialog box.
Which setting applies to all converted files using Acrobat PDFMaker regardless of the application?

A. Add Links to Adobe PDF
B. Add Bookmarks to Adobe PDF
C. Convert Document Information
D. Attach Source File to Adobe PDF

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 114
You have created an Adobe Acrobat document. Due to the settings of your font vendor, some of your fonts have NOT been embedded. You give the PDF document to two co-workers who do NOT have the original font installed on their computers. What happens when they print your document?
A. The document will NOT print due to a PostScript error.
B. A Multiple Master typeface will be temporarily substituted.
C. The original font will print as a low resolution bitmapped font.
D. They will be asked to choose a font to be substituted during printing. Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com Adobe 9A0-042 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.

Pass4itsure c4120-782 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c4120-782.html

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-042 Demos, The Most Effective Adobe 9A0-042 Certification Material Provider With The Knowledge And Skills

Most accurate The Adobe 9A0-042 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Adobe 9A0-042.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Adobe 9A0-042 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Adobe 9A0-042 free pdf practice test for you to free download.Adobe 9A0-042 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Adobe 9A0-042 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 58
You create four text boxes, however, you realize you only need four text fields. What is the quickest way to replace the static text boxes with text fields?
A. delete the text boxes and recreate with text fields
B. select all text boxes, then choose Insert > Standard > Text Field
C. select all text boxes and in the Draw tab of the Object palette change the Type: to Text Field
D. select the text boxes one at a time and in the Draw tab of the Object palette change the Type: to Text Field

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 59
What should you do to copy a form field into the Library palette?
A. drag the field and drop it into the Library
B. copy the field, right-click in the Library, and choose Paste from the pulldown
C. right-click on the field in the form and choose Paste Into Library from the options
D. copy the field, and click on the More button at the top right corner of the Library palette

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 60
Which changes when you choose Layout > Make Same Size > Both?
A. the X: and Y: values
B. the Left: and Right: margins
C. the Width: and Height: values
D. the Top: and Bottom: margins

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
When selecting multiple objects, a large bounding box appears around the selected objects. What happens when you grab a corner to resize the group?
A. All objects resize.
B. The object at the top is resized.
C. The object at the bottom is resized.
D. All objects are repositioned on the page; their size does not change.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
How do you lock all text objects on the form design?
A. choose Edit > Lock Text
B. choose Edit > Lock Fields
C. choose Edit > Lock Static Objects
D. choose Edit > Select All and then right-click on the selection and choose Lock Static Objects
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 63
You want to initiate a browser-based review. What must you configure before you can upload your file?
A. a security policy
B. the review Tracker
C. an Online Comments Repository
D. an Adobe LiveCycle Policy Sewer
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
How should you enable a PDF document so that it has commenting rights in Adobe Reader 7.0?
A. send for an email-based review using Acrobat 7.0 Standard
B. upload for a browser-based review using Acrobat 7.0 Standard
C. send for an email-based review using Acrobat 7.0 Professional
D. upload for a browser-based review using Acrobat 7.0 Professional
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 65
You have changed the color of a note comment that you have added to a PDF document. What should you do to make all new notes that you create use the same color?
A. Nothing. The new color automatically becomes the default.
B. click on the Options menu in the pop-up window and choose Properties
C. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) on the note icon and choose Properties
D. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) on the note icon and choose Make Current Properties Default

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 66
Which do you need in order to produce in-RIP separations?
A. a Postscript level I output device
B. a PostScript level II output device
C. a Postscript level III output device
D. a Postscript level III output device and a PPD that supports in-RIP separations

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 67
You want to change the order in which your inks are printed. Which option on the Print Production toolbar allows you to change the trapping sequence for the document?
A. Preflight
B. Ink Manager
C. Trap Presets
D. Transparency Flattening

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
Which statement about the color management engine in Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional is true?
A. The color management engine specifies the compression and resampling options for color images.
B. The color management engine describes the final destination device you will use to reproduce the color of your PDF document.
C. The color management engine specifies the system and color-matching method used to convert colors between color spaces.
D. The color management engine characterizes and calibrates your monitor, allowing you bring it into compliance with a predefined standard.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 69
Which is required to encrypt a PDF document so that only specific individuals have permissions to access the PDF document?
A. your own certificate only
B. the individuals’ public key certificates only
C. access to an Adobe LiveCycle Policy Server
D. the individuals’ public key certificates and your own certificate
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
You want to set the security on a PDF document to enable plaintext metadata. Which Compatibility setting should you use?
A. Low (40-bit RC4)
B. High (128-bit RC4)
C. Acrobat 5.0 and later
D. Acrobat 6.0 and later

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 71
You want to edit an existing security policy. Which should you choose?
A. Advanced > Security Settings
B. File > Document Properties > Security
C. Document > Security > Secure this Document
D. Document > Security > Manage Security Policies

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 72
Where can you change the color of custom guidelines?
A. in the Border palette
B. in the Drawing Aids palette next to Show Object Boundaries
C. in the Drawing Aids palette in the Guideline Definitions section
D. in the Drawing Aids palette in the Grid and Ruler Settings section

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 73
Where can you change the color or object boundaries such as text boxes, subforms, image fields, etc?
A. in the Border palette
B. in the Drawing Aids palette next to Show Object Boundaries
C. in the Drawing Aids palette in the Guideline Definitions section
D. in the Drawing Aids palette in the Grid and Ruler Settings section

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 74
You want to control the number of times a Master Page repeats by restricting its PageSet occurrence. What should you do?
A. Nothing. You CANNOT control the number of times a Master Page repeats.
B. In the Hierarchy palette, you click on the Master Page icon, and choose Restrict PageSet Occurrence from the Layout Menu.
C. In the Hierarchy palette, you click on the Content area icon, and choose Restrict PageSet Occurrence from the Layout Menu.
D. In the Hierarchy palette, you click on the Master Page icon, and choose Restrict PageSet Occurrence from the Object palette.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 75
You have a group of form objects that comprise a personal information section. You plan on using this same grouping of objects in future form designs. What should you do to make this task easier to perform?
A. select the objects; then, choose Edit > Copy Multiple
B. select the objects, Copy and Paste them into the different forms
C. select the objects; then, add them to the Custom tab of the Library
D. select the objects; then, choose Layout > Group, then Copy and Paste them into the different forms

Correct Answer: C

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from Adobe 9A0-042. Adobe 9A0-042 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help Adobe 9A0-042 Certification candidates identify weaknesses,concentrate their study efforts,and enhance their confidence as Adobe 9A0-042 exam day nears.

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-042 Exam Questions, Prepare for the Adobe 9A0-042 Q&A With New Discount

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Adobe 9A0-042 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Adobe 9A0-042 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Adobe 9A0-042 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION 72
You want to set the security on a PDF document to enable plaintext metadata. Which Compatibility setting should you use?
A. Low (40-bit RC4)
B. High (128-bit RC4)
C. Acrobat 5.0 and later
D. Acrobat 6.0 and later
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 73
You want to edit an existing security policy. Which should you choose?
A. Advanced > Security Settings
B. File > Document Properties > Security
C. Document > Security > Secure this Document
D. Document > Security> Manage Security Policies

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
Your company is providing organizational security policies via an Adobe LiveCycle Policy Server. Which should you choose to configure Acrobat to access the Adobe LiveCycle Policy Server?
A. Advanced > Security Settings
B. Advanced > Trusted Identities
C. Document > Security > Synchronize for Offline
D. Document > Security > Use APS Web Console

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 75
What is the purpose of the permissions password in a PDF document?
A. It unlocks the document for viewing.
B. It sets the document so that it can be printed.
C. It ensures that the file is accessible to the visually impaired.
D. It enables a user with the password to reset the permissions in a protected file.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 76
You are creating a form template in Adobe Designer and you want to preview how the form will look when the form fields are populated. What should you do?
A. choose File > Publish to Repository
B. choose Window > Font and specify the font to use
C. click on the Master Pages tab, fill in the necessary information to preview it
D. choose File > Form Properties > Defaults and specify an XML data file to be used

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 77
You are creating a form in Adobe Designer that takes advantage of Dynamic Forms features. Which statement is true?
A. You must choose File > Publish to Repository.
B. You must save the file as an Acrobat 6 Compatible PDF Form File.
C. You are not be able to use Dynamic Forms in versions of Acrobat 6.0 and earlier.
D. You must enable the Dynamic Forms for Acrobat Reader with the Reader Extensions Server.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 78
You are creating a form in Adobe Designer and want to ensure that the preview type is for a print form rather than an interactive form. What should you do?
A. choose Tools > Options
B. choose File > Form Properties > Info
C. choose File > Form Properties > Defaults
D. click the Show pulldown menu and choose the prePrint option

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 79
You are creating a file in Adobe Designer upon which future form designs will be based. In which file format should you save the document?
A. .FDF
B. .XDP
C. .PDF
D. .TDS

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 80
How should you change the grid in the Drawing Aids palette, so that you have a gridline every two inches down the page?
A. under Grid and Ruler Settings, change the Y: Origin: to 2
B. under Grid and Ruler Settings, change the Y: Interval: to 2
C. click in the white box under Vertical Guideline Definitions and type 2
D. click on the green plus sign under Vertical Guideline Definitions and type 2

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 81
Your font information is missing from the toolbar at the top of the screen. What should you do?
A. choose select Window > Font.
B. choose select Tools > Customize and check the Font option
C. choose select Window > Manage Palettes > Reset Palette Locations
D. choose select Tools > Customize and check the Font and Paragraph options

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 82
Where can you change the color of custom guidelines?
A. in the Border palette
B. in the Drawing Aids palette next to Show Object Boundaries
C. in the Drawing Aids palette in the Guideline Definitions section
D. in the Drawing Aids palette in the Grid and Ruler Settings section

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 83
Where can you change the color of object boundaries such as text boxes, subforms, image fields, etc?
A. in the Border palette
B. in the Drawing Aids palette next to Show Object Boundaries
C. in the Drawing Aids palette in the Guideline Definitions section
D. in the Drawing Aids palette in the Grid and Ruler Settings section

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 84
You want to change the units of measure for a form design from inches to points. Where or how should you make this change?
A. in the Layout palette
B. in the Data View palette
C. in the Drawing Aids palette
D. by choosing File > Form Properties

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 85
You have opened a PDF document and all of the toolbars are hidden from view. The menu bar is still visible. You want the toolbars to be visible. Which should you do?
A. choose View > Menu Bar
B. choose View > Full Screen
C. choose View > Toolbars > Show Toolbars
D. choose View > Task Buttons> Show All Task Buttons

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 86
You want all PDF documents to open at a specific zoom percentage. What should you do?
A. with no file open, choose View > Full Screen View
B. set the desired magnification level in an open document and then quit Acrobat
C. set a Default Zoom value in the Page Display panel of the Preferences dialog box
D. set a magnification percentage in the Initial View panel of the Document Properties dialog box

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 87
You are creating a text field and want the text describing the field to align with the right of the box. What should you do to change the alignment of text in a text field?
A. in the Layout palette change the Anchor position
B. in the Layout palette change the Caption position
C. in the Field tab of the Object palette change the Locale option
D. in the Field tab of the Object palette change the Appearance option

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 88
You want to control the number of times a Master Page repeats by restricting its PageSet occurrence. What should you do?
A. Nothing. You CANNOT control the number of times a Master Page repeats.
B. In the Hierarchy palette, you click on the Master Page icon, and choose Restrict PageSet Occurrence from the Layout Menu.
C. In the Hierarchy palette, you click on the Content area icon, and choose Restrict PageSet Occurrence from the Layout Menu.
D. In the Hierarchy palette, you click on the Master Page icon, and choose Restrict PageSet Occurrence from the Object palette.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 89
You have a group of form objects that comprise a personal information section. You plan on using this same grouping of objects in future form designs. What should you do to make this task easier to perorm?
A. select the objects; then, choose Edit > Copy Multiple
B. select the objects, Copy and Paste them into the different forms
C. select the objects; then, add them to the Custom tab of the Library
D. select the objects; then, choose Layout > Group, then Copy and Paste them into the different forms

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 90
You have a radio button selected and want to move it two inches to the left. Which measurement should you change?
A. the X: value
B. the Y: value
C. the Left: Margin
D. the Right: Margin

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 91
Which object should you use to have images dynamically load into a form?
A. Image
B. Rectangle
C. Image Field
D. Content Area

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 92
Which should you use for entering a name for a field in the Binding tab of the Object palette?
A. stateTaxPercent
B. state Tax Percent
C. state.Tax.Percent
D. state/Tax/Percent

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 93
Which type of form design in Adobe Designer works in conjunction with Form Server, and allows the form to grow or shrink according to the amount of data merging into it?
A. Blank Form
B. Static Form
C. Dynamic Form
D. Interactive Form

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 94
In a dynamic form, you want to present specific read-only text that you expect to change each time the form is rendered. Which object should you use?
A. Text object
B. Subform object
C. Text Field object
D. Content Area object

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 95
You want to ensure that elements, such as page numbering appear in the same position on all pages of your form design. Where should you place these elements?
A. in the Body Page
B. on a Master Page
C. in the Data View palette
D. in the Custom tab of the Library palette Correct Answer: B

 

Adobe 9A0-042 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section.Adobe 9A0-042 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Adobe 9A0-042 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.Adobe 9A0-042 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.

Continue Reading

Adobe_PrepKing 9A0-042 v2011-06-11_94q_By-Smith

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which statement about using the Manage Security Policies dialog box is true?
A. You can view and edit your list of trusted identities.
B. You can modify the appearance of digital signatures.
C. You can create a new security policy but cannot apply one.
D. You must have a PDF document open in order to manage policies.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
You are applying password security to a PDF document. Which setting prevents search engines from accessing information such as author and keywords?
A. Encrypt all document contents
B. Enable copying of text, images, and other content
C. Enable text access for screen reader devices for the visually impaired
D. Encrypt all document contents except metadata (Acrobat 6 and later compatible)

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
What is the purpose of the permissions password in a PDF document?
A. It unlocks the document for viewing.
B. It sets the document so that it can be printed.
C. It ensures that the file is accessible to the visually impaired.
D. It enables a user with the password to reset the permissions in a protected file.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
Your company is providing organizational security policies via an Adobe LiveCycle Policy Server. Which should you choose to configure Acrobat to access the Adobe LiveCycle Policy Server?
A. Advanced > Security Settings
B. Advanced > Trusted Identities
C. Document > Security > Synchronize for Offline
D. Document > Security > Use APS Web Console

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
You want to encrypt a PDF document for a specific group of users. You do NOT set permissions for some of the users. What happens when those users attempt to open the PDF document?
A. They will have full access.
B. They will be unable to open the document.
C. They will be able to open the document, but will be unable to print, comment or extract.
D. They will have permissions equal to the most stringent permissions set for the user list.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
You are creating a form template in Adobe Designer and you want to preview how the form will look when the form fields are populated. What should you do?
A. choose File > Publish to Repository
B. choose Window > Font and specify the font to use
C. click on the Master Pages tab, fill in the necessary information to preview it
D. choose File > Form Properties > Defaults and specify an XML data file to be used

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
You are creating a file in Adobe Designer upon which future form designs will be based. In which file format should you save the document?
A. .FDF
B. .XDP
C. .PDF
D. .TDS

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
You are creating a form in Adobe Designer and want to ensure that the preview type is for a print form rather than an interactive form. What should you do?
A. choose Tools > Options
B. choose File > Form Properties > Info
C. choose File > Form Properties > Defaults
D. click the Show pulldown menu and choose the prePrint option

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
You are creating a form in Adobe Designer that takes advantage of Dynamic Forms features. Which statement is true?
A. You must choose File > Publish to Repository.
B. You must save the file as an Acrobat e compatible PDF Form File.
C. You are not be able to use Dynamic Forms in versions of Acrobat 6.0 and earlier.
D. You must enable the Dynamic Forms for Acrobat Reader with the Reader Extensions Server.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
You want to know what changes were made to a document after it has been digitally signed. Which should you choose?
A. Validate Signature
B. Go to Signature Field
C. Document Integrity Properties
D. Compare Signed Version to Current Version

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
You have applied your digital signature to a PDF document. You then make several changes to the document. Which statement about the PDF document is true?
A. Your signature will be invalid.
B. The existing signature field will be cleared and you must digitally sign the document again.
C. A new signature field will be added to the document and you must digitally sign the document again.
D. Your signature will still be valid but there will be a visual indication that changes have been made to the document.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
You have a Digital ID. You want others to be able to authenticate that you are the author of a document and want to prevent unauthorized users from modifying the document. Which should you choose?
A. Advanced > Accessibility
B. Advanced > Security Settings
C. Document > Security > Secure PDF Delivery
D. Document > Digital Signatures > Sign this Document

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
By default, which is a function of a form created in Adobe Designer that CANNOT be done with an Acrobat form?
A. adding barcodes
B. performing calculations
C. creating custom colors
D. creating a signature field

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
You want to cut, copy, paste, delete, resize, or reposition Content Areas in a form design. Where should you make the changes?
A. Body Page
B. Master Page
C. PDF Preview
D. Custom Library
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
How do you create a second Master Page in Adobe Designer?
A. in the Layout palette, choose Insert Master Page
B. in the Master Pages tab, choose Insert Master Page
C. in the Body Pages tab, choose Insert Master Page from the Layout menu
D. in the Hierarchy palette, right-click on (Master Pages) and choose New Master Page

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
You are creating a text field and want the text describing the field to align with the right of the box. What should you do to change the alignment of text in a text field?
A. in the Layout palette change the Anchor position
B. in the Layout palette change the Caption position
C. in the Field tab of the Object palette change the Locale option
D. in the Field tab of the Object palette change the Appearance option

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
In a dynamic form, you want to present specific read-only text that you expect to change each time the form is rendered. Which object should you use?
A. Text object
B. Subform object
C. Text Field object
D. Content Area object

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18
Which should you use for entering a name for a field in the Binding tab of the Object palette?
A. state TaxPercent
B. state Tax Percent
C. state.Tax.Percent
D. state/Tax/Percent

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
You are creating a form and have just added a colored rectangle that appears behind two text fields on a form. How do you get the rectangle to appear behind the text fields?
A. choose Layout >Align > Top
B. choose Layout > Send To Sack
C. choose Layout > Send Backward
D. choose Layout > Distribute > Down

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
Which object should you use to have images dynamically load into a form?
A. Image
B. Rectangle
C. Image Field
D. Content Area

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21
You want to add multiple occurrences of the same Library object. You do NOT want to keep choosing it from the Library palette. What should you do?
A. add it from the Insert Menu
B. from the Library palette menu, choose Add Group
C. from the Library palette menu, choose Group Properties
D. from the Library palette menu, choose Keep Drawing Tool

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 22
You want to ensure that elements, such as page numbering appear in the same position on all pages of your form design. Where should you place these elements?
A. in the Body Page
B. on a Master Page
C. in the Data View palette
D. in the Custom tab of the Library palette

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
You have three copies of a PDF document. Each copy contains comments authored by different reviewers. You want to save the comments as either an Acrobat FDF File or an Acrobat XFDF file. Which should you choose?
A. Save As
B. Export Comments
C. Migrate Comments
D. Summarize Comments

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
You have invited three people to participate in an email-based review. What should you do to invite another person to participate in the same review?
A. choose File > Send for Review > Send by Email for Review
B. in the review Tracker, choose Manage > Email All Reviewers
C. in the review Tracker, choose Manage > Invite Additional Reviewers
D. choose File > Send for Review > Upload For Browser-Based Review

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
What should you do to initiate a browser-based review of a PDF document?
A. upload the PDF document to a WebDAV server
B. create a link on a Web page to the PDF document
C. copy the PDF document to a folder on your hard drive
D. attach the PDF document to an email and send it to the reviewers

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 26
You have a PDF document that contains text and graphics. You want to add new text to an area of the document that is currently empty. What should you do?
A. select the TouchUp Text tool and click where you want to add the text
B. select the TouchUp Text tool and drag where you want to add the text
C. select the TouchUp Text tool and Shift-click (Windows) or Shift-click (Mac OS) where you want to add the text
D. select the TouchUp Text tool and Ctrl-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) where you want to add the text

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
You want to add a page number to the footer on all but the first page of your PDF document. The first page is an odd numbered page. Which option in the Page Options section of the Add Headers & Footers dialog box should you choose?
A. Odd Pages Only
B. Even Pages Only
C. Apply to All Pages
D. Apply to Page Range

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
Which option in the PDF Optimizer will determine whether applying compression to a particular stream will reduce file size?
A. Remove invalid links
B. Remove invalid bookmarks
C. Optimize the PDF for fast Web view
D. Use Flate to encode streams that are not encoded

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 29
You have manually added links to your PDF document. You discover that you need to make some edits to the source. Which should you choose to update the PDF document and still retain the links?
A. Document > Insert Pages
B. Document > Delete Pages
C. Document > Extract Pages
D. Document > Replace Pages

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
You have created an Adobe Acrobat document. Due to the settings of your font vendor, some of your fonts have NOT been embedded. You give the PDF document to two co-workers who do NOT have the original font installed on their computers. What happens when they print your document?
A. The document will NOT print due to a Postscript error.
B. A Multiple Master typeface will be temporarily substituted.
C. The original font will print as a low resolution bitmapped font.
D. They will be asked to choose a font to be substituted during printing.

Correct Answer: B

Continue Reading