CheckPoint 156-215 Exam Cost, The Most Recommended CheckPoint 156-215 Study Guide Online Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-210 dumps:

If you want to pass CheckPoint 156-215 successfully,do not missing to read Flydumps latest CheckPoint 156-215 practice tests.100% Guarantee! All the dumps are updated timely.

QUESTION 141
R71’s INSPECT Engine inserts itself into the kernel between which tow layers of the OSl model?
A. Physical and Data
B. Session and Transport
C. Presentation and Application
D. Data and Network

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 142
After filtering a fw monitor trace by port and IP, a packet is displayed three times; in the “I”, “I”, and ‘o’ inspection points, but not in the ‘O’ inspection. Which is the likely source of the issue?
A. The packet has been sent out through a VPN tunnel unencrypted.
B. An IPSO ACL has blocked the outbound passage of the packet.
C. A SmartDefense module has blocked the packet
D. It is an issue with NAT

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 143
Your company has two headquarters, one in London, and one in New York Each office includes ActualTests.com several branch offices. The branch offices need to rate with the headquarters in their country, not with each other, and only the headquarters need to communicate directly. What is the BEST configuration for establishing VPN Communities for this company? VPN Communities comprised of:
A. Two star and one mesh Community: One star Community is set up for each site, with headquarters as the center of the Community and its branches as satellites The mesh Community includes only New York and London Gateways.
B. One star Community with the option to “mesh” the center of the star: New York and London Gateways added to the center of the star with the mesh canter Gateways option checked, all London branch offices defined m one satellite window, but all New York branch offices defined m another satellite window.
C. Two mesh and one star Community One mesh Community is set up for each of the headquarters and its branch offices The star Community is configured with London as the center of the Community and New York is the satellite.
D. Three mesh Communities: One for London headquarters and its branches, one for New York headquarters and its branches, and one for London and New York headquarters.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 144
How can you configure an application to automatically launch on the Security Management Server when traffic is dropped Security Policy?
A. Pop-up alert script
B. User-defined alert script
C. Custom scripts cannot be executed through alert scripts
D. SNMP trap alert script

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 145
The command fw fetch causes the:
A. Security Management Server to retrieve the IP addresses of the target Security Gateway. ActualTests.com
B. Security Gateway to retrieve the compiled policy and inspect code from the Security Management Server and install it to the kernel
C. Security Gateway to retrieve the user database information from the tables on the Security Management Server
D. Security Management Server to retrieve the debug logs of the target Security Gateway

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 146
You have configured SNX on the Security Gateway. The client connects to the Security Gateway and the user enters the authentication credential. What must happen after authentication that
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 58 Checkpoint 156-215-71: Practice Exam allows the client to connect to the Security Gateway’s VPN domain?
A. Active-X must be allowed on the client.
B. An office mode address must be obtained by the client.
C. SNX modifies the routing table to forward VPN traffic to the Security Gateway.
D. The SNX client application must be installed on the client.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 147
Which authentication type requires specifying a contact agent in the Rule Base?
A. Client Authentication with Partially Automatic Sign On
B. User Authentication
C. Session Authentication
D. Client Authentication with Manual Sign On

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 148
You find a suspicious FTP connection trying to connect to one of your internal hosts. How do you block it m real time and verify it is successfully blocked?
A. Highlight the suspicious connection in SmartView Tracker > Active mode. Block it using Tools > ActualTests.com Block Intruder menu. Observe in the Active mode that the suspicious connection is listed in this SmartView Tracker view as “dropped”.
B. Highlight the suspicious connection in SmartView Tracker > Active mode. Block it using Tools > Block Intruder menu. Observe in the Active mode that the suspicious connection does not appear again in this SmartView Tracker view.
C. Highlight the suspicious connection in SmartView Tracker > Log mode. Block it using Tools > Block Intruder menu. Observe in the Log mode that the suspicious connection does not appear again in this SmartView Tracker view.
D. Highlight the suspicious connection in SmartView Tracker > Log mode. Block it using Tools > Block Intruder menu. Observe in the Log mode that the suspicious connection is listed in this SmartView Tracker view as “dropped”.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 149
Your network includes a SecurePlatform machine running NG with Application Intelligence (Al) R55. This configuration acts as both the primary Security Management Server and VPN-1 Pro Gateway. You add one machine, so you can implement Security Gateway R71 in a distributed environment. The new machine is an Intel CoreDuo processor, with 2 GB RAM and a 500-GB hard drive. How do you use these two machines to successfully migrate the NG with Al R55 configuration?
A. 1. On the existing machine, export the NG with AJ R55 configuration to a network share.
2.
Insert the R71 CD-ROM in the old machine Install the R7D Security Gateway only while reinstalling the SecurePlatform OS over the top of the existing installation. Complete sysconfig.

3.
On the new machine, install SecurePlatform as the primary Security Management Server only.

4.
Transfer the exported. tgz file into the new machine, import the configuration, and then reboot

5.
Open SmartDashboard, change the Gateway object to the new version, and reset SIC for the
Gateway object.

B. 1. Export the configuration on the existing machine to a tape drive
2.
Uninstall the Security Management Server from the existing machine, using sysconfig.

3.
Insert the R71 CD-ROM. run the patch add CD-ROM command to upgrade the existing machine to the R71 Security Gateway, and reboot

4.
Install a new primary Security Management Server on the new machine

5.
Change the Gateway object to the new version, and reset SIC
C. 1. Export the configuration on the existing machine to a network share
2.
Uninstall the Security Gateway from the existing machine, using sysconfig

3.
Insert the R71 CD ROM. and run the patch add CD-HGM command to upgrade the Security
Management Server to Security Gateway R 70
4.
Select upgrade with imported file, and reboot

5.
Install a new R71 Security Gateway as the only module on the new machine, and reset SIC to the new Gateway ActualTests.com
D. 1. Export the configuration on the existing machine as a backup only
2.
Edit $FWDIR\product. conf on the existing machine, to disable the VPN-1 Pro Gateway package

3.
Reboot the existing machine

4.
Perform an in place upgrade on the Security Management Server using the command “patch odd cd”

5.
On the new machine, install SecurePlatform as the R71 Security Gateway only

6.
Run sysconfig to complete the configuration

7.
From SmartDashboard, reconfigure the Gateway object to the new version, and reset SIC

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 150
How can you access the Certificate Revocation List (CRL) on the firewall, if you have configured a Stealth Rule as the first explicit rule?
A. You can access the Revocation list by means of a browser using the URL: <https: //IP-FW: 18264/ICA_CRLI.crl> provided the implied rules are activated per default
B. The CRL is encrypted, so it is useless to attempt to access it.
C. You cannot access the CRL, since the Stealth Rule will drop the packets
D. You can only access the CRI via the Security Management Server as the internal CA is located on that server
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 151
What port is used for communication to the User Center with SmartUpdate?
A. CPMI200
B. HTTPS443
C. HTTP 80
D. TCP 8080

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 152
ActualTests.com You are the Security Administrator in a large company called ABC. A Check Point Firewall is installed and in use on SecurePlatform. You are concerned that the system might not be retaining your entries for the interface and routing configuration. You would like to verify your entries in the corresponding file(s) on SecurePlatform. Where can you view them? Give the BEST answer.
A. /etc/conf/route.C
B. /etc/sysconfig/netconf.C
C. /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-ethx
D. /etc/sysconfig/network

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 153
You are Security Administrator preparing to deploy a new HFA (HOTfix Accumulator) to ten Security Gateways at five geographically separate locations.
What is the BEST method to implement this HFA?
A. Send a Certified Security Engineer to each site to perform the update.
B. Use SmartUpdate to install the packages to each of the Security Gateways remotely
C. Use a SSH connection to SCP the HFA to each Security Gateway. Once copied locally, imitate a remote installation command and monitor the installation progress with SmartView Monitor
D. Send a CD-ROM with the HFA to each location and have local personnel install it.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 154
You want to generate a cpinfo file via CLI on a system running SecurePlatform. This will take about 40 minutes since the log files are also needed. What action do you need to take regarding timeout?
A. Log in as the default user expert and start cpinfo.
B. No action is needed because cpshell has a timeout of one hour by default.
C. Log in as Administrator, set the timeout to one hour with the command idle 60 and start cpinfo.
D. Log in as admin, switch to expert mode, set the timeout to one hour with the command, idle 60, then start cpinto.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 155
Which feature or command provides the easiest path for Security Administrators to revert to earlier versions of the same Security Policy and objects configuration?
A. Policy Package management
B. dbexport/dbimport
C. Database Revision Control
D. upgrade_export/upgrade_import
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 156
Your Gateways are running near performance capacity and will get upgraded hardware next week. Which of the following would be MOST effective for quickly dropping all connections from a specific attacker’s IP at a peak time of day?
A. SAM – Block Intruder feature of SmartView Tracker
B. Intrusion Detection System (IDS) Policy install
C. SAM – Suspicious Activity Rules feature of SmartView Monitor
D. Change the Rule Base and install the Policy to all Security Gateways

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 157
Which of the following statements about the Port Scanning feature of IPS is TRUE?
A. The default scan detection is when more than 500 open inactive ports are open for a period of 120 seconds
B. The Port Scanning feature actively blocks the scanning, and sends an alert to SmartView Monitor.
C. Port Scanning does not block scanning; it detects port scans with one of three levels of detection sensitivity.
D. When a port scan is detected, only a log is issued, never an alert ActualTests.com

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 158
Certificates for Security Gateways are created during a simple initialization from______.
A. SmartUpdate
B. sysconfig
C. The ICA management tool.
D. SmartDashboard

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 159
Reviews the following rules and note the Client Authentication Action properties screen, as shown below: After being authenticated by the Security Gateway, when a user starts an HTTP connection to a Web site, the user tries to FTP to another site using the command line. What happens to the user? The:

ActualTests.com
A. User is prompted from that FPT site only, and does not need to enter his user name and password for Client Authentication.
B. User is prompted for Authentication by the Security Gateway again.
C. FTP data connection is dropped after the user is authenticated successfully.
D. FTP connection is dropped by rules 2.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 160
A Web server behind the Security Gateway is set to Automatic Static NAT Client side NAT is
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 64 Checkpoint 156-215-71: Practice Exam enabled in the Global Properties. A client on the Internet initiates a session to the Web Server. On the initiating packet, NAT occurs on which inspection point?
A. I B. O
B. o
C. i

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 161
Which of the following statements about file-type recognition in Content Inspection is TRUE?
A. Antivirus status is monitored using SrnartView Tracker.
B. A scan failure will only occur if the antivirus engine fails to initialize.
C. All file types are considered “at risk”, and are not configurable by the Administrator or the Security Policy.
D. The antivirus engine acts as a proxy, caching the scanned file before delivering it to the client.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 162
Which Security Gateway R71 configuration setting forces the Client Authentication authorization time-out to refresh, each time a new user is authenticated? The:
ActualTests.com
A. Global Properties > Authentication parameters, adjusted to allow for Regular Client Refreshment
B. Time properties, adjusted on the user objects for each user, in the source of the Client Authentication rule
C. IPS > Application Intelligence > Client Authentication > Refresh User Timeout option enabled
D. Refreshable Timeout setting, in the Limits tab of the Client Authentication Action Properties screen

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 163
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 65 Checkpoint 156-215-71: Practice Exam What information is found in the SmartView Tracker Management log?
A. Most accessed Rule Base rule
B. Number of concurrent IKE negotiations
C. SIC revoke certificate event
D. Destination IP address

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 164
When configuring objects in SmartMap, it helps if you________ the objects so that they may be used in a policy rule.
A. Expand
B. Actualize
C. Physically connect to
D. Save

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 165
You have included the Cleanup Rule in your Rule Base. Where in the Rule Base should the Accept ICMP Requests implied rule have no effect?
ActualTests.com
A. First
B. Before Last
C. Last
D. After Stealth Rule

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 166
Your organization’s disaster recovery plan needs an update to the backup and restore section to reap the benefits of the new distributed R71 installation. Your plan must meet the following required and desired objectives: “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 66 Checkpoint 156-215-71: Practice Exam Required Objective: The Security Policy repository must be backed up no less frequently than every 24 hours.
Desired Objective: The R71 components that enforce the Security Polices should be blocked up at least
once a week.
Desired Objective: Back up R71 logs at least once a week
Your disaster recovery plan is as follows:

Use the cron utility to run the upgrade_ export command each night on the Security Management Servers.
Configure the organization’s routine backup software to back up the files created by the upgrade_ export
command.

Configure the SecurePlatform backup utility to back up the Security Gateways every Saturday night
Use the cron utility to run the upgrade export: command each Saturday niqht on the log servers
Configure an automatic, nightly loqswitch
Configure the organization’s routine backup software to back up the switched logs every night
Upon evaluation, your plan:

A. Meets the required objective but does not meet either desired objective.
B. Does not meet the required objective.
C. Meets the required objective and only one desired objective.
D. Meets the required objective and both desired objectives.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 167
Your Rule Base includes a Client Authentication rule, using partial authentication and standard sign-on for HTTP, Telnet, and FTP services. The rule was working, until this morning. Now users are not prompted for authentication, and they see error “page cannot be displayed” in the browser. In SmartView Tracker, you discover the HTTP connection is dropped when the Gateway is the destination. What caused Client Authentication to fail?
A. You added a rule below the Client Authentication rule, blocking HTTP from the internal network.
B. You added the Stealth Rule before the Client Authentication rule.
C. You disabled R71 Control Connections in Global Properties.
D. You enabled Static NAT on the problematic machines.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 168
Which SmartConsole component can Administrators use to track remote administrative activities?
A. WebUI
B. Eventia Reporter
C. SmartView Monitor
D. SmartView Tracker

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 169
Which of the following statements regarding SecureXL and CoreXL is TRUE?
A. SecureXL is an application for accelerating connections.
B. CoreXL enables multi-core processing for program interfaces.
C. SecureXL is only available in R71.
D. CoreXL is included in SecureXL.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 170

Flydumps is an excellent source of information on IT Certifications. In the Flydumps, you can find study skills and learning materials for your exam. Flydumps CheckPoint 156-215 dumps are studied by the experienced IT experts. It has a strong accuracy and logic. To encounter Flydumps,  you will encounter the best CheckPoint 156-215 dumps. You can rest assured that using our CheckPoint 156-215 dumps. With it, you have done fully prepared to meet this CheckPoint 156-215 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-210 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-210.html

SAP C_TADM51702 New Questions, First-hand SAP C_TADM51702 Cert Online Sale

Continue Reading

3Com 3M0-600 Practice Test, Most Accurate 3Com 3M0-600 PDF Exams On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure AHM-510 dumps:

ATTENTION:With the change of the 3Com 3M0-600 exam,Flydumps has updated the 3Com 3M0-600 exam dumps with all the new added questions and answers by experts.With the 3Com 3M0-600 vce dumps training, you can pass the exam easily and quickly.

QUESTION 126
Which Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager (WIDM) command
displays the generic settings of a discovered 3Com Access Point (AP), i.e., device name, type, IP address,
MAC address?

A. Show
B. Display
C. Present
D. Properties

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 127
What is displayed by the 3Com Launcher/3Com Wireless LAN Manager if the antenna is retracted on a 3Com 11a/b/g Wireless PC Card with XJACK Antenna?
A. A picture with a red line connecting the PC and AP
B. A picture with a green line connecting the PC and AP
C. A picture with a yellow line connecting the PC and AP
D. A picture with multiple curved lines showing the single strength between the PC and AP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 128
Which three are features of the 3Com Wireless LAN Controller WX4400? (Choose three.)
A. Power over Ethernet (PoE)
B. External redundant SuperStack RPS
C. Four 1,000 Mbps GBICs or 1000BASE-TX ports
D. Supports up to 24 fit access points with base model
E. License upgrade to support a maximum of 96 Managed Access Points
F. Stack up to four units together to support a maximum of 144 fit access points

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 129
Which functionality is transferred from 3Com Access Points (APs) to the 3Com Wireless LAN Controller/ Switch, creating Fit APs or Managed Access Points (MAPs) with the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System?
A. Encryption, roaming and security policy
B. Authentication, roaming and security policy
C. Encryption, authentication and security policy
D. Radio frequency (RF) radio, encryption and roaming
E. Encryption, authentication, roaming and security policy
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 130
Click the Task button.
Drag each 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System product to the set of features it supports.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 131
The 3Com Wireless LAN Controller WX4400 provides high-bandwidth, centralized control for up to 144 directly attached managed access points (MAPs).
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 132
Which three are 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) network planning functions? (Choose three.)
A. Generate a work order
B. Define the geographical area for the wireless network
C. Launch countermeasures against rogue access points
D. Define the RF model and the coverage areas for the floor
E. Define the connection speeds for wired devices on a floor

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 133
What is required before the network administer can connect to a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller via telnet?
A. Create a user/password on the device and set the console port authentication
B. Assign a master password to the device and set the console port authentication
C. Enable telnet services, create an admin user/password on the device and assign the device an IP address
D. Enable privilege mode, create a user/password on the device and set the console port authentication

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 134
Which best describes the purpose of the Wireless LAN Switch/Controller “quickstart” command?
A. It is the command that allows the administrator to perform advanced system configuration
B. It is the command that allows the administrator to perform basic system configuration, i.e., IP address, date/time, etc.
C. It begins the configuration process that automatically assigns the IP address and configures the device for basic operations
D. It is the command that first deletes any configuration on the device, then allows the administrator to perform basic system configuration, i.e., IP address, date/time, etc.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 135
Which two are performed by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM), during the Compute and Place MAPs process of network planning, to determine the number of Managed Access Points (MAPs) for an area? (Choose two.)
A. Coverage calculation to determine RF capacity and coverage
B. Capacity calculation to determine the number of MAPs required
C. Coverage calculation to determine the RF obstacles for an area
D. Optimal MAP transmit power requirements for RF area coverage

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 136
The network administrator can draw or import a JPEG or AutoCAD building floor plan using the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM).
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 137
Which best describes the information provided with the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) work order?
A. Information for the physical installation of Managed Access Points (MAPs)
B. Information for the physical installation of the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System
C. Information for the physical installation and software parameters, i.e., IP addresses, VLANs, channel assignments, etc., of Managed Access Points (MAPs)
D. Information for the physical installation of Managed Access Points (MAPs), 3Com Wireless LAN Controller/Switch initial setup configuration information and projected RSSI information of the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 138
Which RF obstacle-planning functions are supported by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM)?
A. Remove unnecessary layers from imported JPEG floor plans
B. Assign an attenuation factor to all objects from an imported GIF floor plan
C. Assign an attenuation factor to all objects from an imported JPEG floor plan
D. Create objects that may absorb RF signals and assign each object an attenuation factor

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 139
Which two are functions of the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) “deploy” command?
A. Sends a configuration file from 3WXM to a 3Com Managed Access Point (MAP)
B. Sends a configuration file from 3WXM to a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
C. Activates a newly loaded configuration file on a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
D. Allows a Wireless LAN Switch/Controller to be drawn into a Network Plan Mobility Domain
E. Synchronizes configuration information between the 3WXM and a 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/ Controller

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 140
Which three types of wireless devices may be detected as rogues by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM)? (Choose three.)
A. Authorized wireless NIC
B. Wireless NIC running in ad-hoc mode
C. Unauthorized third-party access point
D. Unauthorized 3Com Wireless LAN Switch/Controller
E. Unauthorized 3Com access point (AP)
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 141
What can the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) do when it discovers a wireless rogue device?
A. Flood the access point (AP), causing a Denial of Service (DoS) condition
B. Verify the IP address of the rouge device and send the information to a Syslog server
C. Deactivate the access point (AP) and send a message to the network management software
D. Verify the IP address of the rouge device and send the information to the management software, which blocks future packets from the device
Correct Answer: A

Flydumps is a website for 3Com 3M0-600 exam to provide a short-term effective Dynamics dumps.3Com 3M0-600 is a certification exam which is able to change your life. IT professionals who gain 3Com 3M0-600 authentication certificate must have a higher salary than the ones who do not have the certificate and their position rising space is also very big, who will have a widely career development prospects in the IT industry in.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure AHM-510 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/AHM-510.html

SAP C_TADM51_731 Dump, Most Popular SAP C_TADM51_731 Certification Sale

Continue Reading

3Com 3M0-212 Exam Dumps, 100% Real 3Com 3M0-212 Practise Questions With New Discount

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure ISEB-SWTINT1 dumps:

New Dumps! Want to pass the 3Com 3M0-212 exam in the first time? Worry about the new changed questions,just try the newest 3Com 3M0-212 exam dumps from Flydumps,also we offer the latest 3Com 3M0-212 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download,and the new 3Com 3M0-212 practice tests ensure your exam easily pass.

QUESTION 108
Which three are Multilayer Giabit Software features of the Switch 40×0 Family? (Choose three)
A. Supports RIP, RIP2 and ODPF
B. Protocol-based VLAN support
C. Link Aggregation and Resilient Links support
D. IP unicast routing with up to 256 router interfaces
E. Routed Access Control Lists based on application filtering
F. Multicast filtering with internet Group Multicast Protocol (IGMP) snooping and IGMP querier

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 109
Which three are Smart IP Switch 40×0 family features? (Choose three)
A. Switch can function as a DHCP or BootP server
B. Supports both manual and automatic IP configuration
C. Uses SNMP trap to verify the availability of IP address pool.
D. Can select a random IP address from default assress range
E. Can receive an IP address from either a DHCP or BootP server
F. Network manager must release any automatically assigned address before the switch can be manually configured

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 110
Which component of XRN technology is defined as: “An advanced routing implementation that allows multiple interconnected switches in an XRN solution to behave as a single active routing entity”?
A. XRN Interconnect
B. XRN Distributed Fabric
C. Distributed Link Aggregation (DLA)
D. Distributed Resilient Routing (DDR)
E. Distributed Device Management (DDM)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 111
Which two are valid XRN Fabric configurations? (Choose two)
A. Switch 4050 and Switch 4070
B. Switch 4060 and SuperStack 3 Switch 4950
C. Switch 4007 and SuperStack 3 Switch 4400
D. SuperStack 3 Switch 4400 and SuperStack 3 Switch 4900
E. Switch 4050 and Switch 4060,Swicth 4070 and SuperStack 3 Switch 4900

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 112
Which two 3Com switch families can currently be used to create an XRN Distributed Fabric (DF)? (Choose two)
A. 3Com Swicth 40×0 family
B. 3Com Swicth 4005 family
C. 3Com Swicth 4007 family
D. SuperStack 3 Swicth 4400 family
E. SuperStack 3 Swicth 4900 family

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 113
Which two components are required to create a geographically distributed XRN solution (excluding the appropriate 3Com switches)?(Choose two)
A. 4-port GBIC module
B. 3Com Network Supervisor
C. XRN Fabric Interconnect Modules
D. High-Bandwidth Interconnect Cable
E. Gigabit Multilayer Switching Software V4.X

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 114
What is minimum requirement to support the Resilient IP address feature of the SuperStack 3 Switch 4400?
A. Nothing – it is support by every switch
B. At least two switches must be stacked together
C. All the switches in a stack must have their own IP address
D. At least two switches in a stack, and both switches must have an IP address
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 115
What is the procedure for upgrading a SuperStack 3 Switch 4400 SE to the enhanced switch feature set?
A. Enter the software upgrade code obtained from 3Com and reboot the switch
B. Copy the 3Com upgrade file to TFTP server on the same subnet as the switch, start the TFTP server and configure the switch, reboot the switch when the Power LED stops flashing
C. Copy the 3Com upgrade file to a TFTP server on the same network as the switch, start the TFTP server and configure the switch reboot the switch when the Power LED stops flashing
D. Purchase and obtain activation key for the Switch 4400 Enhanced Software Upgrade from 3Com using Command Line Interface (CLI) entry “system license add” enter activation key confirm.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 116
Which three Physical Layer components should you check when either the Switch 7700 or Switch 8800 is having a connection problem? (Choose three)
A. Link LEDs
B. Switch ARP tables
C. Switch VLAN assignments
D. MAC address for the link
E. RX error statistics for link
F. Link Speed, duplex mode and flow control

Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 117
Which three may be the cause of a Switch 7700 Network Layer 3 problem? (Choose three)
A. The switch trunk ports are not properly configured
B. The RIP versions are not the same between switches
C. The switches is not sending and receiving rout ipdates
D. Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is disabled on the switch
E. The MAC address table “aging parameter” is set too high
F. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) is not properly configured on the switch

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 118
Which Switch 7700 command shows the prority used for input/output packet operations?
A. display priority-trust
B. display qos-interface all
C. display qos-interface traffic-priority
D. display qos-interface traffic-statistics

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 119
Which three can be used to download a configuration fole on the Switch 7700? (Choose three)
A. Use IP PROTOCOL
B. Use FTP protocol
C. Use TFTP protocol
D. Use HTTP protocol
E. Use XMODEM protocol
F. Use the system “dump” command
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 120
Which two are syslog features/ functions on the Switch 7700 and Switch 8800? (Choose two)
A. Responsible for all system information on output
B. By default, the syslog automatically clears its file every 30 days
C. Is divided into eight levels, which can be filtered based on a level
D. Serves as an information center of the system’s software modules
E. Can be dumped to aconsole, monitor, SQL database or ASCII text file

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 121
Which four are Link Aggregation features/functions on the Switch 7700? (Choose four)
A. The switch supports the IEEE 802.3ad standard
B. Link Aggregation ports must be consecutive switch ports
C. Link Aggregation ports should be set to TRUNK or HYBRID
D. Use the “display interface” command to see all ports within a group
E. Use the “display link-aggregation” command to see all ports within a group
F. A Link Aggregation port should be set to “access” if more than one VLAN is supported on the link

Correct Answer: BCDF
QUESTION 122
Which two Switch Fabric Engine LED conditions indicate there is a problem with the Switch 7700? (Choose two)
A. ALMLED is off
B. ALMLED is blinking
C. RUN LED is solid green
D. RUN LED is blinking green

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 123
When two PCs on the same Virtual LAN (VLAN) are unable to communicate with each other, which three procedures will help troubleshoot the Layer 2 Data Link issue? (Choose three)
A. Flush the IP routing table
B. Check the VLAN setting for each port
C. Check the LED status on each of the ports
D. Clear and reset the Spanning Tree Protocol tables
E. Flush the Address Resolution Protocol table
F. Check the bridge forwarding table to ensure the IP/MAC address assignment is correct
Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 124
Which four are hardware features/functions of the SuperStack 3 Switch 4900 Family? (Choose four)
A. Full/half duplex on all ports
B. Four traffic queues per port
C. Store and forward switching
D. GBIC interface for flexible cabling
E. 12,000MAC addresses per unit, 64 permanent
F. Smart auto-sensing across all multi-speed copper ports
Correct Answer: ABEF
QUESTION 125
Which four are switch configuration features of the Superstack 3 switch 4900 Family? (Choose four)
A. Configuration information is stored in a read-only file
B. Switch configuration can be stored or restored from a remote server
C. Up to three software images can be saved in the switch’s flash memory
D. The switch must be reset to the factory default before a configuration can be saved
E. Only a manager or security access level user can perform save or restor operations
F. All switch information is saved to the configuration file i.e, passwords, IP addresses, etc..
G. During the software upgrade the new image will always overwrite the standby image
H. The configuration of the Distributed Fabric is saved and restored with eXpandable Resilient Networking (XRN)

Correct Answer: ABH
QUESTION 126
XRN Technology v2.0 allows network architects to scale bandwidth capacity.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 127
Which three are features of Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) routing? (Choose three)
A. 15 maximum router hops
B. Uses a path cost routing metric
C. Updates routing tables when network topology changes occur
D. By default, peridoc updates are sent every 30 seconds between routers
E. Maximum hops are limited only by the size of the routing tables within routers

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 128
Which class of IP addresses is reserved for IP multicasting?
A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D
E. Any class of IP address may be used for IP multicasting
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 129
Which LAN technology provides both incremental bandwidth and redundancy between devices?
A. Resilient Links
B. Aggregated Links
C. IEEE 802.3 1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
D. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
E. IEEE 802.3 1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
Correct Answer: B

Flydumps 3Com 3M0-212 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps assistance.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure ISEB-SWTINT1 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/ISEB-SWTINT1.html

SAP C_SM100_718 PDF, Sale Latest SAP C_SM100_718 Exam Practice PDF Are Based On The Real Exam

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-060 Exam Download, Up To Date Adobe 9A0-060 Practice Test Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure CBAP dumps:

Do not you know how to choose the Adobe 9A0-060 exam dumps? Being worried about your Adobe 9A0-060 exam? Just try Flydumps new version Adobe 9A0-060 exam dumps.High pass rate and money back guarantee!

QUESTION 126
When should you use a Raw Track Type?
A. when your Motion Target is not available
B. when you are using Camera Raw footage as your motion source
C. when you want to apply a fast, simple motion track to the position of another layer
D. when you want the tracker to affect the anchor point of a layer, instead of its position
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 127
Which statement choosing the Layer > Frame Blending > Pixel Motion command is true?
A. It is faster to render than the Frame Mix method.
B. It produces new frames of video by duplicating existing frames.
C. It produces better results than Frame Mix for footage that has been greatly slowed down.
D. It is enabled/disabled for all layers by the Enable Motion Blur button at the top of Timeline window.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 128
What is the purpose of the Tracker Plug-in option in the Motion Stabilizer Options dialog box?
A. It gives you access to some of the more advanced tracking features such as sub-pixel positioning.
B. It enables you to access a third-party motion tracker that has been designed to work with After Effects.
C. It allows you to apply the track point’s XY coordinates to an After Effects plug-in that utilizes XY coordinates as an effect point.
D. It gives you access to several plug-ins designed to enhance footage to attain a better track, at the cost of significant increase in track time.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 129
You create an animator that wiggles the position of your text. The characters are all wiggling by the same amount at the same time, making the text difficult to read. What must you do to the Wiggly Selector so that the characters wiggle more closely to each other?
A. turn off lock dimensions
B. raise the correlation value
C. raise the random speed value
D. set Based On to characters excluding spaces

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 130
Which is the purpose of Optical Kerning?
A. It adjusts the spacing between adjacent characters based on their shapes.
B. It automatically kerns certain letters for optimal display based on kern pairs.
C. It separates the letters properly when using any of the Lights & Optical text presets.
D. It forces a text animator range to assign a start and end point based on visual data rather than mathematical data.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 131
Which statement about text animators is true?
A. An animator must include only one property.
B. You can have only one animator per property.
C. An animator CANNOT be randomized without an expression.
D. An animator can be used to animate the Fill Color via RGB values.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 132
Which two statements about Text Animation Presets are true? (Choose two.)
A. They can only be applied to Point text.
B. They can be previewed in Adobe Bridge.
C. They are adjusted using the Effects Controls panel.
D. They can be edited in the Effects and Presets panel.
E. The keyframes created by the presets can be modified.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 133
What is the function of the Perpendicular to Path text option?
A. It rotates each letter so that it is perpendicular to the path.
B. It rotates each word so that it is perpendicular to the path.
C. It offsets the position of each word so that it is perpendicular to the path.
D. It offsets the position of each character so that it is perpendicular to the path.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 134
Which two methods are used to create paragraph text? (Choose two.)
A. change the animated text layer’s Units Based On property to lines
B. choose Layer > New > Text; enter text characters; press Enter on main keyboard (Windows) or Return (Mac) to start a new line
C. select either the Horizontal or Vertical Type tool; drag diagonally in the composition to create a text layer with a bounding box; enter text characters
D. select and copy text in a word processing application; use the Type tool to create an insertion point in After Effects; paste text into the new layer
E. import a paragraph text layer from a Photoshop file; select the layer and choose Layer > Convert to Editable Text

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 135
You create a solid layer scaled to 100%, and make it the child of a null object. You scale the null object up to 200%, and then unparent the solid from the null object. What is the result?
A. The solid reverts to its original size of 100%.
B. The child stays the same size, and its scale property indicates 100%.
C. The solid reverts to its original size with its scale property indicating 200%.
D. The child stays the same size, and its scale property changes from indicating 100% to 200%.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 136
Which statement about a layer using the Stencil Alpha transfer mode is true?
A. The layer must be invisible for the stencil to work.
B. It transfers its alpha channels to all layers below it.
C. It only works properly if there are no layers below it.
D. It borrows the alpha channel from the layers below it.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 137
You have a composition with five layers. You want to animate a Lens Flare effect independently of the existing layers. Which new layer type should you choose?
A. null
B. light
C. solid
D. adjustment
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 138
What is the result of scaling up a 3D parent layer on the Z-axis?
A. The child layers move away from the parent in 3D space.
B. Movement of the child layers becomes exaggerated on the all 3 axes.
C. The influence of the parent layer over the child layers is decreased exponentially.
D. The Z-scale property value of the parent layer changes, but there is NO effect to its appearance or its child layers.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 139
What happens when you time-reverse a layer?
A. Auto Orientation is reversed.
B. Partially-linear Hold keyframes work in reverse.
C. footage running backwards in the Composition window still runs forward in the Layer window.
D. The in-point for a layer is placed at the end of the timeline and the out-point for a layer is placed at the beginning.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 140
Click the Exhibit button.
Which layer switch should you select to toggle Collapse Transformations?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 141
You create a composition with four layers. You want to scale and rotate the composition around a central point. There is also a fifth background layer that will NOT move. You want the four layers to rotate together. You also want the four layers to scale independently of each other.
What should you do?
A. create a new camera object layer; set keyframes to rotate the camera; scale each of the four layers separately
B. create a new camera object layer; set keyframes for that layer to animate the focal length and rotation of the camera
C. create a new null object layer; set that layer as the parent for the four animated layers; set keyframes for both scale and rotation for the null object layer
D. create a new null object layer; set that layer as the parent for the four animated layers; set keyframes for rotation for the null object layer; set Scale keyframes for each of the four layers

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 142
Which statement about the Paint panel’s Source property is true?
A. It only works with video footage.
B. It is only available when using clone tools.
C. It specifies the layer on which you are painting.
D. It specifies a layer as the source of your brush shape.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 143
What is the function of the Wave Type property on the Radio Waves effect?
A. It determines the shape of the wave.
B. It determines if the wave expands or contracts.
C. It determines whether it uses a 2D or 3D perspective.
D. It determines how the wave behaves after it leaves its source point.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 144
What is the function of the Referring Presets option in the Effects and Presets panel?
A. It lists all effects used in a preset, below the preset’s name.
B. It lists presets that contain an effect, below the effect’s name.
C. It lists all layers in the current compositon that are using the selected preset.
D. It list all presets that must have other layers to reference in order to function properly.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 145
You are using the Levels effect to confirm that the RGB values of your layer never exceed 235. Which setting should you use?
A. Input black 15
B. Input white 235
C. Output black 15
D. Output white 235

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 146
You want to create a Depth-of-Field effect for a layer in a composition. The layer you want to blur is named street scene. You create a grayscale image in Photoshop using black to indicate the areas that should stay in focus. You name this image focus_ map. You import and place it in your composition below the street scene layer. You add the Lens Blur effect to the street scene layer.
Which setting should you use for the Lens Blur effect?
A. Depth Map Layer: focus_map; Depth Map Channel:Alpha
B. Depth Map Layer: street scene; Depth Map Channel: Alpha
C. Depth Map Layer: focus_map; Depth Map Channel: Luminance
D. Depth Map Layer: street scene, Depth Map Channel: Luminance

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 147
Click the Exhibit button.
You apply the Starburst Spin animation preset from the Effects and Presets panel to a solid layer. This effect generates blue starburst shaped waves from a producer point, which increase in size over the animation. You want to change the shape of the waves to that of a circle.
What should you do?
A. under the Radio Waves effect, choose Wave Type > Image Contour; under the Image Contour option, increase both the value for Tolerance and Contour
B. under the Radio Waves effect, choose Wave Type > Image Contour; under the Image Contour option, increase the value for Value Threshold and Contour
C. under the Radio Waves effect, choose Wave Type > Polygon; under the Polygon option, increase the value for the Sides property and turn the Star property to OFF
D. under the Radio Waves effect, choose Wave Type > Polygon; under the Polygon option, increase the value for Curviness and turn the Star property to OFF

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 148
Which statement about saving Animation Presets is true?
A. An Animation Preset must contain animation.
B. An Animation Preset can NOT include expressions.
C. By default, Animation Presets are saved as PFX files in the Presets directory of the application folder.
D. The most recently saved or applied Animation Presets appear under the Recent Animation Presets menu in the Animation menu.
Correct Answer: D

Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps Adobe 9A0-060 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on Adobe 9A0-060 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps.com practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for Adobe 9A0-060 exam.

Latest Download Dumps for Citrix 1Y0-A20 With Best Quality Study Guide To Guarantee You 100% Pass Download

Continue Reading

Citrix 1Y0-A16 Exams, First-hand Citrix 1Y0-A16 VCE&PDF For Download

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-467 dumps:

Do not worry about your Citrix 1Y0-A16 exam,Flydumps now has published the new veriosn Citrix 1Y0-A16 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers,also you can free download Citrix 1Y0-A16 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 60
How should local profiles be implemented?
A. Within the Active Directory user account, a profile named NTUSER.MAN should be designated.
B. Within the Active Directory user account, a profile named NTUSER.DAT should be designated.
C. Within the appropriate Active Directory OU, a profile named NTUSER.MAN should be designated as a GPO setting.
D. Within the appropriate Active Directory OU, a profile named NTUSER.DAT should be designated as a GPO setting.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Why is folder redirection recommended?
A. It minimizes the size of the synchronized profile data.
B. It is the only way to save Internet Explorer favorites.
C. It causes user data to be saved on the domain controller.
D. It saves user data to a network repository.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Why should the Profile Management service (MSI) be installed on the Active Directory Domain Controllers?
A. It minimizes network traffic.
B. It is the only way to save Internet Explorer favorites.
C. It causes user data to be saved on the domain controller.
D. It saves user data to a network repository.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 63
Why should the Profile Management service be installed on the Web Interface servers?
A. The Web Interface is used for authentication.
B. It is the only way to save Internet Explorer favorites.
C. It allows users to access their desktops and applications from a central location.
D. It saves user data to a network repository. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Why should Profile Management service (MSI) be installed on all zone data collectors and desktop delivery controllers?
A. The zone data collectors and desktop delivery controllers contain dynamic session information.
B. It is the only way to save Internet Explorer favorites.
C. It causes user data to be saved on the zone data collectors and desktop delivery controllers.
D. It saves user data to a network repository. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Why is folder redirection NOT recommended?
A. It eliminates the need for the folder contents to traverse the network.
B. It requires a network repository for users.
C. It requires administrative configuration.
D. It introduces the possibility of profile corruption. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Why is Citrix Profile management without folder redirection recommended?
A. It increases application response time within the users’ session.
B. It requires a network repository for users.
C. It requires administrative configuration.
D. It introduces the possibility of profile corruption. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Scenario:
Healthy Helping Hands is looking to simplify application management even further by leveraging application streaming. They are looking to stream the
PositivelyPeople application for the HR group.

What would be the best profiling method to use to ensure that this application works correctly, according to the requirements of the HR group?

A. Profile the application to Windows Server 2003 and Windows Server 2008.
B. Profile the application for Windows Server 2008 and use Inter-Isolation Communication to link to Microsoft Word and Excel.
C. Profile the application for Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2003, Windows XP and Windows Vista to ensure that the application will be available on all of the operating systems.
D. Profile the application to Windows XP and Windows Vista operating systems in case users need to access the application when offline.
Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
How can Healthy Helping Hands best accomplish publishing the application?
A. When the application is ready to be published, browse to the .PROFILE file in the console and publish the application.
B. Ensure that both Microsoft Word and Excel are published in the console before publishing the PositivelyPeople application.
C. Before publishing the application use the Profiler to make sure that both Microsoft Word and Excel profiles are linked to the PositivelyPeople profile, and then publish the application.
D. Publish the application as you would publish a hosted application.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
How can Healthy Helping Hands best accomplish profiling the application for multiple operating systems?
A. Use one profiling server, specifically from the oldest client or server operating system, to which applications will be streamed.
B. Use two profiling servers, one for each operating system family.
C. Use four profiling servers, one for each unique operating system.
D. Use three profiling servers, one for each application.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/18183-102- 641274/AppStreamingDeliveryProfilingBestPractices.pd (page 1)
QUESTION 70
How can Healthy Helping Hands best accomplish publishing the application for offline access?
A. Publish the application as ‘Access from server’.
B. Publish the application as ‘Streamed to client’ and select ‘Enable offline access’ so that users can access the application when offline.
C. Select the ‘Streamed to client’ option to enable streaming to the local machine.
D. Publish the application as ‘Streamed if possible otherwise access from server’ and select ‘Enable offline access’ so that users can access the application when offline.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Why is installing the application on both Windows Server 2003 and Windows Server 2008 and then publishing it to the users the best possible choice?
A. The user will be able to launch the application on any platform as long as the Web Client or Client for Java is installed.
B. The user can launch the application from server-based operating systems.
C. Installing the application on Windows Server 2003 and then on Windows Server 2008 simplifies streaming.
D. The user will be presented with an option to launch or not launch the application. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp6-w2k8/ps-stream-intro-wrapper-for- xenapp-library-v2.html
QUESTION 72
Why is publishing the application as ‘Streamed if possible otherwise access from server’ the best possible choice?
A. The user will have the choice of application access method.
B. It provides the most efficient network access method.
C. If the client is unable to stream the application, the user will still be able to access the application from the server.
D. The application will be available offline for all clients that support it. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Why is publishing the application as ‘Accessed from server’ the best possible choice?
A. Selecting ‘Access from server’ will allow the application to be streamed across the XenApp farm.
B. The user can launch the application on server based operating systems.
C. Installing the application on Windows Server 2003 and then Windows Server 2008 simplifies streaming.
D. The user will be presented with an option to launch or not launch the application. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Why is publishing the application as ‘Streamed to server’ the best possible choice?
A. Streamed to server’ option eliminates confidential HR data from being stored on any user device.
B. It reduces the risk of application conflicts.
C. It improves the application performance.
D. It eases application administration and increases application compatibility for the XenApp farm. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 75
Why is profiling the application for Windows Server 2008 and using Inter-Isolation Communication the best possible choice?
A. Supporting one operating system eases management and administration.
B. It makes the application available from any XenApp server in the farm.
C. The use of Inter-Isolation Communication allows the PositivelyPeople application to automatically launch its helper applications.
D. It uses the most recent Microsoft operating system technology available.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp5fp-w2k8/ps-stream-profile-iic- overview-v2.html
QUESTION 76
Why is publishing the helper applications required before publishing PositivelyPeople?
A. The Microsoft Word and Excel executables must be registered with the console before PositivelyPeople can be published.
B. The application needs to enumerate both Microsoft Word and Excel in order to launch.
C. The console will perform version validation of Microsoft Word and Excel to ensure compatibility with PositivelyPeople.
D. PositivelyPeople requires that Microsoft Word and Excel be published separately.
Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Why is publishing the application in the same manner as a hosted application the best possible choice?
A. This is the quickest possible deployment method for the application.
B. This deployment method does not cause conflicts between PositivelyPeople and the helper applications.
C. All other deployment methods have the potential to accidentally delete the program binaries.
D. This is the only deployment method supported by the software vendors.
Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Why should Healthy Helping Hands use one profiling server from the oldest client or operating system to which applications will be streamed?
A. It allows Healthy Helping Hands to most efficiently achieve a high success rate when delivering applications to several platforms.
B. It reduces the number of operating system images used by the profiling servers that must be maintained.
C. It is the quickest possible deployment method.
D. Healthy Helping Hands only has one profiling server available.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Why should Healthy Helping Hands use two profiles, one for each operating system family?
A. It ensures the highest application compatibility with the client operating systems.
B. It is the minimum number of servers that can support both 32-bit and 64-bit client operating systems.
C. It is the quickest possible deployment method.
D. Healthy Helping Hands only has two profiling servers available.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Why should Healthy Helping hands use four profiles, one for each unique operating system?
A. It allows Healthy Helping Hands to achieve the highest success rate when delivering applications to several platforms.
B. It allows for customization of program features for each client operating system.
C. It is the only way to ensure application compatibility across multiple operating system platforms.
D. It increases application security by isolating each profile to its own server.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Why should Healthy Helping Hands use three profiling servers, one for each application?
A. It ensures the highest application compatibility between the two helper applications and the PositivelyPeople application.
B. This is the minimum number of servers that can support the three applications.
C. Microsoft Word and Excel cannot be installed on the same server.
D. It increases application security by isolating each application to its own server.
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Why should Healthy Helping Hands publish the application as ‘Access from server’?
A. The PositivelyPeople application has only been tested on server operating systems.
B. This deployment is the most reliable for users.
C. It allows users to keep their current device configurations.
D. This deployment method uses less network bandwidth.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Why should Healthy Helping Hands publish the application as ‘Streamed to client’ and select the ‘Enable offline access’ option?
A. This allows all HR users to access the PositivelyPeople application when disconnected from the network.
B. It reduces the need for application updates.
C. It improves the application performance.
D. It makes application access for PositivelyPeople more secure.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Why should Healthy Helping Hands select the ‘Streamed to client’ option?
A. This allows all HR users to access the PositivelyPeople application when disconnected from the network.
B. It reduces the need for application updates.
C. It improves the application performance.
D. It makes application access for PositivelyPeople more secure.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Why should Healthy Helping Hands publish the application as ‘Streamed if possible otherwise access from server’ and select the ‘Enable offline access’ option?
A. This allows all HR users to access the PositivelyPeople application when disconnected from the network.
B. It reduces the need for application updates.
C. It improves the application performance.
D. It makes application access for PositivelyPeople more secure.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Healthy Helping Hands has determined that Citrix Repeater will be used for WAN acceleration but can only budget for six appliances at this time. Where should an architect deploy these appliances?
A. Deploy two each in New York, San Francisco and Hong Kong.
B. Deploy two each in San Francisco and New York and one each in Mexico City and Hong Kong.
C. Deploy two each in New York and San Francisco and one each in Hong Kong and London.
D. Deploy two in New York and one each in San Francisco, Hong Kong, London and Miami.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Network traffic is expected to double from the manufacturing locations when a new application is added early next year. How should Healthy Helping Hands address this requirement?
A. Deploy the Repeater plug-in to all physical and virtual desktops in the manufacturing locations.
B. Deploy the Repeater plug-in to all devices company-wide.
C. Budget for three Branch Repeater appliances.
D. Budget for two pairs of Access Gateway Enterprise Edition appliances.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Why should the Repeater plug-in be deployed to all physical and virtual desktops in the manufacturing locations?
A. It will accelerate ICA and CGP traffic.
B. It will accelerate ICA, CGP and SSL traffic.
C. It will encrypt all user data.
D. It will compress screen paints generated by several users.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Why should Repeater plug-in be deployed to all the devices?
A. Increasing bandwidth between international sites takes a long time.
B. This is the most cost-effective solution that addresses future bandwidth requirements.
C. The devices would support the Repeater plug-in.
D. Using Repeater plug-in offers better performance when installed on HP printers.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Why should three additional Branch Repeater devices be recommended?
A. Increasing bandwidth between international sites takes a long time.
B. This solution resolves the bandwidth issue while also achieving redundancy for the main sites.
C. Using Branch Repeater is a more cost-effective solution than leasing additional bandwidth.
D. Using Branch Repeater offers better stability and more predictable results than leasing additional bandwidth.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Why should two pairs of Access Gateway Enterprise Edition appliances be recommended?
A. Increasing bandwidth between international sites takes a long time.
B. Access Gateway provides more features than Branch Repeater.
C. Leasing additional bandwidth is expensive.
D. Access Gateway is less expensive than Branch Repeater.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Scenario:
The information gathered during the Healthy Helping Hands infrastructure assessment has been used by an architect to design a new infrastructure. The architect is concerned with potential bandwidth issues for users in the regional offices. As part of the design, the architect needs to deliver monthly reports detailing the end user experience of virtual desktop users located in these regional offices. The architect wants to leverage EdgeSight to monitor the new infrastructure. Which monitoring solution should the architect implement in the environment?
A. EdgeSight for XenApp
B. EdgeSight for virtual desktops
C. EdgeSight for Load Testing
D. EdgeSight for NetScaler Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
How should the architect implement the EdgeSight for XenApp agent?

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best Citrix 1Y0-A16 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail Citrix 1Y0-A16 exam content to help you pass your Citrix 1Y0-A16 certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-467 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-467.html

Free Sharing The Latest Download Citrix 1Y0-A19 Free VCE Files With All New Exam Questions Guarantee You 100% Pass Download

Continue Reading

Citrix 1Y0-400 Dump, The Most Effective Citrix 1Y0-400 VCE&PDF On Store

Passing Citrix 1Y0-400 exam questions is guaranteed with Flydumps.com. Flydumps.com provides a great deal of Citrix 1Y0-400 preparation resources mend to step up your career with the endorsement of technical proficiency. The earlier you use Flydumps.com products, the quicker you pass you Citrix 1Y0-400 exam.

QUESTION 44
The company’s security officer has stated that for compliance reasons, all internal and external network traffic must be encrypted. How should SecureICA be implemented?
A. By using NetScaler
B. By enabling SecureICA on delivery groups
C. By implementing an Active Directory group policy to configure IPsec
D. By installing an SSL certificate in the master image

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 45
The company’s security officer has stated that for compliance reasons, all internal and external network traffic must be encrypted. How should IPsec be implemented?
A. By using NetScaler
B. By implementing secure delivery groups
C. By implementing an Active Directory group policy
D. By configuring a local IPsec policy in the master image Correct Answer: C QUESTION 46
The company’s security officer has stated that for compliance reasons, all internal and external network traffic must be encrypted. How should SSL be implemented?
A. By installing certificates on Citrix infrastructure components
B. By configuring an Active Directory group policy to distribute SSL certificates
C. By installing a certificate authority server in the DMZ
D. By installing an SSL certificate in the master image

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 47
The company’s security officer has stated that for compliance reasons, all internal and external network traffic must be encrypted.
A. By using NetScaler
B. By implementing secure delivery groups
C. By implementing an Active Directory group policy to configure L2TP
D. By installing a Windows Server operating system with Routing and Remote Access Service

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48
What are the benefits of using SecureICA to meet the company’s compliance requirements?
A. It encrypts internal ICA traffic.
B. It encrypts ICA traffic from remote users.
C. It is required to enable the SSL Relay service.
D. It complies with industry-standard SSL encryption requirements. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 49
What are the benefits of using IPsec to meet the company’s compliance requirements?
A. It encrypts internal network traffic.
B. It encrypts ICA traffic from remote users.
C. It is required to enable the SSL Relay service.
D. It complies with industry-standard IPsec encryption requirements.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 50
What are the benefits of using SSL to meet the company’s compliance requirements?
A. It eliminates the need to distribute an internal root certificate.
B. It encrypts end-to-end traffic from remote users.
C. It is required to enable the SSL Relay service.
D. It provides secure internal and external network communication. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 51
What are the benefits of using SSL to meet the company’s compliance requirements?
A. It consumes lower CPU resources than other encryption technologies.
B. It is supported on industry-standard devices.
C. It is required to enable the SSL Relay service.
D. It enables two-factor authentication.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
What are the benefits of using L2TP to meet the company’s compliance requirements?
A. It encrypts internal ICA traffic.
B. It encrypts ICA traffic from remote users.
C. It is required to enable the SSL Relay service.
D. It complies with industry-standard SSL encryption requirements. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 53
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the existing PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network.
What should the architect recommend?
A. Multi-homed Provisioning Services servers on existing server VLANs
B. Multi-homed Provisioning Services server on dedicated VLANs
C. Multi-homed Provisioning Services server on a dedicated physical switch
D. Multi-homed Provisioning Services server with NetScaler App Firewall Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the exisiting PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network.
How should the architect recommend that a highly available multi-homed Provisioning Services server configuration be implemented?
A. By installing multiple NICs in the Provisioning Services server in each datacenter
B. By deploying one Provisioning Services server in the primary and one in the secondary datacenter
C. By deploying two Provisioning Services servers in the same datacenter
D. By using NetScaler with GSLB to load balance the Provisioning Services servers in each datacenter Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the exisiting PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network.
How should the architect implement a highly available Provisioning Services server on dedicated VLANs?
A. By installing multiple NICs in one Provisioning Services server in each datacenter
B. By deploying one Provisioning Services server in the primary and one in the secondary datacenter
C. By deploying two Provisioning Services servers in each datacenter
D. By using NetScaler with GSLB to load balance the Provisioning Services servers in each datacenter

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 56
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the existing PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network.
How should the architect implement a highly available Provisioning Services server on dedicated physical switches?
A. By installing multiple NICs in one Provisioning Services server in each datacenter
B. By deploying one Provisioning Services server on a dedicated switch in the primary and secondary datacenters
C. By deploying two Provisioning Services servers on dedicated switches in each datacenter
D. By using NetScaler with GSLB to load balance the Provisioning Services servers on dedicated switches in each datacenter

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 57
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the exisiting PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network.
How should the architect implement a highly available Provisioning Services server by using NetScaler App Firewall?
A. By implementing NetScaler App Firewall policies
B. By deploying GSLB on NetScaler
C. By deploying TFTP load balancing using NetScaler
D. By load balancing Provisioning Services streaming services using NetScaler

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 58
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the exisiting PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network.
How do multi-homed Provisioning Services servers help the company secure streaming traffic?
A. Multiple NICs separate disk and user data traffic.
B. Multiple NICs enable disk data traffic to be encrypted with IPsec.
C. Multiple NICs allow the necessary TCP offload settings to be configured on the streaming NIC.
D. Multiple NICs provide multiple IP addresses that can be dedicated to streaming traffic.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 59
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the exisiting PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network.
How does using a dedicated VLAN help the company secure streaming traffic?
A. Dedicated VLANs ensure streaming traffic is NOT visible to other VLANs in the datacenter.
B. Dedicated VLANs enable streaming traffic to be encrypted with IPsec.
C. Dedicated VLANs allow the necessary TCP offload settings to be configured on the streaming NIC.
D. Dedicated VLANs provide multiple IP addresses that can be dedicated to streaming traffic.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 60
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the existing PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network.
How does using a dedicated switch help the company secure streaming traffic?
A. Dedicated switches enable streaming traffic to be encrypted with IPsec.
B. Dedicated switches allow the necessary TCP offload settings to be configured on the streaming NIC.
C. Dedicated switches provide multiple IP addresses that can be dedicated to streaming traffic. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 61
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the exisiting PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network.
How does using a dedicated switch help the company secure streaming traffic?
A. Dedicated VLANs ensure streaming traffic is NOT visible to other VLANs in the datacenter.
B. Dedicated switches enable streaming traffic to be encrypted with IPsec.
C. Dedicated switches allow the necessary TCP offload settings to be configured on the streaming NIC.
D. Dedicated switches enable isolation of Spanning Tree instances.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the exisiting PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network.
How does using NetScaler App Firewall help the company secure streaming traffic?
A. NetScaler App Firewall detects network-based threats at the application layer.
B. NetScaler App Firewall enables streaming traffic to be encrypted with IPsec.
C. NetScaler App Firewall removes the need for Access Control Lists on switches.
D. NetScaler App Firewall enables isolation of streaming traffic from other VLANs.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63
Scenario: The architect for the company has identified that virtualizing the entire server infrastructure will provide the best return on investment (ROI) and lowest maintenance costs for the new infrastructure. In order to proceed with this recommendation, a monitoring strategy must be put in place to ensure that the virtualization platform does NOT become overloaded. Which virtualization component should an architect monitor to identify virtual desktop bottlenecks?
A. XenServer hosts
B. Delivery Controllers
C. Provisioning Services servers
D. Server OS machines Correct Answer: A QUESTION 64
Scenario: The architect for the company has identified that virtualizing the entire server infrastructure will provide the best return on investment (ROI) and lowest maintenance costs for the new infrastructure. In order to proceed with this recommendation, a monitoring strategy must be put in place to ensure that the virtualization platform does NOT become overloaded.
How can the architect identify if the XenServer hosts are the source of a bottleneck?
A. Identify if the CPU consumption is above 85%
B. Identify if memory consumption is above 90%.
C. Identify if disk queue length increases above zero.
D. Identify if network utilization rises above 50%.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 65
How can the architect identify if the Delivery Controller is the source of a bottleneck?
A. Identify excessive memory and network utilization.
B. Identify excessive CPU consumption.
C. Identify excessive disk and network I/O.
D. Identify excessive disk I/O and page file utilization. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 66
How can the architect identify if the Provisioning Services servers are the source of a bottleneck?
A. Identify excessive CPU and memory consumption.
B. Identify excessive memory and network utilization.
C. Identify excessive CPU and network I/O.
D. Identify excessive disk I/O and page file utilization.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 67
How can the architect identify if the server OS machines are the source of a bottleneck?
A. Identify excessive CPU and memory consumption.
B. Identify excessive memory and network utilization.
C. Identify excessive disk and network I/O.
D. Identify excessive disk I/O and page file utilization. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 68
Why should CPU consumption above 85% be used to identify bottlenecks?
A. At least 20% of resources should be available at all times.
B. XenServer host CPU utilization above 85% causes excessive context switching.
C. XenServer host reserves 20% of all CPU for context switching.
D. Running XenCenter will consume 20% of all CPU resources. Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com takes in the latest Citrix 1Y0-400 questions in the Citrix 1Y0-400 exam materials so that our material should be always the latest and the most relevant. We know that Citrix 1Y0-400 examination wouldn’t repeat the same set of questions all the time. Microsoft certification examinations are stringent and focus is often kept on updated technology trends. The Citrix 1Y0-400 exam questions organized by the professionals will help to condition your mind to promptly grasp what you could be facing in the Citrix 1Y0-400 cert examination.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-414 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-414.html

Professional Download Apple 9L0-614 Exam Study Guide For Free Download

Continue Reading

EX0-001 Dumps, Buy EX0-001 Exam Dumpd With Accurate Answers

Flydumps is ready to provide EX0-001 candidates with EX0-001 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting EX0-001 certification, which means that candidates. EX0-001 can easily get access to the services of EX0-001 for practice exam,which will assure them 100% EX0-001 success rate.Though EX0-001 tests are not easy at all, but they do not make EX0-001 things complicated.

QUESTION 36
Which of these statements about resources and capabilities is CORRECT?
A. Resources are types of service asset and capabilities are not
B. Resources and capabilities are both types of service asset
C. Capabilities are types of service asset and resources are not
D. Neither capabilities nor resources are types of service asset

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37
Within service design, what is the key output handed over to service transition?
A. Measurement, methods and metrics
B. Service design package
C. Service portfolio design
D. Process definitions

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38
What should a service always deliver to customers?
A. Applications
B. Infrastructure
C. Value
D. Resources

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
Which process is responsible for the availability, confidentiality and integrity of data?
A. Service catalogue management
B. Service asset and configuration management
C. Change management
D. Information security management
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40
Availability management is directly responsible for the availability of which of the following?
A. IT services and components
B. IT services and business processes
C. Components and business processes
D. IT services, components and business processes

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 41
What type of baseline captures the structure, contents and details of the infrastructure and represents a set of items that are related to each other?
A. Configuration baseline
B. Project baseline
C. Change baseline
D. Asset baseline

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 42
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of access management?
A. To provide a channel for users to request and receive standard services
B. Provides the rights for users to be able to use a service or group of services
C. To prevent problems and resulting Incidents from happening
D. To detect security events and make sense of them

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 43
Which of the following are reasons why ITIL is successful?
1.
ITIL is vendor neutral

2.
It does not prescribe actions

3.
ITIL represents best practice
A. All of the above
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44
Which one of the following includes four stages called Plan, Do, Check and Act?
A. The Deming Cycle
B. The continual service improvement approach
C. The seven-step improvement process
D. The service lifecycle

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 45
The consideration of value creation is a principle of which stage of the service lifecycle?
A. Continual service improvement
B. Service strategy
C. Service design
D. Service transition

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 46
Which process is responsible for dealing with complaints, comments, and general enquiries from users?
A. Service level management
B. Service portfolio management
C. Request fulfilment
D. Demand management Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
Which of the following BEST describes partners’ in the phrase people, processes, products and partners”?
A. Suppliers, manufacturers and vendors
B. Customers
C. Internal departments
D. The facilities management function

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
Which process will perform risk analysis and review of all suppliers and contracts on a regular basis?
A. The service level management
B. The IT service continuity management
C. The service catalogue management
D. The supplier management

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 49
The experiences, ideas, insights and values of individuals are examples of which level of understanding within knowledge management?
A. Data
B. Information
C. Knowledge
D. Governance

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 50
Which one of the following contains information that is passed to service transition to enable the implementation of a new service?
A. A service option
B. A service transition package (STP)
C. A service design package (SDP)
D. A service charter

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 51
Which of the following would commonly be found in a contract underpinning an IT service?
1.
Financial arrangements related to the contract

2.
Description of the goods or service provided

3.
Responsibilities and dependencies for both parties
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. All of the above Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
Service transition contains detailed descriptions of which processes?
A. Change management, service asset and configuration management, release and deployment management
B. Change management, capacity management event management, service request management
C. Service level management, service portfolio management, service asset and configuration management
D. Service asset and configuration management, release and deployment management, request fulfillment

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 53
Which statement should NOT be part of the value proposition for Service Design?
A. Reduced total cost of ownership
B. Improved quality of service
C. Improved Service alignment with business goals
D. Better balance of technical skills to support live services

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 54
Which process would be used to compare the value that newer services have offered over those they have replaced?
A. Availability management
B. Capacity management
C. Service portfolio management
D. Service catalogue management

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 55
Consider the following list:
1.
Change authority

2.
Change manager

3.
Change advisory board (CAB)
Which one of the following is the BEST description of the items above?

A. Job descriptions
B. Functions
C. Teams
D. Roles, people or groups

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 56
Hierarchic escalation is BEST described as?
A. Notifying more senior levels of management about an incident
B. Passing an incident to people with a greater level of technical skill
C. Using more senior specialists than necessary to resolve an Incident to maintain customer satisfaction
D. Failing to meet the incident resolution times specified in a service level agreement

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 57
Which one of the following functions would be responsible for the management of a data centre?
A. Technical management
B. Service desk
C. Application management
D. Facilities management

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 58
Which one of the following would be the MOST useful in helping to define roles and responsibilities in an organizational structure?
A. RACI model
B. Incident model
C. Continual service improvement (CSI) approach
D. The Deming Cycle

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 59
Which process will regularly anal0yse incident data to identify discernible trends?
A. Service level management
B. Problem management
C. C0hange management
D. Event management

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60
Which is the correct definition of a customer facing service?
A. One which directly supports the business processes of customers
B. A service that cannot be allowed to fail
C. One which is not covered by a service level agreement
D. A service not directly used by the business Correct Answer: A

Exam B
QUESTION 1
Which one of the following is the BEST definition of the term service management?
A. A set of specialized organizational capabilities for providing value to customers in the form of services
B. A group of interacting, interrelated, or independent components that form a unified whole, operating together for a common purpose
C. The management of functions within an organization to perform certain activities
D. Units of organizations with roles to perform certain activities
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
Which of the following is NOT a valid objective of problem management?
A. To prevent problems and their resultant Incidents
B. To manage problems throughout their lifecycle
C. To restore service to a user
D. To eliminate recurring incidents

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
Which one of the following is an objective of service catalogue management?
A. Negotiating and agreeing service level agreement
B. Negotiating and agreeing operational level agreements
C. Ensuring that the service catalogue is made available to those approved to access it
D. Only ensuring that adequate technical resources are available

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements BEST describes the aims of release and deployment management?
A. To build, test and deliver the capability to provide the services specified by service design
B. To ensure that each release package specified by service design consists of a set of related assets and service components
C. To ensure that all changes can be tracked, tested and verified if appropriate
D. To record and manage deviations, risks and issues related to the new or changed service

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
Which one of the following activities are carried out during the “Where do we want to be?” step of the continual service improvement (CSI) approach?
A. Implementing service and process improvements
B. Reviewing measurements and metrics
C. Creating a baseline
D. Defining measurable targets

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
Which one of the following can help determine the level of impact of a problem?
A. Definitive media library (DML)
B. Configuration management system (CMS)
C. Statement of requirements (SOR)
D. Standard operating procedures (SOP)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
The effective management of risk requires specific types of action. Which of the following pairs of actions would be BEST to manage risk?
A. Training in risk management for all staff and identification of risks
B. Identification of risk, analysis and management of the exposure to risk
C. Control of exposure to risk and investment of capital
D. Training of all staff and investment of capital
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Which of the following is an enabler of best practice?
A. Standards
B. Technology
C. Academic research
D. Internal experience
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Service design emphasizes the importance of the “Four Ps”. These “Four Ps” include Partners, People, Processes and one other “P”. Which of the following is the additional “P”?
A. Profit
B. Preparation
C. Products
D. Potential
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is NOT one of the five individual aspects of service design?
A. The design of the service portfolio, including the service catalogue
B. The design of new or changed services
C. The design of market spaces
D. The design of the technology architectures
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Where would you expect incident resolution targets to be documented?
A. A service level agreement (SLA)
B. A request for change (RFC)
C. The service portfolio
D. A service description
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
Which of the following provide value to the business from service strategy?
1.
Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their customer’s successful

2.
Enabling the service provider to respond quickly and effectively to changes in the business environment

3.
Reduction in the duration and frequency of service outages
A. All of the above
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 3 only
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
What are the categories of event described in the ITIL service operation book?
A. Informational, scheduled, normal
B. Scheduled, unscheduled, emergency
C. Informational, warning, exception
D. Warning, reactive, proactive

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
A process owner is responsible for which of the following?
1.
Defining the process strategy

2.
Assisting with process design

3.
Improving the process

4.
Performing all activities involved in a process
A. 2, 3 and 4 only
B. All of the above
C. 1, 2 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 4 only

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
Which one of the following is concerned with policy and direction?
A. Capacity management
B. Governance
C. Service design
D. Service level management

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
Which of the following should be considered when designing measurement systems, methods and metrics?
1.
The services

2.
The architectures

3.
The configuration items

4.
The processes
A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1, 3 and 4 only
C. 2, 3 and 4 only
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
Which of the following is the best definition of IT service management?
A. An internal service provider that is embedded within a business unit
B. A complete set of all the documentation required to deliver world class services to customers
C. Technical implementation of supporting IT infrastructure components
D. The implementation and management of quality IT services that meet business needs

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
Which of the following is service transition planning and support NOT responsible for?
A. Prioritizing conflicts for service transition resources
B. Coordinating the efforts required to manage multiple simultaneous transitions
C. Maintaining policies, standards and models for service transition activities and processes
D. Detailed planning of the build and test of individual changes

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
What are underpinning contracts used to document?
A. The provision of IT services or business services by a service provider
B. The provision of goods and services by third party suppliers
C. Service levels that have been agreed between the internal service provider and their customer
D. Metrics and critical success factors (CSFs) for internal support teams

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
In which document would you expect to see an overview of actual service achievements against targets?
A. Operational level agreement (OLA)
B. Capacity plan
C. Service level agreement (SLA)
D. SLA monitoring chart (SLAM)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 21
Who is responsible for ensuring that the request fulfillment process is being performed according to the agreed and documented standard?
A. The IT director
B. The process owner
C. The service owner
D. The customer

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 22
Which process is responsible for ensuring that appropriate testing takes place?
A. Knowledge management
B. Release and deployment management
C. Service asset and configuration management
D. Service level management

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23
Which of the following identify the purpose of business relationship management?
1.
To establish and maintain a business relationship between service provider and customer

2.
To identify customer needs and ensure that the service provider is able to meet
A. Both of the above
B. 1 only
C. 2 only
D. Neither of the above

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
Which of the following is the correct definition of an outcome?
A. The results specific to the clauses in a service level agreement (SLA)
B. The result of carrying out an activity, following a process or delivering an IT service
C. All the accumulated knowledge of the service provider
D. All incidents reported to the service desk

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25
Understanding what to measure and why it is being measured are key contributors to which part of the Service Lifecycle?
A. Service Strategy
B. Continual Service Improvement
C. Service Operation
D. Service Design

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 26
Which process would ensure that utility and warranty requirements are properly addressed in service designs?
A. Availability management
B. Capacity management
C. Design coordination
D. Release management

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 27
What would you call the groups of people who have an interest in the activities, targets, resources and deliverables from service management?
A. Employers
B. Stakeholders
C. Regulators
D. Accreditors

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
What would be the next step in the continual service improvement (CSI) model after?
1.
What is the vision?

2.
Where are we now?

3.
Where do we want to be?

4.
How do we get there?

5.
Did we get there?

6.
?
A. What is the return on investment (ROI)?
B. How much did it cost?
C. How do we keep the momentum going?
D. What is the value on investment (VOI)?

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
Which statement about the emergency change advisory board (ECAB) is CORRECT?
A. The ECAB considers every high priority request for change (RFC)
B. Amongst the duties of the ECAB is the review of completed emergency changes
C. The ECAB will be used for emergency changes where there may not be time to call a full CAB
D. The ECAB will be chaired by the IT Director

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 30
Which of the following BEST describes a problem?
A. An issue reported by a user
B. The cause of two or more incidents
C. A serious incident which has a critical impact to the business
D. The cause of one or more incidents Correct Answer: D

Flydumps EX0-001 Dumps Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated EX0-001 exam questions AND their most correct answers, accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the EX0-001 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which EX0-001 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough, that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the EX0-001 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Continue Reading

Cisco 642-871 Study Material, First-hand Cisco 642-871 Certification Material Online Shop

FLYDUMPS will give you one of the most improvements stuff to arrange for your lab tests each of the Cisco 642-871 exam sample questions can be obtained once your there. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-871 exam sample questions would be the wonderful mixture of the very first identify, insurance plan for 96% or maybe more. When you’ve chosen to get hold of Cisco 642-871 exam sample questions and you just already have a concept about what you will be studying next subscribe to your bootcamps obtainable. Most of these will give you a hands-on expertise and gives one of the most in depth programs available.

QUESTION 161
Which content networking device allows bandwidth configuration settings so that streaming content will not interfere with other network traffic?
A. IP/TV Control Server
B. Content Distribution Manager
C. Content Engine
D. IP/TV Broadcast Server Correct Answer: B

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:Explanation:
The CDM enables you to configure bandwidth and distribution settings such that the streaming content will no interfere with other network traffic. It is also the central control point where the CEs that will carry the broadcast media are identified. The CDM is typically located in the server farm.
Reference: Arch student guide p.12-42
QUESTION 162
Which of the following protocols is able to provide block access to remote storage over WAN links?
A. SCSI-FP
B. SIP
C. iSCSI
D. FCIP
E. eSCSI
F. CIFS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 163
Below is a list of characteristics and applications that can belong to either the SAN or the NAS storage network model. Can you sort the list by dragging the appropriate option to the correct box on the right? Drag each option to the appropriate box.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 164
You are a technician at Certkiller.com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which device will act as a bridge between a Fiber Channel SAN and an IP network.
What would your reply be?
A. Storage Router
B. Switching hub
C. FC-HBA attached host
D. FC Switch
E. NAS GE Switch

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Explanation:
The Cisco storage router delivers redundant iSCSI paths to a pair of Fibre Channel switches. iSCSI takes advantage of the connection-oriented TCP protocol for reliable service. Ethernet was already part of the IT network. This meant trained personnel were on board, and simplified
the storage networking installation shown in the figure.
Cost was an important factor in choosing iSCSI. Because the research facility already had TCP/IP and
Gigabit Ethernet networks installed, the iSCSI solution fit their budget and met their storage networking
needs.

Reference: Arch student guide p.13-33

QUESTION 165
You are the network administrator at Certkiller. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which protocol encapsulates Fiber Channel frames so that they can be transported transparently over an IP network.
What will your reply be?
A. iSCSO
B. FCIP
C. SCSI-FP
D. eSCSI
E. CIFS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Explanation:
An important technology for linking Fibre Channel SANs is FCIP. FCIP and iSCSI are complementary solutions for enabling company-wide access to storage. FCIP transparently interconnects Fibre Channel SAN islands over IP networks through FCIP tunnels, while iSCSI allows IP-connected hosts to access iSCSI or FC-connected storage.
Reference: Arch student guide p.13-15
QUESTION 166
You are a network technician at Certkiller.com. The database for Certkiller.com requires continuous uptime (24×7) and processes many write-intensive applications from many different sources. The current Certkiller.com LAN network operates at approximately 50% utilization, with peaks that exceed 70%.
Which storage networking model would you include your network upgrade design?
A. Metro Optical
B. NAS
C. SAN
D. Universal IP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 167
Which IP storage network solution is best suited for high-volume, write-intensive, transaction-driven applications?
A. Storage area networking
B. Network-attached storage
C. Local storage
D. Metro optical storage
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:Explanation:
SAN provides block-oriented access to native disk storage. It is based on a shared or switched
infrastructure, often Fibre Channel. You can extend SAN to an ip infrastructure.
New protocols and products are emerging that allow the integration of SANs with the IP network.
Historically, SANs have been well suited to high-volume, write-intensive transaction-driven applications.

Reference: Arch student guide p.13-7.

QUESTION 168
In which scenario would a SAN storage solution be a better choice than an iSCSI-based NAS solution?
A. Traditional file-sharing applications.
B. Fast growing data storage needs.
C. Applications that cannot tolerate block level, storage access latency.
D. Highly reads-intensive applications.
E. Web serving applications with many active pages.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 169
What are disadvantages to storage directly attached to the application servers? (Choose three)
A. Reliability
B. Scalability
C. Redundancy
D. Manageability
E. Available bandwidth
F. Access speed

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Explanation:
B: System administrators are faced with the challenging task to managing storage and making it scalable to accommodate future needs. With storage directly attached to the server, scalability is difficult. The storage expansion capability is limited to the capacity of the server (for example, as measured by the number of I/O controllers and devices per controller configured is the server). The nature of the small computer system (SCSI) bus commonly used to connect commodity disks to a commodity server makes it difficult to allocate more disk storage without interrupting and rebooting the server, and thus affecting applications.
C: No redundancy is provided
Incorrect answers:
A: Reliability would be good. **CONTRADICTING ANSWER!!**
E: Bandwidth would be excellent.
F: Access speed would be excellent.
Reference: Arch student guide p.13-6.
QUESTION 170
Which protocol enables the location of a fully synchronized hot backup Fiber Channel storage solution at a remote site over existing optical WAN links?
A. iSCSI
B. SCSI-FCP
C. FCIP
D. HSRP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Explanation:
You can use FCIP to connect two geographically dispersed Fibre Channel storage arrays for the purpose of synchronous data storage. If the local storage array becomes unavailable, an application could utilize the FCIP link to access the data on the “hot backup” storage system at the remote site. It is also possible to implement remote tape backups to further protect customers’ valuable information in the event of disaster at the primary site.
Reference: Arch student guide p.13-16
QUESTION 171
Why is G.729a commonly used instead of G.729?
A. It receives a higher MOS score.
B. It uses less complex algorithms.
C. It uses more complex algorithms.
D. It samples speech pattern more often.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 172
What are two benefits of a high availability network? (Choose two)
A. Improves user satisfaction.
B. Minimized lost opportunity costs.
C. Increases network manageability.
D. Reduces hardware and software costs.
E. Reduces information technology (IT) costs.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 173
What is the frequency and maximum data rate of 802.11b?
A. 5 GHz frequency and 2.4 Mbps data.
B. 5 GHz frequency and 54 Mbps data.
C. 2.4 GHz frequency and 1.44 Mbps data.
D. 2.4 GHz frequency and 11 Mbps data.
E. 1.44 GHz frequency and 2.4 Mbps data.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 174
You would choose IS-IS for a routing protocol to meet the following two requirements. (Choose two)
A. Expansion of the backbone area is a concern.
B. Dial-up connections are required.
C. The network has NBMA connections.
D. The network is very large.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 175
Which three LAN routing protocols would be appropriate for a small retail organization with a multi-vendor LAN infrastructure? (Choose three)
A. IGRP
B. RIP
C. RIPv2
D. OSPF
E. EIRGP
F. BGP

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 176
When designing a converged network, which measures can be taken at the building access layer to help eliminate latency and ensure end-to-end quality of service can be maintained? (Choose three)
A. Rate limit traffic.
B. Configure spanning-tree for fast link convergence.
C. Isolate voice traffic on separate VLANs.
D. Use low latency queuing at the source.
E. Classify and mark traffic close to the source.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 177
With which of the following does the Cisco Product Advisor help customers? (Choose three)
A. Design options
B. Hardware devices
C. Software options
D. Hardware options
E. Protocol components
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 178
Which statement about fully redundant topologies is true?
A. Public bandwidth can be utilized on an as-needed basis.
B. Key components can be replaced within the device without turning power off.
C. Devices can be replaced in the network without interrupting the network operation.
D. Each device provides redundant backup within the device for each of its key components.
E. A backup exists for every link and for every device between the client and the server.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 179
What is the frequency and maximum data rate of 802.11a?
A. 5 GHz frequency and 54 Mbps data.
B. 5 GHz frequency and 10 Mbps data.
C. 2.4 GHz frequency and 10 Mbps data.
D. 2.4 GHz frequency and 64 Mbps data.
E. 12 GHz frequency and 12 Mbps data.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 180
Which two QoS functions are used to prioritize voice over data? (Choose two)
A. Voice activity detection
B. Queue servicing
C. Classification
D. Fragmentation

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 181
Which three routing protocols can minimize the number of routes advertised in the network? (Choose three)
A. IGRP
B. RIPv2
C. OSPF
D. EIGRP
E. BGP

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 182
Which of the following modules of the Enterprise Campus is NOT considered important to the scalability of the campus network?
A. Building distribution
B. Building access
C. Campus backbone
D. Network management
E. Server farm

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 183
Which three things can be restricted by the Class of Service in a traditional PBX? (Choose three)
A. Dial plans
B. Dialed numbers
C. Voice mail prompts
D. Phone features
E. Ring tones

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 184
What does ATM do that Frame Relay does not?
A. Packet looping
B. Priority queuing
C. Packet forwarding
D. Circuit emulation

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 185
What happens when packets traversing the network exceed the MTU of an IPSec/VPN interface?
A. They trigger a link failure.
B. They are all discarded and re-transmitted.
C. They are unable to be sent.
D. They come fragmented.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 186
Which type of disaster recovery application protects from user error or data corruption, as well as hardware failure?
A. Disk mirroring
B. Replication
C. Backup and off-site storage
D. Disk duplexing
E. RAID 5 stripe sets

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 187
What are two characteristics of shaping, but not policing? (Choose two)
A. It forces TCP resends.
B. It is typically performed on enterprise egress.
C. It is rate limiting with no buffering mechanism.
D. It can adapt to Frame Relay BECN and FECN.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 188
Certkiller.com is a global insurance company with headquarters in Mexico City. The campus there is made of a number of buildings located in the same vicinity. In 2003, a new building, Building Certkiller 12A was added. The additional building houses approximately 1000 employees. Rather than deploy a private branch exchange (PBX) in the new building, Certkiller.com has decided to implement an IP telephony solution. External calls will be carried across a MAN link to another building, where a gateway connects into the worldwide PBX network of Certkiller.com. Voice mail and unified messaging components are required and all IP phones and workstations should be on separate VLANs and IP subnets.
Which IP technology deployment best suits their need?
A. Single-site
B. Multisite with centralized call processing
C. Multisite with distributed call processing
D. Clustering over the WAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 189
In the Enterprise Composite Network model, which Enterprise Campus Infrastructure Module submodule provides aggregation of wiring closets, and performing routing, quality of service, and access control?
A. Building Access
B. Building Distribution
C. Campus Backbone
D. Edge Distribution

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 190
Certkiller.com is a small company with 25 agents stationed around Spain. It is necessary for these agents to transmit customer data securely from their homes and from their customer sites.
Which topology would provide a low-cost, secure solution?
A. Individual Remote Access IPSec-based VPN
B. Leased Line T1 Connection
C. Dial-up ISDN Access
D. Site-to-Site IPSec-based VPN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 191
In which two instances would static routing be preferred over the use of dynamic routing protocols? (Choose two.)
A. In small networks that are planning to grow
B. In networks using on demand routing that are not expected to grow significantly
C. In networks where a total knowledge of the network is not known
D. In a network that has a few very large sites and a single connection to the Internet
E. When routing to and from stub networks

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 192
Which two types of attacks are addressed at the Building Access sub-module of the Enterprise Campus infrastructure? (Choose two.)
A. Viruses
B. Packet sniffers
C. IP spoofing
D. Password attacks
E. Unauthorized access

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 193
Which three components are part of the Intelligent Network Services provided by the Cisco AVVID framework? (Choose three.)
A. QoS
B. Work force optimization
C. Security
D. E-business infrastructure
E. IP telephony
F. IP multicasting

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 194
What two choices can you make when redundancy is required from a branch office to a regional office? (Choose two.)
A. Multiple Frame Relay PVCs
B. Single links – one to the regional office and one to another branch office
C. Dual Wan links to the regional office
D. Dual Wan links to another branch office

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

To become Cisco Certified Professional, you will need to learn some Cisco Certification test objectives. FLYDUMPS give you the best possible Cisco 642-871 exam. The contents of the Cisco 642-871 exam sample questions offered by FLYDUMPS are highly compatible with the Cisco 642-871 Study Guides. Make yourself comfortable with FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-871 Study Guides and pass Cisco 642-871 Solutions with no issues. Cisco 642-871 exam sample questions provide you real and original Cisco 642-871 exam questions with verified answers that reflect the Cisco 642-871 actual exam.

Continue Reading

Cisco 642-811 Exam, The Most Recommended Cisco 642-811 Exam Covers All Key Points

Every point of flydumps Cisco 642-811 exam sample questions are loaded with time saving questions and answers exactly like you will find on the Cisco 642-811 exam. In fact, each FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-811 exam test is guaranteed to give you the edge you require to answer any Cisco 642-811 exam questions with confidence and ease. Additionally, we will offer you our guarantee that our FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-811 exam sample questions will ensure your success with actual Cisco 642-811 questions and answers.

QUESTION 191
Which MST configuration statement is correct?
A. MST configurations can be propagated to other switches using VTP.
B. After MST is configured on a switch, PVST+ operations will also be enabled by default.
C. MST configurations must be manually configured on each switch within the MST region.
D. MST configurations only need to be manually configured on the Root Bridge.
E. MST configurations are entered using the VLAN Database mode on Cisco Catalyst switches.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 192
What is the maximum number of HSRP standby groups that can be configured on a Cisco router?
A. 16
B. 32
C. 64
D. 128
E. 256

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 193
Refer to the exhibit. VLAN2, VLAN3, and VLAN10 are configured on the switch D-SW1. Host computers are on VLAN 2 (10.1.2.0), servers are on VLAN 3 (10.1.3.0), and the management VLAN is on VLAN10 (10.1.10.0). Hosts are able to ping each other but are unable to reach the servers. On the basis of the exhibited output, which configuration solution could rectify the problem?

A. Enable IP routing on the switch D-SW1.
B. Configure a default route that points toward network 200.1.1.0/24.
C. Assign an IP address of 10.1.3.1/24 to VLAN3.
D. Configure default gateways to IP address 10.1.2.1 on each host.
E. Configure default gateways to IP address 10.1.10.1 on each host.
F. Configure default gateways to IP address 200.1.1.2 on each host.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 194
Refer to the exhibit. What will happen when one more user is connected to interface FastEthernet 5/1?

A. All secure addresses will age out and be removed from the secure address list. This will cause the security violation counter to increment.
B. The first address learned on the port will be removed from the secure address list and be replaced with the new address.
C. The interface will be placed into the error-disabled state immediately, and an SNMP trap notification will be sent.
D. The packets with the new source addresses will be dropped until a sufficient number of secure MAC addresses are removed from the secure address list.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 195
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer is trying to connect to the console port of Sw2. What authentication process will the switch go through?

A. Authentication will fail because SmartPort has not been enabled.
B. Authentication will fail because an IP address has not been specified for the SmartPort database.
C. The switch will contact the TACACS+ server. If the TACACS+ server is unreachable, the switch will use the local database.
D. The switch will attempt to authenticate using the enable secret password. If this fails, the switch will contact the TACACS+ server. If the TACACS+ server is unreachable, the switch will use the password goaway.
E. The switch will contact the SmartPort database. If the SmartPort database is unreachable, the switch will contact the TACACS+ server. If the TACACS+ server is unreachable, the switch will use the local database.
F. The switch will contact the SmartPort database. If the SmartPort database is unreachable, the switch will contact the TACACS+ server. If the TACACS+ server is unreachable, the switch will use the enable secret password.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 196
Which three statements are correct with regard to the IEEE 802.1Q standard? (Choose three.)
A. the packet is encapsulated with a 26 byte header and a 4 byte FCS
B. the IEEE 802.1Q frame format adds a 4 byte field to a Ethernet frame
C. the IEEE 802.1Q frame retains the original MAC destination address
D. the IEEE 802.1Q frame uses multicast destination of 0x01-00-0c-00-00
E. protocol uses point-to-point connectivity
F. protocol uses point-to-multipoint connectivity

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 197
Which two statements are true about a switched virtual interface (SVI)? (Choose two.)
A. An SVI is created by entering the no switchport command in interface configuration mode.
B. An SVI is created for the default VLAN (VLAN1) to permit remote switch administration by default.
C. An SVI provides a default gateway for a VLAN.
D. Multiple SVIs can be associated with a VLAN.
E. SVI is another name for a routed port.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 198
Which three items are configured in MST configuration submode? (Choose three.)
A. region name
B. configuration revision number
C. VLAN instance map
D. IST STP BPDU hello timer
E. CST instance map
F. PVST+ instance map

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 199
Refer to the exhibit and the show ip mroute output on router R2. The network administrator wants to check the multicast traffic coming on R2. Which statement is true about the output?

A. The multicast traffic for the group 224.1.1.1 is sourced from two different sources.
B. The multicast traffic for the group 224.1.1.1 is reaching R2.
C. The multicast traffic for the group 224.1.1.1 gets dropped because of RPF failure.
D. The multicast traffic for the group 224.1.1.1 is forwarded out the Ethernet3/1 and Ethernet3/2 interfaces.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 200
Which three statements about STP timers are true? (Choose three.)
A. STP timers values (hello, forward delay, max age) are included in each BPDU.
B. A switch is not concerned about its local configuration of the STP timers values. It will only consider the value of the STP timers contained in the BPDU it is receiving.
C. To successfully exchange BPDUs between two switches, their STP timers value (hello, forward delay, max age) must be the same.
D. If any STP timer value (hello, forward delay, max age) needs to be changed, it should at least be changed on the root bridge and backup root bridge.
E. On a switched network with a small network diameter, the STP hello timer can be tuned to a lower value to decrease the load on the switch CPU.
F. The root bridge passes the timer information in BPDUs to all routers in the Layer 3 configuration.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 201
What is the purpose of a rendezvous point (RP)?
A. acts as a meeting place for sources and receivers of multicast traffic
B. used in PIM dense mode to create a database of all multicast sources
C. used in PIM dense and sparse mode to create a database of all multicast sources
D. acts as the designated router for a broadcast segment when multicast routing is enabled

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 202
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is verifying that a CEF FIB entry exists to destination network
192.168.150.0. Given the output generated by the show ip cef and show adjacency detail commands, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. There is a valid CEF entry for the destination network 192.168.150.0.
B. The “valid cached adjacency” entry indicates that CEF will put all packets going to such an adjacency to the next best switching mode.
C. The counters (0 packets, 0 bytes) indicate a problem with the 192.168.199.3 next hop IP address.
D. There is an adjacency for the 192.168.199.3 next hop IP address.
E. The number 003071506800 is the MAC address of the 192.168.199.3 next hop IP address.
F. The number 003071506800 is the MAC address of the source IP address.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 203
Refer to the exhibit and the partial configuration of switch SW_A and SW_B. STP is configured on all switches in the network. SW_B receives this error message on the console port: 00:06:34: %CDP-4-DUPLEX_MISMATCH: duplex mismatch discovered on FastEthernet0/5 (not half duplex), with SW_A FastEthernet0/4 (half duplex) ,with TBA05071417(Cat6K-B) 0/4 (half duplex).What would be the possible outcome of the problem?

e
A. The root port on switch SW_A will automatically transition to full-duplex mode.
B. The root port on switch SW_B will fallback to full-duplex mode.
C. The interfaces between switches SW_A and SW_B will transition to a blocking state.
D. Interface Fa 0/6 on switch SW_B will transition to a forwarding state and create a bridging loop.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 204
Switch 1:interface port-channel 1switchportswitchport access vlan 10interface fastethernet 0/1channel-group 1 mode passiveinterface fastethernet 0/2channel-group 1 mode passiveSwitch 2:interface port-channel 1switchportswitchport access vlan 10interface fastethernet 0/1channel-group 1 mode passiveinterface fastethernet 0/2channel-group 1 mode passiveGiven the switch configurations, which of the following statements is correct?

A. PAgP is correctly configured and the EtherChannel will form.
B. LACP is correctly configured and the EtherChannel will form.
C. One switch must be in LACP Active mode for the EtherChannel to form.
D. Only one switch must be in the On mode and the other in the LACP Passive mode for Etherchannel to form.
E. Each physical port in the EtherChannel must have the command switchport access vlan 10 for the EtherChannel to form.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 205
What command will specify IEEE 802.1Q as the encapsulation method for a trunked port on a Cisco IOS switch?
A. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
B. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation isl
C. Switch(config-if)#switchport encapsulation dot1q
D. Switch(config)#switchport 0/1 trunk encapsulation isl

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 206
How is the designated querier elected in IGMPv2?
A. The first router to appear on a subnet is designated.
B. The host that responds first to the election query is designated.
C. The router with the lowest IP address on a subnet is designated.
D. The host with the lowest MAC address on a segment is designated.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 207
Given the following configuration on a switch interface, what happens when a host with the MAC address of 0003.0003.0003 is directly connected to the switch port? switchport mode access switchport port-security switchport port-security maximum 2 switchport port-security mac-address 0002.0002.0002 switchport port-security violation shutdown
A. The port will shut down.
B. The host will be allowed to connect.
C. The host will be refused access.
D. The host can only connect through a hub/switch where 0002.0002.0002 is already connected.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 208
Which switch command enables a trunking protocol that appends a four byte CRC to the packet?
A. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
B. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation itef
C. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation fddi
D. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation isl

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 209
Refer to the exhibit. The DLSwitch is a Catalyst 3550 and the ALSwitch is a Catalyst 2950. Which two configurations sequence would be used to establish an EtherChannel group? (Choose two.)

A. ALSwitch(config)# interface range fa 0/1 – 2ALSwitch(config-if)# channel-group 1 mode desirable
B. ALSwitch(config)# interface range fa 0/1 – 2ALSwitch(config-if)# channel-protocol pagpALSwitch (config-if)# channel-group 1 mode desirable
C. ALSwitch(config)# interface range fa 0/1 – 2ALSwitch(config-if)# channel-protocol lacpALSwitch(config-if)# channel-group 1 mode desirable
D. DLSwitch(config)# interface range fa 0/1 – 2DLSwitch(config-if)# channel-group 1 mode auto
E. DLSwitch(config)# interface range fa 0/1 – 2DLSwitch(config-if)# channel-protocol pagpDLSwitch (config-if)# channel-group 1 mode auto
F. DLSwitch(config)# interface range fa 0/1 – 2DLSwitch(config-if)# channel-protocol lacpDLSwitch(config-if)# channel-group 1 mode desirable

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 210
Which two statements are true about HSRP, VRRP, and GLBP? (Choose two.)
A. GLBP allows for router load balancing of traffic from a network segment without the different host IP configurations required to achieve the same results with HSRP.
B. GLBP allows for router load balancing of traffic from a network segment by utilizing the creation of multiple standby groups.
C. GLBP and VRRP allow for MD5 authentication, whereas HSRP does not.
D. Unlike HSRP and VRRP, GLBP allows automatic selection and simultaneous use of multiple available gateways.
E. HSRP allows for multiple upstream active links being simultaneously used, whereas GLBP does not.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 211
What happens when an EtherChannel interface is configured with a range of allowed VLANs that is contrary to the range configured on the other interfaces in the EtherChannel?
A. The ports will form an EtherChannel if they are set to auto mode.
B. The ports will form an EtherChannel if they are all set to the same trunk type.
C. The ports will form an EtherChannel if the mode is set to on.
D. The ports will not form an EtherChannel.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 212
Which statement is true regarding the configuration of ISL trunks?
A. All Catalyst switches support ISL trunking.
B. A Catalyst switch will report giants if one side is configured for ISL while the other side is not.
C. ISL trunking requires that native VLANs match.
D. A Catalyst switch cannot have ISL and IEEE 802.1q trunks enabled.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 213
Which three statements are true about the Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)? (Choose three.)
A. IGMP is a multicast routing protocol that makes packet-forwarding decisions independent of other routing protocols such as EIGRP.
B. IGMP is used to register individual hosts with a multicast group.
C. IGMP messages are IP datagrams with a protocol value of 2, destination address of 224.0.0.2, and a TTL value of 1.
D. IGMP snooping runs on Layer 3 routers.
E. IGMP version 3 enables a multicast receiving host to specify to the router which sources it should forward traffic from.
F. There are three IGMP modes: dense mode, sparse mode, and sparse-dense mode.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 214
Refer to the exhibit. LACP has been configured on Switch1 as shown. Which is the correct command set to configure LACP on Switch2?

A. Switch2# configure terminalSwitch2(config)# interface range gigabitethernet3/1 -2Switch2(config-if)# channel-group 5 mode auto
B. Switch2# configure terminalSwitch2(config)# interface range gigabitethernet3/1 -2Switch2(config-if)# channel-group 5 mode passive
C. Switch2# configure terminalSwitch2(config)# interface range gigabitethernet3/1 -2Switch2(config-if)# channel-group 5 mode desirable
D. Switch2# configure terminalSwitch2(config)# interface range gigabitethernet3/1 -2Switch2(config-if)# channel-group 5 mode on

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 215
The network administrator maps VLANs 10 through 20 to MST instance 2. How will this information be propagated to all appropriate switches?
A. Information will be carried in the RSTP BPDUs.
B. It will be propagated in VTP updates.
C. Information is stored in the Forwarding Information Base and the switch will reply upon query.
D. Multiple Spanning Tree must be manually configured on the appropriate switches.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 216
What are two benefits provided in VTP Version 2 but NOT in VTP Version 1? (Choose two.)
A. supports Token Ring VLANs
B. allows VLAN consistency checks
C. saves VLAN configuration memory
D. reduces the amount of configuration necessary
E. allows active redundant links when used with spanning tree

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 217
IEEE 802.1w RSTP defines which port states?
A. Listening, Learning, Forwarding, Blocking, Disabled
B. Learning, Forwarding, Discarding
C. Learning, Active, Block
D. Listening, Forwarding, Active, Blocking

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 218
What will be the effect of applying the VLAN access map configuration on a switch?Router(config)# vlan access-map thor 10Router(config-access-map)# match ip address net_10Router(config-access-map) #action forwardRouter(config-access-map)#exitRouter(config)# vlan filter thor vlan-list 12-16
A. All VLAN 12 through 16 IP traffic matching net_10 is forwarded and all other IP packets are dropped.
B. IP traffic matching vlan-list 12-16 is forwarded and all other IP packets are dropped.
C. IP traffic matching net_10 is dropped and all other IP packets are forwarded to VLANs 12 through 16.
D. All VLAN 12 through 16 IP traffic is forwarded, other VLAN IP traffic matching net_10 is dropped.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 219
If there are two equal cost paths to the root switch, what is the next criterion to determine the root port?
A. lowest time to receive BPDUs
B. lowest port ID
C. lowest sender bridge ID
D. highest MAC address on the receiving port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 220
Which two statements are true when the extended system ID feature is enabled? (Choose two.)
A. The BID is made up of the bridge priority value(two bytes) and bridge MAC address (six bytes).
B. The BID is made up of the bridge priority (four bits), the system ID (12 bits), and a bridge MAC address (48 bits).
C. The BID is made up of the system ID (six bytes) and bridge priority value (two bytes).
D. The system ID value is the VLAN ID (VID).
E. The system ID value is a unique MAC address allocated from a pool of MAC addresses assigned to the switch or module.
F. The system ID value is a hex number used to measure the preference of a bridge in the spanning-tree algorithm.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 221
Which is a valid multicast MAC address?
A. 00-00-00-FA-11-67
B. 01-00-E0-56-AE-3C
C. 00-01-E0-A8-B2-C1
D. 01-00-5E-0A-08-CF
E. FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 222
Which DTP switchport mode parameter sets the switch port to actively send and respond to DTP negotiation frames?
A. access
B. trunk
C. no negotiate
D. dynamic desirable
E. dynamic auto

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 223
An administrator recently entered the following commands on a switch:Switch(config)# vtp mode transparentSwitch(config)# vtp version 2What is the result of this configuration?
A. VLAN configuration information is saved in RAM only.
B. VLANs cannot be created, modified or deleted via command line interface.
C. VLAN configuration information received via VTP advertisements are forwarded to other switches within the management domain.
D. VLAN configuration information is synchronized with information within VTP advertisements received from other switches in the management domain.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 224
What will occur when a nonedge switch port that is configured for Rapid Spanning Tree does not receive a BPDU from its neighbor for three consecutive hello time intervals?
A. RSTP information is automatically aged out.
B. The port sends a TCN to the root bridge.
C. The port moves to listening state.
D. The port becomes a normal spanning tree port.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 225
When authentication is required, where must 802.1x be configured in order to connect a PC to a switch?
A. client PC only
B. switch port only
C. switch port and client PC
D. switch port and local router port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 226
Given the above diagram and assuming that STP is enabled on all switch devices, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. DSW11 will be elected the root bridge.
B. DSW12 will be elected the root bridge.
C. ASW13 will be elected the root bridge.
D. P3/1 will be elected the nondesignated port.
E. P2/2 will be elected the nondesignated port.
F. P3/2 will be elected the nondesignated port.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 227
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true based upon the configuration in the exhibit?

A. If a rendezvous point is configured, the interface cannot operate in dense mode.
B. The rendezvous point is IP address 172.16.4.16.
C. IGMP version 2 is being used.
D. CGMP version 2 is being used.
E. The switch will use sparse mode first, dense mode second.
F. A rendezvous point must be configured in order for the interface to operate in sparse mode.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 228
When building an IP multicast domain using PIM which mode assumes that other routers do not want to forward multicast packets for the group?
A. PIM-DM
B. PIM-SM
C. PIM-RP
D. CGMP
E. IGMP snooping

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 229
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the information that is generated by the show commands, which two EtherChannel statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Interfaces FastEthernet 0/1 and 0/2 have been configured with the channel-group 1 mode desirable command.
B. Interfaces FastEthernet 0/3 and 0/4 have been configured with the no switchport command.
C. Interface Port-Channels 1 and 2 have been assigned IP addresses with the ip address commands.
D. Port-Channels 1 and 2 are providing two 400 Mbps EtherChannels.
E. Port-Channels 1 and 2 are capable of combining up to 8 FastEthernet ports to provide full-duplex bandwidth of up to 16 Gbps between a switch and another switch or host.
F. Switch SW1 has been configured with a Layer 3 EtherChannel.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 230
Which statement describes Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) mode ‘desirable’?
A. The interface is put into permanent trunking mode and negotiates to convert the link into a trunk link.
B. The interface actively attempts to convert the link to a trunk link.
C. The interface is put into permanent trunking mode but prevented from generating DTP frames.
D. The interface is put into a passive mode, waiting to convert the link to a trunk link.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 231
Refer to the exhibit. A workstation PC is connected to the Cisco IP phone access port. Based on the configuration in the exhibit, how will the traffic be managed?

A. The IP phone access port will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
B. The IP phone access port will trust the priority of the frames received from the PC.
C. The switch port Fa0/4 will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
D. The switch port Fa0/4 will trust the priority for the frames received from the PC.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 232
Refer to the exhibit. Assume that the default multicast configuration is being used. Which host or hosts will receive multicast traffic sent from host A?

A. host B
B. host C
C. hosts B, C, and D
D. none

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 233
Which protocol specified by RFC 2281 provides network redundancy for IP networks, ensuring that user traffic immediately and transparently recovers from first-hop failures in network edge devices or access circuits?
A. STP
B. IRDP
C. ICMP
D. HSRP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 234
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the output of the show spanning-tree command, which statement is true?

A. Switch SW1 has been configured with the spanning-tree vlan 1 root primary global configuration e command.
B. Switch SW1 has been configured with the spanning-tree vlan 1 root secondary global configuration command.
C. Switch SW1 has been configured with the spanning-tree vlan 1 priority 24577 global configuration command.
D. Switch SW1 has been configured with the spanning-tree vlan 1 hello-time 2 global configuration command.
E. The root bridge has been configured with the spanning-tree vlan 1 root secondary global configuration command.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 235
In the use of 802.1X access control, which three protocols are allowed through the switch port before authentication takes place? (Choose three.)
A. STP
B. CDP
C. EAP MD5
D. TACACS+
E. EAP-over-LAN
F. protocols not filtered by an ACL

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 236
When STP operation is functioning normally, which statement is true about BPDUs?
A. A bridge sends configuration BPDUs towards the root bridge every two seconds
B. A bridge sends configuration BPDUs towards the root bridge every 15 seconds.
C. A bridge sends a TCN BPDU to the root bridge once upon initial configuration, followed by configuration BPDUs every two seconds.
D. A bridge sends only TCN BPDUs to the root bridge and no configuration BPDUs.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 237
On a Cisco multilayer switch, which command will configure a port to act as a routed interface?”
A. ip routing
B. switchport mode trunk
C. no switchport
D. switchport trunk native vlan 1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 238
You must configure an Ethernet trunk to operate in ISL mode between two Cisco switches. Which two are required at each end of the link for the trunk to operate correctly? (Choose two.)
A. an identical VTP mode
B. an identical speed/duplex
C. an identical trunk negotiation parameter
D. an identical trunk encapsulation parameter

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 239
A network administrator assigns a multicast address of 239.255.8.5 to an application running on a device with an Ethernet MAC address of 01.b2.7d.05.f1.80. Which Layer 2 multicast address will this device use?
A. 01.00.5e.7F.08.05
B. 01.b2.7d.05.f1.80
C. 01.b2.7d.0a.08.05
D. 01.00.5e.05.f1.80
E. ff.ff.ff.ff.ff.ff

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 240
Which enhancement was added to IGMP version 3?
A. membership query message
B. membership report message
C. leave group message
D. source filtering
E. destination filtering

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 241
Which action could have caused the following output to appear on a switch? %SPANTREE-2-ROOTGUARDBLOCK: Port 1/1 tried to become non-designated in VLAN 77. Moved to root-inconsistent state
A. The switch is configured with Loop Guard and stops receiving BPDUs.
B. The switch is configured with PortFast and starts receiving BPDUs.
C. The switch is configured with Root Guard and starts receiving superior BPDUs.
D. The switch is configured with BackboneFast and starts receiving inferior BPDUs.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 242
Which command will need to be added to External_A to ensure that it will take over if serial 0/0 on External_B fails?

A. standby 1 preempt
B. standby 1 track 10.10.10.1
C. standby 1 priority 130
D. standby 1 track fastethernet 0/0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 243
Which two tasks are required to configure PIM for IP multicast routing? (Choose two.)
A. Join a multicast group.
B. Enable CGMP.
C. Enable IP multicast routing.
D. Configure the TTL threshold.
E. Enable PIM on an interface.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 244
Which well-defined routing protocol would a network administrator configure on multicast routers when member routers are widely dispersed?
A. Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
B. Protocol Independent Multicast Dense Mode (PIM-DM)
C. Multicast Open Shortest Path First (MOSPF)
D. Protocol Independent Multicast Sparse Mode (PIM-SM)
E. Core-Based Trees (CBT)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 245
Refer to the exhibit. What will happen to traffic within VLAN 14 with a source address of 172.16.10.5?

A. The traffic will be forwarded to the TCAM for further processing.
B. The traffic will be forwarded to the router processor for further processing.
C. The traffic will be dropped.
D. The traffic will be forwarded without further processing.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 246
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the Reverse Path Forwarding check procedure is true?

A. If a multicast packet arrives from 66.66.66.2 on Serial 0/1, then the packet is forwarded.
B. If a multicast packet arrives from 67.67.67.2 on Ethernet 0/0, then the packet is forwarded.
C. If a multicast packet arrives from 67.67.67.2 on Serial 0/0, then the packet is forwarded.
D. If a multicast packet arrives from 133.33.10.1 on Ethernet 0/0, then the packet is forwarded.
E. If a multicast packet arrives from 133.33.10.1 on Serial 0/0, then the packet is forwarded.
F. If a multicast packet arrives from 192.168.30.0 on Serial 0/0, then the packet is forwarded out all other interfaces.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 247
Refer to the exhibit. How can the hello timers on SW_B be adjusted from the default?

e A. altering the STP diameter to 3 on switch SW_A
B. altering the STP diameter to 3 on switch SW_B
C. altering the STP hello time to 1 second on switch SW_A
D. altering the STP hello time to 1 second on switch SW_B

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 248
What must be the same to make multiple switches part of the same Multiple Spanning Tree (MST)?
A. VLAN instance mapping and revision number
B. VLAN instance mapping and member list
C. VLAN instance mapping, revision number, and member list
D. VLAN instance mapping, revision number, member list, and timers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 249
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the output generated by the show commands, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. All interfaces on the switch have been configured as access ports.
B. Because it has not been assigned to any VLAN, interface gigabitethernet 0/1 does not appear in the show vlan output.
C. Because it is configured as a trunk interface, interface gigabitethernet 0/1 does not appear in the show vlan output.
D. There are no native VLANs configured on the trunk.
E. VLAN 1 will not be encapsulated with an 802.1q header.
F. VLAN 2 will not be encapsulated with an 802.1q header.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 250
Refer to the exhibit. What command was issued on the Layer 3 switch Sw1 between Exhibit #1 and Exhibit #2?

A. ip routing
B. no ip routing
C. router eigrp 1
D. no router eigrp 1
E. mls qos
F. no mls qos

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 251
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator has configured router R1 to provide interVLAN routing between the various subnets on the network. Based on the output provided by the show ip route command, what statement is true?

e
A. Users on all VLANs can communicate with each other and access the Internet.
B. Because of the missing routing protocol, none of the VLANs can route traffic.
C. Users can access all the resources on the network but cannot browse the Internet.
D. Users will have full access to the Internet but will not be able to communicate with each other.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 252
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are configured in an HSRP group to provide redundancy for the users on Network A. The T1 link between R1 and Network B has failed. How will HSRP respond to the failure?

A. R1 will change its priority but will remain active using the Frame Relay backup link to forward the traffic to Network B.
B. R2 will assume the role of active router and will use its T1 link to forward the traffic to Network B.
C. Both routers R1 and R2 will be active, and the traffic will be load balanced between the T1 links.
D. Both routers R1 and R2 will be inactive, and the users on Network A will lose the connectivity to Network
E.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 253
Refer to the exhibit. All of the switches used in the network started with a cleared (default) configuration. After the switches were powered on, the commands in the exhibit were entered on switch CAT1. What was the response of switch CAT1?

A. The command was accepted, and a dot1q trunk was established.
B. The command was rejected, and a dot1q trunk was established by default.
C. The command was accepted, and an access link was autonegotiated.
D. The command was rejected, and a port channel was autoconfigured with a native VLAN of 1.
E. The command was accepted only because the command no shutdown was issued on interface FastEthernet0/13 on switch CAT2.
F. The command was rejected because the trunking encapsulation on the activated interface defaulted to auto mode.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 254
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the output from the show standby vlan 50 command? (Choose two.)

A. The command standby 1 preempt was added to Catalyst_A.
B. Catalyst_A is load sharing traffic in VLAN 50.
C. Hosts using the default gateway address of 192.168.1.2 will have their traffic sent to Catalyst_A.
D. Hosts using the default gateway address of 192.168.1.1 will have their traffic sent to 192.168.1.11 even after Catalyst_A becomes available again.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 255
Refer to the exhibit. Which interface or interfaces on switch SW_A can have the port security feature enabled?

A. Port 0/1
B. Ports 0/1 and 0/2
C. Ports 0/1, 0/2 and 0/3
D. Ports 0/1, 0/2, 0/3 and the trunk port 0/22
E. The trunk port 0/22 and the EtherChannel ports
F. Ports 0/1, 0/2, 0/3, the trunk port 0/22 and the EtherChannel ports

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 256
Refer to the exhibit and the partial configuration on routers R1 and R2. Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) is configured on the network to provide network redundancy for the IP traffic. The network administrator noticed that R2 does not became active when the R1 serial0 interface goes down. What should be changed in the configuration to fix the problem?

A. R2 should be configured with a HSRP virtual address.
B. R2 should be configured with a standby priority of 100.
C. The Serial0 interface on router R1 should be configured with a decrement value of 20.
D. The Serial1 interface on router R2 should be configured with a decrement value of 20.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 257
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the information available, which statement is true?

e
A. Instance 0 of MST is configured for VLANs 1-4094.
B. Instance 1 of MST is configured for VLANs 1-1024.
C. Instance 2 of MST is configured for VLANs 1-4094.
D. Switch P1S1 is the secondary root for VLAN 101.
E. Switch P1S1 is the primary root for VLAN 110.
F. Switch P1S1 is the secondary root for VLAN 30.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 258
Which three statements are true about IP multicast configuration? (Choose three.)
A. PIM sparse mode interfaces are always added to the multicast routing table in a router
B. PIM dense mode interfaces are always added to the multicast routing table in a router.
C. PIM sparse-dense mode acts as PIM dense mode if an RP is not known.
D. PIM sparse-dense mode and PIM dense mode require an RP on the network.
E. PIM sparse mode and PIM sparse-dense mode require an RP on the network.
F. PIM sparse mode and PIM dense mode require an RP on the network.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 259
Which command sequence is required to configure the IP address of the rendezvous point (RP) located at IP address 10.10.10.1?
A. Switch(config)# ip pim rp-address 10.10.10.1
B. Switch(config)# ip pim accept-rp 10.10.10.1 1
C. Switch(config)# ip pim rp-candidate gigabitethernet0/2
D. Switch(config)# ip igmp join-group 10.10.10.1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 260
Refer to the exhibit. VTP has been enabled on the trunk links between all switches within the TEST domain. An administrator has recently enabled VTP pruning. Port 1 on Switch 1 and port 2 on Switch 4 are assigned to VLAN 2. A broadcast is sent from the host connected to Switch
1. Where will the broadcast propagate?

A. Every switch in the network receives the broadcast and will forward it out all ports
B. Every switch in the network receives the broadcast, but only Switch 4 will forward it out port 2.
C. Switches 1, 2, and 4 will receive the broadcast, but only Switch 4 will forward it out port 2.
D. Only Switch 4 will receive the broadcast and will forward it out port 2.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 261
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true when voice traffic is forwarded on the same VLAN used by the data traffic?

A. Quality of service cannot be applied for the voice traffic.
B. The voice traffic cannot be forwarded to the distribution layer.
C. Port security cannot be enabled on the switch that is attached to the IP phone.
D. The voice traffic cannot use 802.1p priority tagging.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 262
Refer to the exhibit and the show vtp status output. Switch SW_B was previously used in a lab but is now connected to the production network in VTP transparent mode. What will happen when the trunk link between SW_A and SW_B is brought up?

A. SW_A will update its VLAN database with the information from SW_B because SW_A is configured as a VTP server.
B. Because SW_B is configured as a VTP server, SW_A will not change its VLAN database information.
C. SW_B will override the VLAN database on SW_A because of a higher revision number on SW_B.
D. SW_B will override the VLAN database on SW_A because SW_B is configured in VTP transparent mode.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 263
Which two statements about multicast addressing are true? (Choose two.)
A. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 24 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
B. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
C. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 1.
D. The first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
E. The last 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
F. The first 23 bits of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 264
Refer to the exhibit. A workstation PC is connected to the Cisco IP phone access port. Based on the configuration in the exhibit, how will the traffic be managed?

A. The IP phone access port will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
B. The IP phone access port will trust the priority of the frames received from the PC.
C. The switch port Fa0/4 will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
D. The switch port Fa0/4 will trust the priority for the frames received from the PC.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 265
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the show ip pim interface count output, which interface or interfaces will receive and forward multicast traffic?

A. interface Vlan10 only
B. interfaces Vlan11 and Vlan12
C. interfaces Vlan10, Vlan11, and Vlan12
D. interfaces Vlan23 and Vlan24
E. all interfaces
F. none of the interfaces

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 266
Refer to the exhibit. Supervisor redundancy has been configured on a Catalyst 4500 switch. The administrator issued the show redundancy states command. Which two statements are true about the output? (Choose two.)

A. Route processor redundancy (RPR) is not currently functional.
B. Route processor redundancy (RPR)is currently up and functional.
C. This route processor is offline.
D. The Mode = Simplex portion of the output indicates that the system is currently not in redundant mode.
E. The redundant supervisor is in standby mode.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-811 Testing Engine is an engine that can be downloaded and installed on your PC. This Cisco 642-811 engine is not only advanced and equipped with much more features, it is also not internet dependent, once installed. It enables you to see questions and answers in a simulated Cisco 642-811 exam environment. Working with Cisco 642-811 Testing Engine is like passing an actual Cisco 642-811 exam.

Continue Reading

Adobe 9A0-062 Test Software, Offer Adobe 9A0-062 Real Demos On Our Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 400-101 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/400-101.html

Pass4itsure provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in Adobe 9A0-062 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed Adobe 9A0-062 preparation material,you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 128
Which determines the color of the subtitles used in a slideshow?
A. the Automatic color set
B. the normal group from the menu color set
C. one of three groups in the timeline color set
D. one of the two highlight groups in the menu color set

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 129
Click the Exhibit button.
Which button (shown in the exhibit) should you drag to a slideshow in your Project panel to add it to the playlist?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 130
How should you apply the Random Pan & Zoom effect to an entire slideshow?
A. select the first slide in the Slideshow Viewer, then turn on Pan & Zoom on the Effects tab of the Properties panel
B. select the first slide in the Slideshow Viewer, then turn on Random Pan & Zoom on the Basic tab of the Properties panel
C. select the Slideshow Viewer panel without selecting an individual slide, then turn on Pan & Zoom on the Effects tab of the Properties panel
D. select the Slideshow Viewer panel without selecting an individual slide, then turn on Random Pan & Zoom on the Basic tab of the Properties panel

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 131
You have an individual slide chosen in a slideshow. Where should you change the transition duration of that slide to one that is different than the default transition duration?
A. in the Project panel
B. in the Monitor panel
C. in the Properties panel
D. in the Slideshow Viewer panel

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 132
You want to allow viewers of a slideshow to control the speed at which they progress through it by allowing them to choose when to go to the next slide or return to a previous slide.
How can you accomplish this?
A. place a chapter marker at the beginning and end of each slide
B. select the first slide in the Slideshow Viewer, then turn on Manual Advance on the Basic tab of the Properties panel
C. set the Next and Previous button layer set for the slideshow to have a link to the following and previous chapters, respectively
D. select the Slideshow Viewer panel without selecting an individual slide, then turn on Manual Advance on the Slideshow Viewer panel

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 133
You have an individual slide selected in a slideshow. You want to change the duration of that slide to be different from the default duration. Where should you make this change?
A. in the Project panel
B. in the Monitor panel
C. in the Properties panel
D. in the Slideshow Viewer panel

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 134
Which statement is true about applying pan-and-zoom to a slideshow?
A. A pan in a slideshow can go vertically or horizontally, but not diagonally.
B. Pan-and-zoom settings are for the entire slideshow and cannot be edited on an individual slide.
C. Slideshows that include pan-and-zoom are transcoded by Encore DVD into an MPEG video file.
D. Slideshows that include pan-and-zoom have a negligible asset size for bit budgeting purposes, unless they contain a large number of images.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 135
What is the maximum number of audio tracks permitted in a timeline?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 136
You have three actors in a video. You want to use a different color subtitle for each actor’s lines. What should you use to accomplish this?
A. three timeline color sets with different fill colors for each group
B. a single timeline color set with different fill colors for each group
C. three menu color sets with different colors for each normal group
D. a single menu color set with different colors for each normal group

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 137
Click the Exhibit button.
You have five video clips and a single audio clip on a timeline (Before). You Shift+Click on Clip 2 and Clip

4, then choose Edit > Ripple Delete. Which figure in the exhibit shows what will happen?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 138
You import several still images into your project. You want to add the images directly to one of your timelines and you want the stills to be 3 seconds in duration. What should you do?
A. choose Edit > Preferences > General and adjust the Default still length to 3 seconds
B. choose Edit > Preferences > Timelines and adjust the Default still length to 3 seconds
C. choose Edit > Preferences > General and adjust the Default still length to 3 seconds, and then re-import the images
D. choose Edit > Preferences > Timelines and adjust the Default still length to 3 seconds, and then re-import the images
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 139
What is the purpose of the Add Chapter Points at Intervals command?
A. It builds a chapter playlist.
B. It creates a chapter index.
C. It adds chapter buttons to the menu.
D. It places chapter markers on the timeline.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 140
Which three statements about chapter points are true? (Choose three.)
A. You can move the first chapter point.
B. The minimum distance between chapter points is 30 frames.
C. You can set a poster frame by choosing Edit > Set Poster Frame.
D. They can only be placed on GOP headers on MPEG-2 encoded files.
E. You can choose Timeline > Add Chapter Points At Intervals to add chapter points automatically.
F. Adobe Premiere Pro and After Effects can export markers that Encore DVD uses to create chapter points.

Correct Answer: DEF QUESTION 141
You position the Current Time Indicator (CTI) on a video frame in an MPEG-2 clip in the Timeline Viewer. You shorten the clip by trimming its right edge to the CTI, but the edge does not line up with the CTI. What should you do?
A. move the CTI to a Group of Pictures header
B. trim the audio portion of the clip, then trim the video
C. zoom in the Timeline View, press Alt, and drag the edge of the clip
D. choose View > Snap To Guides and drag the edge of the clip to the CTI

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 142
Click the Exhibit button.
You have created a gap in your timeline. You want to fill the gap with a still image that has been imported
into your project.
What should you do?
A. drag the image from the Project panel and drop the image in the gap
B. Alt-drag the image from the Project panel and drop the image in the gap
C. Ctrl-drag the image from the Project panel and drop the image in the gap
D. select the image in the Project panel; choose Edit > Copy; open Timeline Viewer; choose Edit > Paste

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 143
The subtitle text you typed in the monitor has strokes. How do you turn off that feature?
A. open the Character panel and set Stroke to zero
B. open the Properties panel and set Stroke to none
C. open the Timeline Color Set and set Stroke Color to white
D. open the Properties panel and change the Highlight to Group 2

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 144
Click the Exhibit button.
Which tool in the Flowchart panel is used to drag from one object in the Flowchart panel to another, thereby creating a link?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 145
Click the Exhibit button.
Which tool shown in the exhibit is used to change the position of an object on the Flowchart panel?
A. A
B. B
C. C

D. D
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 146
Click the Exhibit button.
What happens when you drag the slideshow from the orphan section of the flowchart to Chapter 1 below the main menu?

A. The slideshow replaces Timeline #1 and retains the link to Timeline #2.
B. The slideshow replaces Timeline #1 and does NOT retain the link to Timeline #2.
C. The slideshow replaces the Main Menu and retains the links to Timeline #1 and Timeline #2.
D. The slideshow replaces the Main Menu and does NOT retain the links to Timeline #1 and Timeline #2.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 147
Click the Exhibit button.
In the exhibit, what does the circled badge in the upper left-hand corner of the Flowchart panel thumbnail

indicate?

A. The thumbnail is of a menu.
B. The thumbnail is of a playlist.
C. The thumbnail is of a timeline.
D. The thumbnail is of a slideshow.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 148
Click the Exhibit button.
A portion of a flowchart is shown in the exhibit. What do the lines and symbols indicate regarding Chapter 1?

A. There is a transition between Chapter 1 and Timeline #1 and an override linking Timeline #1 to Timeline #2.
B. There is a transition between Chapter 1 and Timeline #1 and an end action linking Timeline #1 to Timeline #2.
C. There is a broken link between Chapter 1 and Timeline #1 and an override linking Timeline #1 to Timeline #2.
D. There is a broken link between Chapter 1 and Timeline #1 and an end action linking Timeline #1 to Timeline #2.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 149
Click the Exhibit button.
Which thumbnail shown in the exhibit has been affected by right-clicking it and choosing Auto Layout from the context menu?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 150
Which two statements about color menu sets are true? (Choose two.)
A. Each highlight group has four colors.
B. A project can contain only one color set.
C. Each color set has three highlight groups.
D. Each menu can reference only one color set.
E. Color sets specify the colors used in subpictures.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 151
Which two statements are true about automatic color sets for menus? (Choose two.)
A. Automatic color sets can NOT be saved.
B. There are three highlight colors for buttons.
C. Each menu can have a separate menu color set.
D. There is only one automatic color menu set per project.
E. The same colors are used for both selected and activated buttons.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 152
To which two types of layers can you apply Styles? (Choose two.)
A. Text B. Shape
C. Subpicture
D. Background
E. Motion Background

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 153
Which panel allows you to create new folders?
A. Disk panel
B. Menus panel
C. Project panel
D. Timelines panel

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 154
You want to create a DVD that is only playable in the United States, Canada, and the US Territories. Which settings in the Project Settings dialog box should you choose?
A. All Regions
B. Custom, Region Code 1
C. Custom, Region Code 2
D. All Regions, Region Code 8

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 155
You are creating a single layer DVD. What is the maximum amount of content you should have if you want Encore DVD to set the data rate automatically?
A. 1 hour
B. 2 hours
C. 3 hours
D. 4 hours

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 156
Click the Exhibit button.
Which button in the Library panel (shown in the exhibit) allows you to replace the background layer of the currently active menu?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: C

The actual Adobe 9A0-062 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success. Save your money and time on your preparation for your Adobe 9A0-062 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Adobe 9A0-062 certification exam. Now we add the latest Adobe 9A0-062 content and to print and share content.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 400-101 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/400-101.html

Adobe 9A0-062 Test Software, Offer Adobe 9A0-062 Real Demos On Our Store

Continue Reading
1 2 3 5